STMicroelectronics STB30NM60N
- Part No.:
- STB30NM60N
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- FETs, MOSFETs
- Package:
- TO-263-3, D2PAK (2 Leads + Tab), TO-263AB
- Datasheet:
-
STB30NM60N.pdf
- Description:
- MOSFET N-CH 600V 25A D2PAK
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:5,381
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
STB30NM60N from STMicroelectronics is an N-channel 600 V, 0.1 Ω (typ), 25 A D²PAK Power MOSFET based on MDmesh™ II technology, designed for high-efficiency switching converters in industrial SMPS and PFC stages. It delivers 190 W total dissipation at TC = 25 °C, features 100% avalanche tested ruggedness, and supports fast switching with 91 nC total gate charge and 15 V/ns dv/dt immunity.
For engineers reviewing the STB30NM60N datasheet, STB30NM60N pinout, STB30NM60N application, or STB30NM60N equivalent, key selection criteria include RDS(on) stability over temperature, unclamped inductive switching capability, source-drain diode recovery performance (trr = 540 ns), and thermal resistance (Rthj-case = 0.66 °C/W) in D²PAK packaging.
Technical Context
This MDmesh™ II MOSFET uses a proprietary vertical structure combined with strip layout to minimize both conduction loss and switching loss. Its low input capacitance (Ciss = 2700 pF) and gate charge profile enable efficient operation in hard-switched topologies up to 100 kHz.
The device integrates a robust body diode with 25 A continuous source-drain current rating and 1.3 V forward voltage at 25 A, supporting synchronous rectification and bidirectional power flow in resonant converters. Avalanche energy rating (EAS = 900 mJ) ensures reliability under transient overvoltage conditions.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| VDSS | 600 V - Withstands DC bus voltages up to 400 V RMS in 3-phase rectified systems with 20% margin. |
| RDS(on) max | 0.13 Ω @ VGS = 10 V, ID = 12.5 A - Enables <1.6 W conduction loss at 25 A, critical for >95% efficiency PFC designs. |
| ID cont | 25 A @ TC = 25 °C - Sustains full load in 1–2 kW industrial switch-mode power supplies with forced-air cooling. |
| Qg | 91 nC - Determines gate driver power requirement (~1.8 mW average at 100 kHz, 10 V swing) and switching speed control. |
| tr/tf | 24 ns / 70 ns @ VDD = 300 V, RG = 4.7 Ω - Enables clean zero-voltage switching transitions in LLC half-bridge configurations. |
| EAS | 900 mJ - Absorbs single-pulse inductive energy without failure during startup or overload in offline converters. |
| Rthj-case | 0.66 °C/W - Allows junction temperature rise of only 125 °C at 190 W dissipation, enabling compact heatsink design. |
Pinout & Package
D²PAK (TO-263) package: surface-mount, isolated drain tab, 3-pin configuration optimized for high-current PCB routing and thermal transfer to copper planes.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 (G) | Gate | High-impedance MOSFET control terminal; requires <3 Ω gate resistance to damp ringing and limit peak current during turn-on. |
| 2 (D) | Drain | Main power output node; electrically connected to exposed metal tab for direct thermal coupling to PCB ground plane or heatsink. |
| 3 (S) | Source | Power return path and gate reference; must be routed with low-inductance loop to minimize switching noise and dV/dt-induced shoot-through. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| MDmesh™ II vertical structure | Reduces specific on-resistance by 40% vs first-gen MDmesh, enabling smaller die size without sacrificing RDS(on) or breakdown voltage. |
| 100% avalanche tested | Guarantees single-pulse ruggedness to 900 mJ, eliminating need for external snubbers in flyback or forward converter primary switches. |
| Low Coss (210 pF) | Minimizes capacitive turn-off loss and improves light-load efficiency in quasi-resonant topologies. |
| Fast body diode (trr = 540 ns) | Reduces reverse recovery losses and EMI generation in bridge-leg configurations where freewheeling occurs. |
| ECOPACK® RoHS-compliant | Lead-free second-level interconnect meets JEDEC JESD97 standards, supporting automated reflow assembly without solder joint reliability concerns. |
Applications
| Industrial SMPS | PFC Boost Stage |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Primary-side switch in 1.5 kW open-frame server power supply operating at 70–100 kHz. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-voltage power switch handling 400 V DC bus, modulated via PWM controller to regulate output voltage. Use Value: Low RDS(on) and gate charge reduce conduction and switching losses, enabling >94% full-load efficiency without liquid cooling. |
Use Scenario: Active boost switch in universal-input (90–264 V AC) power factor correction circuit for telecom rectifiers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Fast-switching power transistor controlling inductor current to shape input current waveform. Use Value: 15 V/ns dv/dt immunity prevents false triggering during line transients; 25 A rating supports 3 kW peak power capability. |
| Solar Microinverter | UPS Inverter Stage |
Use Scenario: DC–AC H-bridge switch in single-phase 300 W photovoltaic microinverter with transformerless topology. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Bidirectional power switch managing energy flow between PV panel and grid, requiring low body diode VSD. Use Value: 1.3 V source-drain forward voltage minimizes conduction loss during freewheeling, improving nighttime standby efficiency. |
Use Scenario: Half-bridge leg in online double-conversion UPS delivering clean 230 V AC output from 48 V DC battery bank. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-reliability power switch sustaining repetitive avalanche events during battery discharge surges. Use Value: 900 mJ EAS rating ensures survival during 10 ms overload transients without derating or redundancy. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar high-voltage power switching applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| STP30NM60N | Same silicon, TO-220 package; Rthj-case = 0.66 °C/W but higher Rthj-amb (62.5 °C/W vs 30 °C/W for D²PAK on 2 oz Cu). | Requires bolted heatsink; unsuitable for high-density SMT layouts or automated assembly. | Select when mechanical mounting flexibility outweighs thermal and assembly advantages of D²PAK. |
| IPP60R099C6 | 650 V CoolMOS™ P6; RDS(on) = 0.099 Ω but Qg = 110 nC; tr/tf slower (35/100 ns). | Better conduction loss at light loads; higher gate drive loss and reduced dv/dt immunity (10 V/ns). | Prefer for variable-frequency resonant converters where RDS(on) dominates efficiency; avoid in hard-switched PFC. |
Compared with STP30NM60N, STB30NM60N offers superior thermal interface and automated assembly compatibility; versus IPP60R099C6, it trades 0.031 Ω higher RDS(on) for 19% lower gate charge and proven 15 V/ns dv/dt tolerance in industrial environments.
Availability
STB30NM60N is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for industrial SMPS, PFC boost stages, solar microinverters, and UPS inverter stages requiring stable component supply across multi-year production cycles.
Supply support for STB30NM60N includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, designing and manufacturing analog, digital, and mixed-signal ICs and discrete power devices for industrial, automotive, and consumer markets.
The STB30NM60N belongs to ST's MDmesh™ II Power MOSFET product line, engineered specifically for high-efficiency, high-reliability switching power conversion in industrial and renewable energy systems.
FAQ
Is STB30NM60N suitable for use in 800 V DC-link applications?
No. Its absolute maximum VDS is 600 V, with guaranteed breakdown at 600 V (min) and typical 650 V. Operating above 600 V risks catastrophic failure. For 800 V systems, consider 1000 V-rated devices like STW45NM100 or IXTH30N100L2.
What is the maximum recommended gate drive voltage?
The absolute maximum VGS is ±30 V, but ST specifies optimal switching performance at VGS = 10 V. Driving above 15 V yields diminishing RDS(on) improvement while increasing gate oxide stress and risk of spurious turn-on due to Miller effect.
Does STB30NM60N require a negative gate voltage for reliable turn-off?
No. Its gate threshold voltage (VGS(th)) ranges from 2–4 V, and it fully turns off with 0 V gate bias. A negative gate voltage is unnecessary and not recommended unless mitigating extreme dv/dt-induced Miller turn-on in ultra-high-speed circuits.
Can STB30NM60N replace STP30NM60N in existing TO-220 designs?
Electrically yes, but mechanically no. STB30NM60N uses D²PAK packaging with different footprint, thermal pad layout, and soldering requirements. Direct replacement requires PCB redesign to accommodate surface-mount pads and thermal vias; thermal performance will improve but assembly process changes are mandatory.
STB30NM60N Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Series:
- MDmesh™ II
- Package/Case:
- TO-263-3, D2PAK (2 Leads + Tab), TO-263AB
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- FET Type:
- N-Channel
- Technology:
- MOSFET (Metal Oxide)
- Drain to Source Voltage (Vdss):
- 600 V
- Current - Continuous Drain (Id) @ 25°C:
- 25A (Tc)
- Drive Voltage (Max Rds On, Min Rds On):
- 10V
- Rds On (Max) @ Id, Vgs:
- 130mOhm @ 12.5A, 10V
- Vgs(th) (Max) @ Id:
- 4V @ 250µA
- Gate Charge (Qg) (Max) @ Vgs:
- 91 nC @ 10 V
- Vgs (Max):
- ±30V
- Input Capacitance (Ciss) (Max) @ Vds:
- 2700 pF @ 50 V
- FET Feature:
- -
- Power Dissipation (Max):
- 190W (Tc)
- Operating Temperature:
- 150°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- D2PAK
STB30NM60N FAQ
1.How can I place an order for STB30NM60N through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for STB30NM60N on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for STB30NM60N reliable?
The price and inventory of STB30NM60N are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for STB30NM60N is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for STB30NM60N?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for STB30NM60N transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for STB30NM60N?
STB30NM60N orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your STB30NM60N order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for STB30NM60N?
For technical support, including STB30NM60N datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your STB30NM60N requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that STB30NM60N is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All STB30NM60N products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that STB30NM60N meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of STB30NM60N?
All STB30NM60N units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with STB30NM60N, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The STB30NM60N part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for STB30NM60N:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
STB30NM60N Tags

-
BSZ180P03NS3EGATMA1
Infineon Technologies

-
SIRA14DP-T1-GE3
Vishay Siliconix

-
AO4419
Alpha & Omega Semiconductor Inc.

-
SISA14BDN-T1-GE3
Vishay Siliconix

-
PSMN9R5-30YLC,115
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
BUK9Y21-40E,115
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
RTQ035N03HZGTR
Rohm Semiconductor

-
FDMS7680
onsemi

-
RQ3E180BNTB
Rohm Semiconductor

-
STL6N2VH5
STMicroelectronics

-
DMPH4029LFGQ-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
DMT6015LSS-13
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

