STMicroelectronics STD12N60M2
- Part No.:
- STD12N60M2
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- FETs, MOSFETs
- Package:
- TO-252-3, DPAK (2 Leads + Tab), SC-63
- Datasheet:
-
STD12N60M2.pdf
- Description:
- MOSFET N-CHANNEL 600V 9A DPAK
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:7,451
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
STD12N60M2 from STMicroelectronics is an N-channel 600 V, 0.450 Ω (max) MDmesh™ M2 Power MOSFET in DPAK (TO-252) package, rated for 9 A continuous drain current at TC = 25 °C and optimized for high-efficiency SMPS, PFC stages, and industrial motor drives. It features 100% avalanche tested ruggedness, Zener-protected gate, and extremely low Qg (16 nC) enabling fast switching with reduced driver loss.
For engineers reviewing the STD12N60M2 datasheet, STD12N60M2 pinout, STD12N60M2 application, or STD12N60M2 equivalent, key selection criteria include its 50 V/ns MOSFET dv/dt ruggedness, Coss,eq of 106 pF (0–480 V), 117 mJ single-pulse avalanche energy, and thermal resistance RthJC of 1.47 °C/W - critical for high-reliability 600 V hard-switched topologies.
Technical Context
This device employs ST's MDmesh M2 strip layout and enhanced vertical structure to simultaneously minimize RDS(on) and output capacitance while maintaining high voltage capability. Its optimized Coss/Crss ratio (29 pF / 1.1 pF) and low Qgd/Qgs ratio (8.5 nC / 2.3 nC) support clean turn-off and reduced Miller-induced shoot-through risk in bridge configurations.
The integrated Zener-protected gate withstands ±25 V VGS, and the source-drain diode delivers 284 ns trr at Tj = 25 °C with 2.4 µC Qrr, enabling efficient operation in quasi-resonant and LLC converters where body diode conduction occurs.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| VDS | 600 V - supports primary-side switching in universal-input offline SMPS up to 400 V DC bus with 50 V margin. |
| RDS(on) max | 0.450 Ω at VGS = 10 V, ID = 4.5 A - enables <1.8 W conduction loss at 9 A, suitable for thermally constrained DPAK layouts. |
| Qg | 16 nC - reduces gate drive power and allows use of low-cost, low-current drivers (e.g., 1 A peak) without excessive rise/fall time penalty. |
| EAS | 117 mJ - ensures robust unclamped inductive switching survival in PFC boost chokes and motor phase legs under fault conditions. |
| tr/tf | 9.2 ns / 18 ns - supports >500 kHz hard-switched operation with minimal overlap loss when paired with appropriate gate resistor (RG = 4.7 Ω). |
| RthJC | 1.47 °C/W - permits 85 W dissipation at TC = 25 °C; requires ≥1 in² 2 oz Cu pad for full-rated performance on FR-4 PCB. |
| Coss,eq | 106 pF (0–480 V) - lowers turn-on loss in zero-voltage switching (ZVS) circuits and improves light-load efficiency in resonant topologies. |
Pinout & Package
DPAK (TO-252) package: surface-mount, single-ended heatsink interface via exposed drain tab; standard JEDEC MS-012AC outline with 2.286 mm pitch between gate and source pins.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 (G) | Gate | Control terminal; accepts 10 V logic-level drive; Zener-clamped to ±25 V for ESD robustness. |
| 2 (D/TAB) | Drain / Heatsink Pad | Main high-side current path and primary thermal interface; electrically connected to package tab for low-inductance, low-Rth mounting. |
| 3 (S) | Source | Power return and reference node; connects to ground or low-side switch; defines VGS control loop reference. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| MDmesh M2 technology | Enables 600 V rating with 0.395 Ω typ. RDS(on), reducing conduction loss by ~25% vs. prior-generation 600 V DPAK MOSFETs. |
| Extremely low gate charge | Qg = 16 nC minimizes driver IC stress and enables higher-frequency operation without sacrificing efficiency. |
| Optimized Coss profile | Coss,eq = 106 pF over 0–480 V range ensures predictable turn-on timing and lower capacitive switching loss in ZVS designs. |
| 100% avalanche tested | Each unit validated for 2.6 A repetitive avalanche current and 117 mJ single-pulse energy - guarantees ruggedness in real-world inductive faults. |
| Zener-protected gate | Integrated gate-body Zener clamps VGS to ±25 V, eliminating need for external gate protection in most industrial drive and SMPS applications. |
Applications
| Industrial Motor Drives | Server/Telecom SMPS |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Half-bridge leg in 1–3 kW BLDC inverter for HVAC compressors and pumps. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-side power switch handling 9 A RMS phase current at 20–40 kHz PWM frequency. Use Value: Low Qgd/Qg ratio suppresses Miller-induced false turn-on during high dv/dt commutation, improving system reliability. |
Use Scenario: Primary-side switch in 80+ Titanium-certified 1.5 kW server PSU LLC resonant converter. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Synchronous rectifier control FET in active clamp forward or high-side switch in asymmetrical half-bridge. Use Value: 106 pF Coss,eq enables precise ZVS boundary detection and reduces dead-time losses at light load. |
| Industrial PFC Boost Stage | EV Onboard Charger (OBC) Input Stage |
Use Scenario: Critical conduction mode (CrCM) or continuous conduction mode (CCM) boost switch in 3.3–6.6 kW industrial PFC front-end. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Main switching element conducting 9 A peak current with 600 V blocking requirement. Use Value: 50 V/ns MOSFET dv/dt ruggedness prevents spurious turn-on during fast voltage transients across boost diode recovery. |
Use Scenario: AC/DC input stage in bi-directional OBC supporting 6.6 kW grid-to-vehicle and vehicle-to-grid (V2G) operation. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-reliability 600 V switch in interleaved totem-pole PFC topology operating at 100–200 kHz. Use Value: 117 mJ EAS rating ensures survivability during grid surge events and soft-start inrush without external snubbers. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar high-voltage power switching applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| STP12N60M2 | Same die, TO-220 package; RthJC = 0.85 °C/W vs. 1.47 °C/W; no exposed drain tab for PCB heatsinking. | Better thermal performance in forced-air-cooled chassis; unsuitable for space-constrained SMT-only designs. | Select when board-level heatsinking is impractical and mechanical mounting with heatsink is preferred. |
| IPP60R190C7 | 650 V CoolMOS™ C7; RDS(on) = 0.190 Ω; Qg = 22 nC; higher cost; different gate threshold (2.5–3.5 V). | Lower conduction loss at <6 A; higher gate charge increases driver loss above 300 kHz. | Prefer for ultra-high-efficiency <1 kW designs where RDS(on) dominates loss budget and gate drive capability exists. |
Compared with STP12N60M2 and IPP60R190C7, STD12N60M2 offers optimal balance of SMT manufacturability, 600 V ruggedness, and gate-drive simplicity - making it ideal for cost-sensitive, medium-power industrial converters where DPAK thermal limits are managed via PCB copper area.
Availability
STD12N60M2 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for industrial motor drives, telecom/server SMPS, and EV onboard charger input stages requiring stable component supply and long-term production continuity.
Supply support for STD12N60M2 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, designing and manufacturing analog, microcontroller, power, and sensor solutions for industrial, automotive, and consumer markets.
This device belongs to ST's MDmesh™ M2 high-voltage power MOSFET product line, engineered specifically for high-efficiency, high-reliability switched-mode power supplies and motor control systems operating up to 600 V.
FAQ
What is the maximum continuous drain current at 100 °C case temperature?
The STD12N60M2 supports 5.7 A continuous drain current at TC = 100 °C, as specified in Table 1 of DS10854 Rev 3. This derating reflects junction temperature limits and thermal resistance (RthJC = 1.47 °C/W); proper PCB copper area and airflow are required to sustain this rating.
Does this MOSFET include integrated gate protection?
Yes - the STD12N60M2 integrates a Zener diode between gate and source, clamping VGS to ±25 V. This eliminates the need for external gate protection in most applications, including industrial PFC and motor drive circuits with typical gate drive voltages of 10–15 V.
Can STD12N60M2 be used in zero-voltage switching (ZVS) topologies?
Yes - its Coss,eq of 106 pF (0–480 V), low Qgd (8.5 nC), and 284 ns body diode trr make it well-suited for LLC and phase-shifted full-bridge ZVS converters. The predictable Coss profile enables accurate resonant tank design and reliable soft-switching down to light loads.
What is the safe operating area (SOA) limitation at 100 µs pulse width?
At 100 µs pulse width and TC = 25 °C, the SOA is limited by RDS(on) to approximately 16 A at 100 V VDS, per Figure 1 in DS10854 Rev 3. This reflects the device's ability to handle short-duration overload without thermal runaway, critical for surge immunity in industrial power systems.
STD12N60M2 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Series:
- MDmesh™ M2
- Package/Case:
- TO-252-3, DPAK (2 Leads + Tab), SC-63
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- FET Type:
- N-Channel
- Technology:
- MOSFET (Metal Oxide)
- Drain to Source Voltage (Vdss):
- 600 V
- Current - Continuous Drain (Id) @ 25°C:
- 9A (Tc)
- Drive Voltage (Max Rds On, Min Rds On):
- 10V
- Rds On (Max) @ Id, Vgs:
- 450mOhm @ 4.5A, 10V
- Vgs(th) (Max) @ Id:
- 4V @ 250µA
- Gate Charge (Qg) (Max) @ Vgs:
- 16 nC @ 10 V
- Vgs (Max):
- ±25V
- Input Capacitance (Ciss) (Max) @ Vds:
- 538 pF @ 100 V
- FET Feature:
- -
- Power Dissipation (Max):
- 85W (Tc)
- Operating Temperature:
- 150°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- DPAK
STD12N60M2 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for STD12N60M2 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for STD12N60M2 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for STD12N60M2 reliable?
The price and inventory of STD12N60M2 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for STD12N60M2 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for STD12N60M2?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for STD12N60M2 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for STD12N60M2?
STD12N60M2 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your STD12N60M2 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for STD12N60M2?
For technical support, including STD12N60M2 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your STD12N60M2 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that STD12N60M2 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All STD12N60M2 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that STD12N60M2 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of STD12N60M2?
All STD12N60M2 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with STD12N60M2, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The STD12N60M2 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for STD12N60M2:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
STD12N60M2 Tags

-
BSZ180P03NS3EGATMA1
Infineon Technologies

-
SIRA14DP-T1-GE3
Vishay Siliconix

-
AO4419
Alpha & Omega Semiconductor Inc.

-
SISA14BDN-T1-GE3
Vishay Siliconix

-
PSMN9R5-30YLC,115
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
BUK9Y21-40E,115
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
RTQ035N03HZGTR
Rohm Semiconductor

-
FDMS7680
onsemi

-
RQ3E180BNTB
Rohm Semiconductor

-
STL6N2VH5
STMicroelectronics

-
DMPH4029LFGQ-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
DMT6015LSS-13
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

;;2.jpg)