Nexperia USA Inc. PSMN7R2-100YSFX
- Part No.:
- PSMN7R2-100YSFX
- Manufacturer:
- Nexperia USA Inc.
- Category:
- FETs, MOSFETs
- Package:
- SC-100, SOT-669
- Datasheet:
-
PSMN7R2-100YSFX.pdf
- Description:
- NEXTPOWER 80/100V MOSFETS
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:1,771
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
PSMN7R2-100YSFX from Nexperia is a 100 V, 6.9 mΩ N-channel MOSFET in LFPAK56 (SOT669) package, qualified to 175 °C junction temperature and optimized for high-efficiency switching in industrial and consumer power stages. It delivers 111 A continuous drain current at Tmb = 25 °C, features low QG × RDS(on) figure-of-merit (50 nC × 6.9 mΩ), and supports synchronous rectification in AC-DC adapters.
For engineers reviewing the PSMN7R2-100YSFX datasheet, PSMN7R2-100YSFX pinout, PSMN7R2-100YSFX application, or PSMN7R2-100YSFX equivalent, this page provides verified thermal resistance (Rth(j-mb) = 0.69 K/W), avalanche energy rating (EAS = 173 mJ), gate charge profile (QG(tot) = 50 nC), and LFPAK56 mounting-base thermal interface details critical for PCB layout and thermal design.
Technical Context
This NextPower MOSFET uses trench-gate superjunction technology to achieve low RDS(on) while maintaining robust avalanche ruggedness and fast switching dynamics. Its 4-terminal LFPAK56 package separates source terminals (pins 1–3) from the drain-connected mounting base (mb), enabling low-inductance source return paths and efficient heat extraction via the exposed copper base.
The device operates with standard-level gate drive (VGS(th) = 3.4–4 V, VGS(pl) ≈ 4.6 V), exhibits low reverse recovery charge (Qr = 23 nC), and maintains stable RDS(on) up to 175 °C (12.7–15.7 mΩ at Tj = 175 °C), supporting high-reliability operation in thermally constrained environments.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| VDS | 100 V maximum - supports primary-side switching in 48 V DC-DC and flyback topologies with 20 % margin over 80 V bus transients. |
| RDS(on) @ 25 °C | 6.9 mΩ typical - enables <1.7 W conduction loss at 25 A, reducing heatsink requirements in compact USB-PD adapters. |
| QG(tot) | 50 nC typical - balances switching speed and gate driver stress; compatible with 5 Ω external gate resistor for controlled dV/dt. |
| EAS | 173 mJ non-repetitive - withstands unclamped inductive turn-off events in BLDC motor control without failure. |
| Rth(j-mb) | 0.69 K/W typical - allows >150 W power dissipation with 100 K ΔT between junction and PCB mounting base. |
| Qr | 23 nC - minimizes body diode losses and voltage spiking during synchronous rectification in resonant converters. |
| Tj max | 175 °C - rated for continuous operation in industrial ambient conditions without derating below 125 °C ambient. |
Pinout & Package
LFPAK56 (SOT669) is a 4-terminal, single-ended surface-mount plastic package with an exposed copper mounting base electrically connected to the drain. Its footprint supports both reflow and wave soldering, and the large thermal pad enables direct PCB copper area coupling for low thermal resistance.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1, 2, 3 - S | Source | Three parallel source terminals reduce source inductance and improve current sharing in high-di/dt switching. |
| 4 - G | Gate | Single gate input with 1.8 Ω typical gate resistance - simplifies gate driver layout and reduces ringing risk. |
| mb - D | Drain / Mounting Base | Exposed copper base tied to drain; serves as primary thermal path and high-current drain connection point. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Low Qrr | 23 nC - reduces switching losses and EMI in hard-switched synchronous rectifiers. |
| Low QG × RDS(on) | 345 pC·Ω - optimizes trade-off between conduction and switching loss in high-frequency DC-DC converters. |
| Avalanche-rated & 100% tested | 173 mJ EAS with full production screening - eliminates need for external snubbers in inductive load switching. |
| Wave-solderable LFPAK56 | SOT669 footprint with 0.6 mm solder land height tolerance - supports high-yield through-hole-compatible assembly. |
| Ha-free & RoHS compliant | No halogenated flame retardants - meets IPC-4101D/126 and IEC 61249-2-21 standards for green electronics. |
Applications
| AC-DC Synchronous Rectifier | 48 V Primary-Side Switch |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Secondary-side rectification in 65 W laptop adapters using quasi-resonant flyback topology. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: N-channel MOSFET replacing Schottky diode; driven by controller's synchronous rectification signal with adaptive timing. Use Value: Reduces conduction loss by 40 % vs. 60 V Schottky, enabling >94 % efficiency at full load and eliminating diode thermal hotspot. |
Use Scenario: High-side switch in isolated 48 V-to-12 V DC-DC converter for telecom power shelves. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary-side power switch operating at 200 kHz with zero-voltage switching (ZVS) assist. Use Value: Low RDS(on) and QG minimize combined conduction and switching loss, sustaining >96 % peak efficiency at 50 A output. |
| BLDC Motor Control | USB-PD Fast-Charge Adapter |
|
Use Scenario: Half-bridge leg in 3-phase 24 V BLDC driver for HVAC blowers and power tools. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-side switching element with fast fall time (18 ns) and low QGD (10 nC) for clean PWM edge fidelity. Use Value: Enables 50 kHz PWM without shoot-through risk; strong avalanche rating prevents failure during phase current reversal transients. |
Use Scenario: Primary switch in 100 W GaN-assisted USB-PD 3.1 adapter with active clamp flyback. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Clamping switch handling repetitive 100 V drain spikes during clamp cycle. Use Value: 175 °C rating and 100 % avalanche test ensure reliability under repeated 100 V transient stress, extending field lifetime beyond 5 years. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar N-channel power MOSFET applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| STL220N10F7 | 100 V, 2.2 mΩ, TO-263 package; higher RDS(on) at Tj = 100 °C (3.1 mΩ) but lower QG (42 nC). | Requires larger PCB footprint and lacks wave-solder compatibility; better suited for high-current, low-frequency inverters. | Select when board space permits TO-263 and gate drive capability is limited to ≤1 A peak. |
| IXTP110N10T | 100 V, 11 mΩ, TO-220 package; higher RDS(on), no avalanche rating, Rth(j-c) = 1.2 K/W. | Not qualified for 175 °C operation; unsuitable for sealed industrial enclosures or automotive-adjacent environments. | Choose only for cost-sensitive, low-volume designs where thermal margin exceeds 40 K and avalanche stress is absent. |
Compared with STL220N10F7 and IXTP110N10T, PSMN7R2-100YSFX offers superior thermal performance (0.69 K/W vs. ≥1.2 K/W), wave-solder compatibility, and guaranteed avalanche ruggedness - making it the preferred choice for compact, high-reliability, high-frequency power conversion where PCB area and thermal management are constrained.
Availability
PSMN7R2-100YSFX is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for USB-PD fast-charge adapters, BLDC motor drives, and 48 V DC-DC converters requiring stable component supply across multi-year production cycles.
Supply support for PSMN7R2-100YSFX includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Nexperia is a global semiconductor expert focused on essential semiconductors, delivering high-performance, reliable components for power management, logic, and analog applications.
This device belongs to the NextPower series - engineered specifically for high-efficiency, high-reliability switching in industrial, consumer, and computing power supplies where thermal robustness and avalanche immunity are mandatory.
FAQ
What is the maximum continuous drain current for PSMN7R2-100YSFX at 100 °C mounting base temperature?
At Tmb = 100 °C, the continuous drain current is 78 A per the datasheet Fig. 2. This value reflects thermal limitation of the LFPAK56 package under realistic PCB copper area (25.4 mm², 70 µm thick), not silicon capability alone. Derating follows a linear curve from 111 A at 25 °C to zero at ~165 °C.
Is PSMN7R2-100YSFX suitable for use in automotive applications?
No - PSMN7R2-100YSFX is not AEC-Q101 qualified and is explicitly designated for industrial and consumer applications per its product data sheet. It lacks automotive-grade screening, extended temperature validation beyond 175 °C junction, and zero-defect manufacturing controls required for automotive use.
How does the LFPAK56 package improve thermal performance compared to SO-8?
LFPAK56 reduces Rth(j-mb) to 0.69 K/W versus ~3.5 K/W for standard SO-8 due to its exposed copper mounting base directly bonded to the die's drain. This enables >2× higher power dissipation at equal ΔT and eliminates reliance on internal leadframe conduction, making thermal design more predictable and PCB-centric.
Does PSMN7R2-100YSFX require a negative gate voltage for safe turn-off in high-dV/dt environments?
No - the device has a VGS rating of ±20 V and is designed for standard-level 0–10 V gate drive. Its low QGD (10 nC typ.) and high gate threshold stability (ΔVGS(th)/ΔT = −7.5 mV/K) prevent false turn-on even under dV/dt up to 50 V/ns, eliminating need for negative bias in most applications.
PSMN7R2-100YSFX Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Nexperia USA Inc.
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- SC-100, SOT-669
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- FET Type:
- N-Channel
- Technology:
- MOSFET (Metal Oxide)
- Drain to Source Voltage (Vdss):
- 100 V
- Current - Continuous Drain (Id) @ 25°C:
- 111A (Tc)
- Drive Voltage (Max Rds On, Min Rds On):
- 7V, 10V
- Rds On (Max) @ Id, Vgs:
- 6.9mOhm @ 25A, 10V
- Vgs(th) (Max) @ Id:
- 4V @ 1mA
- Gate Charge (Qg) (Max) @ Vgs:
- 75 nC @ 10 V
- Vgs (Max):
- ±20V
- Input Capacitance (Ciss) (Max) @ Vds:
- 4818 pF @ 50 V
- FET Feature:
- -
- Power Dissipation (Max):
- 194W (Tc)
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 175°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- LFPAK56, Power-SO8
PSMN7R2-100YSFX FAQ
1.How can I place an order for PSMN7R2-100YSFX through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for PSMN7R2-100YSFX on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for PSMN7R2-100YSFX reliable?
The price and inventory of PSMN7R2-100YSFX are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for PSMN7R2-100YSFX is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for PSMN7R2-100YSFX?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for PSMN7R2-100YSFX transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for PSMN7R2-100YSFX?
PSMN7R2-100YSFX orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your PSMN7R2-100YSFX order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for PSMN7R2-100YSFX?
For technical support, including PSMN7R2-100YSFX datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your PSMN7R2-100YSFX requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that PSMN7R2-100YSFX is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All PSMN7R2-100YSFX products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that PSMN7R2-100YSFX meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of PSMN7R2-100YSFX?
All PSMN7R2-100YSFX units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with PSMN7R2-100YSFX, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The PSMN7R2-100YSFX part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for PSMN7R2-100YSFX:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
PSMN7R2-100YSFX Tags

-
BSZ180P03NS3EGATMA1
Infineon Technologies

-
SIRA14DP-T1-GE3
Vishay Siliconix

-
AO4419
Alpha & Omega Semiconductor Inc.

-
SISA14BDN-T1-GE3
Vishay Siliconix

-
PSMN9R5-30YLC,115
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
BUK9Y21-40E,115
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
RTQ035N03HZGTR
Rohm Semiconductor

-
FDMS7680
onsemi

-
RQ3E180BNTB
Rohm Semiconductor

-
STL6N2VH5
STMicroelectronics

-
DMPH4029LFGQ-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
DMT6015LSS-13
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

