Nexperia USA Inc. PSMN8R5-100ESFQ
- Part No.:
- PSMN8R5-100ESFQ
- Manufacturer:
- Nexperia USA Inc.
- Category:
- FETs, MOSFETs
- Package:
- TO-262-3 Long Leads, I2PAK, TO-262AA
- Datasheet:
-
PSMN8R5-100ESFQ.pdf
- Description:
- MOSFET N-CHANNEL 100V 97A I2PAK
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,651
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
PSMN8R5-100ESF from Nexperia is a 100 V, 8.8 mΩ N-channel MOSFET in I2PAK (SOT226) package, qualified to 175 °C junction temperature, optimized for fast-switching synchronous rectification and motor control with low QG × RDS(on) figure-of-merit (44.5 nC × 8.8 mΩ), strong avalanche rating (281 mJ), and low body diode recovery charge (70 nC).
For engineers reviewing the PSMN8R5-100ESF datasheet, PSMN8R5-100ESF pinout, PSMN8R5-100ESF application, or PSMN8R5-100ESF equivalent, this device supports high-efficiency DC-DC conversion, BLDC gate drive, and half-bridge topologies where thermal robustness, low conduction loss at 25 A/100 °C, and unclamped avalanche ruggedness are critical selection criteria.
Technical Context
This NextPower MOSFET uses a trench-gated superjunction structure enabling low RDS(on) (7.6 mΩ typ @ 25 °C) while maintaining fast switching (tr = 26.8 ns, tf = 23.6 ns) and low gate charge (QG(tot) = 44.5 nC). Its I2PAK mounting base is electrically connected to the drain, supporting low-inductance power loop design.
The device features a robust body diode with trr = 51 ns and Qr = 70 nC, enabling efficient synchronous rectification without external Schottky replacement in flyback and resonant converters. Avalanche capability is 100% tested per cycle with EAS = 281 mJ at Tj(init) = 25 °C.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| VDS | 100 V - Maximum blocking voltage for 48 V–72 V bus systems and solar MPPT stages |
| RDS(on) | 7.6 mΩ typ @ 25 °C - Enables ≤190 mW conduction loss at 25 A continuous current |
| QG(tot) | 44.5 nC - Low gate drive energy requirement for 100 kHz–500 kHz hard-switched SMPS |
| EAS | 281 mJ - Unclamped avalanche energy rating ensures reliability during transient overvoltage events |
| trr / Qr | 51 ns / 70 nC - Fast, low-loss body diode recovery suitable for synchronous rectification |
| Tj(max) | 175 °C - Extended thermal margin for industrial UPS, motor drives, and LED drivers |
| Rth(j-mb) | 0.71 K/W typ - Enables 183 W power dissipation with moderate heatsinking on PCB copper plane |
Pinout & Package
I2PAK (SOT226) package: plastic single-ended 3-terminal outline with 2.54 mm lead pitch, 11 mm × 10 mm × 4.3 mm body, and integral metal mounting base thermally and electrically tied to drain.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | G (Gate) | Control terminal; requires 10 V gate drive for full enhancement; threshold voltage 2–4 V |
| 2 | D (Drain) | Main high-side power terminal; internally bonded to mounting base for low-inductance heat path |
| 3 | S (Source) | Reference node for gate drive and current sensing; isolated from mounting base |
| mb | Mounting Base | Electrically connected to Drain; provides primary thermal interface to heatsink or PCB copper |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Low QG × RDS(on) FOM | 392 pJ - Enables high-frequency operation with minimal switching + conduction loss trade-off |
| Avalanche rated & 100% tested | 281 mJ EAS - Guarantees robustness against inductive turn-off transients without derating |
| Optimized body diode | Qr = 70 nC, trr = 51 ns - Reduces reverse recovery losses in synchronous rectifier mode |
| High-temperature qualification | Rated for continuous operation up to Tj = 175 °C - Supports sealed industrial enclosures and high-ambient environments |
| I2PAK low-height package | 4.3 mm max height - Enables compact power stage layout with improved airflow and mechanical clearance |
Applications
| Synchronous Rectification | BLDC Motor Control |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Secondary-side switching in 65–100 W AC-DC adapters and telecom DC-DC bricks. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: N-channel high-side synchronous rectifier replacing Schottky diode in LLC and flyback topologies. Use Value: Reduces conduction loss by >40% vs. 100 V Schottky, enabling >94% efficiency at full load with no forced air cooling. | Use Scenario: Low-side switch in 3-phase 24–48 V BLDC inverters for e-bikes and power tools. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Power switch in half-bridge leg with 100 kHz PWM and <1 µs dead-time requirements. Use Value: Low QGD/QG ratio (8.7/44.5 nC) minimizes Miller-induced shoot-through risk during fast edge transitions. |
| UPS Inverter Stage | Solar Microinverter |
Use Scenario: Full-bridge output stage in 1–3 kVA line-interactive UPS converting 48 V battery to 230 V AC. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-current, high-reliability switching element handling 97 A continuous drain current at Tmb = 25 °C. Use Value: 183 W Ptot and 0.71 K/W Rth(j-mb) allow direct-mount heatsinking without thermal interface pads. | Use Scenario: DC link switching in 300–600 W microinverters interfacing PV panels to grid. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Hard-switched MOSFET in interleaved boost stage operating at 100–200 kHz with 100 V input transients. Use Value: 100 V VDS rating and 281 mJ EAS withstand PV open-circuit voltage surges without clamping circuitry. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar N-channel power MOSFET applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| STP10NK100ZFP | 100 V, 0.12 Ω RDS(on), TO-220FP package, higher RDS(on) and QG | Limited to ≤100 kHz due to higher QG (110 nC) and slower switching | Prefer for cost-sensitive, lower-frequency (<50 kHz) industrial SMPS where thermal margin exceeds requirement |
| IXFH12N100P | 100 V, 0.11 Ω RDS(on), TO-247 package, higher RDS(on), no avalanche rating | No 100% avalanche test; requires external snubbers in inductive loads | Prefer where peak current >150 A demands TO-247 mechanical robustness, but not for unclamped inductive switching |
Compared with STP10NK100ZFP and IXFH12N100P, PSMN8R5-100ESF delivers 14× lower RDS(on), 2.5× lower QG, and guaranteed avalanche ruggedness-making it uniquely suited for high-density, high-frequency, and thermally constrained synchronous rectifier and motor drive designs.
Availability
PSMN8R5-100ESF is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for synchronous rectification, BLDC motor control, and UPS inverter applications requiring stable component supply, long-term industrial lifecycle support, and RoHS-compliant packaging.
Supply support for PSMN8R5-100ESF includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Nexperia is a global semiconductor expert focused on high-volume, high-reliability discrete, logic, and MOSFET solutions, serving automotive, industrial, and consumer markets with ISO/TS 16949-certified manufacturing.
This device belongs to the NextPower series-engineered specifically for high-efficiency, high-reliability power conversion in industrial motor drives, renewable energy inverters, and high-density power supplies where thermal resilience and avalanche robustness are non-negotiable.
FAQ
What is the maximum continuous drain current for PSMN8R5-100ESF at 100 °C mounting base temperature?
The maximum continuous drain current is 69 A when the mounting base temperature (Tmb) is 100 °C, as specified in Table 5 (Limiting Values) of the datasheet. This reflects derating from the 97 A rating at 25 °C due to thermal resistance and power dissipation limits, and assumes proper heatsinking via the integral mounting base.
Is the mounting base electrically isolated from the drain terminal?
No-the mounting base (mb) is electrically connected to the drain (Pin 2), as confirmed in Table 2 (Pinning information) and Figure 17 (Package outline). This connection enables low-inductance, low-resistance thermal and electrical paths but requires insulation between the heatsink and other system potentials.
Does PSMN8R5-100ESF support standard-level gate drive (10 V), or does it require logic-level or enhanced gate drive?
It is a standard-level gate drive MOSFET: full enhancement occurs at VGS = 10 V, with RDS(on) specified at that voltage (7.6 mΩ typ @ 25 °C). Gate threshold voltage ranges from 2 V to 4 V, so it is not logic-level (which typically requires ≤4.5 V), and operation below 8 V results in significantly higher RDS(on) (e.g., 9–13.3 mΩ at VGS = 7 V).
How is avalanche ruggedness verified for this part, and what test conditions apply?
Avalanche ruggedness is verified by 100% production testing per unclamped inductive switching (UIS) conditions: IAS = 34 A, Vsup ≤ 100 V, RGS = 50 Ω, VGS = 10 V, and Tj(init) = 25 °C, yielding EAS = 281 mJ. This test is performed on every unit and documented in Section 4 and Table 5 of the datasheet.
PSMN8R5-100ESFQ Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Nexperia USA Inc.
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- TO-262-3 Long Leads, I2PAK, TO-262AA
- Packaging:
- Bulk
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- FET Type:
- N-Channel
- Technology:
- MOSFET (Metal Oxide)
- Drain to Source Voltage (Vdss):
- 100 V
- Current - Continuous Drain (Id) @ 25°C:
- 97A (Tc)
- Drive Voltage (Max Rds On, Min Rds On):
- 7V, 10V
- Rds On (Max) @ Id, Vgs:
- 8.8mOhm @ 25A, 10V
- Vgs(th) (Max) @ Id:
- 4V @ 1mA
- Gate Charge (Qg) (Max) @ Vgs:
- 44.5 nC @ 10 V
- Vgs (Max):
- ±20V
- Input Capacitance (Ciss) (Max) @ Vds:
- 3181 pF @ 50 V
- FET Feature:
- -
- Power Dissipation (Max):
- 183W (Tc)
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 175°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Through Hole
- Supplier Device Package:
- I2PAK
PSMN8R5-100ESFQ FAQ
1.How can I place an order for PSMN8R5-100ESFQ through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for PSMN8R5-100ESFQ on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for PSMN8R5-100ESFQ reliable?
The price and inventory of PSMN8R5-100ESFQ are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for PSMN8R5-100ESFQ is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for PSMN8R5-100ESFQ?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for PSMN8R5-100ESFQ transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for PSMN8R5-100ESFQ?
PSMN8R5-100ESFQ orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your PSMN8R5-100ESFQ order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for PSMN8R5-100ESFQ?
For technical support, including PSMN8R5-100ESFQ datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your PSMN8R5-100ESFQ requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that PSMN8R5-100ESFQ is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All PSMN8R5-100ESFQ products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that PSMN8R5-100ESFQ meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of PSMN8R5-100ESFQ?
All PSMN8R5-100ESFQ units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with PSMN8R5-100ESFQ, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The PSMN8R5-100ESFQ part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for PSMN8R5-100ESFQ:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
PSMN8R5-100ESFQ Tags

-
BSZ180P03NS3EGATMA1
Infineon Technologies

-
SIRA14DP-T1-GE3
Vishay Siliconix

-
AO4419
Alpha & Omega Semiconductor Inc.

-
SISA14BDN-T1-GE3
Vishay Siliconix

-
PSMN9R5-30YLC,115
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
BUK9Y21-40E,115
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
RTQ035N03HZGTR
Rohm Semiconductor

-
FDMS7680
onsemi

-
RQ3E180BNTB
Rohm Semiconductor

-
STL6N2VH5
STMicroelectronics

-
DMPH4029LFGQ-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
DMT6015LSS-13
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

