STMicroelectronics STD5N60M2
- Part No.:
- STD5N60M2
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- FETs, MOSFETs
- Package:
- TO-252-3, DPAK (2 Leads + Tab), SC-63
- Datasheet:
-
STD5N60M2.pdf
- Description:
- MOSFET N-CH 600V 3.5A DPAK
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,450
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
STD5N60M2 from STMicroelectronics is an N-channel 600 V, 1.4 Ω (max), 3.5 A Power MOSFET in DPAK (TO-252) package, built on MDmesh™ M2 technology for high-efficiency SMPS, PFC stages, and industrial motor drives requiring low conduction loss and robust avalanche capability.
For engineers reviewing the STD5N60M2 datasheet, STD5N60M2 pinout, STD5N60M2 application, or STD5N60M2 equivalent, key selection criteria include its 8 nC total gate charge, 19.5 pF equivalent output capacitance at 0–480 V, 100% avalanche tested rating, Zener-protected gate, and thermal resistance of 2.8 °C/W (junction-to-case).
Technical Context
This device uses ST's MDmesh™ M2 strip layout and optimized vertical structure to achieve low RDS(on) while maintaining high voltage blocking. Its COSS profile is engineered for reduced switching loss in hard-switched converters, and the integrated Zener diode protects against gate overvoltage transients.
The MOSFET supports unclamped inductive switching with 80 mJ single-pulse avalanche energy and exhibits rugged dv/dt performance up to 50 V/ns under defined conditions (VDS ≤ 480 V), enabling reliable operation in noisy power systems.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| VDS Rating | 600 V - Sustains full mains-derived DC bus voltages in 400 V AC input PFC and offline SMPS. |
| RDS(on) max | 1.4 Ω @ VGS = 10 V, ID = 1.7 A - Enables low conduction loss at 3.5 A continuous drain current. |
| Qg | 8 nC - Reduces gate drive power and enables use with low-current drivers in high-frequency designs. |
| Coss,eq | 19.5 pF - Low stored output energy (Eoss < 1 µJ at 400 V) minimizes turn-off loss in hard-switched topologies. |
| EAS | 80 mJ - Confirmed single-pulse avalanche capability allows safe operation during inductive fault events. |
| Rthj-case | 2.8 °C/W - Supports >30 W power dissipation with modest heatsinking in DPAK surface-mount configuration. |
| ID cont @ TC=100°C | 2.2 A - Specifies usable current derating in thermally constrained PCB layouts. |
Pinout & Package
DPAK (TO-252) package with exposed drain tab (pin 2) for thermal and electrical connection; standard 3-lead surface-mount outline compliant with ECOPACK® environmental specifications.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 (G) | Gate | Control terminal; requires ≤±25 V drive; Zener-protected to prevent ESD/overvoltage damage. |
| 2 (D, TAB) | Drain (exposed pad) | Main high-side power path; electrically and thermally connected to PCB copper pour for heat dissipation. |
| 3 (S) | Source | Reference node for gate drive and current sensing; connects to low-side return path. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| MDmesh™ M2 technology | Enables 600 V rating with 1.3 Ω typ. RDS(on), balancing voltage hold-off and conduction efficiency. |
| Extremely low gate charge | 8 nC total charge reduces driver losses and improves efficiency in >100 kHz switching applications. |
| Optimized COSS profile | 19.5 pF Coss,eq yields low turn-off energy, critical for ZVS-limited or high-frequency hard-switched converters. |
| 100% avalanche tested | Each unit validated for 0.5 A repetitive avalanche current and 80 mJ single-pulse energy per JEDEC JESD24-11. |
| Zener-protected gate | Integrated gate-body Zener clamps transient overvoltage to ±20 V, eliminating need for external gate protection. |
Applications
| Industrial Motor Drives | Server & Telecom SMPS |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Half-bridge switching stage in 3 kW BLDC inverter for HVAC compressors. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-side N-channel MOSFET switched at 20–50 kHz with bootstrap gate drive. Use Value: Low RDS(on) and 8 nC Qg reduce both conduction and switching losses, improving system efficiency by ≥0.8% at full load. | Use Scenario: Primary-side switch in 800 W LLC resonant converter for AI server power supply. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Main switching element operating in hard-switched mode during startup and light-load transitions. Use Value: 19.5 pF Coss,eq limits capacitive turn-off loss, maintaining >95% efficiency even when resonant control is inactive. |
| AC-DC PFC Boost Stage | Industrial UPS Inverters |
Use Scenario: Continuous-conduction-mode (CCM) boost switch in 1.5 kW active PFC front-end. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Fast-switching power transistor handling 3.5 A RMS current at 65 kHz PWM frequency. Use Value: 100% avalanche testing ensures reliability during line surge events and inductor saturation faults without external snubbers. | Use Scenario: Output H-bridge switch in 5 kVA three-phase UPS inverter feeding critical medical equipment. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: 600 V-rated power switch managing bidirectional energy flow and short-circuit current limiting. Use Value: 2.8 °C/W Rthj-case enables direct mounting to aluminum baseplate, supporting 2.2 A continuous current at 100 °C case temperature. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar high-voltage N-channel MOSFET applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| STP5N60M2 | Same die, TO-220 package; Rthj-case = 2.8 °C/W identical, but higher Rthj-amb (100 °C/W vs 62.5 °C/W for DPAK). | Requires through-hole PCB layout and mechanical mounting; better suited for prototyping or lower-volume industrial assemblies. | Select when board space permits through-hole mounting and thermal interface to large heatsink is preferred over PCB copper area. |
| STU5N60M2 | Same die, IPAK (TO-251) package; identical RDS(on) and Qg, but Rthj-case = 2.8 °C/W and Rthj-amb = 100 °C/W - same as TO-220. | Surface-mount like DPAK but taller profile (16.1 mm); limited PCB copper area for thermal spreading vs DPAK's wide tab. | Choose only if existing IPAK footprint is fixed and thermal design accommodates lower ambient cooling efficiency. |
Compared with STP5N60M2 and STU5N60M2, STD5N60M2 offers superior junction-to-ambient thermal performance (62.5 °C/W) due to its DPAK package's large exposed drain tab and optimized PCB copper coupling - a decisive advantage in compact, high-power-density surface-mount power supplies.
Availability
STD5N60M2 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for industrial motor drives, telecom SMPS, AC-DC PFC stages, and UPS inverters requiring stable component supply and long-term production continuity.
Supply support for STD5N60M2 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, designing and manufacturing analog, microcontroller, power, and sensor solutions for industrial, automotive, and consumer markets.
STD5N60M2 belongs to ST's MDmesh™ M2 high-voltage Power MOSFET product line, engineered specifically for high-efficiency, high-reliability switching power conversion in 600 V-class applications.
FAQ
What is the maximum continuous drain current for STD5N60M2 at 100 °C case temperature?
The maximum continuous drain current is 2.2 A at TC = 100 °C, as specified in Table 1 of DS9958 Rev 5. This derating reflects thermal limits of the DPAK package and ensures safe operation within the SOA boundary at elevated temperatures.
Does STD5N60M2 include integrated gate protection?
Yes - STD5N60M2 features an integrated Zener diode between gate and source that clamps gate voltage to approximately ±20 V, protecting against ESD and transient overvoltage without requiring external components.
Can STD5N60M2 be used in zero-voltage switching (ZVS) circuits?
Yes - its low and well-characterized Coss,eq (19.5 pF) and soft reverse recovery (Qrr = 1.05 µC, trr = 220 ns) make it suitable for ZVS operation in resonant LLC and phase-shifted full-bridge topologies where precise output capacitance control is required.
Is the DPAK package of STD5N60M2 lead-free and RoHS-compliant?
Yes - STD5N60M2 is offered in ECOPACK®-compliant DPAK packaging, meeting RoHS Directive 2011/65/EU and REACH Regulation (EC) No. 1907/2006, with lead-free terminations and halogen-free molding compound.
STD5N60M2 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Series:
- MDmesh™ II Plus
- Package/Case:
- TO-252-3, DPAK (2 Leads + Tab), SC-63
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- FET Type:
- N-Channel
- Technology:
- MOSFET (Metal Oxide)
- Drain to Source Voltage (Vdss):
- 600 V
- Current - Continuous Drain (Id) @ 25°C:
- 3.5A (Tc)
- Drive Voltage (Max Rds On, Min Rds On):
- 10V
- Rds On (Max) @ Id, Vgs:
- 1.4Ohm @ 1.7A, 10V
- Vgs(th) (Max) @ Id:
- 4V @ 250µA
- Gate Charge (Qg) (Max) @ Vgs:
- 8.5 nC @ 10 V
- Vgs (Max):
- ±25V
- Input Capacitance (Ciss) (Max) @ Vds:
- 211 pF @ 100 V
- FET Feature:
- -
- Power Dissipation (Max):
- 45W (Tc)
- Operating Temperature:
- 150°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- DPAK
STD5N60M2 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for STD5N60M2 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for STD5N60M2 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for STD5N60M2 reliable?
The price and inventory of STD5N60M2 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for STD5N60M2 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for STD5N60M2?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for STD5N60M2 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for STD5N60M2?
STD5N60M2 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your STD5N60M2 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for STD5N60M2?
For technical support, including STD5N60M2 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your STD5N60M2 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that STD5N60M2 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All STD5N60M2 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that STD5N60M2 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of STD5N60M2?
All STD5N60M2 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with STD5N60M2, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The STD5N60M2 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for STD5N60M2:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
STD5N60M2 Tags

-
BSZ180P03NS3EGATMA1
Infineon Technologies

-
SIRA14DP-T1-GE3
Vishay Siliconix

-
AO4419
Alpha & Omega Semiconductor Inc.

-
SISA14BDN-T1-GE3
Vishay Siliconix

-
PSMN9R5-30YLC,115
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
BUK9Y21-40E,115
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
RTQ035N03HZGTR
Rohm Semiconductor

-
FDMS7680
onsemi

-
RQ3E180BNTB
Rohm Semiconductor

-
STL6N2VH5
STMicroelectronics

-
DMPH4029LFGQ-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
DMT6015LSS-13
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

;;2.jpg)