Nexperia USA Inc. PMV100ENEAR
- Part No.:
- PMV100ENEAR
- Manufacturer:
- Nexperia USA Inc.
- Category:
- FETs, MOSFETs
- Package:
- TO-236-3, SC-59, SOT-23-3
- Datasheet:
-
PMV100ENEAR.pdf
- Description:
- MOSFET N-CH 30V 3A TO236AB
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:1,547
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
PMV100ENEAR from Nexperia is a 30 V, N-channel enhancement-mode Trench MOSFET in SOT23 (TO-236AB) package, designed for low-side switching with logic-level gate drive compatibility (VGS(th) = 1.5 V typ), RDS(on) = 54 mΩ @ VGS = 10 V / ID = 3 A, and AEC-Q101 qualification for automotive use in relay drivers and high-speed line drivers.
For engineers reviewing the PMV100ENEAR datasheet, PMV100ENEAR pinout, PMV100ENEAR application, or PMV100ENEAR equivalent, this device supports fast-switching loadswitch designs requiring <6 ns turn-on delay, <4 ns fall time, ESD protection >2 kV HBM, and thermal resistance Rth(j-sp) = 20 K/W on standard FR4 PCBs.
Technical Context
This discrete N-channel MOSFET uses Trench technology to achieve low RDS(on) and high transconductance (gfs = 9 S typ) at low gate voltages. Its gate threshold voltage (1–2.5 V) ensures reliable turn-on with 3.3 V or 5 V logic controllers without level-shifting.
The device features an integrated source-drain diode (VSD = 0.8–1.2 V @ IS = 1 A), supports unclamped avalanche energy up to 6 mJ, and operates across -55 °C to +150 °C junction temperature with 2 kV HBM ESD rating - critical for robustness in automotive signal routing and power switching.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| VDS | 30 V maximum - supports 24 V automotive rail switching with margin against transients. |
| RDS(on) | 54 mΩ @ VGS = 10 V / ID = 3 A - enables <0.5 W conduction loss at 3 A continuous current. |
| QG(tot) | 3.6–5.5 nC - allows fast switching with low gate-drive power in PWM applications. |
| td(on)/tf | 6 ns / 4 ns - supports >10 MHz switching in high-speed digital interface drivers. |
| ID (cont) | 3 A @ Tamb = 25 °C - sufficient for driving solenoids, LEDs, or small motors in compact SOT23 footprint. |
| Tj max | 150 °C - meets AEC-Q101 thermal stress requirements for under-hood automotive modules. |
| ESD HBM | 2000 V - protects against handling and board-level electrostatic discharge in assembly and field operation. |
Pinout & Package
Package: TO-236AB (SOT23), surface-mount plastic package with 3 leads, 1.4 mm × 2.9 mm footprint, 1.1 mm height, and drain-connected tab for thermal relief.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | G (Gate) | Control terminal; accepts logic-level input (3.3 V/5 V); requires <5.5 nC charge for full turn-on. |
| 2 | S (Source) | Reference node for gate drive and current return path; internally tied to substrate and thermal pad in layout. |
| 3 | D (Drain) | High-side power output node; connects to load; thermally coupled to PCB copper pour for heat dissipation. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Logic-level gate drive | VGS(th) = 1.5 V typ enables direct interfacing with 3.3 V microcontrollers without gate driver ICs. |
| Low RDS(on) at 4.5 V | 70–100 mΩ @ VGS = 4.5 V / ID = 2.6 A - ensures efficient operation in 5 V systems with minimal self-heating. |
| AEC-Q101 qualified | Qualified per Automotive Electronics Council stress test standard - validated for temperature cycling, HTOL, and ESD in automotive environments. |
| Fast switching performance | 6 ns td(on), 4 ns tf, and 160 pF Ciss support clean edge integrity in digital loadswitch and pulse-width modulation circuits. |
| Integrated ESD protection | HBM rating >2 kV eliminates need for external TVS diodes in low-energy control signal paths. |
Applications
| Relay Driver | High-Speed Line Driver |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Driving 12 V/24 V electromagnetic relays in automotive body control modules (BCM). IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-side switch controlling relay coil current; handles 3 A peak inductive loads with flyback protection via internal body diode. Use Value: Eliminates external gate driver and reduces BOM count; AEC-Q101 qualification ensures reliability over 15-year vehicle lifetime. |
Use Scenario: Transmitting TTL/CMOS signals across noisy industrial backplanes or CAN bus stubs. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Active pull-down element enabling fast signal termination and impedance matching at data rates up to 10 Mbps. Use Value: Sub-10 ns switching minimizes signal distortion; low Coss (33 pF) preserves rise/fall times in high-frequency digital interfaces. |
| Low-Side Loadswitch | Switching Power Supply Sync Rectifier |
|
Use Scenario: Enabling/disabling 5 V or 3.3 V subsystem rails in portable medical devices and infotainment head units. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Controlled power path switch with controlled inrush limiting via gate slew rate; supports hot-swap functionality. Use Value: RDS(on) < 72 mΩ limits voltage drop to <216 mV @ 3 A, maintaining tight regulation without external sense resistors. |
Use Scenario: Replacing Schottky diodes in 30 V-input synchronous buck converters for automotive ADAS cameras. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Secondary-side rectifier operating in forced CCM; driven by gate controller with precise timing relative to primary switch. Use Value: 54 mΩ RDS(on) cuts conduction loss by >60% vs. 0.4 V Schottky, improving efficiency by ~2% at 2 A output current. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar N-channel low-side switching applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| DMN3020LSD-13 | RDS(on) = 20 mΩ @ VGS = 10 V but in larger SOT26 package; higher QG (12 nC) slows switching. | Better for high-current (>5 A), lower-frequency (<1 MHz) power switching where thermal mass matters more than speed. | Select when lower RDS(on) outweighs size and switching loss constraints. |
| AO3400 | VGS(th) = 0.7–1.4 V (lower threshold); RDS(on) = 28 mΩ @ 10 V but not AEC-Q101 qualified. | Suitable for consumer-grade DC-DC converters or battery management where automotive qualification is unnecessary. | Choose only for non-automotive designs needing tighter VGS(th) tolerance and higher current capability. |
Compared with DMN3020LSD-13 and AO3400, PMV100ENEAR uniquely balances AEC-Q101 compliance, SOT23 footprint, sub-10 ns switching, and logic-level drive - making it optimal for space-constrained, safety-critical automotive signal and power switching where qualification and speed coexist.
Availability
PMV100ENEAR is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive body electronics, industrial PLC I/O modules, and portable medical equipment requiring stable component supply, long-term lifecycle assurance, and traceable sourcing.
Supply support for PMV100ENEAR includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Nexperia is a global semiconductor expert focused on essential semiconductors - high-volume, high-reliability discrete, logic, and MOSFET solutions for automotive, industrial, and consumer markets.
PMV100ENEAR belongs to Nexperia's TrenchMOS portfolio, engineered specifically for logic-compatible, high-speed, AEC-Q101-qualified switching in space-constrained automotive and industrial control applications.
FAQ
Is PMV100ENEAR suitable for 3.3 V microcontroller gate drive?
Yes. With a typical gate threshold voltage of 1.5 V and guaranteed turn-on at VGS ≥ 2.5 V, PMV100ENEAR fully enhances using standard 3.3 V GPIO outputs. Its RDS(on) remains ≤100 mΩ at VGS = 4.5 V, ensuring low-loss operation without external level-shifting circuitry.
What is the maximum continuous drain current at 85 °C ambient?
At Tamb = 85 °C on a standard FR4 PCB (single-sided copper, 6 cm² drain pad), PMV100ENEAR's derated continuous drain current is approximately 1.8 A, based on its Ptot = 4.5 W and Rth(j-a) = 227 K/W - verified by Figure 1's normalized power dissipation curve.
Does PMV100ENEAR include a body diode, and what is its forward voltage?
Yes. It integrates a parasitic source-drain diode with VSD = 0.8–1.2 V at IS = 1 A and Tj = 25 °C. This diode supports freewheeling in inductive loads like relays and solenoids, though it is not optimized for high-efficiency synchronous rectification.
How does the AEC-Q101 qualification impact design validation for automotive use?
AEC-Q101 qualification confirms PMV100ENEAR has passed accelerated stress tests including HTOL, temperature cycling, and ESD - eliminating need for requalification at system level in automotive applications. It permits direct use in BCM, lighting, and sensor interface modules compliant with ISO/TS 16949 processes.
PMV100ENEAR Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Nexperia USA Inc.
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- TO-236-3, SC-59, SOT-23-3
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Not For New Designs
- FET Type:
- N-Channel
- Technology:
- MOSFET (Metal Oxide)
- Drain to Source Voltage (Vdss):
- 30 V
- Current - Continuous Drain (Id) @ 25°C:
- 3A (Ta)
- Drive Voltage (Max Rds On, Min Rds On):
- 4.5V, 10V
- Rds On (Max) @ Id, Vgs:
- 72mOhm @ 3A, 10V
- Vgs(th) (Max) @ Id:
- 2.5V @ 250µA
- Gate Charge (Qg) (Max) @ Vgs:
- 5.5 nC @ 10 V
- Vgs (Max):
- ±20V
- Input Capacitance (Ciss) (Max) @ Vds:
- 160 pF @ 15 V
- FET Feature:
- -
- Power Dissipation (Max):
- 460mW (Ta), 4.5W (Tc)
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 150°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q101
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- TO-236AB
PMV100ENEAR FAQ
1.How can I place an order for PMV100ENEAR through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for PMV100ENEAR on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for PMV100ENEAR reliable?
The price and inventory of PMV100ENEAR are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for PMV100ENEAR is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for PMV100ENEAR?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for PMV100ENEAR transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for PMV100ENEAR?
PMV100ENEAR orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your PMV100ENEAR order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for PMV100ENEAR?
For technical support, including PMV100ENEAR datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your PMV100ENEAR requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that PMV100ENEAR is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All PMV100ENEAR products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that PMV100ENEAR meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of PMV100ENEAR?
All PMV100ENEAR units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with PMV100ENEAR, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The PMV100ENEAR part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for PMV100ENEAR:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
PMV100ENEAR Tags

-
BSZ180P03NS3EGATMA1
Infineon Technologies

-
SIRA14DP-T1-GE3
Vishay Siliconix

-
AO4419
Alpha & Omega Semiconductor Inc.

-
SISA14BDN-T1-GE3
Vishay Siliconix

-
PSMN9R5-30YLC,115
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
BUK9Y21-40E,115
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
RTQ035N03HZGTR
Rohm Semiconductor

-
FDMS7680
onsemi

-
RQ3E180BNTB
Rohm Semiconductor

-
STL6N2VH5
STMicroelectronics

-
DMPH4029LFGQ-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
DMT6015LSS-13
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

