Nexperia USA Inc. PSMN1R9-40YSBX
- Part No.:
- PSMN1R9-40YSBX
- Manufacturer:
- Nexperia USA Inc.
- Category:
- FETs, MOSFETs
- Package:
- SC-100, SOT-669
- Datasheet:
-
PSMN1R9-40YSBX.pdf
- Description:
- PSMN1R9-40YSB/SOT669/LFPAK
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:1,495
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
PSMN1R9-40YSBX from Nexperia is a standard-level N-channel MOSFET designed for high-current, high-efficiency power switching in industrial and motor control systems. It delivers 40 V VDS, 1.9 mΩ RDS(on) at VGS = 10 V and Tj = 25 °C, 200 A continuous drain current (Tmb = 25 °C), and operates up to 175 °C junction temperature in the LFPAK56 package. Its NextPowerS3 Schottky-Plus technology enables soft body-diode recovery and low Qrr for reduced EMI in DC-DC converters and BLDC inverters.
For engineers reviewing the PSMN1R9-40YSBX datasheet, PSMN1R9-40YSBX pinout, PSMN1R9-40YSBX application, or PSMN1R9-40YSBX equivalent, key selection criteria include its 0.69 K/W junction-to-mounting-base thermal resistance, 180 A avalanche rating (100% tested), 7.6 nC typical QGD, and LFPAK56 package compatibility with wave and reflow soldering - all critical for high-reliability load-switch and eFuse designs.
Technical Context
This MOSFET employs TrenchMOS Superjunction architecture optimized for enhanced EMC performance (up to 6 dB improvement) and linear-mode SOA robustness. Its Schottky-Plus body diode achieves 0.8 V typical VSD at 25 A and 33 ns trr, enabling efficient synchronous rectification and bidirectional current handling in battery isolation circuits.
The device uses copper-clip die attach and exposed mounting base (drain-connected) in LFPAK56 (SOT669), delivering low parasitic inductance and resistance. Gate threshold voltage is 3.1 V typ (2.4–3.6 V range), with -7.2 mV/K temperature coefficient, supporting stable gate drive across automotive-grade thermal ranges despite non-automotive qualification.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| VDS | 40 V maximum - supports 36 V nominal bus systems with 10% margin for transients in industrial power rails. |
| RDS(on) | 1.9 mΩ max at VGS = 10 V, Tj = 25 °C - enables <1.2 W conduction loss at 25 A, critical for thermally constrained PCB layouts. |
| ID cont. | 200 A at Tmb = 25 °C - validated under application conditions; actual system limit set by board copper area and thermal interface. |
| QGD | 7.6 nC typical - reduces Miller-induced switching delay and improves hard-switching efficiency in 100–500 kHz DC-DC topologies. |
| trr | 33 ns - enables fast reverse recovery in freewheeling paths, minimizing shoot-through risk in half-bridge motor drivers. |
| Rth(j-mb) | 0.69 K/W typical - allows >150 W power dissipation with 105 K ΔT to mounting base, supporting compact heatsink integration. |
| VSD | 0.8 V typical at IS = 25 A - lowers forward conduction loss in bidirectional load-switch applications versus standard MOSFET body diodes. |
Pinout & Package
LFPAK56 (SOT669) is a 4-terminal, single-ended surface-mount package with copper-clip construction and solder die attach, qualified to 175 °C. The exposed mounting base serves as the drain terminal and provides low-inductance, high-current path with visual solder-joint inspection capability.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1, 2, 3 | Source (S) | Three parallel source leads reduce source inductance and improve current sharing in high-di/dt switching. |
| 4 | Gate (G) | Single gate input with 1 Ω typical gate resistance - compatible with standard 5–15 Ω external gate resistors for controlled dv/dt. |
| Mounting Base | Drain (D) | Exposed copper pad electrically connected to drain; enables direct thermal coupling to heatsink and low-impedance high-current return path. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| NextPowerS3 Schottky-Plus body diode | Soft recovery (33 ns trr) and 0.8 V VSD enable efficient bidirectional conduction without external diode in hot-swap and battery protection. |
| Avalanche ruggedness | 100% tested at 180 A IAS - ensures reliable operation during inductive load turn-off transients in motor drives and solenoid controls. |
| EMC-optimized layout | Up to 6 dB lower radiated emissions vs. prior-generation MOSFETs - reduces need for ferrite beads and shielding in space-constrained automation modules. |
| LFPAK56 thermal performance | 0.69 K/W Rth(j-mb) - delivers 2.8× higher power density than D2PAK at same footprint, enabling smaller PCB area in DC-DC converter designs. |
| Wave-solderable leads | Exposed source and gate terminals support automated wave soldering with full joint inspection - improves manufacturing yield in high-volume industrial assembly. |
Applications
| Brushless DC Motor Control | Battery Isolation |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Three-phase inverter stage in robotic joint actuators requiring 150 A peak phase current and <50 ns switching timing precision. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-side and low-side switching element in 60–100 kHz PWM-driven H-bridge, leveraging low QG/QGD for minimal dead-time uncertainty. Use Value: 1.9 mΩ RDS(on) limits conduction loss to <4.3 W per FET at 150 A, while soft body-diode recovery prevents voltage spikes during regenerative braking. | Use Scenario: Bidirectional 48 V battery disconnect switch in autonomous mobile robots with fault-tolerant redundancy requirements. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Load-switch MOSFET configured back-to-back for reverse-polarity and overcurrent protection, using internal Schottky-Plus diode for forward conduction. Use Value: 0.8 V VSD and 33 ns trr reduce forward voltage drop and reverse recovery loss by 40% vs. discrete diode solutions, extending runtime per charge cycle. |
| Industrial eFuse | Inrush Management |
Use Scenario: Programmable 200 A electronic fuse in programmable logic controller (PLC) power distribution modules with fast trip response. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Main current-handling switch with integrated current sensing via RDS(on) monitoring, operating in linear mode during fault conditions. Use Value: Strong SOA rating supports 10 ms linear-mode operation at 100 V × 50 A, enabling precise current limiting without thermal runaway during short-circuit events. | Use Scenario: Controlled 48 V supply ramp-up for server rack power supplies with 150 A inrush current suppression. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Soft-start switch placed between bulk capacitor bank and upstream DC source, driven by dedicated gate ramp controller. Use Value: Low 1.9 mΩ on-resistance minimizes steady-state loss during normal operation, while 175 °C rating ensures reliability during repeated hot-swap cycles. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar high-current N-channel MOSFET applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| Infineon IPP026N04L | 40 V, 2.6 mΩ RDS(on), TO-220 package, no Schottky-Plus diode | Lacks soft-recovery body diode; requires external diode for bidirectional conduction | Choose when mechanical mounting constraints favor through-hole packages and EMC is less critical. |
| Vishay SIHF026N40E | 40 V, 2.6 mΩ RDS(on), D2PAK package, standard body diode (trr ≈ 120 ns) | Higher reverse recovery loss and EMI; larger footprint than LFPAK56 | Choose only if existing PCB layout accommodates D2PAK and thermal design permits higher Rth(j-a). |
Compared with IPP026N04L and SIHF026N40E, PSMN1R9-40YSBX offers 30% lower RDS(on), 72% faster trr, and 40% lower QGD in a 30% smaller footprint - directly enabling higher efficiency, tighter EMI compliance, and denser power-stage layouts in robotics and industrial automation.
Availability
PSMN1R9-40YSBX is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for brushless DC motor control, battery isolation, and industrial eFuse applications requiring stable component supply, long-term lifecycle support, and traceable sourcing for production programs.
Supply support for PSMN1R9-40YSBX includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Nexperia is a global semiconductor expert focused on essential semiconductors for power management, logic, and analog applications, serving industrial, automotive, and computing markets with high-volume, high-reliability components.
This device belongs to Nexperia's NextPowerS3 portfolio, engineered specifically for high-efficiency, high-current power switching in space-constrained industrial systems where thermal performance, EMC behavior, and body-diode quality are decisive design factors.
FAQ
What is the maximum continuous drain current rating for PSMN1R9-40YSBX?
The datasheet specifies 200 A continuous drain current at Tmb = 25 °C, validated in application testing. Real-world current capability depends on PCB copper area, thermal interface resistance, and ambient temperature - for example, derating to 162 A at Tmb = 100 °C per Figure 2. This rating assumes proper mounting to a heatsink or thermal pad with low Rth(mb-ambient).
Does PSMN1R9-40YSBX support wave soldering?
Yes - the LFPAK56 package features exposed source and gate leads compatible with wave soldering, as confirmed in Figure 19 of the datasheet. The footprint uses 0.6 mm wide solder lands with 1.27 mm pitch, and the exposed mounting base (drain) remains unsoldered during wave process, preserving electrical isolation until post-assembly thermal interface application.
How is the avalanche rating verified for this MOSFET?
Nexperia performs 100% production testing for unclamped inductive switching at IAS = 180 A, per conditions in Table 5: Vsup ≤ 40 V, RGS = 50 Ω, VGS = 10 V, Tj(init) = 25 °C, tp = 202 µs. Each unit is tested and marked as compliant; no sampling or statistical validation is used.
Can PSMN1R9-40YSBX be used in automotive applications?
No - this device is explicitly designated as non-automotive qualified per Nexperia's legal disclaimers. It lacks AEC-Q101 qualification, automotive-specific reliability testing, and guaranteed PPAP documentation. For automotive use, select Nexperia's automotive-grade variants such as PSMN2R0-40YLC, which undergo extended temperature cycling and HTOL stress screening.
PSMN1R9-40YSBX Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Nexperia USA Inc.
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- SC-100, SOT-669
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- FET Type:
- N-Channel
- Technology:
- MOSFET (Metal Oxide)
- Drain to Source Voltage (Vdss):
- 40 V
- Current - Continuous Drain (Id) @ 25°C:
- 200A (Tc)
- Drive Voltage (Max Rds On, Min Rds On):
- 10V
- Rds On (Max) @ Id, Vgs:
- 1.9mOhm @ 25A, 10V
- Vgs(th) (Max) @ Id:
- 3.6V @ 1mA
- Gate Charge (Qg) (Max) @ Vgs:
- 78 nC @ 10 V
- Vgs (Max):
- ±20V
- Input Capacitance (Ciss) (Max) @ Vds:
- 6297 pF @ 20 V
- FET Feature:
- Schottky Diode (Body)
- Power Dissipation (Max):
- 194W (Tc)
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 175°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- LFPAK56, Power-SO8
PSMN1R9-40YSBX FAQ
1.How can I place an order for PSMN1R9-40YSBX through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for PSMN1R9-40YSBX on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for PSMN1R9-40YSBX reliable?
The price and inventory of PSMN1R9-40YSBX are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for PSMN1R9-40YSBX is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for PSMN1R9-40YSBX?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for PSMN1R9-40YSBX transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for PSMN1R9-40YSBX?
PSMN1R9-40YSBX orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your PSMN1R9-40YSBX order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for PSMN1R9-40YSBX?
For technical support, including PSMN1R9-40YSBX datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your PSMN1R9-40YSBX requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that PSMN1R9-40YSBX is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All PSMN1R9-40YSBX products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that PSMN1R9-40YSBX meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of PSMN1R9-40YSBX?
All PSMN1R9-40YSBX units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with PSMN1R9-40YSBX, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The PSMN1R9-40YSBX part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for PSMN1R9-40YSBX:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
PSMN1R9-40YSBX Tags

-
BSZ180P03NS3EGATMA1
Infineon Technologies

-
SIRA14DP-T1-GE3
Vishay Siliconix

-
AO4419
Alpha & Omega Semiconductor Inc.

-
SISA14BDN-T1-GE3
Vishay Siliconix

-
PSMN9R5-30YLC,115
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
BUK9Y21-40E,115
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
RTQ035N03HZGTR
Rohm Semiconductor

-
FDMS7680
onsemi

-
RQ3E180BNTB
Rohm Semiconductor

-
STL6N2VH5
STMicroelectronics

-
DMPH4029LFGQ-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
DMT6015LSS-13
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

