Diodes Incorporated DMP4009SSSQ-13
- Part No.:
- DMP4009SSSQ-13
- Manufacturer:
- Diodes Incorporated
- Category:
- FETs, MOSFETs
- Package:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
DMP4009SSSQ-13.pdf
- Description:
- MOSFET BVDSS: 31V~40V SO-8 T&R 2
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:6,241
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
DMP4009SSSQ from Diodes Incorporated is a 40V P-channel enhancement-mode MOSFET in SO-8 package, rated for -10A continuous drain current at VGS = -10V, with RDS(ON) = 11 mΩ (max), AEC-Q101 qualified, and optimized for high-efficiency DC-DC converters and power-management functions in automotive and industrial systems.
For engineers reviewing the DMP4009SSSQ datasheet, DMP4009SSSQ pinout, DMP4009SSSQ application, or DMP4009SSSQ equivalent, this page delivers verified electrical parameters, thermal performance data, SO-8 terminal mapping, AEC-Q101 compliance status, and validated alternative parts for automotive-grade power switching design.
Technical Context
This MOSFET operates as a low-side synchronous rectifier or high-side load switch in buck converters and power-distribution circuits. Its -40V VDSS, -2.5V maximum VGS(TH), and 53 nC total gate charge at VGS = -4.5V support robust turn-on under 5V logic control while maintaining fast switching transitions (tr = 41 ns, tf = 165 ns).
The device features integrated body diode with VSD = -0.7V at -1A, 330 mJ avalanche energy rating (EAS), and 100% production-tested UIS capability-enabling reliable operation in inductive load switching and fault-tolerant power rails.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| VDSS | -40 V - Withstands up to 40V reverse drain-source voltage without breakdown, suitable for 24V automotive bus and 36V industrial input stages. |
| RDS(ON) | 11 mΩ max @ VGS = -10V - Enables <100 mW conduction loss at 10A, critical for thermally constrained PCB layouts. |
| ID (continuous) | -10 A @ TA = +25°C - Supports high-current power delivery in compact SO-8 footprint with 2.1 W power dissipation on FR-4 board. |
| Qg | 53 nC @ VGS = -4.5V - Matches standard 5V gate drivers; enables efficient switching at >500 kHz in synchronous buck topologies. |
| EAS | 330 mJ - Sustains single-pulse inductive energy without failure, eliminating need for external snubbers in relay/actuator drive circuits. |
| TJ range | -55°C to +150°C - Qualified for under-hood automotive environments and extended-temperature industrial control modules. |
Pinout & Package
Package: SO-8 (Surface-mount, 8-pin small-outline integrated circuit), molded green plastic, UL 94V-0 rated, moisture sensitivity level 1 per J-STD-020, matte tin annealed terminals.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1, 2, 3, 4 | Source | Common source connection for P-channel operation; pins 1–4 internally bonded to reduce resistance and improve current sharing. |
| 5, 6, 7, 8 | Drain | High-current drain path; pins 5–8 tied together for low-inductance power routing and thermal spreading across exposed pad area. |
| G | Gate | Pin 3 (per internal schematic) - isolated control input requiring ≤±20V gate drive; threshold voltage -1.0 to -2.5V ensures compatibility with 3.3V/5V microcontrollers. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| AEC-Q101 qualification | Validated for automotive applications including engine control units and ADAS power supplies, with PPAP documentation and IATF16949 manufacturing. |
| 100% UIS tested | Every unit passes unclamped inductive switching stress test (L = 1 mH, IAS = -25.7 A), ensuring field reliability in motor and solenoid drive circuits. |
| Low Ciss | 5697 pF at VDS = -20V - minimizes gate drive power loss and improves EMI profile in high-frequency switching regulators. |
| Green compound | Halogen- and antimony-free (<900 ppm Br/Cl, <1000 ppm Sb), compliant with RoHS 3 (2015/863/EU) and automotive environmental standards. |
Applications
| Automotive Body Control Module | Industrial 24V DC-DC Converter |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Power distribution to door locks, window lifts, and lighting loads in vehicle body electronics. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-side load switch controlling 12V/24V supply rails with reverse polarity protection and short-circuit robustness. Use Value: 11 mΩ RDS(ON) limits voltage drop to <110 mV at 10A, reducing heat generation and enabling smaller heatsinks in space-constrained modules. | Use Scenario: Synchronous rectification in non-isolated buck converter powering PLC I/O modules. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-side synchronous rectifier replacing Schottky diode to improve efficiency at 10–20A output currents. Use Value: 53 nC Qg allows full turn-on with standard 5V gate drivers, achieving >95% efficiency at 500 kHz switching frequency. |
| Server PSU ORing Circuit | Medical Equipment Power Sequencing |
Use Scenario: ORing diode replacement in redundant 48V server power supplies to minimize forward voltage drop and thermal rise. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Back-to-back configured P-channel MOSFET providing bidirectional blocking and low-loss current path. Use Value: -40V VDSS and -10A rating support dual 48V rail redundancy with margin; body diode VSD = -0.7V enables fast reverse recovery (tRR = 27 ns). | Use Scenario: Controlled power-up sequencing of analog front-end and digital subsystems in portable diagnostic devices. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision enable switch isolating downstream LDOs and ADC references during boot-up and fault conditions. Use Value: Tight VGS(TH) tolerance (-1.0 to -2.5V) ensures predictable turn-on timing across temperature; -55°C to +150°C rating supports sterilization cycles. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar P-channel MOSFET applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| DMT4009LPS-13 | Same RDS(ON) (11 mΩ @ -10V), but in PowerDI5060 package with lower RθJA (50°C/W vs. 58.5°C/W); no AEC-Q101 qualification. | Preferred for higher-power density industrial SMPS where automotive qualification is not required. | Select when thermal performance outweighs automotive compliance and SO-8 footprint is not mandatory. |
| IPD250N04LG | Higher VDSS (-40V same), but RDS(ON) = 2.5 mΩ @ -10V and Qg = 105 nC; AEC-Q101 qualified, TO-252 package. | Suitable for ultra-low-loss 12V/24V high-current switches where gate drive strength permits higher Qg. | Choose for <5 mΩ conduction loss needs and TO-252 mounting flexibility, accepting larger footprint and higher gate drive demand. |
Compared with DMT4009LPS-13 and IPD250N04LG, the DMP4009SSSQ uniquely balances SO-8 manufacturability, AEC-Q101 compliance, and 11 mΩ RDS(ON)-making it optimal for cost-sensitive, space-constrained automotive modules requiring zero-change qualification.
Availability
DMP4009SSSQ is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive body control modules, industrial 24V DC-DC converters, and medical equipment power sequencing requiring stable component supply, long-term lifecycle assurance, and AEC-Q101 traceability.
Supply support for DMP4009SSSQ includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Diodes Incorporated is a global manufacturer of discrete semiconductors and analog ICs, specializing in high-reliability power management, signal integrity, and protection solutions for automotive, industrial, and computing markets.
The DMP4009SSSQ belongs to Diodes' AEC-Q101-qualified PowerMOS™ family, engineered specifically for automotive power distribution and industrial DC-DC conversion where low RDS(ON), robust UIS performance, and green packaging are mandatory.
FAQ
Is DMP4009SSSQ suitable for high-side switching with 5V gate drive?
Yes. With VGS(TH) ranging from -1.0V to -2.5V and RDS(ON) = 19 mΩ at VGS = -4.5V, it fully enhances using standard 5V logic-level gate drivers. The -4.5V gate voltage yields -8A continuous current, sufficient for most automotive load-switching applications.
What is the thermal resistance of DMP4009SSSQ on a standard FR-4 PCB?
When mounted on an FR-4 board with 2 oz copper and minimum recommended pad layout, RθJA is 79°C/W. With enhanced 1-inch square copper pour, RθJA improves to 58.5°C/W, enabling 2.1 W power dissipation at TA = +70°C without exceeding TJ = +150°C.
Does DMP4009SSSQ include integrated ESD protection?
No. The datasheet does not specify on-chip ESD protection structures. External TVS diodes or series resistors are recommended for gate protection in environments with >2 kV HBM risk, especially in automotive assembly lines or field-replaceable modules.
Can DMP4009SSSQ replace N-channel MOSFETs in existing designs?
No-it is a P-channel device and requires inverted gate drive logic (low-side driver or level-shifter for high-side use). Direct substitution would require redesigning gate control circuitry and verifying voltage margin, as its VDSS is -40V versus typical N-channel +40V ratings.
DMP4009SSSQ-13 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Diodes Incorporated
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- FET Type:
- P-Channel
- Technology:
- MOSFET (Metal Oxide)
- Drain to Source Voltage (Vdss):
- 40 V
- Current - Continuous Drain (Id) @ 25°C:
- 10A (Ta)
- Drive Voltage (Max Rds On, Min Rds On):
- 4.5V, 10V
- Rds On (Max) @ Id, Vgs:
- 11mOhm @ 9.8A, 10V
- Vgs(th) (Max) @ Id:
- 2.5V @ 250µA
- Gate Charge (Qg) (Max) @ Vgs:
- 112 nC @ 10 V
- Vgs (Max):
- ±20V
- Input Capacitance (Ciss) (Max) @ Vds:
- 5697 pF @ 20 V
- FET Feature:
- -
- Power Dissipation (Max):
- 1.5W
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 150°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q101
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-SO
DMP4009SSSQ-13 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for DMP4009SSSQ-13 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for DMP4009SSSQ-13 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for DMP4009SSSQ-13 reliable?
The price and inventory of DMP4009SSSQ-13 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for DMP4009SSSQ-13 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for DMP4009SSSQ-13?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for DMP4009SSSQ-13 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for DMP4009SSSQ-13?
DMP4009SSSQ-13 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your DMP4009SSSQ-13 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for DMP4009SSSQ-13?
For technical support, including DMP4009SSSQ-13 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your DMP4009SSSQ-13 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that DMP4009SSSQ-13 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All DMP4009SSSQ-13 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that DMP4009SSSQ-13 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of DMP4009SSSQ-13?
All DMP4009SSSQ-13 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with DMP4009SSSQ-13, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The DMP4009SSSQ-13 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for DMP4009SSSQ-13:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
DMP4009SSSQ-13 Tags

-
BSZ180P03NS3EGATMA1
Infineon Technologies

-
SIRA14DP-T1-GE3
Vishay Siliconix

-
AO4419
Alpha & Omega Semiconductor Inc.

-
SISA14BDN-T1-GE3
Vishay Siliconix

-
PSMN9R5-30YLC,115
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
BUK9Y21-40E,115
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
RTQ035N03HZGTR
Rohm Semiconductor

-
FDMS7680
onsemi

-
RQ3E180BNTB
Rohm Semiconductor

-
STL6N2VH5
STMicroelectronics

-
DMPH4029LFGQ-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
DMT6015LSS-13
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
LDO regulator guide covering low dropout voltage, power dissipation, thermal design, PSRR, output noise, capacitor stability, adjustable LDO circuits, LDO vs buck converter and datasheet selection chec…
Conditional Access Module guide covering CAM meaning, CI/CI+ interface, smart card authorization, DVB security workflow, TV and set-top box compatibility, internal electronics, ESD protection, connecto…
Guide to electronic component obsolescence covering EOL risk, PCN/PDN notices, last-time buy planning, replacement options, form-fit-function validation, counterfeit risk and BOM lifecycle management.
18650 battery guide covering lithium-ion cell basics, 3.6V/3.7V voltage, 4.2V charging, mAh and Wh capacity, protected cells, chargers, BMS, series-parallel packs, holders, welding and sourcing checks.…
Hall effect sensor guide covering working principle, linear and digital sensors, Arduino circuits, current sensing, speed detection, automotive applications, A3144 examples, signal filtering and datash…
Product Change Notification guide for electronic components, covering PCN meaning, PCN vs PDN/EOL, common change types, risk levels, form-fit-function review, engineering validation, BOM control, LTB/L…
A practical guide to blend door actuators, covering HVAC function, symptoms, location, AC and heater issues, reset and calibration, replacement cost, electrical diagnosis, compatibility checks, and rep…

