STMicroelectronics STB24N65M2
- Part No.:
- STB24N65M2
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- FETs, MOSFETs
- Package:
- TO-263-3, D2PAK (2 Leads + Tab), TO-263AB
- Datasheet:
-
STB24N65M2.pdf
- Description:
- MOSFET N-CH 650V 16A D2PAK
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:3,847
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
STB24N65M2 from STMicroelectronics is an N-channel 650 V, 185 mΩ typ. (230 mΩ max.), 16 A MDmesh™ M2 Power MOSFET in D²PAK (TO-263) package. It delivers low gate charge (29 nC), optimized Coss profile (47.5 pF), and 100% avalanche-tested ruggedness for high-efficiency flyback, PFC, and resonant converters operating up to 100 °C case temperature.
For engineers reviewing the STB24N65M2 datasheet, STB24N65M2 pinout, STB24N65M2 application, or STB24N65M2 equivalent, key selection criteria include RDS(on) at 100 °C (10 A continuous ID), dv/dt ruggedness (50 V/ns), unclamped inductive switching capability (EAS = 650 mJ), and thermal resistance (RthJC = 0.83 °C/W) in high-power SMPS designs.
Technical Context
This device employs ST's MDmesh M2 strip layout and enhanced vertical structure to simultaneously reduce conduction loss and improve switching efficiency. Its Zener-protected gate enables robust ESD tolerance (±25 V VGS rating) and stable threshold voltage (2–4 V) across -55 to 150 °C junction range.
The integrated body diode features low forward voltage (1.6 V at 16 A), fast reverse recovery (350 ns typ. at 25 °C), and controlled Qrr (4.5 µC), making it suitable for hard-switched topologies where diode commutation stress is critical.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| VDS | 650 V - Supports 400 V AC input systems with ≥20% margin for surge and ripple. |
| RDS(on) max | 230 mΩ @ VGS = 10 V, ID = 8 A - Enables <1.8 W conduction loss at 16 A DC in 100 °C ambient designs. |
| Qg | 29 nC - Reduces gate drive power and allows use of lower-cost 1-A peak drivers in 100–300 kHz converters. |
| Coss | 47.5 pF - Minimizes turn-off energy loss and improves light-load efficiency in LLC and QR flyback. |
| EAS | 650 mJ - Withstands single-pulse unclamped inductive energy without failure in PFC boost stages. |
| RthJC | 0.83 °C/W - Enables 150 W continuous dissipation with ≤125 °C junction rise over 25 °C heatsink. |
| dv/dt ruggedness | 50 V/ns - Ensures reliable operation under fast transient conditions in high-noise industrial inverters. |
Pinout & Package
D²PAK (TO-263) package: surface-mount, isolated tab (drain-connected), 3-terminal configuration with 1-inch² FR-4 thermal pad requirement. Mechanical outline complies with JEDEC TO-263AB standard (A = 4.6 mm, D = 9.35 mm, E = 10.4 mm).
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Tab (D) | Drain | Electrically connected to drain; serves as primary thermal path to PCB copper pour or heatsink. |
| Pin 1 (G) | Gate | High-impedance control terminal; requires 10 V drive for full enhancement; Zener-protected to ±25 V. |
| Pin 3 (S) | Source | Power return node; referenced for gate drive; carries full load current and diode reverse recovery charge. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| MDmesh M2 strip layout | Reduces specific on-resistance by 30% vs. prior-generation 650 V MOSFETs while maintaining avalanche robustness. |
| 100% avalanche tested | Each unit validated for single-pulse EAS ≥650 mJ - eliminates screening risk in mission-critical PFC stages. |
| Zener-protected gate | Integrated gate-source clamp ensures immunity to ±25 V transients - removes need for external TVS in compact layouts. |
| Optimized Coss profile | Coss = 47.5 pF with low Crss/Ciss ratio - minimizes Miller effect and improves dV/dt immunity during turn-off. |
Applications
| Industrial PFC Boost Converter | Server PSU Primary Switch |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: 3.5 kW active PFC stage in 1U server power supply operating at 65 kHz with 230 V AC input. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Main switching element in continuous conduction mode (CCM) boost topology; handles 16 A RMS input current. Use Value: Low RDS(on) and 650 mJ EAS ensure >98.2% efficiency and withstand line surges without derating. |
Use Scenario: Primary-side switch in 1.5 kW LLC resonant converter for AI accelerator rack PSUs. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-side synchronous rectifier driver switch; operates in ZVS region with 350 ns diode trr. Use Value: Fast, soft-recovery body diode reduces dead-time losses and enables tighter frequency control. |
| Telecom Rectifier Module | EV Onboard Charger (OBC) PFC Stage |
|
Use Scenario: 2.4 kW telecom rectifier with universal AC input (90–264 V AC) and forced-air cooling. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Critical switching device in interleaved boost PFC; rated for 100 °C case temperature. Use Value: RthJC = 0.83 °C/W enables direct heatsink mounting and eliminates thermal interface material dependency. |
Use Scenario: Front-end PFC switch in 6.6 kW bidirectional OBC handling 400 V DC bus and regenerative braking. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Unidirectional high-voltage switch in two-stage PFC; subjected to repetitive 50 V/ns dv/dt stress. Use Value: 50 V/ns dv/dt ruggedness prevents spurious turn-on during motor-drive-induced bus transients. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar high-voltage power switching applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| STF24N65M2 | Same die, TO-220FP package; RthJC = 4.2 °C/W; no isolated tab; higher thermal resistance. | Suitable for lower-power (<300 W), through-hole prototyping or cost-sensitive industrial controls. | Select when mechanical mounting constraints favor through-hole or when heatsinking via clip is preferred. |
| IPP65R280C7 | 650 V, 280 mΩ, 13 A; CoolMOS™ C7; lower Qg (22 nC); higher Coss (75 pF). | Better suited for >300 kHz operation but less robust in avalanche-limited PFC stages. | Prefer for ultra-high-frequency SMPS where switching loss dominates; avoid where EAS margin is critical. |
Compared with STF24N65M2, STB24N65M2 offers 5× lower junction-to-case thermal resistance and surface-mount compatibility; versus IPP65R280C7, it trades higher RDS(on) for superior avalanche energy rating and lower Coss, favoring reliability in high-stress PFC applications.
Availability
STB24N65M2 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for industrial PFC modules, telecom rectifiers, and EV onboard charger designs requiring stable component supply, long-term lifecycle support, and traceable sourcing.
Supply support for STB24N65M2 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, designing and manufacturing microcontrollers, power devices, sensors, and analog ICs for industrial, automotive, and consumer markets.
This device belongs to the MDmesh™ M2 high-voltage power MOSFET product line, engineered specifically for high-efficiency, high-reliability AC-DC conversion in server, telecom, and EV infrastructure applications.
FAQ
What is the maximum continuous drain current at 100 °C case temperature?
The STB24N65M2 supports 10 A continuous drain current at TC = 100 °C, as specified in Table 1 of DS10381 Rev 3. This rating accounts for thermal derating due to increased RDS(on) and reduced safe operating area at elevated temperatures, ensuring reliable operation in thermally constrained environments like sealed server PSUs.
Does the device include integrated gate protection?
Yes - the STB24N65M2 integrates a Zener diode between gate and source, providing ±25 V gate-source voltage clamping. This eliminates the need for external gate protection components in most applications and ensures robustness against ESD events and gate drive overshoot during layout parasitic ringing.
How does its body diode performance compare to standard silicon MOSFETs?
The STB24N65M2 body diode achieves 350 ns reverse recovery time (trr) and 4.5 µC reverse recovery charge (Qrr) at 25 °C, significantly faster than legacy 650 V MOSFETs. Its soft recovery characteristic reduces voltage spikes and EMI in hard-switched topologies, enabling cleaner turn-off waveforms without snubbers.
Is the D²PAK tab electrically isolated from the PCB ground plane?
No - the D²PAK tab is internally connected to the drain terminal and must be electrically isolated from any grounded metal heatsink or PCB copper pour unless the drain node is at system ground potential. Proper isolation (e.g., silicone pad or ceramic washer) is required when mounting to a common heatsink shared with other devices.
STB24N65M2 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Series:
- MDmesh™ M2
- Package/Case:
- TO-263-3, D2PAK (2 Leads + Tab), TO-263AB
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- FET Type:
- N-Channel
- Technology:
- MOSFET (Metal Oxide)
- Drain to Source Voltage (Vdss):
- 650 V
- Current - Continuous Drain (Id) @ 25°C:
- 16A (Tc)
- Drive Voltage (Max Rds On, Min Rds On):
- 10V
- Rds On (Max) @ Id, Vgs:
- 230mOhm @ 8A, 10V
- Vgs(th) (Max) @ Id:
- 4V @ 250µA
- Gate Charge (Qg) (Max) @ Vgs:
- 29 nC @ 10 V
- Vgs (Max):
- ±25V
- Input Capacitance (Ciss) (Max) @ Vds:
- 1060 pF @ 100 V
- FET Feature:
- -
- Power Dissipation (Max):
- 150W (Tc)
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 150°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- D2PAK
STB24N65M2 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for STB24N65M2 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for STB24N65M2 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for STB24N65M2 reliable?
The price and inventory of STB24N65M2 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for STB24N65M2 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for STB24N65M2?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for STB24N65M2 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for STB24N65M2?
STB24N65M2 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your STB24N65M2 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for STB24N65M2?
For technical support, including STB24N65M2 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your STB24N65M2 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that STB24N65M2 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All STB24N65M2 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that STB24N65M2 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of STB24N65M2?
All STB24N65M2 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with STB24N65M2, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The STB24N65M2 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for STB24N65M2:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
STB24N65M2 Tags

-
BSZ180P03NS3EGATMA1
Infineon Technologies

-
SIRA14DP-T1-GE3
Vishay Siliconix

-
AO4419
Alpha & Omega Semiconductor Inc.

-
SISA14BDN-T1-GE3
Vishay Siliconix

-
PSMN9R5-30YLC,115
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
BUK9Y21-40E,115
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
RTQ035N03HZGTR
Rohm Semiconductor

-
FDMS7680
onsemi

-
RQ3E180BNTB
Rohm Semiconductor

-
STL6N2VH5
STMicroelectronics

-
DMPH4029LFGQ-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
DMT6015LSS-13
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

