STMicroelectronics STB10N60M2
- Part No.:
- STB10N60M2
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- FETs, MOSFETs
- Package:
- TO-263-3, D2PAK (2 Leads + Tab), TO-263AB
- Datasheet:
-
STB10N60M2.pdf
- Description:
- MOSFET N-CH 600V 7.5A D2PAK
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:700
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
STB10N60M2 from STMicroelectronics is an N-channel 600 V, 7.5 A Power MOSFET in D²PAK (TO-263) package, fabricated with MDmesh M2 technology. It delivers 0.55 Ω typical RDS(on), 13.5 nC total gate charge, and 22 pF output capacitance (Coss), enabling high-efficiency operation in hard-switched PFC and SMPS primary-side switching stages.
For engineers reviewing the STB10N60M2 datasheet, STB10N60M2 pinout, STB10N60M2 application, or STB10N60M2 equivalent, key selection criteria include avalanche ruggedness (110 mJ EAS), Zener-protected gate, dv/dt immunity (50 V/ns), and thermal resistance (RthJC = 1.47 °C/W), critical for industrial power supply reliability and thermal design.
Technical Context
This device employs a strip-layout MDmesh M2 vertical structure to minimize conduction loss while optimizing switching performance. Its low Coss (22 pF) and Crss/Ciss ratio (0.84/400 pF) reduce switching losses and improve voltage transient control during turn-off.
The integrated body diode exhibits 270 ns reverse recovery time (Trr) and 2 µC Qrr at 25 °C, supporting moderate-frequency hard-switching topologies. Gate threshold voltage (2–4 V) and ±25 V VGS rating ensure robust drive compatibility with standard 10 V gate drivers.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| VDS max | 600 V - supports 400 V DC bus designs with 50% safety margin for surge and ringing |
| RDS(on) typ | 0.55 Ω - enables ≤2.5 W conduction loss at 7.5 A continuous drain current |
| Qg | 13.5 nC - allows fast switching with moderate gate driver strength (e.g., 1–2 A peak) |
| Coss | 22 pF - reduces capacitive turn-on loss and improves efficiency in high-frequency converters |
| EAS | 110 mJ - provides single-pulse avalanche energy handling without failure under unclamped inductive load stress |
| TJ max | 150 °C - permits operation in enclosed industrial enclosures with limited airflow |
| RthJC | 1.47 °C/W - enables 57.8 °C/W junction-to-ambient rise on 1-in² 2-oz FR-4 PCB at 7.5 A |
Pinout & Package
D²PAK (TO-263) package with exposed drain tab for thermal and electrical connection; 3-pin surface-mount outline compliant with JEDEC TO-263AB standard.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 (G) | Gate | Control terminal; requires ≥10 V drive for full enhancement; Zener-protected against overvoltage |
| 2 (D / TAB) | Drain / Thermal Pad | Main high-voltage current path; electrically and thermally connected to large copper area on PCB |
| 3 (S) | Source | Reference node for gate drive and current sensing; connects to low-side return path |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| MDmesh M2 technology | Optimized vertical charge balance for 600 V rating with 30% lower RDS(on) vs prior generation |
| 100% avalanche tested | Every unit validated for repetitive and non-repetitive avalanche capability per IEC 61881 |
| Zener-protected gate | Integrated gate-body Zener clamps VGS to ±25 V, eliminating need for external gate protection |
| Low Coss profile | 22 pF at 100 V enables reduced turn-on loss and improved EMI behavior in >100 kHz converters |
| dv/dt ruggedness | 50 V/ns rated immunity prevents false turn-on during high dV/dt transients in bridge configurations |
Applications
| Industrial AC-DC Power Supplies | Server & Telecom SMPS |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Primary-side switch in 500–1000 W LLC resonant converter with 400 V DC bus. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-side switching element handling full input power; operates at 100–300 kHz with zero-voltage switching. Use Value: 0.55 Ω RDS(on) and 22 pF Coss reduce conduction and capacitive losses, improving full-load efficiency by ≥0.8% vs legacy 600 V MOSFETs. |
Use Scenario: Active clamp forward or phase-shifted full-bridge primary switch in 80 PLUS Titanium PSUs. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Main power switch subjected to high dv/dt and repetitive avalanche stress during clamp cycle. Use Value: 50 V/ns dv/dt ruggedness and 110 mJ EAS ensure reliable operation without snubber degradation over 10-year service life. |
| Motor Drive Inverters | PFC Boost Stages |
|
Use Scenario: Low-side switch in 3-phase IGBT/MOSFET inverter for HVAC compressors (3–5 kW). IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Fast-switching power stage component controlling motor phase current; commutated at ≤20 kHz. Use Value: 270 ns Trr and 14.4 A IRRM limit diode reverse recovery loss and EMI during freewheeling, reducing heatsink size by 15%. |
Use Scenario: Boost switch in continuous conduction mode (CCM) PFC front-end for industrial UPS systems. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-voltage, medium-current switch operating at 65–133 kHz with high duty-cycle variation. Use Value: 7.5 A ID rating and 1.47 °C/W RthJC support 98.2% peak efficiency while maintaining TJ < 125 °C under 45 °C ambient. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar 600 V N-channel power MOSFET applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| STP10N60M2 | Same die, TO-220 package; RthJC = 1.47 °C/W but higher RthJA (62.5 °C/W) | Better suited for through-hole prototyping or lower-power (<500 W) designs with heatsink mounting | Select when mechanical mounting flexibility or manual assembly is prioritized over board space and thermal density |
| IPP60R190C7 | 650 V, 0.19 Ω RDS(on), 33 nC Qg; CoolMOS C7 technology with higher gate charge | Requires stronger gate driver; better for ultra-high-efficiency <100 kHz designs where conduction loss dominates | Choose only if system-level efficiency gain justifies increased gate drive complexity and cost premium |
Compared with STP10N60M2, STB10N60M2 offers superior PCB thermal dissipation and smaller footprint; versus IPP60R190C7, it trades higher RDS(on) for lower Qg and proven avalanche robustness-critical for cost-sensitive industrial SMPS where reliability outweighs marginal efficiency gains.
Availability
STB10N60M2 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for industrial AC-DC power supplies, telecom SMPS, and motor drive inverters requiring stable component supply, long-term lifecycle assurance, and traceable sourcing.
Supply support for STB10N60M2 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, designing and manufacturing analog, microcontroller, power, and sensor solutions for industrial, automotive, and consumer markets.
STB10N60M2 belongs to the MDmesh M2 high-voltage power MOSFET product line, engineered specifically for high-efficiency, high-reliability switched-mode power conversion in industrial and computing infrastructure applications.
FAQ
What is the maximum continuous drain current at 100 °C case temperature?
The STB10N60M2 supports 4.9 A continuous drain current (ID) at TC = 100 °C, as specified in Table 1 of DS9703 Rev 5. This derating reflects thermal limits of the D²PAK package and ensures safe operation within SOA boundaries up to 150 °C junction temperature.
Does STB10N60M2 require external gate protection?
No. The device integrates a Zener diode between gate and source, clamping VGS to ±25 V. This eliminates the need for external gate protection components in standard 10 V gate drive circuits, simplifying layout and improving system-level robustness against ESD and transient overvoltage.
How does its avalanche capability compare to standard 600 V MOSFETs?
STB10N60M2 is 100% tested for single-pulse avalanche energy (EAS = 110 mJ) and repetitive avalanche current (IAR = 1.5 A), exceeding typical industry requirements. This validated ruggedness enables reliable operation in unclamped inductive switching conditions without additional snubbers or derating.
Can STB10N60M2 be used in place of STD10N60M2 in a DPAK footprint?
No. STB10N60M2 uses the larger D²PAK (TO-263) package with different pad layout, thermal pad dimensions, and lead pitch than the DPAK (TO-252) used by STD10N60M2. Direct substitution would require PCB redesign; thermal and electrical performance also differ due to package-specific RthJC and parasitic inductance.
STB10N60M2 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Series:
- MDmesh™ II Plus
- Package/Case:
- TO-263-3, D2PAK (2 Leads + Tab), TO-263AB
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- FET Type:
- N-Channel
- Technology:
- MOSFET (Metal Oxide)
- Drain to Source Voltage (Vdss):
- 600 V
- Current - Continuous Drain (Id) @ 25°C:
- 7.5A (Tc)
- Drive Voltage (Max Rds On, Min Rds On):
- 10V
- Rds On (Max) @ Id, Vgs:
- 600mOhm @ 3A, 10V
- Vgs(th) (Max) @ Id:
- 4V @ 250µA
- Gate Charge (Qg) (Max) @ Vgs:
- 13.5 nC @ 10 V
- Vgs (Max):
- ±25V
- Input Capacitance (Ciss) (Max) @ Vds:
- 400 pF @ 100 V
- FET Feature:
- -
- Power Dissipation (Max):
- 85W (Tc)
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 150°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- TO-263 (D2PAK)
STB10N60M2 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for STB10N60M2 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for STB10N60M2 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for STB10N60M2 reliable?
The price and inventory of STB10N60M2 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for STB10N60M2 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for STB10N60M2?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for STB10N60M2 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for STB10N60M2?
STB10N60M2 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your STB10N60M2 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for STB10N60M2?
For technical support, including STB10N60M2 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your STB10N60M2 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that STB10N60M2 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All STB10N60M2 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that STB10N60M2 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of STB10N60M2?
All STB10N60M2 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with STB10N60M2, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The STB10N60M2 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for STB10N60M2:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
STB10N60M2 Tags

-
BSZ180P03NS3EGATMA1
Infineon Technologies

-
SIRA14DP-T1-GE3
Vishay Siliconix

-
AO4419
Alpha & Omega Semiconductor Inc.

-
SISA14BDN-T1-GE3
Vishay Siliconix

-
PSMN9R5-30YLC,115
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
BUK9Y21-40E,115
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
RTQ035N03HZGTR
Rohm Semiconductor

-
FDMS7680
onsemi

-
RQ3E180BNTB
Rohm Semiconductor

-
STL6N2VH5
STMicroelectronics

-
DMPH4029LFGQ-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
DMT6015LSS-13
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

