STMicroelectronics STB26N60M2
- Part No.:
- STB26N60M2
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- FETs, MOSFETs
- Package:
- TO-263-3, D2PAK (2 Leads + Tab), TO-263AB
- Datasheet:
-
STB26N60M2.pdf
- Description:
- MOSFET N-CHANNEL 600V 20A D2PAK
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:8,139
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
STB26N60M2 from STMicroelectronics is an N-channel 600 V, 20 A Power MOSFET in D²PAK (TO-263) package, fabricated with MDmesh M2 technology. It delivers 140 mΩ typical RDS(on), 34 nC total gate charge, and 88 pF output capacitance (Coss), enabling high-efficiency hard-switching in offline SMPS primary-side power stages.
For engineers reviewing the STB26N60M2 datasheet, STB26N60M2 pinout, STB26N60M2 application, or STB26N60M2 equivalent, key selection criteria include avalanche ruggedness (250 mJ EAS), dv/dt immunity (50 V/ns), Zener-protected gate, and optimized Coss profile for reduced switching loss in 65–100 kHz flyback and LLC resonant converters.
Technical Context
This device employs a strip-based MDmesh M2 vertical structure to minimize RDS(on) × Qg figure-of-merit while maintaining robust unclamped inductive switching capability. Its 100% avalanche-tested design supports reliable operation under transient overvoltage conditions without external snubbers.
The integrated body diode exhibits 360 ns reverse recovery time (Trr) at 25 °C and 556 ns at 150 °C, with low Qrr (5–8 μC), reducing commutation losses in bridge configurations. Gate threshold voltage is tightly specified (2–4 V) and stable across temperature (±10% variation from −75 to 125 °C).
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| VDS | 600 V - Withstands full mains rectified voltage (≈400 VDC) with ≥50% margin for surge and ringing in AC-DC front-end designs. |
| RDS(on) max | 165 mΩ - Enables ≤3.3 W conduction loss at 10 A continuous drain current (TC = 100 °C), supporting thermally constrained PCB layouts. |
| Qg | 34 nC - Low gate charge reduces driver power requirement and enables use of cost-effective 1-A gate drivers in high-frequency SMPS. |
| Coss | 88 pF - Optimized output capacitance minimizes energy loss (EOSS = ½·Coss·VDS²) during zero-voltage switching transitions. |
| EAS | 250 mJ - Single-pulse avalanche energy rating ensures survivability during startup, overload, or short-circuit events without derating. |
| dv/dt ruggedness | 50 V/ns - High intrinsic noise immunity prevents false turn-on in high-dV/dt environments such as motor drives and PFC boost stages. |
| TJ range | −55 to 150 °C - Extended junction temperature rating supports operation in sealed industrial enclosures and automotive under-hood applications. |
Pinout & Package
D²PAK (TO-263) package: 3-pin surface-mount outline with exposed drain tab (pin 2/TAB) for enhanced thermal dissipation; RthJC = 0.74 °C/W enables >150 W power handling with minimal heatsink.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 (G) | Gate | Control terminal requiring <10 µA leakage current; rated for ±25 V VGS; Zener-protected against ESD and overvoltage transients. |
| 2 (TAB/D) | Drain (exposed pad) | Main high-side power path; electrically connected to internal die drain; must be soldered to large copper pour for thermal and electrical integrity. |
| 3 (S) | Source | Reference node for gate drive and current sensing; ties to power ground in low-side switch configuration; carries full load current (20 A continuous). |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| MDmesh M2 technology | Combines ultra-low RDS(on) (140 mΩ typ.) with fast switching via optimized cell pitch and reduced drift region resistance. |
| 100% avalanche tested | Each unit validated for single-pulse EAS = 250 mJ at TJ = 25 °C, ensuring field reliability without statistical screening derating. |
| Zener-protected gate | Integrated 25 V bidirectional Zener clamps gate-to-source voltage, eliminating need for external gate protection components. |
| Low Coss profile | Coss = 88 pF at 100 V with flat voltage dependence-reduces turn-off loss and improves ZVS behavior in resonant topologies. |
| Optimized body diode | Qrr = 5 μC (25 °C), Trr = 360 ns, IRRM = 27 A-minimizes reverse recovery stress in synchronous rectification and half-bridge freewheeling. |
Applications
| Server PSU Primary Switch | Industrial Flyback Converter |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: 1 kW server power supply operating at 85–264 VAC input with active clamp flyback topology. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary-side high-voltage switch controlling energy transfer into transformer; operates at 65–100 kHz with hard-switched PWM. Use Value: 165 mΩ RDS(on) and 34 nC Qg enable >94% efficiency at full load while maintaining thermal margin on 2 oz Cu PCB without forced air. |
Use Scenario: 24 V/10 A isolated DC-DC converter for PLC I/O modules in factory automation. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary-side switching element in discontinuous conduction mode (DCM) flyback; handles 400 VDC bus with 150 V overshoot margin. Use Value: 600 V VDS rating and 50 V/ns dv/dt ruggedness prevent spurious turn-on during line surges and transformer leakage spikes. |
| Solar Microinverter DC-Link Switch | EV Onboard Charger PFC Stage |
|
Use Scenario: String-level microinverter with 600 V DC-link voltage feeding H-bridge inverter stage. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-side switch in unidirectional DC-DC boost stage; subjected to repetitive unclamped inductive switching. Use Value: 250 mJ EAS rating and 100% avalanche testing eliminate need for external clamping circuits, reducing BOM count and layout area. |
Use Scenario: 6.6 kW single-phase onboard charger using two-stage PFC + DC-DC; first stage uses boost topology. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Boost switch operating at 65 kHz with 400 VDC output; experiences high di/dt and reverse recovery stress. Use Value: Low Qrr (5 μC) and soft-recovery body diode reduce EMI generation and thermal stress on gate driver during diode commutation. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar high-voltage power switching applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| STP26N60M2 | Same die, TO-220 package; higher RthJA (62 °C/W vs. 30 °C/W) and no exposed drain tab. | Better suited for prototyping or low-volume through-hole assembly; unsuitable for space-constrained SMT designs. | Select when manual soldering or heatsink mounting flexibility outweighs PCB area and thermal performance requirements. |
| IPP60R190C7 | 650 V CoolMOS™ C7; lower RDS(on) (190 mΩ vs. 165 mΩ) but higher Qg (44 nC); no integrated Zener protection. | Requires external gate protection and larger gate driver; better for ultra-high-efficiency PFC where Qg trade-off is acceptable. | Choose only if system-level gate drive design accommodates higher Qg and external clamping, and 650 V rating is mandatory. |
Compared with STP26N60M2 and IPP60R190C7, STB26N60M2 uniquely balances low RDS(on), low Qg, integrated Zener protection, and SMT-optimized thermal performance-making it the preferred choice for production-grade, high-density, high-reliability AC-DC power supplies.
Availability
STB26N60M2 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for server PSUs, industrial flyback converters, solar microinverters, and EV onboard charger PFC stages requiring stable component supply and long-term manufacturing continuity.
Supply support for STB26N60M2 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, designing and manufacturing analog, MCU, power, and sensor solutions for industrial, automotive, and consumer markets.
STB26N60M2 belongs to the MDmesh M2 high-voltage Power MOSFET product line, engineered specifically for high-efficiency, high-reliability offline SMPS and industrial power conversion where ruggedness, low conduction loss, and controlled switching behavior are critical.
FAQ
Is STB26N60M2 suitable for zero-voltage switching (ZVS) topologies?
Yes. Its 88 pF Coss and 124 pF Coss,eq (0–480 V) provide predictable and low-energy capacitive discharge, enabling reliable ZVS in LLC resonant converters. Measured EOSS is 100 µJ at 400 V, supporting soft-switching down to 100 kHz without excessive circulating current.
What is the maximum recommended gate resistor value for hard-switching at 100 kHz?
For 100 kHz hard-switching with 10 A peak current, a 4.7 Ω gate resistor is validated per datasheet test conditions (td(on) = 20.2 ns, tr = 8 ns). Values above 10 Ω increase switching loss significantly; below 2.2 Ω risk overshoot and ringing due to PCB inductance interacting with 4 Ω intrinsic gate resistance.
Does STB26N60M2 require external gate protection?
No. The device integrates bidirectional Zener protection between gate and source, rated for ±25 V. This eliminates the need for external TVS diodes or resistors in standard gate drive circuits, provided VGS does not exceed ±25 V during transient events or layout parasitics.
How does the body diode performance compare to standard FRD-based solutions?
At 20 A, its VSD is 1.6 V (typ.), comparable to fast recovery diodes, but with lower Qrr (5 μC) and faster Trr (360 ns). Unlike discrete FRDs, it avoids reverse recovery snap-off and associated EMI, making it preferable for high-frequency, low-noise flyback and forward converters.
STB26N60M2 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Series:
- MDmesh™ M2
- Package/Case:
- TO-263-3, D2PAK (2 Leads + Tab), TO-263AB
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- FET Type:
- N-Channel
- Technology:
- MOSFET (Metal Oxide)
- Drain to Source Voltage (Vdss):
- 600 V
- Current - Continuous Drain (Id) @ 25°C:
- 20A (Tc)
- Drive Voltage (Max Rds On, Min Rds On):
- 10V
- Rds On (Max) @ Id, Vgs:
- 165mOhm @ 10A, 10V
- Vgs(th) (Max) @ Id:
- 4V @ 250µA
- Gate Charge (Qg) (Max) @ Vgs:
- 34 nC @ 10 V
- Vgs (Max):
- ±25V
- Input Capacitance (Ciss) (Max) @ Vds:
- 1360 pF @ 100 V
- FET Feature:
- -
- Power Dissipation (Max):
- 169W (Tc)
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 150°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- D2PAK
STB26N60M2 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for STB26N60M2 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for STB26N60M2 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for STB26N60M2 reliable?
The price and inventory of STB26N60M2 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for STB26N60M2 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for STB26N60M2?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for STB26N60M2 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for STB26N60M2?
STB26N60M2 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your STB26N60M2 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for STB26N60M2?
For technical support, including STB26N60M2 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your STB26N60M2 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that STB26N60M2 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All STB26N60M2 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that STB26N60M2 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of STB26N60M2?
All STB26N60M2 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with STB26N60M2, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The STB26N60M2 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for STB26N60M2:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
STB26N60M2 Tags

-
BSZ180P03NS3EGATMA1
Infineon Technologies

-
SIRA14DP-T1-GE3
Vishay Siliconix

-
AO4419
Alpha & Omega Semiconductor Inc.

-
SISA14BDN-T1-GE3
Vishay Siliconix

-
PSMN9R5-30YLC,115
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
BUK9Y21-40E,115
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
RTQ035N03HZGTR
Rohm Semiconductor

-
FDMS7680
onsemi

-
RQ3E180BNTB
Rohm Semiconductor

-
STL6N2VH5
STMicroelectronics

-
DMPH4029LFGQ-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
DMT6015LSS-13
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

