STMicroelectronics STB60NF10T4
- Part No.:
- STB60NF10T4
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- FETs, MOSFETs
- Package:
- TO-263-3, D2PAK (2 Leads + Tab), TO-263AB
- Datasheet:
-
STB60NF10T4.pdf
- Description:
- MOSFET N-CH 100V 80A D2PAK
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:9,212
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
STB60NF10T4 from STMicroelectronics is an N-channel 100 V, 80 A, 0.019 Ω RDS(on) Power MOSFET in D²PAK package, fabricated using STripFET™ II technology. It delivers high-current switching with low conduction loss and exceptional dv/dt ruggedness (16 V/ns), making it suitable as the primary switch in high-frequency isolated DC-DC converters for telecom and server power supplies.
For engineers reviewing the STB60NF10T4 datasheet, STB60NF10T4 pinout, STB60NF10T4 application, or STB60NF10T4 equivalent, key selection criteria include its 300 W total dissipation at TC = 25°C, 104 nC total gate charge, 4270 pF input capacitance, avalanche-rated energy (485 J), and thermal resistance (RthJC = 0.5 °C/W).
Technical Context
This MOSFET employs ST's STripFET™ II process to minimize gate charge (Qg = 104 nC) and input capacitance (Ciss = 4270 pF), enabling efficient operation above 100 kHz in hard-switched topologies. Its 100% avalanche-tested construction supports unclamped inductive switching with EAS = 485 J at TJ = 25°C.
The device features a robust body diode with trr = 92 ns and Qrr = 340 nC under specified conditions (ISD = 80 A, di/dt = 100 A/µs), and operates across Tstg = –55 to 175°C with ±20 V gate drive tolerance and VGS(th) = 2–4 V.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| VDSS | 100 V - Maximum drain-source blocking voltage for primary-side switch in 48 V input telecom DC-DC systems |
| RDS(on) | 0.019 Ω (typ.) - Enables ≤1.5 W conduction loss at 80 A continuous drain current |
| ID (continuous) | 80 A at TC = 25°C - Supports high-power output stages without parallel devices |
| Qg | 104 nC - Determines gate driver power requirement and switching speed in 100–500 kHz designs |
| EAS | 485 J - Confirmed single-pulse avalanche energy rating for reliable unclamped inductive turn-off |
| dv/dt capability | 16 V/ns - Ensures immunity to parasitic turn-on during fast transient events in high-noise environments |
| RthJC | 0.5 °C/W - Allows direct heatsink mounting to sustain full 300 W power dissipation with minimal junction rise |
Pinout & Package
D²PAK (TO-263) package: surface-mount, isolated drain tab, thermally enhanced plastic housing with lead-free ECOPACK® compliance.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 (Gate) | Control terminal | Receives 10 V logic-level gate drive; threshold range 2–4 V enables compatibility with standard PWM controllers |
| 2 (Drain) | High-side power path | Internally connected to exposed metal tab; must be electrically isolated and thermally coupled to heatsink |
| 3 (Source) | Reference node / return path | Serves as local ground reference for gate drive loop; low-inductance layout critical for dv/dt immunity |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| STripFET™ II process | Reduces Qg by ~25% vs. first-gen STripFET, lowering driver losses and improving efficiency above 200 kHz |
| 100% avalanche tested | Guarantees EAS ≥ 485 J per unit-no derating needed for unclamped inductive load stress in flyback or LLC resonant converters |
| Low Ciss/Coss ratio | Ciss = 4270 pF, Coss = 470 pF → 9.1:1 ratio improves zero-voltage switching (ZVS) margin in resonant topologies |
| Enhanced diode recovery | trr = 92 ns, Qrr = 340 nC - Minimizes switching loss and EMI during synchronous rectification or freewheeling |
| ECOPACK® compliance | Lead-free second-level interconnect with JEDEC JESD97 marking - meets RoHS and industrial environmental requirements |
Applications
| Telecom DC-DC Converters | Server VRMs |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Primary-side switch in 48 V input, 12 V/50 A isolated forward or half-bridge converter for base station power modules. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-side power switch operating at 250–500 kHz with hard-switched gate drive. Use Value: Low RDS(on) and Qg reduce conduction and switching losses, enabling >94% efficiency at full load. |
Use Scenario: High-current step-down switch in multiphase buck converter supplying CPU core voltage (0.8–1.2 V @ 100+ A). IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Synchronous rectifier or high-side switch in 300–1000 kHz phase-leg configuration. Use Value: 80 A continuous rating and 0.5 °C/W RthJC support compact thermal design without forced airflow. |
| Industrial Motor Drives | UPS Inverters |
Use Scenario: Half-bridge leg in 24–48 V BLDC motor controller for automated guided vehicles (AGVs). IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-side switching element with integrated body diode conducting commutation current. Use Value: Fast, soft-recovery body diode (trr = 92 ns) reduces shoot-through risk and EMI during PWM transitions. |
Use Scenario: Output stage switch in online double-conversion UPS delivering 1 kVA sine-wave output. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-reliability power switch handling repetitive surge currents up to 320 A (IDM). Use Value: 485 J avalanche energy rating ensures survival during grid fault transients without external snubbers. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar N-channel 100 V power MOSFET applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| STP60NF10 | Same die, TO-220 package; RthJA = 62.5 °C/W (vs. 0.5 °C/W junction-to-case for D²PAK) | Requires through-hole PCB assembly and larger heatsink footprint; lower thermal performance in high-density layouts | Select when legacy through-hole manufacturing or manual prototyping is required; avoid for >100 W surface-mount power stages |
| IRF540N | Higher RDS(on) (0.044 Ω), lower ID (33 A), no avalanche rating, TO-220 only | Not rated for telecom-grade reliability or repetitive avalanche stress; unsuitable for isolated DC-DC primary side | Acceptable only for low-cost, non-critical 24 V industrial loads below 50 W; not drop-in compatible due to parameter and qualification gaps |
Compared with STP60NF10 and IRF540N, STB60NF10T4 provides superior thermal management via D²PAK, guaranteed avalanche ruggedness, and optimized gate charge for high-frequency operation-making it the only choice for space-constrained, high-reliability telecom and server power designs.
Availability
STB60NF10T4 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for telecom power supplies, server VRMs, and industrial motor drives requiring stable component supply, long-term lifecycle support, and RoHS-compliant packaging.
Supply support for STB60NF10T4 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, designing and manufacturing analog, power, MCU, and sensor solutions for industrial, automotive, and communications markets.
STB60NF10T4 belongs to ST's STripFET™ II Power MOSFET product line, engineered specifically for high-efficiency, high-frequency switching in isolated DC-DC converters and demanding industrial power stages.
FAQ
What is the maximum continuous drain current for STB60NF10T4 at 100°C case temperature?
The maximum continuous drain current is 66 A at TC = 100°C, as specified in Table 1 of the datasheet. This derating reflects thermal limits of the D²PAK package and must be applied in thermal design calculations when ambient or heatsink conditions elevate case temperature beyond 25°C.
Does STB60NF10T4 support logic-level gate drive?
No-it requires 10 V gate-source voltage for full enhancement, with VGS(th) ranging from 2 V to 4 V. While it turns on partially at 5 V, RDS(on) remains significantly elevated; a dedicated gate driver capable of sourcing/sinking ≥2 A peak current is recommended for optimal switching performance.
Can STB60NF10T4 replace STP60NF10 in an existing TO-220 design?
Electrically yes, but mechanically no-STB60NF10T4 uses D²PAK (surface-mount) while STP60NF10 uses TO-220 (through-hole). PCB redesign is required for pad layout, thermal vias, and heatsink interface. The D²PAK offers better thermal resistance (RthJC = 0.5 °C/W vs. 1.5 °C/W for TO-220), enabling higher power density.
Is the body diode suitable for synchronous rectification?
The integrated body diode has trr = 92 ns and Qrr = 340 nC at ISD = 80 A, which is acceptable for medium-frequency freewheeling but not optimized for high-efficiency synchronous rectification. For best results, use an external Schottky or MOSFET-based synchronous rectifier driven independently.
STB60NF10T4 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Series:
- STripFET™ II
- Package/Case:
- TO-263-3, D2PAK (2 Leads + Tab), TO-263AB
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- FET Type:
- N-Channel
- Technology:
- MOSFET (Metal Oxide)
- Drain to Source Voltage (Vdss):
- 100 V
- Current - Continuous Drain (Id) @ 25°C:
- 80A (Tc)
- Drive Voltage (Max Rds On, Min Rds On):
- 10V
- Rds On (Max) @ Id, Vgs:
- 23mOhm @ 40A, 10V
- Vgs(th) (Max) @ Id:
- 4V @ 250µA
- Gate Charge (Qg) (Max) @ Vgs:
- 104 nC @ 10 V
- Vgs (Max):
- ±20V
- Input Capacitance (Ciss) (Max) @ Vds:
- 4270 pF @ 25 V
- FET Feature:
- -
- Power Dissipation (Max):
- 300W (Tc)
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 175°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- D2PAK
STB60NF10T4 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for STB60NF10T4 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for STB60NF10T4 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for STB60NF10T4 reliable?
The price and inventory of STB60NF10T4 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for STB60NF10T4 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for STB60NF10T4?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for STB60NF10T4 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for STB60NF10T4?
STB60NF10T4 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your STB60NF10T4 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for STB60NF10T4?
For technical support, including STB60NF10T4 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your STB60NF10T4 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that STB60NF10T4 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All STB60NF10T4 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that STB60NF10T4 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of STB60NF10T4?
All STB60NF10T4 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with STB60NF10T4, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The STB60NF10T4 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for STB60NF10T4:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
STB60NF10T4 Tags

-
BSZ180P03NS3EGATMA1
Infineon Technologies

-
SIRA14DP-T1-GE3
Vishay Siliconix

-
AO4419
Alpha & Omega Semiconductor Inc.

-
SISA14BDN-T1-GE3
Vishay Siliconix

-
PSMN9R5-30YLC,115
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
BUK9Y21-40E,115
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
RTQ035N03HZGTR
Rohm Semiconductor

-
FDMS7680
onsemi

-
RQ3E180BNTB
Rohm Semiconductor

-
STL6N2VH5
STMicroelectronics

-
DMPH4029LFGQ-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
DMT6015LSS-13
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

