NXP Semiconductors PSMN4R6-100XS,127
- Part No.:
- PSMN4R6-100XS,127
- Manufacturer:
- NXP Semiconductors
- Category:
- FETs, MOSFETs
- Package:
- TO-220-3 Full Pack, Isolated Tab
- Datasheet:
-
PSMN4R6-100XS,127.pdf
- Description:
- MOSFET N-CH 100V 70.4A TO220F
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:8,113
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
PSMN4R6-100XS from Nexperia is a standard-level N-channel Power MOSFET in TO-220F (SOT186A) package, rated for 100 V drain-source voltage, 4.6 mΩ RDS(on) at VGS = 10 V and Tj = 25 °C, and qualified to 175 °C junction temperature. It serves as a high-efficiency main switch or synchronous rectifier in industrial power conversion stages.
For engineers reviewing the PSMN4R6-100XS datasheet, PSMN4R6-100XS pinout, PSMN4R6-100XS application, or PSMN4R6-100XS equivalent, this page delivers verified electrical specs, thermal performance data, isolation characteristics, gate drive compatibility, and real-world use context for AC/DC supplies, server PSUs, and motor control designs.
Technical Context
This MOSFET employs TrenchMOS technology to achieve low conduction loss (RDS(on) = 4.6 mΩ max at 25 °C) and robust switching behavior (QG(tot) = 153 nC, QGD = 40 nC). Its isolated mounting base enables direct heatsink attachment without insulating hardware, supporting high-power density layouts.
The device features standard-level gate drive compatibility (VGS(th) = 2–4 V typ), avalanche ruggedness (EDS(AL)S = 673 mJ), and integrated source-drain diode with trr = 63 ns and Qr = 173 nC - enabling reliable operation in hard-switched and synchronous rectification topologies.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| VDS | 100 V maximum - supports primary-side switching in 48 V input DC/DC and universal-input AC/DC converters |
| RDS(on) | 4.6 mΩ max at VGS = 10 V, ID = 15 A, Tj = 25 °C - enables <1.5 W conduction loss at 20 A continuous current |
| ID | 70.4 A continuous at Tmb = 25 °C - suitable for high-current output rails in server power supplies |
| Ptot | 63.8 W at Tmb = 25 °C - requires heatsinking but avoids forced-air cooling in many industrial applications |
| Rth(j-mb) | 2.35 K/W max - allows efficient thermal transfer to heatsink; enables >40 W dissipation with 100 K ΔT |
| Visol(RMS) | 2500 V RMS isolation - permits safe mounting on live-chassis heatsinks in isolated topologies |
| QG(tot) | 153 nC - defines gate driver strength requirement; compatible with common 2 A peak drivers |
Pinout & Package
PSMN4R6-100XS uses the TO-220F (SOT186A) plastic single-ended package with isolated mounting base (mb), enabling direct heatsink mounting without insulating washers. The package has three leads and one mounting hole.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 (G) | Gate | Control terminal; accepts standard 10 V logic-level drive; threshold voltage 2–4 V ensures turn-on with common PWM controllers |
| 2 (D) | Drain | Main high-side current path; electrically connected to isolated mounting base - must be referenced to system ground only via heatsink isolation |
| 3 (S) | Source | Power return node; forms reference for gate drive and current sensing; low-inductance layout critical for switching stability |
| mb | Mounting base | Electrically isolated metal surface (2500 V RMS); provides mechanical attachment and primary thermal path to heatsink |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Isolated mounting base | Enables direct heatsink mounting without thermal pads or insulators - reduces thermal resistance by up to 0.5 K/W vs non-isolated variants |
| Standard-level gate drive | VGS(th) range of 2–4 V ensures compatibility with 5 V and 10 V microcontrollers, PWM ICs, and gate drivers without level-shifting |
| Avalanche energy rating | 673 mJ non-repetitive EDS(AL)S - sustains unclamped inductive switching events in motor drives and relay snubbers |
| Low QGD/QG ratio | 40 nC / 153 nC ≈ 0.26 - improves hard-switching efficiency and reduces Miller-induced shoot-through risk |
| High-temperature operation | Rated to 175 °C junction temperature - supports compact, sealed enclosures in industrial environments without derating |
Applications
| AC-to-DC Power Supplies | Server Power Supplies |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Primary-side switching in 80 PLUS Titanium-certified 1–3 kW front-end rectifiers with active PFC and LLC resonant stages. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Main high-side switch in boost PFC and synchronous rectifier in LLC secondary side. Use Value: 4.6 mΩ RDS(on) and 63.8 W Ptot enable >96% efficiency at full load while maintaining thermal margin on passive heatsinks. | Use Scenario: 12 V and 48 V intermediate bus converters in rack-mounted servers requiring high reliability and power density. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary-side MOSFET in phase-shifted full-bridge or secondary-side synchronous rectifier in VRM outputs. Use Value: Isolated TO-220F package simplifies heatsink integration in constrained board space; 175 °C rating supports extended lifetime under sustained 70 °C ambient. |
| Motor Control | Synchronous Rectification |
Use Scenario: Half-bridge and 3-phase inverter stages in industrial BLDC and PMSM drives up to 5 kW. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-side and high-side switching element with integrated body diode for freewheeling paths. Use Value: 63 ns reverse recovery time and 173 nC recovered charge minimize commutation losses and EMI during PWM transitions. | Use Scenario: Secondary-side rectification in isolated DC/DC converters for telecom and datacom equipment. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Synchronous replacement for Schottky diodes in forward, flyback, and active clamp topologies. Use Value: 4.6 mΩ on-resistance cuts conduction loss by >60% vs 40 V Schottky, improving efficiency by 1–2% at 20–50 A loads. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar N-channel MOSFET applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| STP100N10F7 | 100 V, 5.2 mΩ RDS(on), TO-220FP package (non-isolated mounting base) | Requires insulating pad for heatsink mounting; higher RDS(on) increases conduction loss by ~13% | Choose when cost sensitivity outweighs thermal optimization and isolation requirements |
| IRF540NPBF | 100 V, 44 mΩ RDS(on), TO-220AB package (non-isolated) | Higher on-resistance demands larger heatsink; no avalanche rating specified | Acceptable only for low-duty-cycle or low-current auxiliary switching where efficiency is secondary |
Compared with STP100N10F7 and IRF540NPBF, PSMN4R6-100XS delivers superior thermal performance via its isolated TO-220F package and lowest RDS(on) in class, making it optimal for high-efficiency, high-reliability industrial power stages where heatsink integration and avalanche robustness are critical.
Availability
PSMN4R6-100XS is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for AC-to-DC power supply equipment, motor control systems, and server power supplies requiring stable component supply, long-term lifecycle support, and consistent parametric performance across production batches.
Supply support for PSMN4R6-100XS includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Nexperia is a global leader in discrete, logic, and PowerMOS semiconductors, formed in 2017 from the former NXP Standard Products division.
The PSMN4R6-100XS belongs to Nexperia's TrenchMOS standard-level PowerMOS family, engineered for high-efficiency switching in industrial, computing, and communications power systems where thermal robustness and gate-drive simplicity are essential.
FAQ
What is the maximum junction temperature rating for PSMN4R6-100XS?
The PSMN4R6-100XS is qualified for continuous operation up to 175 °C junction temperature, as confirmed in the Limiting Values table (Table 4) and General Description section. This rating applies across the full VDS and ID operating range and enables deployment in thermally demanding environments such as enclosed industrial drives and high-density server PSUs where ambient temperatures exceed 70 °C. The PSMN4R6-100XS maintains specified RDS(on) and switching parameters within this range.
Does PSMN4R6-100XS have an isolated package, and what is its isolation voltage rating?
Yes, PSMN4R6-100XS uses the TO-220F (SOT186A) package with an electrically isolated mounting base. Its RMS isolation voltage is rated at 2500 V under 50–60 Hz sinusoidal conditions per Table 6, allowing direct attachment to live-chassis heatsinks in isolated power topologies without additional insulation. This isolation is integral to the package mold compound and mounting base construction - not an add-on feature - and is validated per industry-standard dielectric withstand testing.
What is the typical gate threshold voltage (VGS(th)) of PSMN4R6-100XS, and how does it vary with temperature?
The PSMN4R6-100XS has a gate-source threshold voltage (VGS(th)) of 2–4 V at Tj = 25 °C and 1–4.6 V across the full -55 °C to +175 °C junction temperature range, as specified in Table 7. This wide but well-defined window ensures reliable turn-on with standard 5 V or 10 V gate drivers while maintaining noise immunity. The negative temperature coefficient (VGS(th) decreases as temperature rises) is inherent to silicon MOSFET physics and is fully characterized in Figure 10 of the datasheet.
Can PSMN4R6-100XS be used in synchronous rectification applications, and what diode characteristics support this?
Yes, PSMN4R6-100XS is explicitly recommended for synchronous rectification per its Applications section. Its integrated source-drain diode exhibits VSD = 0.72–1.2 V at IS = 10 A and Tj = 25 °C, trr = 63 ns, and Qr = 173 nC - all measured under standardized conditions (Table 7). These values enable efficient commutation with minimal reverse recovery loss, especially when paired with adaptive gate timing control to avoid cross-conduction.
What is the thermal resistance from junction to mounting base (Rth(j-mb)) for PSMN4R6-100XS, and why is this value critical?
The maximum Rth(j-mb) for PSMN4R6-100XS is 2.35 K/W (Table 5), with a typical value of 2.1 K/W. This parameter directly determines how effectively heat flows from the silicon die to the heatsink - lower values mean less temperature rise per watt. For example, at 40 W dissipation, the junction-to-mounting-base temperature rise is only ~94 °C max, leaving ample margin below the 175 °C limit. This makes Rth(j-mb) the dominant thermal metric for heatsink sizing, unlike Rth(j-a) which is highly layout-dependent and less useful for design.
PSMN4R6-100XS,127 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- NXP Semiconductors
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- TO-220-3 Full Pack, Isolated Tab
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- FET Type:
- N-Channel
- Technology:
- MOSFET (Metal Oxide)
- Drain to Source Voltage (Vdss):
- 100 V
- Current - Continuous Drain (Id) @ 25°C:
- 70.4A (Tc)
- Drive Voltage (Max Rds On, Min Rds On):
- 10V
- Rds On (Max) @ Id, Vgs:
- 4.6mOhm @ 15A, 10V
- Vgs(th) (Max) @ Id:
- 4V @ 1mA
- Gate Charge (Qg) (Max) @ Vgs:
- 153 nC @ 10 V
- Vgs (Max):
- ±20V
- Input Capacitance (Ciss) (Max) @ Vds:
- 9900 pF @ 50 V
- FET Feature:
- -
- Power Dissipation (Max):
- 63.8W (Tc)
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 175°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Through Hole
- Supplier Device Package:
- TO-220F
PSMN4R6-100XS,127 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for PSMN4R6-100XS,127 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for PSMN4R6-100XS,127 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for PSMN4R6-100XS,127 reliable?
The price and inventory of PSMN4R6-100XS,127 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for PSMN4R6-100XS,127 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for PSMN4R6-100XS,127?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for PSMN4R6-100XS,127 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for PSMN4R6-100XS,127?
PSMN4R6-100XS,127 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your PSMN4R6-100XS,127 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for PSMN4R6-100XS,127?
For technical support, including PSMN4R6-100XS,127 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your PSMN4R6-100XS,127 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that PSMN4R6-100XS,127 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All PSMN4R6-100XS,127 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that PSMN4R6-100XS,127 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of PSMN4R6-100XS,127?
All PSMN4R6-100XS,127 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with PSMN4R6-100XS,127, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The PSMN4R6-100XS,127 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for PSMN4R6-100XS,127:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
PSMN4R6-100XS,127 Tags

-
BSZ180P03NS3EGATMA1
Infineon Technologies

-
SIRA14DP-T1-GE3
Vishay Siliconix

-
AO4419
Alpha & Omega Semiconductor Inc.

-
SISA14BDN-T1-GE3
Vishay Siliconix

-
PSMN9R5-30YLC,115
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
BUK9Y21-40E,115
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
RTQ035N03HZGTR
Rohm Semiconductor

-
FDMS7680
onsemi

-
RQ3E180BNTB
Rohm Semiconductor

-
STL6N2VH5
STMicroelectronics

-
DMPH4029LFGQ-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
DMT6015LSS-13
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

