Diodes Incorporated DMN53D0LW-13
- Part No.:
- DMN53D0LW-13
- Manufacturer:
- Diodes Incorporated
- Category:
- FETs, MOSFETs
- Package:
- SC-70, SOT-323
- Datasheet:
-
DMN53D0LW-13.pdf
- Description:
- MOSFET N-CH 50V 360MA SOT323
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:7,616
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
DMN53D0LW-13 from Diodes Incorporated is an N-channel enhancement-mode MOSFET in SOT323 package, rated for 50V VDSS, 2.0Ω RDS(ON) @ 10V VGS, and 360mA continuous drain current at 25°C. It delivers low on-resistance and fast switching for compact DC-DC converters and battery-powered load switching.
For engineers reviewing the DMN53D0LW-13 datasheet, DMN53D0LW-13 pinout, DMN53D0LW-13 application, or DMN53D0LW-13 equivalent, key selection criteria include gate threshold voltage (0.8–1.5V), input capacitance (45.8pF), ESD-protected gate, thermal resistance (395°C/W), and SOT323 footprint compatibility with space-constrained PCB layouts.
Technical Context
This MOSFET operates as a low-voltage, low-current single-N-channel switch with integrated gate protection diode and ESD-hardened gate oxide. Its 0.73Ω typical RDS(ON) at 10V enables efficient power delivery in portable systems where conduction loss dominates.
The device features a 1.2nC total gate charge and 2.7ns turn-on delay, supporting high-frequency PWM control up to several hundred kHz. Its -55°C to +150°C operating range and JEDEC-qualified reliability suit industrial and extended-temperature embedded applications.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| VDSS | 50V - supports input rails up to 48V nominal without breakdown risk |
| RDS(ON) | 2.0Ω @ 10V VGS - limits I²R loss to ≤180mW at 300mA, enabling passive cooling |
| ID (continuous) | 360mA @ 25°C - suitable for driving small solenoids, LEDs, or logic-level loads |
| Ciss | 45.8pF - reduces gate drive power requirement and improves switching efficiency |
| Qg | 1.2nC @ 10V - enables clean 2.7ns turn-on with minimal external gate resistor |
| TJ range | -55°C to +150°C - qualified for operation in automotive under-hood or industrial ambient environments |
| PD | 320mW - defines maximum steady-state power dissipation on standard FR-4 board |
Pinout & Package
Package: SOT323 - ultra-small surface-mount plastic package (2.0 × 2.2 × 0.9mm), moisture sensitivity level 1, lead-free matte tin plating, UL 94V-0 rated.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| G (Gate) | Control terminal | ESD-protected input accepting 0–10V logic-level drive; threshold 0.8–1.5V enables direct MCU GPIO control |
| D (Drain) | Power output node | Connected to load high-side or low-side; rated for 50V blocking and 700mA pulsed current |
| S (Source) | Reference/return path | Common return for load current; internal body diode cathode connects to D, anode to S |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Low RDS(ON) | 2.0Ω @ 10V ensures <180mW conduction loss at 300mA, reducing thermal stress in sealed enclosures |
| Fast switching | 2.7ns tD(ON) + 2.5ns tR supports >500kHz PWM in compact DC-DC regulators |
| ESD-protected gate | HBM rating ≥2kV per JEDEC JESD22-A114 - eliminates need for external gate protection in handheld designs |
| Low Ciss | 45.8pF minimizes gate drive energy and enables use with weak microcontroller outputs |
| Green compliance | Halogen- and antimony-free, RoHS 3 compliant - meets IPC-1752A material declaration requirements |
Applications
| Battery-Powered Load Switching | Low-Voltage DC-DC Converter Sync Rectifier |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Power gating of sensors, displays, or peripherals in wearables and IoT nodes to extend battery life. IC Role / Device Role: Low-side switch controlling ground path to load; driven by 3.3V MCU GPIO. Use Value: 0.8–1.5V VGS(TH) ensures full enhancement at 3.3V logic, while 2.0Ω RDS(ON) limits dropout to <600mV at 300mA. | Use Scenario: Secondary-side synchronous rectification in 5V-output buck converters for USB-C PD accessories. IC Role / Device Role: N-channel replacement for Schottky diode in low-voltage output stage. Use Value: 0.73Ω typical RDS(ON) cuts conduction loss by >60% vs. 0.3V Schottky, improving efficiency at light-to-moderate loads. |
| Compact Solenoid/Relay Driver | LED Backlight Dimming Control |
Use Scenario: Driving miniature latching solenoids (<500mA) in medical diagnostic instruments with tight board area constraints. IC Role / Device Role: High-side or low-side driver interfacing between MCU and inductive load. Use Value: Integrated gate protection diode and 700mA pulsed rating allow safe inductive kickback handling without external clamp. | Use Scenario: PWM dimming of white LED strings (≤350mA) in portable monitors and smart home panels. IC Role / Device Role: Low-side current sink modulating LED current via 100–1000Hz PWM. Use Value: 1.2nC Qg enables crisp PWM edges with minimal gate drive overhead, preserving MCU timing precision. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar N-channel low-voltage MOSFET applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| DMN2004LK-7 | Higher RDS(ON) (3.5Ω @ 4.5V), same SOT323 package, lower VDSS (20V) | Limited to ≤12V systems; less efficient at 5–12V loads | Select when cost sensitivity outweighs conduction loss in low-voltage consumer gear |
| NX138AK,115 | Lower RDS(ON) (1.2Ω @ 4.5V), same 50V rating, higher ID (500mA), SOT323 | Better thermal margin and drive capability for sustained 400mA loads | Prefer for higher-current or thermally constrained applications requiring tighter RDS(ON) tolerance |
Compared with DMN53D0LW-13, DMN2004LK-7 trades conduction efficiency for cost in sub-12V systems, while NX138AK,115 offers superior RDS(ON) and current headroom at comparable price-making it ideal for designs pushing thermal limits or requiring tighter gate threshold consistency.
Availability
DMN53D0LW-13 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for battery-operated systems, DC-DC converter sync rectification, and solid-state relay modules requiring stable component supply across production lifecycles.
Supply support for DMN53D0LW-13 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Diodes Incorporated is a global manufacturer of discrete semiconductors and analog ICs, headquartered in Plano, Texas, with design, manufacturing, and distribution operations across Asia, Europe, and the Americas.
The DMN53D0LW-13 belongs to Diodes' general-purpose low-voltage MOSFET product line, engineered specifically for space-constrained, battery-sensitive applications demanding low gate charge, robust ESD immunity, and guaranteed JEDEC reliability.
FAQ
What is the maximum continuous drain current for DMN53D0LW-13 at 70°C ambient?
The DMN53D0LW-13 supports 250mA continuous drain current at TA = +70°C when VGS = 10V, and 200mA at VGS = 5V. This derating reflects thermal limitations of the 320mW power dissipation rating on standard FR-4 PCBs with minimal copper area.
Does DMN53D0LW-13 include an integrated body diode?
Yes, DMN53D0LW-13 contains an intrinsic parasitic body diode with forward voltage of 0.75–1.2V at 115mA source current. The diode anode connects to the source terminal and cathode to the drain, enabling freewheeling in inductive switching applications without external components.
Can DMN53D0LW-13 be driven directly by a 3.3V microcontroller GPIO?
Yes - its gate threshold voltage ranges from 0.8V to 1.5V, and RDS(ON) drops to 3.0Ω at VGS = 5V and 250mA ID. At 3.3V, it achieves partial enhancement; for reliable saturation, use with 5V logic or ensure load current stays ≤150mA to maintain acceptable on-resistance.
Is DMN53D0LW-13 qualified for automotive applications?
No - DMN53D0LW-13 is not AEC-Q101 qualified. Diodes offers automotive-grade equivalents (e.g., DMN53D0LWQ-13) with PPAP documentation, IATF 16949 manufacturing, and extended temperature validation. Use only the Q-suffix variant for automotive under-hood or safety-critical systems.
DMN53D0LW-13 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Diodes Incorporated
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- SC-70, SOT-323
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- FET Type:
- N-Channel
- Technology:
- MOSFET (Metal Oxide)
- Drain to Source Voltage (Vdss):
- 50 V
- Current - Continuous Drain (Id) @ 25°C:
- 360mA (Ta)
- Drive Voltage (Max Rds On, Min Rds On):
- 5V, 10V
- Rds On (Max) @ Id, Vgs:
- 2Ohm @ 270mA, 10V
- Vgs(th) (Max) @ Id:
- 1.5V @ 100µA
- Gate Charge (Qg) (Max) @ Vgs:
- 1.2 nC @ 10 V
- Vgs (Max):
- ±20V
- Input Capacitance (Ciss) (Max) @ Vds:
- 45.8 pF @ 25 V
- FET Feature:
- -
- Power Dissipation (Max):
- 320mW (Ta)
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 150°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- SOT-323
DMN53D0LW-13 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for DMN53D0LW-13 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for DMN53D0LW-13 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for DMN53D0LW-13 reliable?
The price and inventory of DMN53D0LW-13 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for DMN53D0LW-13 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for DMN53D0LW-13?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for DMN53D0LW-13 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for DMN53D0LW-13?
DMN53D0LW-13 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your DMN53D0LW-13 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for DMN53D0LW-13?
For technical support, including DMN53D0LW-13 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your DMN53D0LW-13 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that DMN53D0LW-13 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All DMN53D0LW-13 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that DMN53D0LW-13 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of DMN53D0LW-13?
All DMN53D0LW-13 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with DMN53D0LW-13, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The DMN53D0LW-13 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for DMN53D0LW-13:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
DMN53D0LW-13 Tags

-
BSZ180P03NS3EGATMA1
Infineon Technologies

-
SIRA14DP-T1-GE3
Vishay Siliconix

-
AO4419
Alpha & Omega Semiconductor Inc.

-
SISA14BDN-T1-GE3
Vishay Siliconix

-
PSMN9R5-30YLC,115
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
BUK9Y21-40E,115
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
RTQ035N03HZGTR
Rohm Semiconductor

-
FDMS7680
onsemi

-
RQ3E180BNTB
Rohm Semiconductor

-
STL6N2VH5
STMicroelectronics

-
DMPH4029LFGQ-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
DMT6015LSS-13
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
LDO regulator guide covering low dropout voltage, power dissipation, thermal design, PSRR, output noise, capacitor stability, adjustable LDO circuits, LDO vs buck converter and datasheet selection chec…
Conditional Access Module guide covering CAM meaning, CI/CI+ interface, smart card authorization, DVB security workflow, TV and set-top box compatibility, internal electronics, ESD protection, connecto…
Guide to electronic component obsolescence covering EOL risk, PCN/PDN notices, last-time buy planning, replacement options, form-fit-function validation, counterfeit risk and BOM lifecycle management.
18650 battery guide covering lithium-ion cell basics, 3.6V/3.7V voltage, 4.2V charging, mAh and Wh capacity, protected cells, chargers, BMS, series-parallel packs, holders, welding and sourcing checks.…
Hall effect sensor guide covering working principle, linear and digital sensors, Arduino circuits, current sensing, speed detection, automotive applications, A3144 examples, signal filtering and datash…
Product Change Notification guide for electronic components, covering PCN meaning, PCN vs PDN/EOL, common change types, risk levels, form-fit-function review, engineering validation, BOM control, LTB/L…
A practical guide to blend door actuators, covering HVAC function, symptoms, location, AC and heater issues, reset and calibration, replacement cost, electrical diagnosis, compatibility checks, and rep…

