STMicroelectronics STD9N60M2
- Part No.:
- STD9N60M2
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- FETs, MOSFETs
- Package:
- TO-252-3, DPAK (2 Leads + Tab), SC-63
- Datasheet:
-
STD9N60M2.pdf
- Description:
- MOSFET N-CH 600V 5.5A DPAK
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:3,640
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
STD9N60M2 from STMicroelectronics is an N-channel 600 V, 0.78 Ω max, 5.5 A Power MOSFET in DPAK (TO-252) package, built on MDmesh™ M2 strip layout technology. It delivers low gate charge (10 nC), optimized COSS profile (88 pF equivalent), and 100% avalanche-tested ruggedness for high-efficiency flyback and PFC stages in industrial SMPS.
For engineers reviewing the STD9N60M2 datasheet, STD9N60M2 pinout, STD9N60M2 application, or STD9N60M2 equivalent, key selection criteria include RDS(on) stability over temperature, diode recovery performance (trr = 265 ns at 150 °C), dv/dt ruggedness (50 V/ns), and thermal resistance junction-to-case (2.08 °C/W).
Technical Context
This device uses ST's MDmesh™ M2 vertical superjunction architecture with optimized charge balance and reduced cell pitch to achieve 600 V breakdown while minimizing conduction and switching losses. Its Zener-protected gate ensures ±25 V ESD tolerance and robust drive interface compatibility.
The integrated source-drain diode features soft recovery (Qrr = 1.65 µC, IRRM = 12.5 A) and low forward voltage (VSD = 1.6 V at 5.5 A), enabling quasi-resonant and hard-switched topologies without external snubbing in many cases.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| VDS | 600 V - Sustains full mains input (400 VDC + transients) in offline converters without derating. |
| RDS(on) max | 0.78 Ω @ VGS = 10 V, ID = 3 A - Enables <1.3 W conduction loss at 5.5 A continuous current. |
| Qg | 10 nC - Reduces gate driver power demand and enables use of low-cost bipolar or logic-level drivers. |
| Coss,eq | 88 pF - Low stored output energy (Eoss = 1.1 µJ @ 400 V) minimizes turn-off loss in high-frequency operation. |
| Tj range | –55 to 150 °C - Supports operation in sealed industrial enclosures with minimal heatsinking. |
| dv/dt ruggedness | 50 V/ns - Withstands fast voltage transients in motor drives and inductive load switching without false turn-on. |
| EAS | 105 mJ - Enables unclamped inductive switching in relay/snubberless designs without external protection. |
Pinout & Package
DPAK (TO-252) package with exposed drain tab (pin 2) for thermal and electrical connection; surface-mount footprint compatible with IPC-7351B standard; recommended copper pad area ≥1 in² (2 Oz FR-4) for optimal thermal performance.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| G (Gate) | Control terminal | Accepts 10 V logic-level drive; Zener-clamped to ±25 V; requires <10 nC charge for full enhancement. |
| D (Drain) | High-side power switch node | Exposed metal tab (pin 2); electrically connected to drain; primary thermal path to PCB copper. |
| S (Source) | Power return reference | Low-inductance source connection; defines local ground for gate drive loop; carries full load current. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Extremely low gate charge | 10 nC total charge enables <100 kHz switching with minimal driver loss and simplified gate drive design. |
| Optimized COSS profile | 88 pF equivalent output capacitance reduces turn-off energy loss by >35% vs legacy 600 V MOSFETs. |
| Zener-protected gate | Integrated gate-body Zener clamps transient overvoltage to ±25 V, eliminating need for external gate protection. |
| 100% avalanche tested | Each unit passes single-pulse avalanche stress test (IAR = 2 A, EAS = 105 mJ), ensuring field reliability under overload. |
Applications
| Industrial SMPS | Server PSU |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Primary-side switch in 300–500 W active clamp flyback and LLC resonant converters. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-voltage power switch handling 400 VDC bus with 100–300 kHz switching frequency. Use Value: Low Qg and Coss,eq reduce switching loss by 22% vs comparable 600 V MOSFETs, improving efficiency above 90% at full load. | Use Scenario: PFC boost switch in 80 PLUS Titanium-certified 1 kW server power supplies. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Continuous conduction mode (CCM) boost switch operating at 65–135 kHz with zero-current switching assist. Use Value: Soft-recovery body diode (trr = 265 ns, Qrr = 1.65 µC) eliminates need for SiC diode in cost-sensitive designs. |
| Motor Drive Inverter | EV Onboard Charger |
Use Scenario: Half-bridge high-side switch in 3-phase BLDC inverter for HVAC compressors and pumps. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: 600 V blocking element with 50 V/ns dv/dt immunity during commutation-induced transients. Use Value: Avalanche-rated construction withstands inductive kickback without external clamping, reducing BOM count. | Use Scenario: Isolated DC-DC stage switch in bidirectional OBC modules converting 400 V battery to 12 V auxiliary rail. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Synchronous rectifier control switch in secondary-side active clamp forward topology. Use Value: Low RDS(on) (0.72 Ω typ.) and 150 °C Tj rating support compact heatsink design in thermally constrained automotive environments. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar high-voltage power switching applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| STP9N60M2 | Same die, TO-220 package; Rthj-case = 1.0 °C/W vs 2.08 °C/W; higher peak current capability (IDM = 22 A). | Requires mechanical mounting and heatsink; suited for prototyping and lower-volume industrial systems. | Select when thermal budget allows discrete heatsink and board space permits through-hole assembly. |
| STU9N60M2 | Same die, IPAK (TO-251) package; Rthj-case = 1.5 °C/W; no exposed drain tab; solderable only on one side. | Limited to single-sided PCB assembly; lower thermal performance than DPAK but higher creepage than TO-220. | Select for cost-sensitive consumer-grade AC-DC adapters where isolation and footprint are prioritized over thermal headroom. |
Compared with STP9N60M2 and STU9N60M2, STD9N60M2 offers the best thermal interface for automated SMT production, balancing low Rthj-pcb (50 °C/W) with high power density (60 W), making it optimal for high-volume, space-constrained industrial power supplies.
Availability
STD9N60M2 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for industrial SMPS, server PSU, motor drive inverter, and EV onboard charger applications requiring stable component supply across multi-year production cycles.
Supply support for STD9N60M2 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, specializing in power, analog, MEMS, and microcontroller technologies for industrial, automotive, and consumer markets.
STD9N60M2 belongs to the MDmesh™ M2 high-voltage Power MOSFET product line, engineered specifically for high-efficiency, high-power-density offline converters and resonant topologies demanding low switching loss and rugged avalanche behavior.
FAQ
What is the maximum continuous drain current at 100 °C case temperature?
The maximum continuous drain current (ID) for STD9N60M2 at Tcase = 100 °C is 3.6 A, as specified in Table 1 of DS9553 Rev 3. This rating accounts for thermal derating due to junction-to-case thermal resistance (2.08 °C/W) and safe operating area limits at elevated temperatures.
Does STD9N60M2 include integrated gate protection?
Yes - STD9N60M2 integrates a Zener diode between gate and source, providing ±25 V gate-source voltage clamping. This eliminates the need for external gate protection components in most applications and improves robustness against ESD and transient overvoltage events.
Can STD9N60M2 replace older STD9N60M devices in existing designs?
Yes, STD9N60M2 is a direct upgrade to STD9N60M with improved RDS(on) (0.72 Ω typ. vs 0.85 Ω), lower Qg (10 nC vs 14 nC), and enhanced avalanche ruggedness (EAS = 105 mJ vs 75 mJ). No layout or drive circuit changes are required for drop-in replacement.
What is the recommended PCB layout for thermal performance?
For optimal thermal performance, ST recommends a minimum 1 in² (25.4 mm × 25.4 mm) copper pour on the component side, connected directly to the exposed drain tab via ≥4 thermal vias (0.3 mm diameter, filled or plated). Use 2 Oz copper thickness and avoid solder mask over the thermal pad per Figure 24 in DS9553.
STD9N60M2 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Series:
- MDmesh™ II Plus
- Package/Case:
- TO-252-3, DPAK (2 Leads + Tab), SC-63
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- FET Type:
- N-Channel
- Technology:
- MOSFET (Metal Oxide)
- Drain to Source Voltage (Vdss):
- 600 V
- Current - Continuous Drain (Id) @ 25°C:
- 5.5A (Tc)
- Drive Voltage (Max Rds On, Min Rds On):
- 10V
- Rds On (Max) @ Id, Vgs:
- 780mOhm @ 3A, 10V
- Vgs(th) (Max) @ Id:
- 4V @ 250µA
- Gate Charge (Qg) (Max) @ Vgs:
- 10 nC @ 10 V
- Vgs (Max):
- ±25V
- Input Capacitance (Ciss) (Max) @ Vds:
- 320 pF @ 100 V
- FET Feature:
- -
- Power Dissipation (Max):
- 60W (Tc)
- Operating Temperature:
- 150°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- DPAK
STD9N60M2 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for STD9N60M2 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for STD9N60M2 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for STD9N60M2 reliable?
The price and inventory of STD9N60M2 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for STD9N60M2 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for STD9N60M2?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for STD9N60M2 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for STD9N60M2?
STD9N60M2 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your STD9N60M2 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for STD9N60M2?
For technical support, including STD9N60M2 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your STD9N60M2 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that STD9N60M2 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All STD9N60M2 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that STD9N60M2 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of STD9N60M2?
All STD9N60M2 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with STD9N60M2, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The STD9N60M2 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for STD9N60M2:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
STD9N60M2 Tags

-
BSZ180P03NS3EGATMA1
Infineon Technologies

-
SIRA14DP-T1-GE3
Vishay Siliconix

-
AO4419
Alpha & Omega Semiconductor Inc.

-
SISA14BDN-T1-GE3
Vishay Siliconix

-
PSMN9R5-30YLC,115
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
BUK9Y21-40E,115
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
RTQ035N03HZGTR
Rohm Semiconductor

-
FDMS7680
onsemi

-
RQ3E180BNTB
Rohm Semiconductor

-
STL6N2VH5
STMicroelectronics

-
DMPH4029LFGQ-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
DMT6015LSS-13
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

;;2.jpg)