Nexperia USA Inc. PSMN4R3-100ES,127
- Part No.:
- PSMN4R3-100ES,127
- Manufacturer:
- Nexperia USA Inc.
- Category:
- FETs, MOSFETs
- Package:
- TO-262-3 Long Leads, I2PAK, TO-262AA
- Datasheet:
-
PSMN4R3-100ES,127.pdf
- Description:
- MOSFET N-CH 100V 120A I2PAK
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:6,385
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
PSMN4R3-100ES from Nexperia is a standard-level N-channel MOSFET in I2PAK (SOT226) package, rated for 100 V VDS, 4.3 mΩ RDS(on) at Tj = 25 °C and 25 A, 175 °C maximum junction temperature, and optimized for high-efficiency DC-to-DC converters and server power supplies.
For engineers reviewing the PSMN4R3-100ES datasheet, PSMN4R3-100ES pinout, PSMN4R3-100ES application, or PSMN4R3-100ES equivalent, this device supports standard 10 V gate drive, delivers 120 A continuous drain current at Tmb = 25 °C, and provides robust unclamped avalanche energy handling (537 mJ) - critical for hard-switching industrial power stages.
Technical Context
This MOSFET employs planar silicon technology with optimized cell layout to achieve low RDS(on) while maintaining ruggedness under repetitive and unclamped avalanche stress. Its gate threshold voltage (VGS(th)) ranges from 1 V at 175 °C to 4.6 V at −55 °C, enabling stable turn-on across wide temperature extremes.
The device features integrated source-drain diode with 0.8–1.2 V forward voltage at 25 A and 75 ns reverse recovery time, supporting synchronous rectification and freewheeling in motor control and load switching topologies without external diode supplementation.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| VDS | 100 V - Maximum blocking voltage compatible with 48 V input bus systems and 12 V/24 V industrial rails with margin. |
| RDS(on) | 4.3 mΩ @ VGS = 10 V, ID = 25 A, Tj = 25 °C - Enables <1 W conduction loss at 50 A, reducing thermal burden in compact power modules. |
| ID (cont) | 120 A @ Tmb = 25 °C - Supports high-current output stages in server VRMs and telecom rectifiers when mounted on heatsink. |
| QG(tot) | 170 nC - Determines gate drive power requirement; enables efficient switching at ≤500 kHz with moderate gate driver ICs (e.g., UCC27531). |
| EAS | 537 mJ (unclamped) - Withstands single-pulse inductive energy spikes up to 120 A × 50 V × 89.5 µs, enhancing reliability in motor drive fault conditions. |
| Rth(j-mb) | 0.22–0.44 K/W - Low thermal resistance from junction to mounting base allows direct heatsink attachment for >300 W dissipation capability. |
| VGS(th) | 2–4 V @ Tj = 25 °C - Ensures clean turn-on with standard logic-level or microcontroller GPIO-driven gate circuits. |
Pinout & Package
I2PAK (SOT226) package: plastic single-ended 3-lead TO-262 outline with isolated mounting base electrically connected to drain (D). Requires mechanical clamping and thermal interface material for optimal heat transfer.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 (G) | Gate | Control terminal accepting 10 V standard-level drive; 0.9 Ω internal gate resistance limits ringing and simplifies snubber design. |
| 2 (D) | Drain | Main high-side power terminal; electrically tied to mounting base - must be isolated from heatsink unless system ground reference permits. |
| 3 (S) | Source | Power return path and reference for gate drive; low-inductance connection essential for minimizing switching overshoot in high-dI/dt applications. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Low RDS(on) at 100 V rating | 4.3 mΩ @ 25 °C enables higher efficiency than comparable 100 V MOSFETs in 48 V intermediate bus converters. |
| 175 °C Tj qualification | Supports operation in sealed industrial enclosures and high-ambient server chassis without derating below full current. |
| Standard-level gate drive compatibility | Operates fully enhanced with 10 V VGS, eliminating need for level-shifters or charge pumps in legacy 12 V gate drive architectures. |
| Robust unclamped avalanche capability | 537 mJ EAS exceeds JEDEC JESD24-11 requirements, allowing safe operation in inductive load switching without external clamping. |
| Integrated body diode with fast recovery | 75 ns trr and 235 nC Qr reduce switching losses in synchronous buck and half-bridge freewheeling paths. |
Applications
| Server Power Supplies | Industrial DC-to-DC Converters |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Primary-side switch in 48 V input, 12 V output VRM for CPU/GPU power delivery in data center servers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-side N-channel MOSFET in synchronous buck topology operating at 300–500 kHz. Use Value: 4.3 mΩ RDS(on) minimizes conduction loss at 100+ A loads, while 175 °C rating ensures reliability under sustained thermal stress in dense PCB layouts. |
Use Scenario: Isolated forward converter primary switch in programmable logic controller (PLC) power module. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Main switching transistor handling 40–60 A peak currents with 100 V bus tolerance. Use Value: 537 mJ avalanche energy withstands transformer leakage inductance spikes during overcurrent events without failure. |
| Motor Control Inverters | High-Current Load Switching |
Use Scenario: Half-bridge leg in 24 V BLDC motor driver for automated guided vehicle (AGV) traction control. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-side switching element conducting 70 A RMS with PWM commutation at 20 kHz. Use Value: 0.8–1.2 V VSD and 75 ns trr of integrated body diode reduce dead-time losses and eliminate external freewheeling diodes. |
Use Scenario: Hot-swap and battery disconnect switch in 48 V telecom backup power system. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Single-pole, high-current solid-state relay replacing mechanical contactors. Use Value: 120 A continuous rating and 673 A pulsed current support rapid inrush limiting and fault isolation without contact wear or arcing. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar N-channel 100 V power MOSFET applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| STP110N10F7 | 100 V, 4.2 mΩ @ 25 °C, but only rated to 150 °C Tj; lower QG (130 nC) enables faster switching. | Limited to lower ambient temperature environments; unsuitable for sealed 175 °C-rated industrial enclosures. | Select when prioritizing switching speed over thermal margin; verify heatsink design for 150 °C limit. |
| IRF540NPBF | 100 V, 44 mΩ RDS(on) - ~10× higher conduction loss; TO-220 package, no mounting base thermal path. | Acceptable only for low-duty-cycle, low-current (<15 A) applications where cost outweighs efficiency. | Avoid in high-power density designs; use only if legacy board space and thermal budget permit significant derating. |
Compared with STP110N10F7 and IRF540NPBF, PSMN4R3-100ES uniquely combines 100 V rating, sub-5 mΩ RDS(on), 175 °C operation, and I2PAK thermal performance - making it the sole option qualified for thermally constrained, high-reliability industrial and server power stages.
Availability
PSMN4R3-100ES is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for server power supplies, industrial DC-to-DC converters, and motor control inverters requiring stable component supply across multi-year production cycles.
Supply support for PSMN4R3-100ES includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Nexperia is a global semiconductor expert focused on high-volume, high-reliability discrete and logic devices, with leadership in automotive-qualified and industrial-grade power MOSFETs.
This part belongs to Nexperia's standard-level logic-compatible power MOSFET product line, engineered specifically for efficiency-critical industrial and communications power conversion where thermal resilience and avalanche ruggedness are mandatory.
FAQ
Is PSMN4R3-100ES suitable for gate drive with 5 V microcontrollers?
No - this is a standard-level MOSFET requiring ≥10 V VGS for full enhancement. At 5 V, RDS(on) rises above 20 mΩ, causing excessive conduction loss. Use a gate driver IC (e.g., TC4427) or level shifter to ensure 10 V gate voltage under all operating conditions.
What is the maximum allowable mounting base temperature for continuous 120 A operation?
Per Figure 1 in the datasheet, 120 A continuous drain current is only guaranteed at Tmb = 25 °C. At Tmb = 100 °C, ID drops to ~70 A. For sustained high-current operation, active heatsinking or forced-air cooling is required to maintain Tmb ≤ 60 °C.
Does the mounting base require electrical isolation from the heatsink?
Yes - Pin 2 (D) and the mounting base are internally connected. If the drain node is not at system ground potential, the heatsink must be electrically insulated using mica or ceramic washers and non-conductive thermal paste to prevent short circuits.
Can PSMN4R3-100ES replace PSMN4R3-100PS in the same footprint?
No - although both share "PSMN4R3-100" prefix, the -100PS variant uses TO-220 package (SOT-223), while -100ES uses I2PAK (SOT226). The pinouts differ: TO-220 has G-D-S left-to-right; I2PAK has G-D-S with drain-connected mounting base. Mechanical and thermal redesign is required.
PSMN4R3-100ES,127 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Nexperia USA Inc.
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- TO-262-3 Long Leads, I2PAK, TO-262AA
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- FET Type:
- N-Channel
- Technology:
- MOSFET (Metal Oxide)
- Drain to Source Voltage (Vdss):
- 100 V
- Current - Continuous Drain (Id) @ 25°C:
- 120A (Tc)
- Drive Voltage (Max Rds On, Min Rds On):
- 4.5V, 10V
- Rds On (Max) @ Id, Vgs:
- 4.3mOhm @ 25A, 10V
- Vgs(th) (Max) @ Id:
- 4V @ 1mA
- Gate Charge (Qg) (Max) @ Vgs:
- 170 nC @ 10 V
- Vgs (Max):
- ±20V
- Input Capacitance (Ciss) (Max) @ Vds:
- 9900 pF @ 50 V
- FET Feature:
- -
- Power Dissipation (Max):
- 338W (Tc)
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 175°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Through Hole
- Supplier Device Package:
- I2PAK
PSMN4R3-100ES,127 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for PSMN4R3-100ES,127 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for PSMN4R3-100ES,127 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for PSMN4R3-100ES,127 reliable?
The price and inventory of PSMN4R3-100ES,127 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for PSMN4R3-100ES,127 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for PSMN4R3-100ES,127?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for PSMN4R3-100ES,127 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for PSMN4R3-100ES,127?
PSMN4R3-100ES,127 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your PSMN4R3-100ES,127 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for PSMN4R3-100ES,127?
For technical support, including PSMN4R3-100ES,127 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your PSMN4R3-100ES,127 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that PSMN4R3-100ES,127 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All PSMN4R3-100ES,127 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that PSMN4R3-100ES,127 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of PSMN4R3-100ES,127?
All PSMN4R3-100ES,127 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with PSMN4R3-100ES,127, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The PSMN4R3-100ES,127 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for PSMN4R3-100ES,127:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
PSMN4R3-100ES,127 Tags

-
BSZ180P03NS3EGATMA1
Infineon Technologies

-
SIRA14DP-T1-GE3
Vishay Siliconix

-
AO4419
Alpha & Omega Semiconductor Inc.

-
SISA14BDN-T1-GE3
Vishay Siliconix

-
PSMN9R5-30YLC,115
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
BUK9Y21-40E,115
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
RTQ035N03HZGTR
Rohm Semiconductor

-
FDMS7680
onsemi

-
RQ3E180BNTB
Rohm Semiconductor

-
STL6N2VH5
STMicroelectronics

-
DMPH4029LFGQ-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
DMT6015LSS-13
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

