Nexperia USA Inc. PSMN4R2-60PLQ
- Part No.:
- PSMN4R2-60PLQ
- Manufacturer:
- Nexperia USA Inc.
- Category:
- FETs, MOSFETs
- Package:
- TO-220-3
- Datasheet:
-
PSMN4R2-60PLQ.pdf
- Description:
- MOSFET N-CH 60V 130A TO220AB
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:4,330
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
PSMN4R2-60PL from Nexperia is a logic-level N-channel MOSFET in TO-220AB (SOT78) package, rated for 60 V drain-source voltage, 3.9 mΩ RDS(on) at VGS = 10 V and 25 A, and optimized for battery-powered power tools. It delivers high efficiency via low conduction and switching losses, supports 130 A continuous drain current with heatsink mounting, and features robust avalanche ruggedness (283 mJ).
For engineers reviewing the PSMN4R2-60PL datasheet, PSMN4R2-60PL pinout, PSMN4R2-60PL application, or PSMN4R2-60PL equivalent, key selection criteria include logic-level gate drive compatibility (VGS(th) typ. 1.7 V), thermal resistance to mounting base (0.49 K/W), total gate charge (151 nC), and safe operating area under pulsed motor load conditions.
Technical Context
This TrenchMOS device uses optimized silicon and packaging to minimize RDS(on) while maintaining fast switching (tr = 97 ns, tf = 73 ns) and low gate charge (QG(tot) = 151 nC). Its logic-level threshold (VGS(th) max 2.1 V at 25 °C) enables direct drive from 3.3 V/5 V microcontrollers without level-shifting.
The SOT78 package provides low junction-to-mounting-base thermal resistance (0.49 K/W typ.), enabling high-power operation when heatsink-mounted. Avalanche energy rating (283 mJ, unclamped) supports reliable operation in inductive load switching like motor control and UPS systems.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| VDS | 60 V - Maximum blocking voltage for 24–48 V battery systems and motor drive rails. |
| RDS(on) | 3.17 mΩ (typ.) at VGS = 10 V, ID = 25 A, Tj = 25 °C - Enables <1 W conduction loss at 50 A, critical for thermal management in compact tools. |
| ID (continuous) | 130 A at Tmb = 25 °C - Limited by TO-220AB package; usable up to 124 A at 100 °C mounting base temperature. |
| QG(tot) | 151 nC - Determines gate driver strength requirement; compatible with standard 1–2 A peak drivers for <100 kHz PWM. |
| EAS | 283 mJ (unclamped) - Supports single-pulse inductive energy absorption in motor commutation without external snubbers. |
| Rth(j-mb) | 0.49 K/W (typ.) - Enables ~130 W dissipation with ≤65 K rise above heatsink, essential for sustained tool runtime. |
| VGS(th) | 1.4–2.1 V (25 °C) - Ensures full enhancement at 4.5 V logic supply, eliminating need for gate boosters in 5 V MCU designs. |
Pinout & Package
TO-220AB (SOT78) plastic single-ended package with heatsink-mounted base, 3 leads, and one mounting hole. Mounting base (mb) serves as thermal interface and electrical connection to drain.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | G (Gate) | Logic-level control input; requires ≤2.1 V to turn on; driven directly by 3.3 V/5 V MCUs. |
| 2 | D (Drain) | Main high-side or low-side power path; electrically connected to mounting base for thermal and current conduction. |
| 3 | S (Source) | Reference node for gate drive and current sensing; forms return path for load current and body diode conduction. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Logic-level gate drive | VGS(th) max 2.1 V enables direct interface with 3.3 V/5 V microcontrollers-no level shifter required. |
| Low RDS(on) × QG figure of merit | 3.17 mΩ × 151 nC = 479 mΩ·nC-balances conduction and switching loss for high-efficiency motor inverters. |
| High avalanche energy rating | 283 mJ unclamped EAS allows reliable operation during inductive flyback in brushed DC motor control. |
| Thermally optimized TO-220AB | 0.49 K/W Rth(j-mb) supports >120 W continuous dissipation with standard heatsinking-critical for cordless tool duty cycles. |
| Robust body diode | Qr = 59 nC, trr = 40 ns-enables efficient freewheeling in half-bridge configurations without external Schottky. |
Applications
| Battery-Powered Power Tools | Motor Control in Cordless Drills |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: High-current H-bridge or 3-phase inverter driving brushed/brushless motors in cordless drills, saws, and impact drivers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Main power switch handling bidirectional 50–130 A pulsed currents at 10–25 kHz PWM frequency. Use Value: Low RDS(on) minimizes heat generation during burst-mode operation; logic-level gate ensures responsive torque control from 32-bit MCU. |
Use Scenario: Single-ended or half-bridge load switching for speed-regulated DC motors in handheld tools with variable torque demand. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-side or high-side switch controlling motor phase current with fast turn-on (47 ns td(on)) and clean fall time (73 ns tf). Use Value: 283 mJ avalanche rating absorbs inductive kickback during abrupt stop/start, extending MOSFET lifetime beyond 10,000 actuation cycles. |
| Uninterruptible Power Supplies (UPS) | Industrial Load Switching |
|
Use Scenario: DC bus switching and battery isolation in offline UPS systems with 24–48 V nominal battery banks. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Bidirectional load switch managing battery charge/discharge paths and AC/DC transfer sequencing. Use Value: 60 V rating and 130 A current capability support 1–2 kVA UPS designs; low leakage (IDSS < 1 µA) prevents standby battery drain. |
Use Scenario: Solid-state replacement for electromechanical relays in programmable logic controller (PLC) output modules and industrial HVAC actuators. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-reliability, zero-crossing-free switching element handling resistive and inductive loads up to 1 kW. Use Value: Robust construction and 175 °C max junction temperature ensure stable operation in 70 °C cabinet environments without derating. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar N-channel MOSFET applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| IRF1404PBF | RDS(on) = 4.0 mΩ @ 10 V, but VGS(th) = 2–4 V (wider spread); QG = 131 nC; TO-220AB package. | Less consistent turn-on at 4.5 V; higher gate charge increases driver loss at >50 kHz. | Prefer PSMN4R2-60PL where 3.3 V MCU drive or tighter VGS(th) tolerance is required. |
| STP60NF06L | RDS(on) = 5.5 mΩ @ 10 V; VGS(th) = 1–2.5 V; QG = 120 nC; TO-220 package. | Higher conduction loss reduces efficiency in high-current tools; lower QG eases driver design. | Choose PSMN4R2-60PL for battery tools demanding <4 mΩ RDS(on) and 130 A capability. |
Compared with IRF1404PBF and STP60NF06L, PSMN4R2-60PL offers the lowest RDS(on) among logic-level 60 V TO-220 devices, superior thermal resistance, and tighter VGS(th) distribution-making it optimal for thermally constrained, high-pulse-current applications like cordless power tools.
Availability
PSMN4R2-60PL is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for battery-powered tools, uninterruptible power supplies, and industrial load switching requiring stable component supply, long-lifecycle availability, and traceable sourcing.
Supply support for PSMN4R2-60PL includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Nexperia is a global semiconductor expert focused on high-volume, high-reliability discrete and logic components, with leadership in automotive-qualified and industrial-grade MOSFETs.
The PSMN4R2-60PL belongs to Nexperia's TrenchMOS logic-level power MOSFET product line, engineered specifically for high-efficiency, high-current battery-operated equipment where thermal performance and gate-drive simplicity are critical.
FAQ
What is the maximum continuous drain current for PSMN4R2-60PL?
The maximum continuous drain current is 130 A at mounting base temperature (Tmb) = 25 °C, derating to 124 A at Tmb = 100 °C. This rating assumes proper heatsinking per the TO-220AB package's 0.49 K/W typical thermal resistance to mounting base.
Can PSMN4R2-60PL be driven directly by a 3.3 V microcontroller?
Yes-its gate-source threshold voltage (VGS(th)) ranges from 1.4 V to 2.1 V at 25 °C, ensuring full enhancement at 3.3 V. The device achieves RDS(on) = 4.3 mΩ at VGS = 4.5 V, making it suitable for direct 3.3 V/5 V logic drive without gate boosting.
What is the significance of the 283 mJ avalanche energy rating?
This non-repetitive drain-source avalanche energy (EAS) specifies the device's ability to absorb inductive energy during unclamped inductive switching events-such as motor commutation or relay de-energization-without failure. It enables robust operation in motor control without external snubber circuits.
How does the TO-220AB (SOT78) package differ from standard TO-220AB in thermal performance?
The SOT78 variant features an optimized internal leadframe and die attach that achieves a typical junction-to-mounting-base thermal resistance (Rth(j-mb)) of 0.49 K/W-lower than many legacy TO-220AB parts-enabling higher continuous power dissipation (263 W at Tmb = 25 °C) in space-constrained tool designs.
PSMN4R2-60PLQ Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Nexperia USA Inc.
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- TO-220-3
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- FET Type:
- N-Channel
- Technology:
- MOSFET (Metal Oxide)
- Drain to Source Voltage (Vdss):
- 60 V
- Current - Continuous Drain (Id) @ 25°C:
- 130A (Tc)
- Drive Voltage (Max Rds On, Min Rds On):
- 4.5V, 10V
- Rds On (Max) @ Id, Vgs:
- 3.9mOhm @ 25A, 10V
- Vgs(th) (Max) @ Id:
- 2.1V @ 1mA
- Gate Charge (Qg) (Max) @ Vgs:
- 151 nC @ 10 V
- Vgs (Max):
- ±20V
- Input Capacitance (Ciss) (Max) @ Vds:
- 8533 pF @ 25 V
- FET Feature:
- -
- Power Dissipation (Max):
- 263W (Tc)
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 175°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Through Hole
- Supplier Device Package:
- TO-220AB
PSMN4R2-60PLQ FAQ
1.How can I place an order for PSMN4R2-60PLQ through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for PSMN4R2-60PLQ on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for PSMN4R2-60PLQ reliable?
The price and inventory of PSMN4R2-60PLQ are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for PSMN4R2-60PLQ is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for PSMN4R2-60PLQ?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for PSMN4R2-60PLQ transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for PSMN4R2-60PLQ?
PSMN4R2-60PLQ orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your PSMN4R2-60PLQ order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for PSMN4R2-60PLQ?
For technical support, including PSMN4R2-60PLQ datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your PSMN4R2-60PLQ requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that PSMN4R2-60PLQ is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All PSMN4R2-60PLQ products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that PSMN4R2-60PLQ meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of PSMN4R2-60PLQ?
All PSMN4R2-60PLQ units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with PSMN4R2-60PLQ, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The PSMN4R2-60PLQ part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for PSMN4R2-60PLQ:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
PSMN4R2-60PLQ Tags

-
BSZ180P03NS3EGATMA1
Infineon Technologies

-
SIRA14DP-T1-GE3
Vishay Siliconix

-
AO4419
Alpha & Omega Semiconductor Inc.

-
SISA14BDN-T1-GE3
Vishay Siliconix

-
PSMN9R5-30YLC,115
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
BUK9Y21-40E,115
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
RTQ035N03HZGTR
Rohm Semiconductor

-
FDMS7680
onsemi

-
RQ3E180BNTB
Rohm Semiconductor

-
STL6N2VH5
STMicroelectronics

-
DMPH4029LFGQ-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
DMT6015LSS-13
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

