STMicroelectronics STD5N60DM2
- Part No.:
- STD5N60DM2
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- FETs, MOSFETs
- Package:
- TO-252-3, DPAK (2 Leads + Tab), SC-63
- Datasheet:
-
STD5N60DM2.pdf
- Description:
- MOSFET N-CH 600V 3.5A DPAK
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:1,037
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
STD5N60DM2 from STMicroelectronics is a high-voltage N-channel Power MOSFET in the MDmesh™ DM2 fast-recovery diode series, designed for high-efficiency switching converters. It delivers 600 V V(BR)DSS, 1.38 Ω typ. RDS(on) at VGS = 10 V, 3.5 A continuous drain current, and features an ultra-low Qrr of 109 nC (Tj = 25 °C) - enabling use in ZVS phase-shift and bridge topologies.
For engineers reviewing the STD5N60DM2 datasheet, STD5N60DM2 pinout, STD5N60DM2 application, or STD5N60DM2 equivalent, key selection criteria include its 40 V/ns dv/dt ruggedness, 100% avalanche tested reliability, fast-recovery body diode (trr = 58 ns), low gate charge (Qg = 5.3 nC), and DPAK thermal performance (Rthj-case = 2.78 °C/W).
Technical Context
This device employs ST's MDmesh™ DM2 silicon technology to co-optimize conduction loss and switching performance. Its integrated fast-recovery body diode achieves trr ≤ 70 ns and Qrr ≤ 309 nC at Tj = 150 °C, reducing commutation losses in hard- and soft-switching topologies.
The MOSFET supports high dv/dt immunity (40 V/ns) under both diode recovery and MOSFET switching conditions, with guaranteed unclamped inductive switching capability (EAS = 132 mJ). Gate drive requirements are eased by low input capacitance (Ciss = 214 pF) and intrinsic gate resistance (RG = 6.5 Ω).
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| V(BR)DSS | 600 V - withstands DC bus voltages up to 480 V in ZVS converters with margin |
| RDS(on) max | 1.55 Ω @ VGS = 10 V, ID = 1.75 A - enables <1.5 W conduction loss at 3.5 A |
| Qrr | 109 nC @ Tj = 25 °C - reduces reverse recovery loss and EMI in bridge legs |
| trr | 58 ns - supports >100 kHz operation with minimal dead-time penalty |
| dv/dt ruggedness | 40 V/ns - ensures robustness against parasitic turn-on in high-speed half-bridge layouts |
| PTOT | 45 W @ Tcase = 25 °C - requires heatsinking for >15 W sustained dissipation |
| Rthj-case | 2.78 °C/W - enables ~13 K/W system thermal resistance to ambient with standard DPAK PCB layout |
Pinout & Package
The STD5N60DM2 is housed in a DPAK (TO-252) package with exposed drain tab for thermal and electrical connection. The case serves as the drain terminal, optimizing power dissipation and minimizing inductance in high-frequency switching paths.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| D (Tab) | Drain | Exposed metal tab - electrically connected to drain; must be soldered to copper pour for thermal and EMI control |
| G | Gate | High-impedance control terminal - driven by low-impedance source to minimize ringing during 5.3 nC total charge transfer |
| S | Source | Reference node for gate drive and current sensing - forms return path for 3.5 A continuous load current |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Fast-recovery body diode | trr = 58 ns, Qrr = 109 nC - cuts diode conduction loss and voltage overshoot in synchronous rectification |
| Low gate charge | Qg = 5.3 nC - reduces gate driver power and enables efficient 100–500 kHz operation |
| Extremely high dv/dt ruggedness | 40 V/ns - prevents spurious turn-on in high-side configurations without snubbers |
| 100% avalanche tested | EAS = 132 mJ - guarantees single-pulse energy handling in unclamped inductive switching |
| Zener-protected gate | VGS = ±30 V rating - safeguards against ESD and gate overvoltage during assembly and operation |
Applications
| Server PSU Primary Switch | Industrial SMPS Half-Bridge |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: High-density 80 PLUS Titanium server power supplies operating at 300–400 kHz with LLC resonant topology. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary-side high-side switch in asymmetric half-bridge configuration, handling 400 V DC bus and 3.5 A peak current. Use Value: Low Qrr and fast trr minimize dead-time losses and improve light-load efficiency by >1.2% versus standard 600 V MOSFETs. |
Use Scenario: 1–3 kW industrial AC/DC front-end with phase-shifted full-bridge architecture. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Synchronous rectifier and ZVS-assisted main switch, leveraging fast body diode for zero-voltage turn-on. Use Value: 40 V/ns dv/dt rating ensures stable operation under 10 kV/μs common-mode transients in motor drive environments. |
| Solar Microinverter Bridge | EV Onboard Charger PFC Stage |
|
Use Scenario: Single-phase microinverters converting 30–60 V PV input to 230 V AC using H-bridge with transformerless topology. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-side switch in bidirectional H-bridge, conducting reverse current during freewheeling intervals. Use Value: Integrated fast diode eliminates need for external SiC Schottky, reducing BOM count and layout area by 35%. |
Use Scenario: Two-switch PFC stage in 3.3–6.6 kW EV onboard chargers operating at 100 kHz with interleaved boost. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-voltage switch in boost leg, subjected to repetitive 600 V blocking and 3.5 A average current. Use Value: RDS(on) = 1.38 Ω typ. limits conduction loss to <1.7 W at 3.5 A, supporting >98.5% PFC efficiency at full load. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar high-voltage fast-recovery MOSFET applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| STP5N60DM2 | TO-220 package, identical die - higher Rthj-case (1.5 °C/W vs 2.78 °C/W), no exposed tab | Better suited for forced-air-cooled designs requiring higher power derating margin | Select when board space allows TO-220 mounting and thermal interface design accommodates lower power density |
| IPP60R190C7 | 650 V CoolMOS™ C7, RDS(on) = 190 mΩ - 7× lower on-resistance but Qrr = 220 nC (2× higher) | Preferred in high-current, low-frequency PFC where conduction dominates over switching loss | Choose only if system operates <65 kHz and can tolerate increased diode recovery stress and EMI filtering burden |
Compared with STP5N60DM2, STD5N60DM2 offers superior PCB thermal integration via DPAK tab; versus IPP60R190C7, it trades higher RDS(on) for significantly lower Qrr and trr - making it optimal for high-frequency, high-efficiency bridge converters where diode recovery governs loss budget.
Availability
STD5N60DM2 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for server PSUs, industrial SMPS, solar microinverters, and EV onboard charger PFC stages requiring stable component supply across multi-year production cycles.
Supply support for STD5N60DM2 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, delivering innovative solutions across automotive, industrial, power, and digital domains since 1987.
STD5N60DM2 belongs to the MDmesh™ DM2 family - engineered specifically for high-efficiency, high-frequency switching power supplies demanding low Qrr, high dv/dt immunity, and rugged avalanche performance.
FAQ
What is the maximum continuous drain current at 100 °C case temperature?
The STD5N60DM2 supports 2 A continuous drain current at Tcase = 100 °C, as specified in Table 1 of DS11742 Rev 3. This derating reflects thermal limitations of the DPAK package and ensures safe operation within SOA boundaries at elevated temperatures.
Does the body diode require external snubbing in hard-switched applications?
No external snubbing is required due to the device's 40 V/ns dv/dt ruggedness and fast-recovery characteristics (trr = 58 ns, Qrr = 109 nC). However, layout optimization - including minimized loop inductance and gate drive impedance matching - remains critical to fully realize this capability.
Is the STD5N60DM2 RoHS-compliant and halogen-free?
Yes - STD5N60DM2 is manufactured in ST's ECOPACK®-compliant DPAK package, meeting RoHS Directive 2011/65/EU and halogen-free requirements per IEC 61249-2-21. Full compliance documentation is available through ST's quality portal.
Can this MOSFET replace older STD5NK50Z or STD5NK60 in existing designs?
Direct replacement is possible only with layout and gate drive review: STD5N60DM2 has higher V(BR)DSS (600 V vs 500/600 V), lower RDS(on) (1.38 Ω vs 1.4/1.6 Ω), and vastly improved Qrr (109 nC vs >500 nC). Gate charge is reduced by ~40%, requiring driver strength verification.
STD5N60DM2 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Series:
- MDmesh™ DM2
- Package/Case:
- TO-252-3, DPAK (2 Leads + Tab), SC-63
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- FET Type:
- N-Channel
- Technology:
- MOSFET (Metal Oxide)
- Drain to Source Voltage (Vdss):
- 600 V
- Current - Continuous Drain (Id) @ 25°C:
- 3.5A (Tc)
- Drive Voltage (Max Rds On, Min Rds On):
- 10V
- Rds On (Max) @ Id, Vgs:
- 1.55Ohm @ 1.75A, 10V
- Vgs(th) (Max) @ Id:
- 5V @ 250µA
- Gate Charge (Qg) (Max) @ Vgs:
- 8.6 nC @ 10 V
- Vgs (Max):
- ±30V
- Input Capacitance (Ciss) (Max) @ Vds:
- 375 pF @ 100 V
- FET Feature:
- -
- Power Dissipation (Max):
- 45W (Tc)
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 150°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- DPAK
STD5N60DM2 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for STD5N60DM2 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for STD5N60DM2 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for STD5N60DM2 reliable?
The price and inventory of STD5N60DM2 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for STD5N60DM2 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for STD5N60DM2?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for STD5N60DM2 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for STD5N60DM2?
STD5N60DM2 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your STD5N60DM2 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for STD5N60DM2?
For technical support, including STD5N60DM2 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your STD5N60DM2 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that STD5N60DM2 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All STD5N60DM2 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that STD5N60DM2 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of STD5N60DM2?
All STD5N60DM2 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with STD5N60DM2, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The STD5N60DM2 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for STD5N60DM2:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
STD5N60DM2 Tags

-
BSZ180P03NS3EGATMA1
Infineon Technologies

-
SIRA14DP-T1-GE3
Vishay Siliconix

-
AO4419
Alpha & Omega Semiconductor Inc.

-
SISA14BDN-T1-GE3
Vishay Siliconix

-
PSMN9R5-30YLC,115
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
BUK9Y21-40E,115
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
RTQ035N03HZGTR
Rohm Semiconductor

-
FDMS7680
onsemi

-
RQ3E180BNTB
Rohm Semiconductor

-
STL6N2VH5
STMicroelectronics

-
DMPH4029LFGQ-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
DMT6015LSS-13
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

;;2.jpg)