STMicroelectronics STB20NM60T4
- Part No.:
- STB20NM60T4
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- FETs, MOSFETs
- Package:
- TO-263-3, D2PAK (2 Leads + Tab), TO-263AB
- Datasheet:
-
STB20NM60T4.pdf
- Description:
- MOSFET N-CH 600V 20A D2PAK
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:3,376
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
STB20NM60T4 from STMicroelectronics is an N-channel 600 V, 20 A Power MOSFET in D²PAK (TO-263) package, utilizing MDmesh™ technology for ultra-low RDS(on) (250 mΩ typ.), high dv/dt immunity (15 V/ns), and 100% avalanche-tested ruggedness. It serves as a primary switching device in offline SMPS, PFC stages, and industrial motor drives requiring reliable high-voltage hard-switching.
For engineers reviewing the STB20NM60T4 datasheet, STB20NM60T4 pinout, STB20NM60T4 application, or STB20NM60T4 equivalent, this page delivers verified electrical specs, thermal performance data, gate drive requirements, and real-world switching behavior - all critical for flyback, LLC resonant, and active clamp forward converter design.
Technical Context
This MOSFET employs ST's MDmesh™ multi-drain process with PowerMESH™ horizontal layout to achieve low conduction loss while maintaining robust unclamped inductive switching capability. Its 650 mJ single-pulse avalanche energy and 10 A repetitive avalanche current support operation under transient overloads without external snubbers.
The device features low gate charge (39–54 nC), low input capacitance (1500 pF), and gate input resistance of 1.6 Ω at 1 MHz - enabling fast, low-loss switching with standard gate drivers and reduced EMI generation in high-frequency power supplies.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| VDS | 600 V - Supports universal AC input (85–265 VAC) with ≥2× safety margin in offline converters. |
| RDS(on) max | 290 mΩ - Limits conduction loss to ≤0.58 W at 20 A DC, enabling compact heatsink design. |
| Qg | 39–54 nC - Enables <50 ns turn-on/off with 10 Ω gate resistor and 12 V drive, reducing switching loss. |
| EAS | 650 mJ - Withstands single-pulse inductive energy surges without failure, eliminating need for external clamping. |
| dv/dt | 15 V/ns - Resists false triggering during high-slew-rate voltage transients in bridge-leg configurations. |
| TJ max | 150 °C - Allows operation in sealed enclosures up to 85 °C ambient with derated current. |
| Ciss | 1500 pF - Low input capacitance reduces driver power demand and improves gate control stability. |
Pinout & Package
D²PAK (TO-263) package: surface-mount, isolated tab (drain-connected), 3-pin outline with thermal pad on underside for PCB copper pour heat sinking. Mechanical footprint per Figure 21 (DS2343 Rev 13, p.11).
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Pin 1 (G) | Gate | Control terminal; requires 10 V min. for full enhancement; gate threshold 3–5 V enables TTL/CMOS-compatible drive. |
| Pin 2 (D / TAB) | Drain (exposed thermal pad) | Main high-side switching node; electrically connected to metal tab - must be isolated from heatsink unless referenced to same potential. |
| Pin 3 (S) | Source | Power return path and gate reference; connects to source of driver IC or controller ground plane. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| MDmesh™ technology | Combines multi-drain structure with horizontal PowerMESH™ layout to reduce RDS(on) × area by 40% vs. conventional planar MOSFETs. |
| 100% avalanche tested | Every unit validated for 10 A repetitive avalanche current and 650 mJ single-pulse energy - no screening failures in production. |
| Low Qgd/Qgs ratio | 20 nC / 10 nC = 2.0 - Minimizes Miller-induced shoot-through risk in half-bridge topologies. |
| Low Coss eq. | 215 pF - Reduces turn-off loss and improves ZVS capability in resonant converters operating >100 kHz. |
| ECOPACK® compliant | Halogen-free, RoHS-compliant D²PAK package meeting IEC 61249-2-21 and JEDEC J-STD-020 moisture sensitivity level 3. |
Applications
| Server PSU Primary Switch | Industrial PFC Boost Stage |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: High-efficiency 1 kW server power supply operating at 100 kHz with active clamp forward topology. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Main high-side switch handling 600 V DC bus and 20 A peak current; synchronized to controller PWM with <50 ns propagation delay. Use Value: 250 mΩ RDS(on) cuts conduction loss by 35% vs. legacy 400 mΩ MOSFETs, raising efficiency from 92% to 94.2% at full load. |
Use Scenario: Three-phase 3 kW industrial motor drive with boost-type PFC front-end operating at 50 kHz. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Fast-switching boost switch subjected to 600 V blocking and 20 A average current; driven by UCC27531 gate driver. Use Value: 15 V/ns dv/dt rating prevents spurious turn-on during phase-leg commutation, eliminating gate oscillation and shoot-through faults. |
| EV Charger DC-DC Isolation Stage | LED Streetlight Driver |
|
Use Scenario: 3.3 kW bi-directional DC-DC converter in on-board EV charger using phase-shifted full-bridge architecture. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Secondary-side synchronous rectifier switch rated for 600 V reverse recovery stress and 80 A pulsed drain current. Use Value: 650 mJ EAS withstands unclamped inductive energy from transformer leakage during ZVS transitions, removing need for TVS clamps. |
Use Scenario: Outdoor 150 W LED streetlight with constant-current buck-boost driver operating from 200–400 V DC input. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary-side switching element in high-voltage buck-boost stage; thermally coupled to aluminum housing via D²PAK tab. Use Value: RthJC = 0.65 °C/W enables direct mounting to enclosure, achieving 85 °C junction temp at 100% load without forced air cooling. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar high-voltage power switching applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| STP20NM60 | Same die, TO-220 package; RthJC = 2.8 °C/W vs. 0.65 °C/W; no isolation between tab and heatsink. | Requires insulating washer and larger heatsink; unsuitable for space-constrained SMT designs. | Select when through-hole assembly, lower cost, or manual prototyping is prioritized over thermal density. |
| STW20NM60 | Same die, TO-247 package; higher creepage/clearance; RthJC = 0.65 °C/W but larger footprint and higher parasitic inductance. | Better suited for high-isolation industrial inverters where 2.5 kV RMS insulation is mandatory. | Select when UL/IEC reinforced isolation (2.5 kV RMS) and mechanical robustness outweigh PCB area constraints. |
Compared with STP20NM60 and STW20NM60, the STB20NM60T4 offers superior thermal performance in minimal PCB area due to its D²PAK thermal pad, making it optimal for high-power-density SMT power supplies where board space and thermal management are co-constrained.
Availability
STB20NM60T4 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for server PSUs, industrial PFC modules, and EV charger DC-DC stages requiring stable component supply, long-term lifecycle assurance, and traceable sourcing.
Supply support for STB20NM60T4 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, designing and manufacturing microcontrollers, power devices, sensors, and analog ICs for automotive, industrial, and consumer markets.
This device belongs to ST's MDmesh™ Power MOSFET product line - engineered specifically for high-efficiency, high-reliability switching in 400–1000 V applications including telecom rectifiers, solar inverters, and industrial motor drives.
FAQ
What is the maximum continuous drain current at 100 °C case temperature?
The STB20NM60T4 supports 12.6 A continuous drain current at TC = 100 °C, as specified in Table 1 of DS2343 Rev 13. This derating reflects thermal limits of the D²PAK package and ensures safe operation within SOA boundaries when mounted on ≥10 cm² 2-oz copper with thermal vias.
Does the D²PAK package provide electrical isolation between the drain tab and PCB ground?
No - the exposed drain tab (Pin 2) is electrically connected to the drain terminal and must be either left floating or connected to a high-voltage node. For isolation, a polyimide film or ceramic insulator must be placed between the tab and any conductive heatsink or copper pour.
Can STB20NM60T4 replace STP20NM60 in existing TO-220 layouts?
No - STB20NM60T4 uses D²PAK (TO-263) footprint and solder-reflow assembly, while STP20NM60 uses through-hole TO-220. Direct replacement requires PCB redesign, reflow profile adjustment, and verification of thermal via placement and copper pour area for equivalent RthJA.
What is the recommended gate resistor value for 100 kHz hard-switching operation?
A 10 Ω gate resistor is recommended for 100 kHz operation with 12 V gate drive, balancing switching speed (td(on) ≈ 25 ns, tf ≈ 11 ns) against ringing and EMI. Lower values (≤5 Ω) increase dV/dt stress; higher values (>22 Ω) raise switching losses above 50 kHz.
STB20NM60T4 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Series:
- MDmesh™
- Package/Case:
- TO-263-3, D2PAK (2 Leads + Tab), TO-263AB
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- FET Type:
- N-Channel
- Technology:
- MOSFET (Metal Oxide)
- Drain to Source Voltage (Vdss):
- 600 V
- Current - Continuous Drain (Id) @ 25°C:
- 20A (Tc)
- Drive Voltage (Max Rds On, Min Rds On):
- 10V
- Rds On (Max) @ Id, Vgs:
- 290mOhm @ 10A, 10V
- Vgs(th) (Max) @ Id:
- 5V @ 250µA
- Gate Charge (Qg) (Max) @ Vgs:
- 54 nC @ 10 V
- Vgs (Max):
- ±30V
- Input Capacitance (Ciss) (Max) @ Vds:
- 1500 pF @ 25 V
- FET Feature:
- -
- Power Dissipation (Max):
- 192W (Tc)
- Operating Temperature:
- 150°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- D2PAK
STB20NM60T4 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for STB20NM60T4 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for STB20NM60T4 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for STB20NM60T4 reliable?
The price and inventory of STB20NM60T4 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for STB20NM60T4 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for STB20NM60T4?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for STB20NM60T4 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for STB20NM60T4?
STB20NM60T4 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your STB20NM60T4 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for STB20NM60T4?
For technical support, including STB20NM60T4 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your STB20NM60T4 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that STB20NM60T4 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All STB20NM60T4 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that STB20NM60T4 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of STB20NM60T4?
All STB20NM60T4 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with STB20NM60T4, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The STB20NM60T4 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for STB20NM60T4:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
STB20NM60T4 Tags

-
BSZ180P03NS3EGATMA1
Infineon Technologies

-
SIRA14DP-T1-GE3
Vishay Siliconix

-
AO4419
Alpha & Omega Semiconductor Inc.

-
SISA14BDN-T1-GE3
Vishay Siliconix

-
PSMN9R5-30YLC,115
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
BUK9Y21-40E,115
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
RTQ035N03HZGTR
Rohm Semiconductor

-
FDMS7680
onsemi

-
RQ3E180BNTB
Rohm Semiconductor

-
STL6N2VH5
STMicroelectronics

-
DMPH4029LFGQ-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
DMT6015LSS-13
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

