Nexperia USA Inc. PSMN4R8-100PSEQ
- Part No.:
- PSMN4R8-100PSEQ
- Manufacturer:
- Nexperia USA Inc.
- Category:
- FETs, MOSFETs
- Package:
- TO-220-3
- Datasheet:
-
PSMN4R8-100PSEQ.pdf
- Description:
- MOSFET N-CH 100V 120A TO220AB
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:9,272
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
PSMN4R8-100PSE from Nexperia is a standard-level N-channel MOSFET in TO-220AB package, rated for 100 V drain-source voltage, 5 mΩ RDS(on) at VGS = 10 V and ID = 25 A (Tj = 25 °C), with enhanced safe operating area (SOA) for linear-mode robustness and 693 A pulsed drain current capability. It serves as a high-current switching element in 48 V telecom backplane power stages, hot-swap controllers, and electronic fuse circuits.
For engineers reviewing the PSMN4R8-100PSE datasheet, PSMN4R8-100PSE pinout, PSMN4R8-100PSE application, or PSMN4R8-100PSE equivalent, key selection criteria include SOA performance under unclamped inductive switching, thermal resistance to mounting base (0.3 K/W typ), avalanche energy rating (542 mJ), and gate charge profile (196 nC typ total) for optimized driver design and loss trade-offs.
Technical Context
This MOSFET employs planar silicon technology with optimized cell layout to achieve both low RDS(on) and extended linear-mode SOA-enabling reliable operation during high-energy turn-on/off transients in fault-tolerant power systems. Its gate threshold voltage (2–4 V typ) and plateau voltage (~4.3 V) support standard 10 V gate drive while maintaining noise immunity.
The device features an integrated source-drain diode with 72 ns reverse recovery time and 227 nC recovered charge, enabling moderate-frequency synchronous rectification or freewheeling in motor control and UPS topologies. Thermal design is anchored by direct-mounting capability via the drain-connected mounting base (Rth(j-mb) = 0.3 K/W typ).
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| VDS | 100 V maximum - supports 48 V telecom rails with ≥2× voltage margin against transients and ringing. |
| RDS(on) | 4.3–5 mΩ at VGS = 10 V, ID = 25 A, Tj = 25 °C - enables <1.25 W conduction loss at 50 A DC, critical for thermal management in compact heatsink designs. |
| IDM | 693 A peak pulsed - sustains high inrush currents during hot-swap insertion without latch-up or second breakdown. |
| EAS | 542 mJ non-repetitive avalanche energy - provides single-pulse fault tolerance in unclamped inductive switching (e.g., relay drivers, solenoid controls). |
| QG(tot) | 196–278 nC - determines gate driver power requirement and switching speed; compatible with common 1–2 A peak gate drivers. |
| Rth(j-mb) | 0.3–0.37 K/W - enables >400 W power dissipation with ≤120 °C junction rise over heatsink, supporting high-power density layouts. |
| VGS(th) | 2–4 V - ensures clean turn-on with standard logic-level gate drivers while avoiding spurious activation from noise. |
Pinout & Package
TO-220AB (SOT78) plastic single-ended package with heatsink mounting base; 3 leads; drain connected to mounting base for low-inductance thermal and electrical path.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | G (Gate) | Control terminal; requires ≥10 V for full enhancement; gate resistance 0.43–1.7 Ω affects switching speed and ringing. |
| 2 | D (Drain) | Main high-side current path; electrically and thermally tied to mounting base-must be isolated from PCB ground unless system topology permits. |
| 3 | S (Source) | Reference node for gate drive and current sensing; low-inductance layout essential to minimize shoot-through risk in half-bridge configurations. |
| mb | Mounting Base | Drain-connected metal tab; primary thermal interface-requires thermal compound and mechanical clamping for optimal Rth(j-mb). |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Enhanced SOA | Extended linear-mode safe operating area enables reliable operation under high VDS/ID overlap conditions (e.g., soft-start, overload limiting) without thermal runaway. |
| Low RDS(on) | 4.3 mΩ typical reduces conduction losses by >30% vs. legacy 100 V MOSFETs, directly improving efficiency in 48 V telecom PSUs and UPS inverters. |
| Avalanche ruggedness | 542 mJ single-pulse EAS allows use in non-clamped inductive loads (e.g., motor phase legs, solenoid drivers) without external snubbers. |
| Drain-connected mounting base | Direct thermal path from junction to heatsink yields 0.3 K/W Rth(j-mb), enabling >400 W continuous dissipation with modest heatsinking. |
| Fast body diode | 72 ns trr and 227 nC Qr reduce switching losses and EMI in freewheeling applications like motor control and DC-DC synchronous rectification. |
Applications
| Electronic Fuse | Hot-swap / Soft-start |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: High-availability 48 V telecom shelf with redundant power modules requiring automatic current-limiting during board insertion or short-circuit events. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Main pass transistor in active current-limit circuit, operating in linear mode during fault conditions to clamp current at safe levels. Use Value: Enhanced SOA prevents thermal runaway during sustained 50–100 A fault currents, eliminating need for external current-sense amplifiers or complex protection ICs. |
Use Scenario: Server backplane with hot-pluggable line cards where inrush current must be ramped over 10–100 ms to avoid supply rail collapse. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Controlled turn-on switch in series with input power rail; gate driven by RC-delayed or op-amp-based soft-start controller. Use Value: 693 A pulsed current rating accommodates worst-case inrush into large bulk capacitance, while low RDS(on) minimizes steady-state voltage drop (<250 mV @ 50 A). |
| Uninterruptible Power Supplies | Motor Control |
|
Use Scenario: Online double-conversion UPS with bidirectional DC-link switching, requiring robustness against battery reversal, load dumps, and grid transients. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-side switch in DC-AC inverter stage or battery isolation circuit; subjected to repetitive unclamped inductive switching. Use Value: 542 mJ avalanche energy rating enables survival of multiple line-to-line faults without derating, reducing need for external TVS or clamping diodes. |
Use Scenario: Brushless DC motor drive for industrial automation, where phase-leg high-side switches endure commutation-induced voltage spikes and reverse recovery stress. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Upper switch in three-phase inverter leg; body diode conducts freewheeling current during low-side conduction. Use Value: 72 ns reverse recovery time and low Qr minimize switching losses and voltage overshoot during commutation, improving efficiency and EMI performance. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar high-current, high-SOA MOSFET applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| STP110N10F7 | 100 V, 5.2 mΩ RDS(on), 110 A ID, D2PAK package, lower SOA rating (no published EAS spec) | Limited to lower-energy linear operation; unsuitable for sustained hot-swap or electronic fuse duty cycles | Select when footprint constraints favor surface-mount and avalanche robustness is secondary to cost. |
| IRFP4110PBF | 100 V, 4.5 mΩ RDS(on), 110 A ID, TO-247 package, higher QG (320 nC), no SOA graph in datasheet | Higher gate drive power required; lacks documented SOA validation for telecom-grade reliability | Prefer only when higher continuous current rating justifies larger TO-247 footprint and thermal interface complexity. |
Compared with STP110N10F7 and IRFP4110PBF, PSMN4R8-100PSE uniquely combines verified SOA performance, low RDS(on), and TO-220AB's proven thermal interface-making it the only option qualified for telecom-grade hot-swap and electronic fuse applications demanding simultaneous high current, high voltage, and linear-mode resilience.
Availability
PSMN4R8-100PSE is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for telecom power distribution, industrial UPS systems, and motor drive inverters requiring stable component supply, long-term lifecycle assurance, and traceable sourcing for production programs.
Supply support for PSMN4R8-100PSE includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Nexperia is a global semiconductor expert focused on high-volume, high-reliability discrete and logic devices, with leadership in automotive-qualified and industrial-grade MOSFETs, diodes, and ESD protection.
This device belongs to Nexperia's "NextPower Live" portfolio-designed specifically for high-efficiency, high-reliability power conversion in telecom infrastructure, server power supplies, and industrial motor drives where SOA and avalanche ruggedness are mission-critical.
FAQ
What is the maximum continuous drain current for PSMN4R8-100PSE at 100 °C mounting base temperature?
At Tmb = 100 °C, the continuous drain current is capped at 120 A due to package thermal limits-not silicon capability-as confirmed in Figure 2 of the datasheet. This rating assumes proper heatsinking and ambient airflow; exceeding it risks thermal runaway even if RDS(on) remains low.
Does PSMN4R8-100PSE have a gate diode or integrated gate protection?
No. The device has no integrated gate protection diode or Zener clamp. Gate-source voltage must be limited to ±20 V per Absolute Maximum Ratings (Table 5); external 12–15 V Zener clamping is recommended for robust gate drive in noisy environments.
Can PSMN4R8-100PSE be used in synchronous rectification applications?
Yes-the source-drain diode has 72 ns reverse recovery time and 227 nC recovered charge, enabling efficient synchronous rectification up to ~100 kHz in LLC or phase-shifted full-bridge topologies. However, its VSD (0.79–1.2 V) is higher than Schottky alternatives, so conduction loss trade-offs must be evaluated.
Is the mounting base electrically isolated from the drain in PSMN4R8-100PSE?
No. The mounting base (mb) is internally connected to the drain terminal, as explicitly stated in Table 2 (Pinning information) and Figure 18 (Package outline). Electrical isolation requires insulating hardware (e.g., shoulder washers, silicone pads) between the tab and heatsink.
PSMN4R8-100PSEQ Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Nexperia USA Inc.
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- TO-220-3
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- FET Type:
- N-Channel
- Technology:
- MOSFET (Metal Oxide)
- Drain to Source Voltage (Vdss):
- 100 V
- Current - Continuous Drain (Id) @ 25°C:
- 120A (Tj)
- Drive Voltage (Max Rds On, Min Rds On):
- 10V
- Rds On (Max) @ Id, Vgs:
- 5mOhm @ 25A, 10V
- Vgs(th) (Max) @ Id:
- 4V @ 1mA
- Gate Charge (Qg) (Max) @ Vgs:
- 278 nC @ 10 V
- Vgs (Max):
- ±20V
- Input Capacitance (Ciss) (Max) @ Vds:
- 14400 pF @ 50 V
- FET Feature:
- -
- Power Dissipation (Max):
- 405W (Tc)
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 175°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Through Hole
- Supplier Device Package:
- TO-220AB
PSMN4R8-100PSEQ FAQ
1.How can I place an order for PSMN4R8-100PSEQ through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for PSMN4R8-100PSEQ on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for PSMN4R8-100PSEQ reliable?
The price and inventory of PSMN4R8-100PSEQ are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for PSMN4R8-100PSEQ is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for PSMN4R8-100PSEQ?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for PSMN4R8-100PSEQ transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for PSMN4R8-100PSEQ?
PSMN4R8-100PSEQ orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your PSMN4R8-100PSEQ order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for PSMN4R8-100PSEQ?
For technical support, including PSMN4R8-100PSEQ datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your PSMN4R8-100PSEQ requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that PSMN4R8-100PSEQ is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All PSMN4R8-100PSEQ products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that PSMN4R8-100PSEQ meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of PSMN4R8-100PSEQ?
All PSMN4R8-100PSEQ units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with PSMN4R8-100PSEQ, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The PSMN4R8-100PSEQ part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for PSMN4R8-100PSEQ:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
PSMN4R8-100PSEQ Tags

-
BSZ180P03NS3EGATMA1
Infineon Technologies

-
SIRA14DP-T1-GE3
Vishay Siliconix

-
AO4419
Alpha & Omega Semiconductor Inc.

-
SISA14BDN-T1-GE3
Vishay Siliconix

-
PSMN9R5-30YLC,115
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
BUK9Y21-40E,115
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
RTQ035N03HZGTR
Rohm Semiconductor

-
FDMS7680
onsemi

-
RQ3E180BNTB
Rohm Semiconductor

-
STL6N2VH5
STMicroelectronics

-
DMPH4029LFGQ-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
DMT6015LSS-13
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

