STMicroelectronics STD4N62K3
- Part No.:
- STD4N62K3
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- FETs, MOSFETs
- Package:
- TO-252-3, DPAK (2 Leads + Tab), SC-63
- Datasheet:
-
STD4N62K3.pdf
- Description:
- MOSFET N-CH 620V 3.8A DPAK
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:5,423
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
STD4N62K3 from STMicroelectronics is an N-channel 620 V, 2.0 Ω (max) MDmesh K3 Power MOSFET in DPAK (TO-252) package, rated for 3.8 A continuous drain current at TC = 25 °C and 115 mJ single-pulse avalanche energy. It features 12 V/ns peak diode recovery dv/dt capability, 7 pF reverse transfer capacitance, and Zener-protected gate, making it suitable for high-voltage flyback and resonant SMPS primary-side switching.
For engineers reviewing the STD4N62K3 datasheet, STD4N62K3 pinout, STD4N62K3 application, or STD4N62K3 equivalent, key selection criteria include its 1.79 °C/W junction-to-case thermal resistance, 22 nC total gate charge, improved diode reverse recovery (trr = 220 ns @ TJ = 25 °C), and 100% avalanche-tested ruggedness for reliable operation in unclamped inductive load conditions.
Technical Context
This device employs ST's optimized vertical MDmesh K3 structure to achieve ultra-low RDS(on) × area trade-off while maintaining high voltage blocking. Its dynamic performance is defined by low Crss (7 pF) and Coss eq. (27 pF), enabling fast, low-loss switching in hard- and soft-switching topologies.
The integrated Zener-protected gate ensures ±30 V VGS rating and 2.5 kV HBM ESD robustness. Diode recovery characteristics are enhanced via controlled carrier lifetime, delivering 1.4 µC Qrr and 13 A IRRM under standard 100 A/µs di/dt test conditions - critical for reducing snubber losses in PFC and LLC stages.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| VDS | 620 V - supports 400 VAC input designs with ≥2× safety margin for mains-connected SMPS. |
| RDS(on) max | 2.0 Ω @ VGS = 10 V, ID = 1.9 A - enables <1.5 W conduction loss at 3.8 A, reducing heatsink requirements. |
| ID cont. | 3.8 A @ TC = 25 °C - defines maximum continuous current before thermal derating begins. |
| EAS | 115 mJ - quantifies unclamped inductive switching ruggedness; sufficient for 3.8 A/50 V avalanche testing. |
| trr | 220 ns @ TJ = 25 °C - determines minimum dead-time in synchronous rectification and reduces diode switching loss. |
| dv/dt | 12 V/ns - ensures immunity to false turn-on during high-slew-rate voltage transients in bridge configurations. |
| Qg | 22 nC - sets gate drive power requirement; compatible with standard 1–2 A peak gate drivers. |
Pinout & Package
DPAK (TO-252) package with exposed drain tab for low thermal resistance (RthJC = 1.79 °C/W) and mechanical mounting compatibility with industry-standard PCB footprints.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 (G) | Gate | Control terminal; requires ≤±30 V bias; Zener-clamped to prevent overvoltage damage. |
| 2 (D / TAB) | Drain / Heat Sink Pad | Main high-voltage output node; electrically connected to exposed copper tab for thermal and electrical conduction. |
| 3 (S) | Source | Reference node for gate drive; carries full load current and forms return path for body diode conduction. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| 100% avalanche tested | Every unit validated for 3.8 A repetitive avalanche at 50 V, ensuring field reliability in inductive fault conditions. |
| Extremely high dv/dt capability | 12 V/ns rating prevents spurious turn-on during fast voltage transitions in half-bridge or LLC resonant converters. |
| Very low intrinsic capacitance | Ciss = 550 pF, Crss = 7 pF - minimizes Miller effect and enables >300 kHz operation with low gate drive loss. |
| Improved diode reverse recovery | Qrr = 1.4 µC, trr = 220 ns - reduces switching loss and EMI in discontinuous conduction mode (DCM) PFC stages. |
| Zener-protected gate | Integrated gate-source Zener clamps VGS to ±20 V, eliminating need for external gate protection components. |
Applications
| AC-DC Adapter Primary Switch | Industrial LED Driver Stage |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: 65 W universal-input flyback converter operating at 65 kHz with quasi-resonant control. IC Role / Device Role: High-voltage primary-side power switch handling 620 V DC link and 3.8 A peak current. Use Value: Low Coss eq. (27 pF) enables zero-voltage switching (ZVS) at light loads, improving efficiency by 1.2% at 20% load. |
Use Scenario: 150 W constant-current LED driver using asymmetric half-bridge topology for street lighting. IC Role / Device Role: High-side switching element in resonant tank, subjected to 400 V bus and 100 A/µs di/dt stress. Use Value: 12 V/ns dv/dt immunity and 220 ns trr suppress voltage overshoot and reduce snubber size by 40%. |
| Server PSU PFC Boost Switch | EV Onboard Charger AC/DC Stage |
|
Use Scenario: Continuous conduction mode (CCM) boost PFC stage in 1 kW telecom rectifier with 94% target efficiency. IC Role / Device Role: Fast-recovery boost switch managing 3.8 A RMS current and 620 V blocking duty. Use Value: 1.4 µC Qrr and 13 A IRRM minimize diode commutation loss, contributing to 0.8% efficiency gain vs. legacy K2 devices. |
Use Scenario: Dual-phase interleaved AC/DC front-end in 6.6 kW OBC, operating at 100 kHz with phase-shifted PWM. IC Role / Device Role: Primary-side switching transistor in each phase leg, requiring high avalanche margin and thermal stability. Use Value: 115 mJ EAS and 150 °C max TJ rating support sustained overload events without failure during ISO 15118-compliant charging cycles. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar high-voltage power switching applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| STP4N62K3 | TO-220 package; identical electrical specs but higher RthJA (60 °C/W vs. 1.79 °C/W); no exposed drain tab. | Suitable for lower-power, non-thermally constrained designs where PCB space allows TO-220 mounting. | Select when board-level heat sinking is impractical and discrete heatsink attachment is preferred. |
| FQP4N60 | 600 V rating (vs. 620 V); RDS(on) = 2.5 Ω (max); no avalanche rating or Zener gate protection; older planar process. | Limited to 230 VAC-only systems; not recommended for industrial or automotive environments with line surges. | Choose only for cost-sensitive, low-reliability consumer adapters with strict BOM cost targets. |
Compared with STP4N62K3, STD4N62K3 delivers superior thermal performance and compact layout via DPAK; versus FQP4N60, it provides 20 V higher breakdown, 0.5 Ω lower RDS(on), and certified avalanche ruggedness - essential for mission-critical power conversion.
Availability
STD4N62K3 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for AC-DC adapters, industrial LED drivers, server PSUs, and EV onboard chargers requiring stable component supply across multi-year production cycles.
Supply support for STD4N62K3 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, specializing in power management, microcontrollers, and analog/mixed-signal ICs for industrial, automotive, and consumer markets.
STD4N62K3 belongs to the MDmesh K3 high-voltage MOSFET product line, engineered specifically for high-efficiency, high-reliability switched-mode power supplies operating above 400 V DC input.
FAQ
What is the maximum safe operating temperature for STD4N62K3?
The absolute maximum junction temperature (TJ) is 150 °C, and the storage temperature range is –55 °C to +150 °C. Derating begins at TC = 100 °C, where continuous drain current drops to 2 A. Thermal design must maintain TJ ≤ 150 °C under worst-case ambient and power dissipation conditions, using the specified RthJC = 1.79 °C/W value with proper heatsinking.
Does STD4N62K3 require external gate protection?
No - STD4N62K3 integrates a Zener diode between gate and source, clamping VGS to ±20 V under transient overvoltage. This eliminates the need for external gate protection components in most designs, provided gate drive circuitry respects the ±30 V absolute maximum rating and limits peak current to avoid bond wire damage.
How does the body diode performance compare to standard MOSFETs?
STD4N62K3 features improved body diode reverse recovery: trr = 220 ns (TJ = 25 °C), Qrr = 1.4 µC, and IRRM = 13 A under standardized 100 A/µs di/dt conditions. These values are 30–40% better than prior-generation MDmesh K2 devices, reducing commutation loss and EMI in PFC and resonant topologies.
Can STD4N62K3 be used in synchronous rectification?
No - STD4N62K3 is an N-channel high-side switch intended for primary-side high-voltage switching, not low-side synchronous rectification. Its 620 V VDS rating, 2.0 Ω RDS(on), and body diode characteristics are optimized for hard-switched or resonant high-voltage applications, not for secondary-side 12–48 V rectification where low RDS(on) and fast diode recovery are prioritized.
STD4N62K3 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Series:
- SuperMESH3™
- Package/Case:
- TO-252-3, DPAK (2 Leads + Tab), SC-63
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- FET Type:
- N-Channel
- Technology:
- MOSFET (Metal Oxide)
- Drain to Source Voltage (Vdss):
- 620 V
- Current - Continuous Drain (Id) @ 25°C:
- 3.8A (Tc)
- Drive Voltage (Max Rds On, Min Rds On):
- 10V
- Rds On (Max) @ Id, Vgs:
- 1.95Ohm @ 1.9A, 10V
- Vgs(th) (Max) @ Id:
- 4.5V @ 50µA
- Gate Charge (Qg) (Max) @ Vgs:
- 14 nC @ 10 V
- Vgs (Max):
- ±30V
- Input Capacitance (Ciss) (Max) @ Vds:
- 450 pF @ 50 V
- FET Feature:
- -
- Power Dissipation (Max):
- 70W (Tc)
- Operating Temperature:
- 150°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- DPAK
STD4N62K3 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for STD4N62K3 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for STD4N62K3 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for STD4N62K3 reliable?
The price and inventory of STD4N62K3 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for STD4N62K3 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for STD4N62K3?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for STD4N62K3 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for STD4N62K3?
STD4N62K3 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your STD4N62K3 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for STD4N62K3?
For technical support, including STD4N62K3 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your STD4N62K3 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that STD4N62K3 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All STD4N62K3 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that STD4N62K3 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of STD4N62K3?
All STD4N62K3 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with STD4N62K3, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The STD4N62K3 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for STD4N62K3:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
STD4N62K3 Tags

-
BSZ180P03NS3EGATMA1
Infineon Technologies

-
SIRA14DP-T1-GE3
Vishay Siliconix

-
AO4419
Alpha & Omega Semiconductor Inc.

-
SISA14BDN-T1-GE3
Vishay Siliconix

-
PSMN9R5-30YLC,115
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
BUK9Y21-40E,115
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
RTQ035N03HZGTR
Rohm Semiconductor

-
FDMS7680
onsemi

-
RQ3E180BNTB
Rohm Semiconductor

-
STL6N2VH5
STMicroelectronics

-
DMPH4029LFGQ-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
DMT6015LSS-13
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

;;2.jpg)