NXP Semiconductors PH2625L,115
- Part No.:
- PH2625L,115
- Manufacturer:
- NXP Semiconductors
- Category:
- FETs, MOSFETs
- Package:
- -
- Datasheet:
-
PH2625L,115.pdf
- Description:
- MOSFET N-CH 25V 100A LFPAK
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:5,684
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
PH2625L,115 from Nexperia is a logic-level N-channel enhancement-mode Power MOSFET using TrenchMOS™ technology in LFPAK (SOT669) package. It delivers 25 V VDS, 2.8 mΩ RDS(on) @ VGS = 10 V / ID = 25 A / Tj = 25 °C, and 100 A continuous drain current at Tmb = 25 °C - optimized for high-efficiency DC-to-DC converters in notebook computers and voltage regulators.
For engineers reviewing the PH2625L,115 datasheet, PH2625L,115 pinout, PH2625L,115 application, or PH2625L,115 equivalent, key selection criteria include its low 4.1 mΩ RDS(on) @ 4.5 V gate drive, 2 K/W junction-to-mounting-base thermal resistance, and 32 nC total gate charge - critical for synchronous buck stages requiring fast switching with minimal conduction loss.
Technical Context
This MOSFET employs TrenchMOS™ architecture to achieve low threshold voltage (1.0–2.0 V typ. @ Tj = 25 °C) and stable RDS(on) across temperature. Its source-connected mounting base enables direct thermal coupling to PCB copper, supporting high-current operation without external heatsinks.
The device features integrated body diode with 0.85–1.2 V forward voltage at 25 A and 47 ns reverse recovery time, enabling efficient freewheeling in hard-switched topologies. Gate charge parameters (QG(tot) = 32 nC, QGD = 7.3 nC) support clean turn-on/turn-off transitions under 4.5 V logic-level drive.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| VDS | 25 V - maximum blocking voltage compatible with 24 V input rails and 12 V intermediate bus systems |
| RDS(on) @ 10 V | 2.8 mΩ max @ 25 A / 25 °C - enables <1 W conduction loss at 50 A in 12 V output stage |
| RDS(on) @ 4.5 V | 4.1 mΩ max @ 25 A / 25 °C - ensures robust operation with standard 3.3 V or 5 V gate drivers |
| ID continuous | 100 A @ Tmb = 25 °C - supports high-current power stages without forced air cooling |
| Rth(j-mb) | 2 K/W - allows >50 W power dissipation with 100 °C ΔT to mounting base, simplifying thermal design |
| QG(tot) | 32 nC - balances switching speed and gate driver loading for 500 kHz–1 MHz operation |
| VGS(th) | 1.0–2.0 V typ. @ 25 °C - guarantees reliable turn-on with low-voltage logic interfaces |
Pinout & Package
Package: LFPAK (SOT669), also known as Power-SO8 - plastic single-ended surface-mounted package with exposed mounting base connected to drain, optimized for high-current thermal performance.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1, 2, 3 (S) | Source | Three parallel source terminals reduce package inductance and improve current sharing in high-frequency switching |
| 4 (G) | Gate | Single gate terminal with 1.5 Ω typical gate resistance - minimizes ringing and simplifies gate driver layout |
| Mounting base (mb) | Drain | Exposed copper pad electrically and thermally connected to drain - provides primary heat path to PCB and reduces thermal impedance |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| TrenchMOS™ technology | Enables low RDS(on) and stable threshold voltage across -55 °C to +150 °C operating range |
| Logic-level gate drive | Turns on fully with 4.5 V - eliminates need for level-shifting circuitry in 3.3 V/5 V control domains |
| Low QGD/QG(tot) ratio | 7.3 nC / 32 nC = 22.8% - improves Miller immunity and reduces risk of false turn-on during high dV/dt events |
| Optimized for DC-DC converters | Combines low conduction loss (2.8 mΩ), fast switching (tr = 52 ns, tf = 30 ns), and robust avalanche rating (250 mJ non-repetitive) |
| LFPAK thermal performance | 2 K/W Rth(j-mb) - delivers 3× higher power density than comparable SO-8 packages |
Applications
| High-Efficiency Synchronous Buck Converter | Notebook Computer VRM |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Primary high-side switch in 12 V input → 1.2 V output synchronous buck converter operating at 500 kHz. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-side power switch handling up to 60 A peak current; operates in hard-switched mode with precise dead-time control. Use Value: 2.8 mΩ RDS(on) limits conduction loss to <1.0 W at 50 A, while 32 nC QG(tot) enables clean 50 ns turn-on with minimal gate driver stress. | Use Scenario: Core voltage regulator for Intel Core i7 CPU in ultrabook platform with tight thermal envelope. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-side synchronous rectifier in multiphase buck converter; conducts during freewheeling interval with body diode and active conduction. Use Value: 0.85 V VSD and 47 ns trr minimize reverse recovery loss; 4.1 mΩ RDS(on) @ 4.5 V ensures full enhancement from 3.3 V controller outputs. |
| Industrial SMPS Secondary-Side Switch | Server Voltage Regulator Module (VRM) |
Use Scenario: Secondary-side synchronous rectifier in 48 V input → 12 V isolated DC-DC module for factory automation PLCs. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-side switch synchronized to primary-side PWM; handles bidirectional current during light-load discontinuous conduction mode. Use Value: 100 A ID rating and 2 K/W thermal resistance allow sustained 40 A operation on 2 oz copper; avalanche energy rating (250 mJ) withstands transformer leakage spikes. | Use Scenario: High-current phase leg in 3+1 phase VRM supplying AMD EPYC processor in rack server. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-current power switch per phase; driven by dedicated gate driver IC with adaptive dead-time control. Use Value: Parallel source pins (pins 1–3) reduce package inductance below 0.5 nH, suppressing voltage overshoot during 100 A/µs current transients. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar N-channel logic-level MOSFET applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| PSMN2R0-25YL,115 | RDS(on) = 2.0 mΩ @ 10 V (lower), QG(tot) = 37 nC (higher), same LFPAK package | Better conduction efficiency but higher gate drive demand; requires stronger gate driver for same switching speed | Preferred when minimizing I²R loss dominates over gate drive capability constraints |
| IPD22N03L G | RDS(on) = 2.2 mΩ @ 10 V, TO-252 (DPAK) package, Rth(j-a) = 60 K/W (vs. 2 K/W j-mb) | Higher thermal resistance limits continuous current to ~40 A without heatsink; less suitable for compact high-power designs | Selected where board space permits larger footprint and thermal management uses heatsink rather than PCB copper |
Compared with PSMN2R0-25YL,115 and IPD22N03L G, the PH2625L,115 offers optimal balance of low gate charge (32 nC), moderate RDS(on) (2.8 mΩ), and superior thermal path (2 K/W) - making it ideal for space-constrained, high-frequency DC-DC converters where gate driver strength and PCB thermal design are tightly coupled.
Availability
PH2625L,115 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for DC-to-DC converters, notebook computer VRMs, and industrial switched-mode power supplies requiring stable component supply and long-term production continuity.
Supply support for PH2625L,115 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Nexperia is a global leader in discrete, logic, and PowerMOS semiconductors, formed in 2017 from the former NXP Standard Products division.
The PH2625L,115 belongs to Nexperia's TrenchMOS™ logic-level Power MOSFET product line, engineered specifically for high-efficiency, high-current DC-DC conversion in computing and industrial power systems.
FAQ
What is the maximum continuous drain current rating for PH2625L,115 at 100 °C mounting base temperature?
The PH2625L,115 supports 63 A continuous drain current at Tmb = 100 °C and VGS = 10 V, as specified in Table 4 (Limiting Values). This derating reflects thermal constraints of the LFPAK package and ensures safe operation within its 150 °C maximum junction temperature limit. The PH2625L,115 maintains stable RDS(on) up to this temperature, enabling predictable loss calculation in thermal simulations.
Does PH2625L,115 have avalanche capability, and what are its rated energy levels?
Yes, the PH2625L,115 is rated for both repetitive and non-repetitive drain-source avalanche. It delivers 2.5 mJ repetitive avalanche energy (EDS(AL)R) and 250 mJ non-repetitive avalanche energy (EDS(AL)S) under defined test conditions (VGS = 10 V, unclamped inductive load). These ratings are confirmed in Table 4 and support robustness against inductive switching transients in DC-DC and motor drive applications. The PH2625L,115 leverages TrenchMOS™ structure to sustain these events without parameter degradation.
Can PH2625L,115 be driven directly by a 3.3 V microcontroller GPIO without a gate driver?
No - while the PH2625L,115 is a logic-level MOSFET with VGS(th) as low as 1.0 V, its RDS(on) rises significantly at 3.3 V gate drive (not characterized in datasheet). Full enhancement requires ≥4.5 V for guaranteed 4.1 mΩ performance. Driving directly from 3.3 V GPIO risks excessive conduction loss and thermal runaway. A dedicated gate driver or level shifter is required to deliver 4.5–10 V to the PH2625L,115 gate for reliable operation.
What is the thermal resistance from junction to ambient for PH2625L,115, and how is it measured?
The PH2625L,115 datasheet does not specify Rth(j-a) (junction-to-ambient) because thermal performance depends entirely on PCB layout. Instead, it specifies Rth(j-mb) = 2 K/W (junction-to-mounting-base), measured with the mounting base soldered to a 1 cm² 2 oz copper pad. Ambient thermal resistance is determined by system-level heatsinking - e.g., adding thermal vias and internal planes can reduce effective Rth(j-a) to ~35 K/W. The PH2625L,115 relies on this controlled mounting base path, not ambient convection.
Is PH2625L,115 automotive qualified, and what is its qualification status?
No, the PH2625L,115 is not automotive qualified. Per Section 9.4 of the datasheet, "Unless this data sheet expressly states that this specific NXP Semiconductors product is automotive qualified, the product is not suitable for automotive use." The PH2625L,115 is qualified for industrial and computing applications only, with operating temperature range -55 °C to +150 °C but without AEC-Q101 stress testing or automotive-specific reliability screening. For automotive use, select Nexperia's AEC-Q101-qualified equivalents such as PMV21XNR series.
PH2625L,115 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- NXP Semiconductors
- Series:
- *
- Package/Case:
- -
- Packaging:
- Bulk
- Product Status:
- Active
- FET Type:
- -
- Technology:
- -
- Drain to Source Voltage (Vdss):
- -
- Current - Continuous Drain (Id) @ 25°C:
- -
- Drive Voltage (Max Rds On, Min Rds On):
- -
- Rds On (Max) @ Id, Vgs:
- -
- Vgs(th) (Max) @ Id:
- -
- Gate Charge (Qg) (Max) @ Vgs:
- -
- Vgs (Max):
- -
- Input Capacitance (Ciss) (Max) @ Vds:
- -
- FET Feature:
- -
- Power Dissipation (Max):
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- -
- Supplier Device Package:
- -
PH2625L,115 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for PH2625L,115 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for PH2625L,115 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for PH2625L,115 reliable?
The price and inventory of PH2625L,115 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for PH2625L,115 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for PH2625L,115?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for PH2625L,115 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for PH2625L,115?
PH2625L,115 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your PH2625L,115 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for PH2625L,115?
For technical support, including PH2625L,115 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your PH2625L,115 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that PH2625L,115 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All PH2625L,115 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that PH2625L,115 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of PH2625L,115?
All PH2625L,115 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with PH2625L,115, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The PH2625L,115 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for PH2625L,115:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
PH2625L,115 Tags

-
BSZ180P03NS3EGATMA1
Infineon Technologies

-
SIRA14DP-T1-GE3
Vishay Siliconix

-
AO4419
Alpha & Omega Semiconductor Inc.

-
SISA14BDN-T1-GE3
Vishay Siliconix

-
PSMN9R5-30YLC,115
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
BUK9Y21-40E,115
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
RTQ035N03HZGTR
Rohm Semiconductor

-
FDMS7680
onsemi

-
RQ3E180BNTB
Rohm Semiconductor

-
STL6N2VH5
STMicroelectronics

-
DMPH4029LFGQ-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
DMT6015LSS-13
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

