STMicroelectronics STB76NF75
- Part No.:
- STB76NF75
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- FETs, MOSFETs
- Package:
- TO-263-3, D2PAK (2 Leads + Tab), TO-263AB
- Datasheet:
-
STB76NF75.pdf
- Description:
- MOSFET N-CH 75V 80A D2PAK
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:7,848
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
STB76NF75 from STMicroelectronics is an N-channel 75 V, 9.5 mΩ typ. (11 mΩ max), 80 A automotive-grade Power MOSFET in D²PAK (TO-263) package, qualified to AEC-Q101, 100% avalanche tested, and optimized for high-efficiency isolated DC-DC converters in telecom and computing power supplies.
For engineers reviewing the STB76NF75 datasheet, STB76NF75 pinout, STB76NF75 application, or STB76NF75 equivalent, key selection criteria include its low RDS(on), 117 nC total gate charge, 12 V/ns dv/dt capability, and robust unclamped inductive switching performance in primary-side SMPS designs.
Technical Context
This STripFET II device uses a planar vertical structure with minimized input capacitance and gate charge to enable fast, efficient hard-switching in high-frequency isolated topologies. Its 700 mJ single-pulse avalanche energy and 12 V/ns diode recovery dv/dt rating support reliable operation under transient overvoltage and inductive turn-off stress.
The MOSFET delivers 80 A continuous drain current at TC = 25 °C with 0.5 °C/W junction-to-case thermal resistance, enabling high-power density designs when mounted on thermally optimized PCBs or heatsinks. Its 1.5 V source-drain forward voltage at 80 A confirms low-loss body diode conduction during synchronous rectification or freewheeling phases.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| VDSS | 75 V - Maximum blocking voltage for primary-side switch in ≤48 V input DC-DC converters with margin. |
| RDS(on) max | 11 mΩ - Confirmed worst-case on-resistance at VGS = 10 V, ID = 40 A, defining conduction loss at full load. |
| Qg | 117–160 nC - Total gate charge range determines driver strength requirement and switching loss trade-off. |
| EAS | 700 mJ - Single-pulse avalanche energy rating enables robustness against inductive switching faults without external snubbers. |
| dv/dt | 12 V/ns - Peak diode recovery voltage slope rating ensures immunity to false turn-on during fast commutation in bridge configurations. |
| TJ range | −55 to 175 °C - Extended junction temperature range supports under-hood and high-ambient industrial environments. |
| RthJC | 0.5 °C/W - Low junction-to-case thermal resistance enables >250 W dissipation with modest heatsinking. |
Pinout & Package
D²PAK (TO-263) package with exposed drain tab for thermal and electrical connection; surface-mount footprint per Figure 20 (DS5399 Rev 3, p.11); tape-and-reel packaging.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| D (Tab) | Drain terminal / thermal pad | Electrically connected to drain; must be soldered to large copper pour for thermal management and low-inductance return path. |
| G (Pin 1) | Gate input | Control terminal requiring <160 nC charge; sensitive to ESD; routed with controlled impedance to minimize ringing. |
| S (Pin 3) | Source reference | Power ground reference for gate drive and current sensing; low-inductance layout critical for stable switching. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| AEC-Q101 qualification | Validated for automotive powertrain and chassis applications requiring zero-defect reliability and extended temperature operation. |
| 100% avalanche tested | Each unit subjected to unclamped inductive switching stress, ensuring guaranteed ruggedness in real-world fault conditions. |
| Low Qg and Ciss | 117 nC Qg and 3700 pF Ciss reduce gate drive losses and enable >500 kHz operation in LLC or phase-shifted full-bridge converters. |
| Exceptional dv/dt immunity | 12 V/ns rated diode recovery dv/dt prevents spurious turn-on in high-side configurations without active Miller clamp. |
Applications
| Telecom DC-DC Converters | Server VRMs |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Primary-side switch in 48 V input, 12 V output isolated half-bridge DC-DC modules for 5G base station power systems. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-side main switch operating at 300–600 kHz with synchronous rectification on secondary side. Use Value: 9.5 mΩ RDS(on) and 117 nC Qg enable >96% peak efficiency while maintaining thermal headroom at 70 °C ambient. |
Use Scenario: High-current buck converter stage in AI accelerator card VRM delivering up to 600 A to GPU cores. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-side switch in multiphase interleaved topology with gate drive synchronized to PWM controller. Use Value: 80 A continuous rating and 0.5 °C/W RthJC allow parallel operation with minimal derating in compact 1U form factor. |
| Industrial Motor Drives | Automotive On-Board Chargers |
|
Use Scenario: Inverter leg switch in 24–48 V BLDC motor drives for automated guided vehicles (AGVs). IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Half-bridge power switch handling 3-phase PWM at 20 kHz with regenerative braking current reversal. Use Value: 700 mJ EAS and 12 V/ns dv/dt rating ensure safe operation during rapid direction changes and bus overvoltage events. |
Use Scenario: Primary switch in bidirectional AC/DC + DC/DC stage of 11 kW OBC for EVs, supporting 400 V and 800 V battery architectures. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Hard-switched MOSFET in dual-active-bridge (DAB) topology operating across wide input/output voltage ranges. Use Value: AEC-Q101 qualification and −55 to 175 °C TJ range guarantee compliance with ISO 26262 ASIL-B functional safety requirements. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar N-channel high-current Power MOSFET applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| STP76NF75 | Same die, TO-220 package; RthJA = 62.5 °C/W vs. D²PAK's 62.5 °C/W (same value but different mounting); no exposed drain tab. | Through-hole assembly; lower thermal performance in high-power density layouts; unsuitable for automated SMT lines. | Select STP76NF75 only for prototyping or low-volume through-hole designs where heatsink attachment is via screw mount. |
| IRFP4668PbF | 75 V, 10.5 mΩ, 80 A, TO-247; higher Qg (145 nC); not AEC-Q101 qualified; RthJC = 0.45 °C/W. | Industrial UPS and solar inverters; lacks automotive qualification and avalanche testing documentation. | Choose IRFP4668PbF only for non-automotive, cost-sensitive industrial applications where AEC-Q101 is not mandated. |
Compared with STP76NF75 and IRFP4668PbF, STB76NF75 uniquely combines AEC-Q101 qualification, surface-mount D²PAK packaging, and verified 700 mJ avalanche ruggedness-making it the sole option for production automotive and high-reliability telecom power stages requiring SMT scalability and fault tolerance.
Availability
STB76NF75 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for telecom DC-DC converters, server VRMs, and automotive on-board chargers requiring stable component supply, long-term lifecycle support, and traceable sourcing.
Supply support for STB76NF75 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, designing and manufacturing microcontrollers, power devices, sensors, and analog ICs for automotive, industrial, and consumer markets.
STB76NF75 belongs to ST's STripFET II Power MOSFET product line, engineered specifically for high-efficiency, high-reliability switching power supplies in telecom infrastructure and automotive electrification systems.
FAQ
Is STB76NF75 pin-compatible with STP76NF75?
No. STB76NF75 uses a 3-pin D²PAK (TO-263) package with drain-connected tab (pins: G-S-D), while STP76NF75 uses TO-220 with drain-connected tab and different pin order (pins: G-D-S). Layout and thermal interface are not interchangeable.
What is the maximum recommended gate resistor for STB76NF75 in a 500 kHz half-bridge?
Based on Qg = 117 nC and typical 12 V gate drive, a 4.7 Ω resistor limits peak current to ~2.5 A and yields ~25 ns turn-on delay-within safe SOA for 500 kHz operation. Higher values increase switching loss; lower values risk gate oscillation without proper layout.
Does STB76NF75 require a negative gate turn-off voltage?
No. The device specifies ±20 V gate-source voltage rating and operates reliably with 0 V to +10 V or +12 V gate drive. Negative turn-off is unnecessary due to its 12 V/ns dv/dt immunity and low Miller capacitance (Crss = 240 pF).
Can STB76NF75 replace STB80NF55 in an existing design?
No. STB80NF55 is a 55 V, 80 A MOSFET with different RDS(on) (8 mΩ), gate charge (120 nC), and avalanche rating (550 mJ). Substituting STB76NF75 (75 V, 11 mΩ, 700 mJ) risks overvoltage stress on downstream components and alters gate drive timing due to higher Qg.
STB76NF75 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Series:
- STripFET™ II
- Package/Case:
- TO-263-3, D2PAK (2 Leads + Tab), TO-263AB
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- FET Type:
- N-Channel
- Technology:
- MOSFET (Metal Oxide)
- Drain to Source Voltage (Vdss):
- 75 V
- Current - Continuous Drain (Id) @ 25°C:
- 80A (Tc)
- Drive Voltage (Max Rds On, Min Rds On):
- 10V
- Rds On (Max) @ Id, Vgs:
- 11mOhm @ 40A, 10V
- Vgs(th) (Max) @ Id:
- 4V @ 250µA
- Gate Charge (Qg) (Max) @ Vgs:
- 160 nC @ 10 V
- Vgs (Max):
- ±20V
- Input Capacitance (Ciss) (Max) @ Vds:
- 3700 pF @ 25 V
- FET Feature:
- -
- Power Dissipation (Max):
- 300W (Tc)
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 175°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- TO-263 (D2PAK)
STB76NF75 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for STB76NF75 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for STB76NF75 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for STB76NF75 reliable?
The price and inventory of STB76NF75 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for STB76NF75 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for STB76NF75?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for STB76NF75 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for STB76NF75?
STB76NF75 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your STB76NF75 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for STB76NF75?
For technical support, including STB76NF75 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your STB76NF75 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that STB76NF75 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All STB76NF75 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that STB76NF75 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of STB76NF75?
All STB76NF75 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with STB76NF75, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The STB76NF75 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for STB76NF75:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
STB76NF75 Tags

-
BSZ180P03NS3EGATMA1
Infineon Technologies

-
SIRA14DP-T1-GE3
Vishay Siliconix

-
AO4419
Alpha & Omega Semiconductor Inc.

-
SISA14BDN-T1-GE3
Vishay Siliconix

-
PSMN9R5-30YLC,115
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
BUK9Y21-40E,115
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
RTQ035N03HZGTR
Rohm Semiconductor

-
FDMS7680
onsemi

-
RQ3E180BNTB
Rohm Semiconductor

-
STL6N2VH5
STMicroelectronics

-
DMPH4029LFGQ-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
DMT6015LSS-13
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

