Nexperia USA Inc. PSMN4R5-80YSFX
- Part No.:
- PSMN4R5-80YSFX
- Manufacturer:
- Nexperia USA Inc.
- Category:
- FETs, MOSFETs
- Package:
- SC-100, SOT-669
- Datasheet:
-
PSMN4R5-80YSFX.pdf
- Description:
- NEXTPOWER 80/100V MOSFETS
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:1,155
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
PSMN4R5-80YSFX from Nexperia is a NextPower 80 V, 4.5 mΩ N-channel MOSFET in LFPAK56 (SOT669) package, rated for 100 A continuous drain current at Tmb = 25 °C and qualified to 175 °C junction temperature. It features low QG × RDS(on) figure-of-merit (60 nC × 4.5 mΩ), strong unclamped avalanche energy rating (278 mJ), and wave-solderable Ha-free RoHS-compliant construction. It serves as a primary-side switch or synchronous rectifier in high-efficiency DC-DC converters.
For engineers reviewing the PSMN4R5-80YSFX datasheet, PSMN4R5-80YSFX pinout, PSMN4R5-80YSFX application, or PSMN4R5-80YSFX equivalent, key selection criteria include RDS(on) at 100 °C (5.4–6.8 mΩ), gate charge (QG(tot) = 30–90 nC), thermal resistance (Rth(j-mb) = 0.56–0.63 K/W), and avalanche ruggedness (EAS = 278 mJ).
Technical Context
This MOSFET employs a trench-gate silicon process optimized for fast switching with low conduction loss. Its gate threshold voltage (VGS(th)) ranges from 2.0 V to 4.0 V at 25 °C and exhibits negative temperature coefficient (−8 mV/K), enabling stable parallel operation. The device integrates a robust body diode with Qr = 24.5 nC and trr = 33 ns under specified conditions.
The LFPAK56 package uses a copper-clip die attach and double-sided cooling via mounting base (drain-connected) and top-side source terminals. Thermal performance is validated with Rth(j-mb) ≤ 0.63 K/W and supports >238 W total power dissipation at Tmb = 25 °C - enabled by low-inductance 4-terminal layout and optimized PCB footprint per JEDEC MO-235.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| VDS | 80 V maximum drain-source voltage - defines safe blocking capability in 48 V and 60 V bus systems |
| RDS(on) @ 25 °C | 3.5–4.5 mΩ - enables <1.1 W conduction loss at 25 A, critical for high-current synchronous rectification |
| RDS(on) @ 100 °C | 5.4–6.8 mΩ - reflects real-world on-resistance under thermal stress in enclosed power supplies |
| QG(tot) | 30–90 nC - determines gate drive power and switching speed in hard-switched topologies up to 500 kHz |
| EAS | 278 mJ - provides margin against inductive turn-off transients in flyback and half-bridge configurations |
| Rth(j-mb) | 0.56–0.63 K/W - enables direct thermal coupling to heatsink or copper plane, reducing junction-to-case ΔT |
| ID (continuous) | 100 A @ Tmb = 25 °C - verified in application testing; limited in practice by PCB copper area and ambient cooling |
Pinout & Package
PSMN4R5-80YSFX uses the LFPAK56 (SOT669) package: a 4-terminal, single-ended surface-mount plastic package with exposed mounting base (drain-connected), optimized for high-power density and wave soldering. Dimensions conform to JEDEC MO-235 standard, with 1.27 mm lead pitch and 4.2 mm × 3.8 mm footprint.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1, 2, 3 | Source (S) | Three paralleled source terminals reduce package inductance and improve current sharing in high-di/dt switching |
| 4 | Gate (G) | Single gate input with typical RG = 1.13 Ω - supports standard 10 V gate drivers without external series resistance |
| Mounting Base (mb) | Drain (D) | Exposed copper pad electrically connected to drain; serves as primary thermal path and high-current return node |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Low Qrr | 24.5 nC recovered charge - reduces voltage spikes and EMI in synchronous rectifier operation |
| Avalanche-rated & 100% tested | 278 mJ EAS with full production screening - eliminates need for external snubbers in clamp-based topologies |
| LFPAK56 wave-solderable | Validated footprint per Fig. 21 - supports automated through-hole-compatible assembly without reflow-only constraints |
| High-temperature qualification | Rated for Tj = 175 °C - enables operation in sealed industrial enclosures or automotive under-hood adjacent zones |
| Low QG × RDS(on) | Typ. 60 nC × 4.5 mΩ = 270 mΩ·nC - balances switching loss and conduction loss for 100–300 kHz DC-DC designs |
Applications
| Synchronous Rectifier in AC-DC | Primary-Side Switch in DC-DC |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Used in secondary-side synchronous rectification of LLC resonant converters delivering 65–100 W to USB-PD devices. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: N-channel MOSFET replacing Schottky diode; driven by transformer-coupled or controller-synchronized gate signal. Use Value: Reduces forward conduction loss by >40% vs. 40 V Schottky, improving efficiency from 92% to 94.5% at full load. |
Use Scenario: Primary-side high-side switch in 36–75 V input isolated forward or active-clamp forward converters for telecom power modules. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Main power switch handling 100 A peak currents during PWM on-time; operates at 200–300 kHz. Use Value: Low RDS(on) and QG minimize combined conduction + switching losses, enabling >95% efficiency at 500 W output. |
| BLDC Motor Control | USB-PD Adapter Power Stage |
|
Use Scenario: Half-bridge leg in 24–48 V BLDC motor drives for cordless power tools and e-bikes. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-side switch in 3-phase inverter; commutated at 10–20 kHz with dead-time control. Use Value: Robust avalanche rating withstands back-EMF transients during phase commutation; 175 °C rating supports compact heatsink design. |
Use Scenario: Clamp diode replacement and main switch in 100 W GaN-assisted USB-PD 3.1 adapters with dual active clamping. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Synchronous rectifier in secondary and auxiliary switch in active clamp circuit. Use Value: Wave-solderable LFPAK56 simplifies mixed-technology assembly; low Qrr prevents cross-conduction in high-frequency clamp cycles. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar high-current 80 V N-channel MOSFET applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| Infineon IPP040N08N | RDS(on) = 4.0 mΩ @ 25 °C but higher QG(tot) = 105 nC; TO-220FP package with higher Rth(j-c) = 1.2 K/W | Limited to lower-frequency (<150 kHz) applications due to slower switching; requires heatsink mounting | Prefer when board space allows discrete heatsinking and gate drive strength exceeds 2 A peak. |
| Vishay SIHF040N08 | RDS(on) = 4.2 mΩ @ 25 °C; D²PAK package; no 100% avalanche test; EAS not specified | Not recommended for unclamped inductive switching; requires external avalanche protection in flyback designs | Select only for cost-sensitive consumer adapters where transient robustness is verified via system-level testing. |
Compared with PSMN4R5-80YSFX, IPP040N08N trades higher gate drive demand for legacy package compatibility, while SIHF040N08 sacrifices avalanche assurance for lower unit cost - neither matches the integrated thermal, reliability, and manufacturability profile of the LFPAK56 solution.
Availability
PSMN4R5-80YSFX is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for high-efficiency USB-PD adapters, industrial DC-DC converters, and BLDC motor drives requiring stable component supply across multi-year production cycles.
Supply support for PSMN4R5-80YSFX includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Nexperia is a global semiconductor expert focused on essential semiconductors - high-volume, high-reliability standard products serving automotive, industrial, mobile, and computing markets.
The NextPower series targets high-efficiency power conversion with enhanced ruggedness and thermal performance; PSMN4R5-80YSFX specifically addresses the need for 80 V, low-RDS(on), high-current MOSFETs in compact, wave-solderable packages.
FAQ
What is the maximum continuous drain current rating for PSMN4R5-80YSFX?
The datasheet specifies 100 A continuous drain current at Tmb = 25 °C (Fig. 2), demonstrated in application testing. In real designs, this value is constrained by PCB copper area, heatsinking, and ambient temperature - typical derating yields 60–80 A at Tmb = 100 °C.
Is PSMN4R5-80YSFX suitable for avalanche operation without external protection?
Yes - it is avalanche-rated and 100% tested to 278 mJ (EAS) under unclamped inductive switching (ID = 48 A, Vsup ≤ 80 V). This enables reliable operation in flyback and resonant topologies without snubber circuits, provided gate drive remains active during avalanche events.
Can PSMN4R5-80YSFX be wave-soldered, and what footprint is required?
Yes - its LFPAK56 (SOT669) package is explicitly qualified for wave soldering. The recommended footprint is defined in Fig. 21: 4.826 mm × 1.78 mm solder lands with 1.27 mm pitch, 0.635 mm pad width, and 2.1 mm spacing between inner pads - matching JEDEC MO-235 mechanical outline.
How does the thermal resistance of PSMN4R5-80YSFX compare to traditional SO-8 MOSFETs?
Its Rth(j-mb) is 0.56–0.63 K/W - approximately 3× lower than typical SO-8 MOSFETs (~1.8 K/W). This results from the copper-clip construction and direct mounting base thermal path, enabling >238 W power dissipation at Tmb = 25 °C versus ~50 W for standard SO-8 equivalents.
PSMN4R5-80YSFX Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Nexperia USA Inc.
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- SC-100, SOT-669
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- FET Type:
- N-Channel
- Technology:
- MOSFET (Metal Oxide)
- Drain to Source Voltage (Vdss):
- 80 V
- Current - Continuous Drain (Id) @ 25°C:
- 100A (Tc)
- Drive Voltage (Max Rds On, Min Rds On):
- 7V, 10V
- Rds On (Max) @ Id, Vgs:
- 4.5mOhm @ 25A, 10V
- Vgs(th) (Max) @ Id:
- 4V @ 1mA
- Gate Charge (Qg) (Max) @ Vgs:
- 90 nC @ 10 V
- Vgs (Max):
- ±20V
- Input Capacitance (Ciss) (Max) @ Vds:
- 6009 pF @ 40 V
- FET Feature:
- -
- Power Dissipation (Max):
- 238W (Tc)
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 175°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- LFPAK56, Power-SO8
PSMN4R5-80YSFX FAQ
1.How can I place an order for PSMN4R5-80YSFX through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for PSMN4R5-80YSFX on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for PSMN4R5-80YSFX reliable?
The price and inventory of PSMN4R5-80YSFX are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for PSMN4R5-80YSFX is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for PSMN4R5-80YSFX?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for PSMN4R5-80YSFX transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for PSMN4R5-80YSFX?
PSMN4R5-80YSFX orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your PSMN4R5-80YSFX order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for PSMN4R5-80YSFX?
For technical support, including PSMN4R5-80YSFX datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your PSMN4R5-80YSFX requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that PSMN4R5-80YSFX is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All PSMN4R5-80YSFX products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that PSMN4R5-80YSFX meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of PSMN4R5-80YSFX?
All PSMN4R5-80YSFX units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with PSMN4R5-80YSFX, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The PSMN4R5-80YSFX part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for PSMN4R5-80YSFX:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
PSMN4R5-80YSFX Tags

-
BSZ180P03NS3EGATMA1
Infineon Technologies

-
SIRA14DP-T1-GE3
Vishay Siliconix

-
AO4419
Alpha & Omega Semiconductor Inc.

-
SISA14BDN-T1-GE3
Vishay Siliconix

-
PSMN9R5-30YLC,115
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
BUK9Y21-40E,115
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
RTQ035N03HZGTR
Rohm Semiconductor

-
FDMS7680
onsemi

-
RQ3E180BNTB
Rohm Semiconductor

-
STL6N2VH5
STMicroelectronics

-
DMPH4029LFGQ-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
DMT6015LSS-13
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

