STMicroelectronics STB24N60M2
- Part No.:
- STB24N60M2
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- FETs, MOSFETs
- Package:
- TO-263-3, D2PAK (2 Leads + Tab), TO-263AB
- Datasheet:
-
STB24N60M2.pdf
- Description:
- MOSFET N-CH 600V 18A D2PAK
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:3,770
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
STB24N60M2 from STMicroelectronics is an N-channel 600 V, 168 mΩ typ. (190 mΩ max), 18 A Power MOSFET based on MDmesh M2 strip-layout technology, optimized for high-efficiency hard-switched and resonant converters in industrial SMPS and PFC stages. It features Zener-protected gate, 100% avalanche tested ruggedness, and low Coss/Crss for reduced switching losses.
For engineers reviewing the STB24N60M2 datasheet, STB24N60M2 pinout, STB24N60M2 application, or STB24N60M2 equivalent, key selection criteria include RDS(on) at 10 V, Qg (29 nC), dv/dt ruggedness (50 V/ns), and thermal resistance (RthJC = 0.83 °C/W in D²PAK), critical for high-power density designs.
Technical Context
This device employs ST's MDmesh M2 vertical superjunction architecture with optimized charge balancing, enabling low conduction loss while maintaining fast, controlled switching via low Crss (2.2 pF) and Coss eq. (258 pF). Its gate threshold voltage (2–4 V) ensures robust TTL/CMOS drive compatibility.
The integrated Zener-protected gate structure and 180 mJ single-pulse avalanche energy rating support reliable operation under transient overvoltage and inductive turn-off stress. The 15 V/ns diode recovery dv/dt rating enables stable commutation in bridge topologies with fast-recovery diodes.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| VDS | 600 V - Withstands DC bus voltages up to 400 V in 3-phase rectified systems with 50% safety margin. |
| RDS(on) | 168 mΩ typ. @ VGS = 10 V - Enables <1.5 W conduction loss at 9 A continuous drain current (TC = 25 °C). |
| Qg | 29 nC - Low total gate charge reduces driver power demand and enables >100 kHz switching in LLC/PFC designs. |
| Coss eq. | 258 pF - Equivalent output capacitance defines turn-off energy loss (Eoss ≈ ½·Cosseq·VDS²) in zero-voltage switching transitions. |
| EAS | 180 mJ - Single-pulse avalanche energy supports unclamped inductive switching without failure at rated current. |
| RthJC | 0.83 °C/W - Junction-to-case thermal resistance enables 150 W dissipation with ≤125 °C temperature rise above heatsink. |
| dv/dt ruggedness | 50 V/ns - Sustains rapid voltage transients during cross-conduction or shoot-through events without false turn-on. |
Pinout & Package
D²PAK (TO-263) package: surface-mount, isolated tab (drain), thermally enhanced for PCB heatsinking. Tab is electrically connected to drain (D); no internal isolation.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 (G) | Gate | Control terminal; requires 10 V drive for full enhancement; Zener-clamped ±25 V absolute max rating. |
| 2 (TAB/D) | Drain (Tab) | Main high-side power terminal; electrically tied to exposed metal tab; primary thermal path to PCB copper. |
| 3 (S) | Source | Power return and gate reference node; connects to driver ground; carries full load current and body diode conduction. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| MDmesh M2 superjunction structure | Enables 600 V rating with 168 mΩ RDS(on), reducing conduction loss by ~25% vs. prior-generation 600 V MOSFETs. |
| Low Coss eq. (258 pF) | Minimizes turn-off energy loss in hard-switched topologies and improves ZVS behavior in resonant converters. |
| Zener-protected gate | Integrated gate oxide protection eliminates need for external gate clamping in standard gate driver circuits. |
| 100% avalanche tested | Guarantees minimum 3.5 A repetitive avalanche current and 180 mJ single-pulse energy capability per unit. |
| Optimized Crss (2.2 pF) | Reduces Miller-induced gate oscillation risk and enables stable high-speed switching with moderate gate resistance. |
Applications
| Industrial AC-DC SMPS | Server & Telecom PFC |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: 3.3 kW continuous boost PFC stage operating at 70 kHz with interleaved dual-phase control. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Main switching device in boost power stage; handles full line-frequency input current shaping and high-voltage DC bus generation. Use Value: Low RDS(on) and Coss eq. reduce conduction and switching losses, enabling >96.5% efficiency at full load with forced-air cooling. |
Use Scenario: High-density 1.5 kW server front-end with active clamp forward topology and 100 kHz switching. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary-side switch in active clamp forward converter; subjected to high dv/dt during clamp reset and ZVS transitions. Use Value: 50 V/ns dv/dt ruggedness and low Crss prevent spurious turn-on; Zener gate protection eliminates external TVS requirement. |
| Solar Microinverters | EV Onboard Charger (OBC) |
|
Use Scenario: 300–600 W microinverter H-bridge inverter stage with transformerless topology and 50 kHz PWM. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-side leg switch in full-bridge inverter; conducts bidirectional current and blocks 600 V DC link voltage. Use Value: 180 mJ EAS withstands inductive energy during grid fault interruption; low Qg enables efficient SiC-compatible gate driving. |
Use Scenario: 6.6 kW bidirectional OBC using dual-active-bridge (DAB) with 200–300 kHz phase-shift modulation. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Secondary-side synchronous rectifier switch in DAB transformer interface; operates in hard- and soft-switching modes. Use Value: Optimized Coss/Crss ratio ensures predictable ZVS boundary; 12 A ID @ TC = 100 °C supports compact heatsink design. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar high-voltage power switching applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| STP24N60M2 | Same die, TO-220 package; RthJC = 0.83 °C/W but higher RthJA (50 °C/W vs. 30 °C/W for D²PAK on FR-4). | Preferred for prototyping or lower-volume through-hole assembly; less suitable for high-power density SMT layouts. | Select when mechanical mounting constraints favor through-hole or when heatsink interface uses screw-down TO-220 clip. |
| STW24N60M2 | Same die, TO-247 package; identical RDS(on) and Qg, but RthJC = 0.83 °C/W and RthJA = 30 °C/W (with large heatsink). | Better thermal performance in high-ambient industrial enclosures; larger footprint limits board area utilization. | Choose for maximum thermal headroom in sealed cabinets or where TO-247 heatsink infrastructure already exists. |
Compared with STP24N60M2 and STW24N60M2, the STB24N60M2 offers superior PCB-level thermal management in space-constrained SMT designs, while maintaining identical electrical performance-making it optimal for high-power-density, automated production environments.
Availability
STB24N60M2 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for industrial AC-DC SMPS, telecom PFC modules, and solar microinverter designs requiring stable component supply, long-term lifecycle support, and traceable sourcing.
Supply support for STB24N60M2 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, designing and manufacturing analog, MCU, power, and sensor solutions for industrial, automotive, and consumer markets.
The MDmesh M2 series targets high-efficiency power conversion systems, specifically engineered to replace older superjunction MOSFETs in 500–650 V applications demanding lower RDS(on), reduced gate charge, and enhanced ruggedness.
FAQ
What is the maximum continuous drain current at 100 °C case temperature?
The STB24N60M2 supports 12 A continuous drain current at TC = 100 °C, as specified in Table 1 of DS9377 Rev 6. This derating reflects thermal limitations of the D²PAK package under sustained high-temperature operation and must be verified against actual PCB layout and heatsinking.
Does STB24N60M2 include an integrated body diode, and what are its recovery characteristics?
Yes, it features an integrated source-drain diode with 1.6 V forward voltage at 18 A and 332 ns reverse recovery time (TJ = 25 °C). At 150 °C, trr increases to 450 ns and Qrr rises to 5.5 µC-critical parameters for snubber design and EMI filtering in bridge configurations.
Can STB24N60M2 be driven directly by a 3.3 V microcontroller GPIO?
No. With a gate threshold voltage range of 2–4 V and requiring 10 V for full RDS(on) specification, direct 3.3 V drive results in incomplete enhancement and excessive conduction loss. A dedicated gate driver (e.g., STGAP2S or IRS2007) is required to ensure reliable 10 V gate swing and sufficient peak current for 29 nC Qg.
Is the D²PAK tab electrically isolated from the PCB copper pour?
No-the D²PAK tab is internally connected to the drain (pin 2) and is not electrically isolated. When mounted on a PCB with thermal pad, that pad must be routed to the high-voltage DC bus net. Creepage and clearance distances must comply with IEC 62368-1 for the target working voltage and pollution degree.
STB24N60M2 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Series:
- MDmesh™ II Plus
- Package/Case:
- TO-263-3, D2PAK (2 Leads + Tab), TO-263AB
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- FET Type:
- N-Channel
- Technology:
- MOSFET (Metal Oxide)
- Drain to Source Voltage (Vdss):
- 600 V
- Current - Continuous Drain (Id) @ 25°C:
- 18A (Tc)
- Drive Voltage (Max Rds On, Min Rds On):
- 10V
- Rds On (Max) @ Id, Vgs:
- 190mOhm @ 9A, 10V
- Vgs(th) (Max) @ Id:
- 4V @ 250µA
- Gate Charge (Qg) (Max) @ Vgs:
- 29 nC @ 10 V
- Vgs (Max):
- ±25V
- Input Capacitance (Ciss) (Max) @ Vds:
- 1060 pF @ 100 V
- FET Feature:
- -
- Power Dissipation (Max):
- 150W (Tc)
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 150°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- TO-263 (D2PAK)
STB24N60M2 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for STB24N60M2 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for STB24N60M2 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for STB24N60M2 reliable?
The price and inventory of STB24N60M2 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for STB24N60M2 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for STB24N60M2?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for STB24N60M2 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for STB24N60M2?
STB24N60M2 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your STB24N60M2 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for STB24N60M2?
For technical support, including STB24N60M2 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your STB24N60M2 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that STB24N60M2 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All STB24N60M2 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that STB24N60M2 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of STB24N60M2?
All STB24N60M2 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with STB24N60M2, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The STB24N60M2 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for STB24N60M2:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
STB24N60M2 Tags

-
BSZ180P03NS3EGATMA1
Infineon Technologies

-
SIRA14DP-T1-GE3
Vishay Siliconix

-
AO4419
Alpha & Omega Semiconductor Inc.

-
SISA14BDN-T1-GE3
Vishay Siliconix

-
PSMN9R5-30YLC,115
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
BUK9Y21-40E,115
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
RTQ035N03HZGTR
Rohm Semiconductor

-
FDMS7680
onsemi

-
RQ3E180BNTB
Rohm Semiconductor

-
STL6N2VH5
STMicroelectronics

-
DMPH4029LFGQ-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
DMT6015LSS-13
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

