STMicroelectronics STB28N65M2
- Part No.:
- STB28N65M2
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- FETs, MOSFETs
- Package:
- TO-263-3, D2PAK (2 Leads + Tab), TO-263AB
- Datasheet:
-
STB28N65M2.pdf
- Description:
- MOSFET N-CH 650V 20A D2PAK
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:4,928
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
STB28N65M2 from STMicroelectronics is an N-channel 650 V, 20 A Power MOSFET using MDmesh M2 technology in D²PAK (TO-263) package, with 150 mΩ typical RDS(on), 35 nC total gate charge, and 100% avalanche tested. It serves as a high-voltage switching device in PFC and LLC resonant converters for industrial SMPS and solar inverters.
For engineers reviewing the STB28N65M2 datasheet, STB28N65M2 pinout, STB28N65M2 application, or STB28N65M2 equivalent, key selection criteria include avalanche ruggedness (760 mJ EAS), Coss profile (60 pF), dv/dt immunity (50 V/ns), and Zener-protected gate.
Technical Context
This MOSFET employs ST's MDmesh M2 strip layout and optimized vertical structure to simultaneously reduce RDS(on) and output capacitance while maintaining high voltage blocking. Its low Qgd/Qgs ratio (15 nC / 6 nC) enables fast, controllable switching with reduced Miller-induced turn-off delay.
The integrated Zener-protected gate ensures ±25 V VGS robustness, and its 150 °C maximum junction temperature supports operation in thermally constrained industrial environments. The 100% unclamped inductive avalanche test validates reliability under hard-switching fault conditions.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| VDS | 650 V - Enables use in 400 V DC bus systems with 30% voltage margin for transients and ringing. |
| RDS(on) max | 180 mΩ at VGS = 10 V, TC = 25 °C - Limits conduction loss to ≤3.6 W at 20 A continuous drain current. |
| Qg | 35 nC - Enables efficient gate drive with standard 1–2 A peak drivers at 100–300 kHz switching frequencies. |
| EAS | 760 mJ - Guarantees single-pulse avalanche survival under worst-case inductive turn-off faults. |
| Coss | 60 pF - Reduces capacitive turn-on loss and improves light-load efficiency in resonant topologies. |
| TJ max | 150 °C - Supports high ambient operation in enclosed power supplies without derating below 13 A @ 100 °C case temperature. |
| RthJC | 0.74 °C/W - Allows direct heatsink mounting for thermal management in high-power density designs. |
Pinout & Package
D²PAK (TO-263) package: surface-mount, isolated tab (drain-connected), 3-pin configuration with exposed copper pad for thermal and electrical connection.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 (G) | Gate | Control terminal; accepts 10 V logic-level drive; Zener-clamped to ±25 V for ESD/overvoltage protection. |
| 2 (D) | Drain | High-side switch node; connected to internal die backside and exposed tab for low-inductance, low-thermal-resistance path. |
| 3 (S) | Source | Power return reference; ties to PCB ground plane; defines gate-source voltage reference for accurate threshold control. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| MDmesh M2 technology | Combines ultra-low RDS(on) × area with controlled Coss for optimal figure-of-merit in 650 V applications. |
| 100% avalanche tested | Each unit validated for 760 mJ single-pulse energy at 25 °C, ensuring field reliability in overcurrent events. |
| Zener-protected gate | Integrated gate oxide protection clamps VGS to ±25 V, eliminating need for external gate Zener diodes. |
| Low Qgd/Qgs | Ratio of 2.5:1 minimizes Miller plateau duration, enabling clean, fast turn-off even with moderate gate resistance. |
| Optimized Coss profile | 60 pF output capacitance with flat voltage dependence improves soft-switching behavior in LLC and ZVS circuits. |
Applications
| Industrial Switch-Mode Power Supplies | Solar DC-DC Boost Converters |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: High-efficiency 3–5 kW telecom rectifiers operating at 100–200 kHz with active PFC front-end. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Main switching MOSFET in continuous conduction mode (CCM) PFC boost stage and phase-shifted full-bridge DC-DC stage. Use Value: Low RDS(on) and Coss reduce both conduction and switching losses, achieving >96% system efficiency at full load. |
Use Scenario: String-level DC-DC optimizers in photovoltaic arrays, stepping up 30–60 V PV input to 400 V DC bus. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary high-side switch in interleaved boost converter with synchronous rectification. Use Value: Avalanche ruggedness ensures survivability during rapid irradiance changes and partial shading-induced voltage spikes. |
| EV On-Board Chargers (OBC) | UPS Inverter Stages |
|
Use Scenario: Bidirectional AC/DC and DC/DC conversion in 6.6 kW OBCs with SiC-compatible gate drive timing. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-voltage bridge leg switch in dual-active-bridge (DAB) topology operating up to 1 MHz. Use Value: Low Qg and predictable Ciss/Crss enable precise dead-time control and minimize shoot-through risk. |
Use Scenario: Line-interactive UPS delivering clean 230 V AC output from 48 V battery bank via two-stage conversion. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Output H-bridge switch in high-frequency transformer-isolated inverter stage. Use Value: 150 °C TJ rating and 0.74 °C/W RthJC support sustained 100% load in compact, fanless enclosures. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar high-voltage power switching applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| STP28N65M2 | TO-220 package, higher RthJC (0.74 °C/W same, but no isolated tab), lower PTOT (170 W vs. 30 W). | Requires bolted heatsink; unsuitable for space-constrained SMT layouts. | Select when through-hole assembly, manual prototyping, or lower-cost heatsinking is prioritized over board area. |
| IPW65R090CFD7 | Infineon CoolMOS CFD7; 90 mΩ RDS(on), 42 nC Qg, 650 V, TO-247. | Higher conduction efficiency but slower switching due to larger Qg; requires stronger gate driver. | Choose for ultra-high-efficiency <1 kW designs where conduction loss dominates, not for high-frequency resonant topologies. |
Compared with STP28N65M2, STB28N65M2 offers superior thermal performance in SMT form factor and tighter gate drive compatibility; versus IPW65R090CFD7, it trades higher RDS(on) for lower Qg and better dv/dt ruggedness-favoring 100–300 kHz hard- and soft-switching applications.
Availability
STB28N65M2 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for industrial switch-mode power supplies, solar DC-DC boost converters, and EV on-board chargers requiring stable component supply and long-term production continuity.
Supply support for STB28N65M2 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, designing and manufacturing microcontrollers, power devices, sensors, and analog ICs for industrial, automotive, and consumer markets.
STB28N65M2 belongs to the MDmesh M2 high-voltage Power MOSFET product line, engineered specifically for high-efficiency, high-reliability switching in 600–650 V industrial power conversion systems.
FAQ
What is the maximum continuous drain current for STB28N65M2 at 100 °C case temperature?
The maximum continuous drain current is 13 A at TC = 100 °C, as specified in Table 1 of DS10760 Rev 2. This reflects thermal derating due to reduced heat dissipation capability at elevated case temperatures, and must be applied in thermal design calculations for sustained operation.
Does STB28N65M2 have an integrated body diode, and what are its key recovery parameters?
Yes, it features an integral source-drain diode rated for 20 A continuous and 80 A pulsed current. Key recovery specs include 384 ns trr and 5.7 µC Qrr at TJ = 25 °C, rising to 544 ns and 8.2 µC at 150 °C-critical for snubberless flyback and LLC designs.
Can STB28N65M2 be used in place of a SiC MOSFET in a 650 V PFC circuit?
No-it is a silicon superjunction MOSFET, not a wide-bandgap device. While it delivers excellent 650 V performance, it lacks the higher TJ, lower Qrr, and faster switching of SiC. Use only where 100–300 kHz operation and cost sensitivity outweigh the need for >500 kHz or >175 °C junction operation.
Is the D²PAK tab electrically isolated, and how is it connected internally?
The D²PAK tab is not electrically isolated: it is internally bonded to the drain (pin 2). This provides low-inductance, low-thermal-resistance connection to heatsinks or copper planes, but requires proper insulation between tab and heatsink if the drain node is not at chassis ground potential.
STB28N65M2 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Series:
- MDmesh™ M2
- Package/Case:
- TO-263-3, D2PAK (2 Leads + Tab), TO-263AB
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- FET Type:
- N-Channel
- Technology:
- MOSFET (Metal Oxide)
- Drain to Source Voltage (Vdss):
- 650 V
- Current - Continuous Drain (Id) @ 25°C:
- 20A (Tc)
- Drive Voltage (Max Rds On, Min Rds On):
- 10V
- Rds On (Max) @ Id, Vgs:
- 180mOhm @ 10A, 10V
- Vgs(th) (Max) @ Id:
- 4V @ 250µA
- Gate Charge (Qg) (Max) @ Vgs:
- 35 nC @ 10 V
- Vgs (Max):
- ±25V
- Input Capacitance (Ciss) (Max) @ Vds:
- 1440 pF @ 100 V
- FET Feature:
- -
- Power Dissipation (Max):
- 170W (Tc)
- Operating Temperature:
- 150°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- TO-263 (D2PAK)
STB28N65M2 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for STB28N65M2 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for STB28N65M2 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for STB28N65M2 reliable?
The price and inventory of STB28N65M2 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for STB28N65M2 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for STB28N65M2?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for STB28N65M2 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for STB28N65M2?
STB28N65M2 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your STB28N65M2 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for STB28N65M2?
For technical support, including STB28N65M2 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your STB28N65M2 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that STB28N65M2 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All STB28N65M2 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that STB28N65M2 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of STB28N65M2?
All STB28N65M2 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with STB28N65M2, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The STB28N65M2 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for STB28N65M2:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
STB28N65M2 Tags

-
BSZ180P03NS3EGATMA1
Infineon Technologies

-
SIRA14DP-T1-GE3
Vishay Siliconix

-
AO4419
Alpha & Omega Semiconductor Inc.

-
SISA14BDN-T1-GE3
Vishay Siliconix

-
PSMN9R5-30YLC,115
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
BUK9Y21-40E,115
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
RTQ035N03HZGTR
Rohm Semiconductor

-
FDMS7680
onsemi

-
RQ3E180BNTB
Rohm Semiconductor

-
STL6N2VH5
STMicroelectronics

-
DMPH4029LFGQ-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
DMT6015LSS-13
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

