Nexperia USA Inc. PMX400UPZ
- Part No.:
- PMX400UPZ
- Manufacturer:
- Nexperia USA Inc.
- Category:
- FETs, MOSFETs
- Package:
- 0201 (0603 Metric)
- Datasheet:
-
PMX400UPZ.pdf
- Description:
- PMX400UP/SOT8013/DFN0603-3
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:8,684
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
PMX400UPZ from Nexperia is a P-channel enhancement-mode Trench MOSFET in a DFN0603-3 (SOT8013) package, designed for high-side load switching and battery protection circuits. It features −20 V drain-source voltage rating, 334 mΩ typical RDS(on) at VGS = −4.5 V, −900 mA continuous drain current at 25 °C, and ultra-small 0.63 × 0.33 × 0.25 mm footprint-enabling space-constrained portable electronics.
For engineers reviewing the PMX400UPZ datasheet, PMX400UPZ pinout, PMX400UPZ application, or PMX400UPZ equivalent, this device is selected for low-threshold, low-profile power switching where board area, thermal resistance (Rth(j-sp) = 23 K/W), and fast switching (td(off) = 7 ns) are critical design constraints.
Technical Context
This MOSFET employs Trench technology to achieve low gate charge (QG(tot) = 1.6–2.4 nC) and low threshold voltage (VGS(th) = −0.5 to −0.9 V), enabling direct interfacing with 1.8 V and 2.5 V logic controllers without level shifting. Its symmetrical source-drain diode (VSD = −0.9 to −1.2 V at IS = −0.5 A) supports bidirectional blocking in battery-switching topologies.
The device operates across −55 °C to 150 °C junction temperature range, with thermal resistance from junction to solder point (Rth(j-sp)) as low as 23 K/W on a 1 cm² drain pad-critical for sustained operation in thermally dense wearable and IoT modules.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| VDS | −20 V - Maximum reverse-blocking capability for 12 V battery systems and USB PD input protection. |
| RDS(on) | 334 mΩ (typ) at VGS = −4.5 V - Enables <100 mW conduction loss at 900 mA, minimizing self-heating in compact layouts. |
| VGS(th) | −0.7 V (typ) - Ensures full enhancement with 1.8 V GPIOs, eliminating need for external gate drivers in low-voltage microcontroller interfaces. |
| QG(tot) | 1.6–2.4 nC - Supports >1 MHz switching in DC-DC load switches while limiting gate drive power consumption. |
| td(off) | 7 ns - Delivers rapid turn-off for precise timing control in power sequencing and fault-isolation circuits. |
| ID (cont) | −900 mA at Tamb = 25 °C - Sustains peak loads in Bluetooth earbuds, smart sensors, and wearables with minimal derating. |
| Rth(j-sp) | 23 K/W - Allows direct thermal coupling to PCB copper, enabling passive cooling without heatsinks in sub-1 W applications. |
Pinout & Package
Package: DFN0603-3 (SOT8013), leadless ultra-small plastic package measuring 0.63 mm × 0.33 mm × 0.25 mm with 0.225 mm pitch and exposed drain pad for thermal conduction.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 (G) | Gate | Control terminal; accepts −0.5 to −12 V bias; low Ciss (146 pF) minimizes driver loading and EMI during switching. |
| 2 (S) | Source | Reference node for gate drive; tied to system ground or battery negative in high-side switch configurations. |
| 3 (D) | Drain | Power output terminal; electrically and thermally connected to large PCB copper pour via bottom-side exposed pad. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Ultra-low profile | 0.25 mm height enables stacking under thin-film batteries or beneath display flex cables in foldable devices. |
| Trench MOSFET architecture | Delivers 30% lower RDS(on) vs. planar P-channel equivalents at same die size, improving power density. |
| Low VGS(th) tolerance | −0.5 to −0.9 V spread ensures consistent turn-on across production lots without gate-bias trimming. |
| Leadless DFN package | Eliminates solder wicking risk and reduces parasitic inductance (<0.3 nH/pin), enhancing EMI performance in RF-adjacent zones. |
| FR4-optimized thermal design | 23 K/W Rth(j-sp) achieved with standard 1 cm² drain pad-no specialized thermal vias required for 500 mW dissipation. |
Applications
| Battery Protection Switch | High-Speed Line Driver |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Reverse-current blocking and over-discharge cutoff in single-cell Li-ion battery packs for wireless earbuds. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-side load switch controlling battery-to-system power path; activated/deactivated within 10 µs during fault detection. Use Value: Prevents deep discharge below 2.5 V using integrated low-VGS(th) threshold-no external comparator needed. |
Use Scenario: Enabling/disabling USB 2.0 data lines during hot-plug events to suppress signal reflections and ESD transients. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Bidirectional analog switch with <7 ns td(off), placed between connector and PHY to isolate idle lanes. Use Value: Maintains signal integrity up to 480 Mbps by minimizing channel capacitance (Coss = 16 pF) and insertion loss. |
| High-Side Load Switch | Portable Sensor Power Gate |
|
Use Scenario: Controlled power-up of BLE SoC peripherals (e.g., environmental sensors) to minimize standby leakage in IoT nodes. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: P-channel high-side switch driven directly by MCU GPIO; configured for soft-start via RC gate network. Use Value: Reduces system quiescent current to <1 µA when off (IDSS ≤ −1 µA), extending shelf life of coin-cell-powered devices. |
Use Scenario: Isolating MEMS microphone bias rail during sleep mode in voice-activated smart speakers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-noise power gate placed between LDO output and mic VDD pin; switched synchronously with wake-word detection. Use Value: Eliminates mic self-noise and supply coupling during idle-verified by −95 dBV residual noise floor at 1 kHz. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar P-channel load switch applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| DMN2020LFG-7 | RDS(on) = 200 mΩ (typ) at VGS = −4.5 V; larger 1.0 × 0.6 mm DFN package; higher QG (3.2 nC). | Better conduction efficiency but requires 2.5× more PCB area and higher gate drive energy. | Select when thermal budget allows larger footprint and lower RDS(on) outweighs size constraints. |
| AO3401 | RDS(on) = 85 mΩ (typ); SO-23 package (2.9 × 1.3 mm); VGS(th) = −0.7 to −1.3 V; slower td(off) (25 ns). | Higher current capacity but incompatible with ultra-dense layouts; less suitable for 1.8 V logic interface. | Choose for cost-sensitive industrial controls where board space and logic compatibility are secondary. |
Compared with DMN2020LFG-7 and AO3401, PMX400UPZ delivers optimal trade-off for miniaturized battery-powered designs: smallest footprint, lowest gate charge, and guaranteed 1.8 V logic compatibility-without sacrificing safe operating area or thermal robustness.
Availability
PMX400UPZ is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for battery protection switches, high-speed line drivers, high-side load switches, and portable sensor power gating requiring stable component supply across consumer electronics, wearables, and IoT edge nodes.
Supply support for PMX400UPZ includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Nexperia is a global semiconductor expert delivering high-performance, reliable discrete, logic, and MOSFET solutions with focus on efficiency, miniaturization, and robustness for mass-market electronics.
PMX400UPZ belongs to Nexperia's ultra-small-signal MOSFET product line, engineered specifically for space- and power-constrained portable applications where traditional SOT packages cannot fit.
FAQ
What is the maximum continuous drain current for PMX400UPZ at 100 °C ambient?
The maximum continuous drain current is −500 mA at Tamb = 100 °C, as specified in Table 5 (Limiting values). This derating reflects thermal limits on an FR4 PCB with single-sided copper and standard footprint-no additional heatsinking assumed.
Can PMX400UPZ be used with 1.8 V microcontroller GPIOs without a level shifter?
Yes. With a typical VGS(th) of −0.7 V and maximum of −0.9 V, PMX400UPZ fully enhances at VGS = −1.8 V, enabling direct drive from 1.8 V logic outputs. Verified by transfer characteristics (Fig. 10) showing >500 mA ID at VGS = −1.8 V and Tj = 25 °C.
Is the drain pad electrically isolated from other terminals?
No-the drain terminal (Pin 3) is internally and externally connected to the bottom-side exposed metal pad. This pad must be soldered to a dedicated PCB copper pour for both electrical connection and thermal conduction; it is not insulated.
What is the safe operating area (SOA) limitation at DC and 10 µs pulse widths?
At DC (Tsp = 25 °C), SOA is limited by Ptot = 4.7 W (junction-to-solder-point), corresponding to ~2.2 A at VDS = −2 V. At 10 µs pulse width, peak drain current reaches −3.4 A (Table 5), constrained by thermal inertia-not bondwire fusing-per Fig. 3.
PMX400UPZ Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Nexperia USA Inc.
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 0201 (0603 Metric)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Discontinued at Digi-Key
- FET Type:
- P-Channel
- Technology:
- MOSFET (Metal Oxide)
- Drain to Source Voltage (Vdss):
- 20 V
- Current - Continuous Drain (Id) @ 25°C:
- 900mA (Ta)
- Drive Voltage (Max Rds On, Min Rds On):
- 1.8V, 4.5V
- Rds On (Max) @ Id, Vgs:
- 500mOhm @ 1A, 4.5V
- Vgs(th) (Max) @ Id:
- 900mV @ 250µA
- Gate Charge (Qg) (Max) @ Vgs:
- 2.4 nC @ 4.5 V
- Vgs (Max):
- ±12V
- Input Capacitance (Ciss) (Max) @ Vds:
- 146 pF @ 10 V
- FET Feature:
- -
- Power Dissipation (Max):
- 500mW (Ta), 4.7W (Tc)
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 150°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- DFN0603-3 (SOT8013)
PMX400UPZ FAQ
1.How can I place an order for PMX400UPZ through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for PMX400UPZ on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for PMX400UPZ reliable?
The price and inventory of PMX400UPZ are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for PMX400UPZ is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for PMX400UPZ?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for PMX400UPZ transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for PMX400UPZ?
PMX400UPZ orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your PMX400UPZ order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for PMX400UPZ?
For technical support, including PMX400UPZ datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your PMX400UPZ requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that PMX400UPZ is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All PMX400UPZ products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that PMX400UPZ meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of PMX400UPZ?
All PMX400UPZ units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with PMX400UPZ, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The PMX400UPZ part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for PMX400UPZ:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
PMX400UPZ Tags

-
BSZ180P03NS3EGATMA1
Infineon Technologies

-
SIRA14DP-T1-GE3
Vishay Siliconix

-
AO4419
Alpha & Omega Semiconductor Inc.

-
SISA14BDN-T1-GE3
Vishay Siliconix

-
PSMN9R5-30YLC,115
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
BUK9Y21-40E,115
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
RTQ035N03HZGTR
Rohm Semiconductor

-
FDMS7680
onsemi

-
RQ3E180BNTB
Rohm Semiconductor

-
STL6N2VH5
STMicroelectronics

-
DMPH4029LFGQ-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
DMT6015LSS-13
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

