STMicroelectronics STB11NM60T4
- Part No.:
- STB11NM60T4
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- FETs, MOSFETs
- Package:
- TO-263-3, D2PAK (2 Leads + Tab), TO-263AB
- Datasheet:
-
STB11NM60T4.pdf
- Description:
- MOSFET N-CH 650V 11A D2PAK
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:1,512
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
STB11NM60T4 from STMicroelectronics is an N-channel 600 V, 11 A Power MOSFET in D²PAK (TO-263) package, featuring 0.45 Ω RDS(on) max at VGS = 10 V, 100% avalanche tested, and optimized for high-efficiency SMPS in industrial AC-DC adapters and server power supplies.
For engineers reviewing the STB11NM60T4 datasheet, STB11NM60T4 pinout, STB11NM60T4 application, or STB11NM60T4 equivalent, key selection criteria include its 600 V VBR(DSS), low 30 nC total gate charge, 1000 pF Ciss, 1.5 V source-drain diode forward voltage, and thermal resistance of 0.78 °C/W junction-to-case.
Technical Context
This MDmesh™ II-generation MOSFET uses a vertical strip layout to minimize conduction and switching losses simultaneously. Its 600 V rating supports universal-input offline converters, while its 15 V/ns dv/dt capability ensures robust operation during fast switching transitions with inductive loads.
The integrated body diode exhibits 390 ns reverse recovery time and 3.8 µC Qrr at 25 °C, enabling efficient hard-switched flyback and resonant LLC topologies without external snubbing. Gate threshold voltage is tightly specified at 3–5 V, supporting reliable TTL/CMOS-level drive.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| VBR(DSS) | 600 V - Supports 400 V DC bus with 50% margin for surge and ringing in offline SMPS |
| RDS(on) max | 0.45 Ω @ VGS = 10 V - Enables ≤5.5 W conduction loss at 11 A continuous drain current |
| Qg | 30 nC - Reduces gate drive power and enables >100 kHz operation with standard 1-A drivers |
| Ciss | 1000 pF - Limits high-frequency EMI generation and eases EMI filter design |
| EAS | 350 mJ - Withstands unclamped inductive switching events without failure in PFC stages |
| TJ max | 150 °C - Allows full 11 A current derating up to 100 °C case temperature per datasheet curve |
Pinout & Package
D²PAK (TO-263) package: surface-mount, single-ended heatsink interface via exposed drain tab; thermally enhanced plastic body with 0.78 °C/W RthJC; JEDEC-compliant footprint per Figure 19 (DS3653 Rev 8).
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| D (Tab) | Drain | Exposed metal tab - electrically connected to drain; primary thermal path to PCB copper pour or heatsink |
| G (Pin 1) | Gate | High-impedance control terminal; requires <1.6 Ω intrinsic gate resistance for stable turn-on/turn-off timing |
| S (Pin 3) | Source | Reference node for gate drive; carries full load current and source-drain diode return path |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| 100% avalanche tested | Guarantees single-pulse ruggedness to 5.5 A and 350 mJ, eliminating need for external clamping in PFC boost stages |
| Low Coss (230 pF) & Crss (25 pF) | Minimizes Miller effect and improves controllability during hard commutation in half-bridge configurations |
| MDmesh™ II vertical structure | Delivers industry-leading RDS(on) × Qg figure-of-merit (13.5 Ω·nC), reducing total switching + conduction loss |
| 1.5 V VSD @ 11 A | Reduces body-diode conduction loss by ~30% vs. legacy superjunction MOSFETs in synchronous rectification or freewheeling paths |
Applications
| AC-DC Server PSU | Industrial Motor Drive Inverter |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Primary-side switch in 1–3 kW telecom rectifier with active clamp forward topology. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-voltage power switch handling 400 V DC input, switching at 100–200 kHz with zero-voltage transition assistance. Use Value: 0.45 Ω RDS(on) and 30 nC Qg enable ≥95% efficiency at full load while maintaining thermal margin on 2-oz copper PCB. |
Use Scenario: Upper-leg IGBT replacement in 3-phase 7.5 kW VFD output stage operating at 8 kHz PWM. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Fast-switching N-channel power switch in bridge arm; body diode handles reactive current regeneration. Use Value: 390 ns trr and 19.5 A IRRM suppress voltage spikes during diode commutation, eliminating need for external fast recovery diodes. |
| EV Onboard Charger PFC | Medical Imaging Power Supply |
|
Use Scenario: Boost switch in two-stage OBC with 3.3 kW input, operating in critical conduction mode (CrM). IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-reliability power switch subjected to repetitive unclamped inductive stress during line-cycle zero-crossings. Use Value: 350 mJ EAS and 15 V/ns dv/dt rating ensure no failure under worst-case CrM turn-off conditions across full temperature range. |
Use Scenario: Isolated DC-DC converter primary switch in CT scanner high-voltage generator (≥1 kV isolation barrier). IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Safety-critical power switch requiring certified avalanche ruggedness and long-term parametric stability. Use Value: 100% production-tested avalanche performance and -65 to 150 °C Tstg/TJ range support medical-grade reliability and extended service life. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar high-voltage power switching applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| STP11NM60 | Same die, TO-220 package; RthJC = 0.78 °C/W identical, but RthJA = 62.5 °C/W vs. 35 °C/W for D²PAK on FR-4 | Preferred for prototyping or low-volume through-hole assembly; unsuitable for high-density SMT layouts | Select when manual soldering, heatsink mounting, or legacy board compatibility is required |
| IPP60R190C6 | 650 V, 0.19 Ω RDS(on), 42 nC Qg, CoolMOS™ C6 technology; higher conduction efficiency but slower switching | Better for <50 kHz fixed-frequency PSUs where conduction loss dominates; less suitable for >150 kHz CrM/PWM | Choose only if system prioritizes low RDS(on) over gate charge and diode Qrr performance |
Compared with STP11NM60, STB11NM60T4 offers superior thermal performance in SMT designs and tighter board space utilization; versus IPP60R190C6, it delivers lower Qrr and faster diode recovery-critical for high-frequency PFC and ZVS circuits.
Availability
STB11NM60T4 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for industrial motor drives, medical imaging power supplies, and EV onboard chargers requiring stable component supply and long-term lifecycle assurance.
Supply support for STB11NM60T4 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, designing and manufacturing analog, microcontroller, power, and sensor solutions for automotive, industrial, and consumer markets.
STB11NM60T4 belongs to the MDmesh™ II high-voltage Power MOSFET product line, engineered specifically for high-efficiency, high-reliability offline power conversion in mission-critical industrial and medical equipment.
FAQ
What is the maximum continuous drain current at 100 °C case temperature?
The STB11NM60T4 supports 7 A continuous drain current at TC = 100 °C, as specified in Table 1 of DS3653 Rev 8. This derating reflects thermal limits of the D²PAK package and ensures safe operation within SOA boundaries under sustained load conditions.
Does the device include an integrated body diode, and what are its key recovery parameters?
Yes, STB11NM60T4 features an integral source-drain diode with 390 ns reverse recovery time (trr) and 3.8 µC reverse recovery charge (Qrr) at 25 °C, measured at ISD = 11 A, di/dt = 100 A/µs, and VDD = 100 V per Figure 13 test circuit.
Is the D²PAK package lead-free and RoHS compliant?
Yes, STB11NM60T4 is supplied in ECOPACK®-compliant D²PAK packaging, meeting RoHS Directive 2011/65/EU and REACH Regulation (EC) No. 1907/2006. Full environmental compliance data is published in ST's ECOPACK documentation portal.
Can STB11NM60T4 be driven directly by a 3.3 V microcontroller GPIO?
No-its gate threshold voltage ranges from 3 to 5 V, and full enhancement requires VGS ≥ 10 V for 0.45 Ω RDS(on). A dedicated gate driver (e.g., STGAP2SIC or TC4427) is mandatory to achieve rated conduction performance and avoid linear-mode overheating.
STB11NM60T4 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Series:
- MDmesh™
- Package/Case:
- TO-263-3, D2PAK (2 Leads + Tab), TO-263AB
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Not For New Designs
- FET Type:
- N-Channel
- Technology:
- MOSFET (Metal Oxide)
- Drain to Source Voltage (Vdss):
- 650 V
- Current - Continuous Drain (Id) @ 25°C:
- 11A (Tc)
- Drive Voltage (Max Rds On, Min Rds On):
- 10V
- Rds On (Max) @ Id, Vgs:
- 450mOhm @ 5.5A, 10V
- Vgs(th) (Max) @ Id:
- 5V @ 250µA
- Gate Charge (Qg) (Max) @ Vgs:
- 30 nC @ 10 V
- Vgs (Max):
- ±30V
- Input Capacitance (Ciss) (Max) @ Vds:
- 1000 pF @ 25 V
- FET Feature:
- -
- Power Dissipation (Max):
- 160W (Tc)
- Operating Temperature:
- -65°C ~ 150°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- D2PAK
STB11NM60T4 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for STB11NM60T4 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for STB11NM60T4 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for STB11NM60T4 reliable?
The price and inventory of STB11NM60T4 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for STB11NM60T4 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for STB11NM60T4?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for STB11NM60T4 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for STB11NM60T4?
STB11NM60T4 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your STB11NM60T4 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for STB11NM60T4?
For technical support, including STB11NM60T4 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your STB11NM60T4 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that STB11NM60T4 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All STB11NM60T4 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that STB11NM60T4 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of STB11NM60T4?
All STB11NM60T4 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with STB11NM60T4, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The STB11NM60T4 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for STB11NM60T4:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
STB11NM60T4 Tags

-
BSZ180P03NS3EGATMA1
Infineon Technologies

-
SIRA14DP-T1-GE3
Vishay Siliconix

-
AO4419
Alpha & Omega Semiconductor Inc.

-
SISA14BDN-T1-GE3
Vishay Siliconix

-
PSMN9R5-30YLC,115
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
BUK9Y21-40E,115
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
RTQ035N03HZGTR
Rohm Semiconductor

-
FDMS7680
onsemi

-
RQ3E180BNTB
Rohm Semiconductor

-
STL6N2VH5
STMicroelectronics

-
DMPH4029LFGQ-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
DMT6015LSS-13
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

