Nexperia USA Inc. PSMN6R9-100YSFX
- Part No.:
- PSMN6R9-100YSFX
- Manufacturer:
- Nexperia USA Inc.
- Category:
- FETs, MOSFETs
- Package:
- SC-100, SOT-669
- Datasheet:
-
PSMN6R9-100YSFX.pdf
- Description:
- MOSFET N-CH 100V 100A LFPAK56
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:6,790
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
PSMN6R9-100YSFX from Nexperia is a 100 V, 7 mΩ N-channel enhancement-mode MOSFET in LFPAK56 (SOT669) package, qualified to 175 °C junction temperature and optimized for high-efficiency switching in synchronous rectification and motor control. It delivers 90 A continuous drain current at Tmb = 25 °C, features low QGD (10.3 nC) and Qrr (52.4 nC), and supports wave-soldering for industrial power supply assembly.
For engineers reviewing the PSMN6R9-100YSFX datasheet, PSMN6R9-100YSFX pinout, PSMN6R9-100YSFX application, or PSMN6R9-100YSFX equivalent, this page provides verified electrical parameters, thermal resistance (Rth(j-mb) = 0.56 K/W), avalanche ruggedness (EAS = 321 mJ), gate threshold voltage (VGS(th) = 3.3 V typ), and LFPAK56 mounting base layout guidance.
Technical Context
This NextPower MOSFET employs trench-gate superjunction technology to achieve low RDS(on) × QG figure-of-merit (FOM), enabling high-frequency operation with reduced switching losses. Its 100 V VDS rating and 175 °C qualification support robust performance in DC-DC converters and BLDC inverters under thermal stress.
The device integrates an avalanche-rated body diode with 52.4 nC recovered charge and 45.4 ns reverse recovery time, enabling reliable operation in hard-switched flyback and resonant topologies without external snubbers. Gate-source plateau voltage is 5.1 V at VDS = 50 V, ensuring stable turn-on behavior across temperature.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| VDS | 100 V - Maximum drain-source blocking voltage for 100 V bus applications including USB-PD adapters and LED drivers. |
| RDS(on) | 5.6–7 mΩ @ VGS = 10 V, ID = 25 A, Tj = 25 °C - Enables <1.75 W conduction loss at 60 A, critical for thermally constrained PCB layouts. |
| ID (cont) | 90 A @ Tmb = 25 °C - Supports high-current half-bridge legs without paralleling, reducing component count in motor drives. |
| QGD | 10.3 nC - Low gate-drain charge minimizes Miller-induced shoot-through risk and improves EMI in 500 kHz+ switching converters. |
| EAS | 321 mJ - Avalanche energy rating validated by 100% production test, allowing safe operation during inductive load transients. |
| Rth(j-mb) | 0.56 K/W - Thermal resistance from junction to mounting base enables >200 W dissipation with minimal heatsink on copper-clad PCBs. |
| Qrr | 52.4 nC - Low recovered charge reduces diode switching loss and voltage spikes in synchronous rectifier mode. |
Pinout & Package
LFPAK56 (SOT669) is a surface-mount plastic package with exposed copper mounting base for enhanced thermal and electrical performance. It features four leads and a solderable metal base electrically connected to the drain terminal.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1, 2, 3 | Source (S) | Three parallel source terminals reduce bond-wire inductance and improve current sharing in high-di/dt applications like BLDC phase legs. |
| 4 | Gate (G) | Single gate input with 0.9 Ω internal gate resistance - simplifies gate driver design and dampens ringing without external RC networks. |
| Mounting Base (mb) | Drain (D) | Exposed copper pad tied directly to drain; serves as primary thermal path and high-current return, requiring direct PCB copper pour connection. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Low Qrr and fast trr | 52.4 nC / 45.4 ns - Reduces switching loss and EMI in synchronous rectification, enabling >95% efficiency in 65 W USB-PD adapters. |
| Avalanche rating | 321 mJ non-repetitive EAS, 100% tested - Eliminates need for external clamping in flyback snubberless designs and protects against inductive kick in motor control. |
| Wave-solderable LFPAK56 | Qualified per JEDEC J-STD-020 - Enables cost-effective through-hole-compatible reflow or wave assembly without lead bending or mechanical stress on leads. |
| 175 °C junction rating | Rated for continuous operation up to Tj = 175 °C - Supports compact, sealed enclosures in industrial lighting and AC-DC supplies without derating penalties. |
| Halogen-free & RoHS | Compliant with EU Directive 2011/65/EU and IEC 61249-2-21 - Meets environmental requirements for consumer electronics and medical power systems. |
Applications
| AC-DC Synchronous Rectification | BLDC Motor Control |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Secondary-side switching in 65–100 W laptop adapters and open-frame power supplies. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-side synchronous rectifier replacing Schottky diodes, driven by controller IC with adaptive timing. Use Value: Reduces conduction loss by >40% vs. 100 V Schottky, enabling 5–7 °C lower secondary-side temperature rise at full load. |
Use Scenario: Low-side switch in three-phase inverter stages for cordless power tools and HVAC fans. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: N-channel power switch in half-bridge leg, operating at 20–50 kHz with PWM-controlled gate drive. Use Value: 7 mΩ RDS(on) limits I²R loss to <2.5 W at 60 A peak, supporting 1500 W output with single-device per phase. |
| USB-PD Fast Charging | Flyback & Resonant Converters |
|
Use Scenario: Primary-side high-voltage switch in 100 W GaN-assisted USB-C PD reference designs. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Main switching FET in active-clamp flyback or LLC primary stage, handling 100 V bus with 360 A pulsed ID. Use Value: 360 A peak drain current and 100% avalanche-tested reliability enable robust operation during startup surge and short-circuit events. |
Use Scenario: Clamp switch and resonant tank switch in high-efficiency LED drivers and telecom DC-DC modules. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Hard- and soft-switched power switch with low Coss (722 pF) and Crss (19 pF) for ZVS/ZCS transitions. Use Value: Low Crss/Ciss ratio (19/3570 ≈ 0.5%) ensures predictable gate drive timing and minimal capacitive turn-on loss in 300–700 kHz resonant designs. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar N-channel 100 V power MOSFET applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| Infineon IPP040N10N5 | RDS(on) = 4.0 mΩ @ 10 V but larger TO-220FP package; higher QG (42 nC) increases gate drive loss. | Requires heatsink mounting; unsuitable for wave-soldered compact adapters. | Prefer when board space allows discrete heatsinking and lowest RDS(on) dominates over switching loss. |
| Vishay SIHF100N10E | TO-220AB package; RDS(on) = 9.5 mΩ; no avalanche rating or Qrr spec provided in datasheet. | Lacks production-tested avalanche ruggedness; not recommended for unclamped inductive loads. | Select only for cost-sensitive, low-stress linear or low-frequency switching where avalanche immunity is not required. |
Compared with IPP040N10N5 and SIHF100N10E, PSMN6R9-100YSFX offers superior thermal performance via LFPAK56 mounting base, guaranteed avalanche capability, and lower QGD-making it optimal for compact, high-reliability, high-frequency power conversion where board-level thermal management is constrained.
Availability
PSMN6R9-100YSFX is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for industrial motor drives, USB-PD fast-charge adapters, and high-efficiency LED lighting systems requiring stable component supply, long-term lifecycle assurance, and traceable sourcing.
Supply support for PSMN6R9-100YSFX includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Nexperia is a global semiconductor expert specializing in high-performance, high-reliability discrete and logic devices, with leadership in automotive-qualified and industrial-grade power MOSFETs.
This device belongs to the NextPower series, engineered specifically for high-efficiency, high-power-density switching applications in consumer, industrial, and computing power supplies where thermal robustness and avalanche safety are mandatory.
FAQ
What is the maximum continuous drain current at 100 °C mounting base temperature?
The PSMN6R9-100YSFX supports 88 A continuous drain current at Tmb = 100 °C, as specified in Table 5 (Limiting values). This value reflects thermal derating due to increased RDS(on) and reduced power dissipation capability at elevated temperatures, and is validated by Fig. 2 in the datasheet.
Is the LFPAK56 package compatible with standard Power-SO8 footprints?
No - LFPAK56 (SOT669) has a unique 4-lead outline with an exposed mounting base, differing from legacy Power-SO8 (SOT428). The correct footprint uses 4.2 mm × 3.8 mm pad dimensions with a central 4.1 mm × 3.8 mm thermal pad, as shown in Fig. 18 of the datasheet. Using a generic SO8 footprint risks solder joint voiding and thermal failure.
Does the device require gate resistors for reliable switching?
A gate resistor is recommended to control dV/dt and prevent oscillation, especially in high-speed applications. With internal RG = 0.9 Ω and low QGD, a 5 Ω external resistor achieves optimal trade-off between switching speed (tr = 14.2 ns, tf = 16 ns) and EMI suppression, as confirmed by test conditions in Table 10.
How is avalanche ruggedness verified in production?
Nexperia performs 100% unclamped inductive switching (UIS) testing per JEDEC JESD24-11 on every unit. Each device is subjected to IAS = 36 A at Vsup ≤ 100 V with RGS = 50 Ω and VGS = 10 V, verifying minimum EAS = 321 mJ at Tj(init) = 25 °C - a requirement explicitly stated in Table 5 and Fig. 4.
PSMN6R9-100YSFX Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Nexperia USA Inc.
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- SC-100, SOT-669
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- FET Type:
- N-Channel
- Technology:
- MOSFET (Metal Oxide)
- Drain to Source Voltage (Vdss):
- 100 V
- Current - Continuous Drain (Id) @ 25°C:
- 100A (Tc)
- Drive Voltage (Max Rds On, Min Rds On):
- 10V
- Rds On (Max) @ Id, Vgs:
- -
- Vgs(th) (Max) @ Id:
- -
- Gate Charge (Qg) (Max) @ Vgs:
- 50.3 nC @ 10 V
- Vgs (Max):
- ±20V
- Input Capacitance (Ciss) (Max) @ Vds:
- -
- FET Feature:
- -
- Power Dissipation (Max):
- 238W
- Operating Temperature:
- 175°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- LFPAK56, Power-SO8
PSMN6R9-100YSFX FAQ
1.How can I place an order for PSMN6R9-100YSFX through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for PSMN6R9-100YSFX on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for PSMN6R9-100YSFX reliable?
The price and inventory of PSMN6R9-100YSFX are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for PSMN6R9-100YSFX is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for PSMN6R9-100YSFX?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for PSMN6R9-100YSFX transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for PSMN6R9-100YSFX?
PSMN6R9-100YSFX orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your PSMN6R9-100YSFX order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for PSMN6R9-100YSFX?
For technical support, including PSMN6R9-100YSFX datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your PSMN6R9-100YSFX requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that PSMN6R9-100YSFX is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All PSMN6R9-100YSFX products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that PSMN6R9-100YSFX meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of PSMN6R9-100YSFX?
All PSMN6R9-100YSFX units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with PSMN6R9-100YSFX, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The PSMN6R9-100YSFX part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for PSMN6R9-100YSFX:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
PSMN6R9-100YSFX Tags

-
BSZ180P03NS3EGATMA1
Infineon Technologies

-
SIRA14DP-T1-GE3
Vishay Siliconix

-
AO4419
Alpha & Omega Semiconductor Inc.

-
SISA14BDN-T1-GE3
Vishay Siliconix

-
PSMN9R5-30YLC,115
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
BUK9Y21-40E,115
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
RTQ035N03HZGTR
Rohm Semiconductor

-
FDMS7680
onsemi

-
RQ3E180BNTB
Rohm Semiconductor

-
STL6N2VH5
STMicroelectronics

-
DMPH4029LFGQ-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
DMT6015LSS-13
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
