STMicroelectronics STD9NM60N
- Part No.:
- STD9NM60N
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- FETs, MOSFETs
- Package:
- TO-252-3, DPAK (2 Leads + Tab), SC-63
- Datasheet:
-
STD9NM60N.pdf
- Description:
- MOSFET N-CH 600V 6.5A DPAK
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,500
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
STD9NM60N from STMicroelectronics is an N-channel 600 V, 0.745 Ω (max), 6.5 A Power MOSFET in DPAK (TO-252) package, utilizing MDmesh™ II vertical strip technology for ultra-low RDS(on) and gate charge. It delivers high-efficiency switching in offline SMPS, PFC stages, and industrial motor drives where avalanche ruggedness and low dv/dt sensitivity are critical.
For engineers reviewing the STD9NM60N datasheet, STD9NM60N pinout, STD9NM60N application, or STD9NM60N equivalent, key selection criteria include its 100% avalanche-tested capability, 17.4 nC total gate charge, 452 pF input capacitance, 1.79 °C/W junction-to-case thermal resistance, and suitability for hard-switched 600 V topologies with fast diode recovery (trr = 264 ns).
Technical Context
This device implements a high-voltage vertical DMOS structure with ST's second-generation MDmesh™ layout, enabling optimized electric field distribution and reduced specific on-resistance. Its gate threshold voltage (2–4 V) and low gate input resistance (4.8 Ω) support direct drive from standard PWM controllers without gate boosters.
The integrated body diode exhibits 1.6 V forward voltage at 6.5 A and controlled reverse recovery (Qrr = 1.9 µC, IRRM = 14.6 A), making it suitable for continuous conduction mode (CCM) PFC and resonant LLC primary switches where diode commutation stress must be minimized.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| VDS | 600 V - Rated for universal-input offline applications up to 400 V DC bus with 50% safety margin. |
| RDS(on) max | 0.745 Ω at VGS = 10 V, ID = 3.25 A - Enables <1.5 W conduction loss at 6.5 A, supporting compact heatsink design. |
| Qg | 17.4 nC - Low gate charge reduces driver power demand and enables >100 kHz operation with minimal switching loss. |
| Ciss | 452 pF - Low input capacitance improves gate drive efficiency and EMI behavior in high-frequency converters. |
| trr | 264 ns - Fast, soft-recovery body diode minimizes voltage overshoot during hard commutation in bridge-leg configurations. |
| Rthj-case | 1.79 °C/W - Enables 70 W dissipation at TC = 25 °C, supporting high-power density in surface-mount layouts. |
| EAS | 115 mJ - Single-pulse avalanche energy rating ensures robustness against transient overvoltage in inductive switching. |
Pinout & Package
DPAK (TO-252) package: surface-mount, single-row 3-lead outline with exposed drain tab (pin 2) for thermal and electrical connection. Tab is electrically connected to drain (D). Standard JEDEC TO-252-2 variant with type A mechanical dimensions.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 (G) | Gate | Control terminal; accepts 0–10 V logic-level drive; 4.8 Ω gate resistance limits ringing and simplifies snubber design. |
| 2 (TAB/D) | Drain (exposed tab) | Main high-side power terminal; requires soldered thermal pad to PCB copper pour for optimal heat transfer (Rthj-pcb = 50 °C/W). |
| 3 (S) | Source | Power return path and reference for gate drive; connects to ground or low-side switch node in half-bridge topologies. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| MDmesh™ II vertical architecture | Reduces specific RDS(on) by 35% vs. first-gen MDmesh, enabling higher current density in DPAK footprint. |
| 100% avalanche tested | Guarantees minimum 2.5 A repetitive avalanche current and 115 mJ single-pulse energy without derating. |
| Low Coss eq. | 79 pF equivalent output capacitance - minimizes turn-off loss and improves ZVS capability in resonant converters. |
| dv/dt immunity | 15 V/ns rated slope - suppresses false turn-on in high-noise bridge environments without external gate clamping. |
| ECOPACK® compliant | Meets RoHS and halogen-free requirements per ST's environmental grade definitions for industrial use. |
Applications
| Industrial AC-DC Power Supplies | Server & Telecom Rectifiers |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Primary-side switch in 500–1000 W active clamp forward or LLC resonant converters. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-voltage power switch handling 600 V DC link with synchronous rectification timing coordination. Use Value: 0.745 Ω RDS(on) and 17.4 nC Qg reduce total losses by ≥12% vs. comparable 650 V MOSFETs, improving full-load efficiency to >94%. |
Use Scenario: Boost PFC stage in 3 kW telecom rectifier modules operating at 100 kHz. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Continuous-conduction-mode (CCM) switch synchronized to AC line zero-crossing for harmonic reduction. Use Value: 264 ns trr and 1.9 µC Qrr limit diode recovery loss to <0.8 W, enabling stable operation without snubbers. |
| Motor Drive Inverters | UPS & Energy Storage Systems |
|
Use Scenario: Half-bridge leg in 3-phase 7.5 kW HVAC inverter with 1200 V DC bus clamping. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-side switching element subjected to high di/dt commutation and shoot-through protection timing. Use Value: 15 V/ns dv/dt rating prevents spurious turn-on during 400 A/µs transients, eliminating need for negative gate bias. |
Use Scenario: Bidirectional DC-DC isolation stage in 48 V/380 V hybrid UPS with battery backup. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-side switch in dual-active-bridge topology requiring precise dead-time control and fault tolerance. Use Value: 115 mJ EAS withstands 100+ unclamped inductive spikes during grid-fault transitions, ensuring system-level reliability. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar high-voltage N-channel MOSFET applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| STP9NM60N | Same die, TO-220 package; Rthj-case = 5 °C/W (vs. 1.79 °C/W); IDcont = 6.5 A at TC = 25 °C. | Requires through-hole mounting and larger heatsink; better for prototyping or lower-density boards with forced air cooling. | Select when board space allows through-hole assembly and thermal management uses finned heatsinks rather than PCB copper. |
| STF9NM60N | Same die, TO-220FP package; Rthj-case = 5 °C/W; isolated tab; same pinout as TO-220 but surface-mount compatible. | Enables SMT assembly with electrical isolation; limited to ≤25 W total dissipation due to higher thermal resistance. | Select when isolation from heatsink is required and power level stays below 20 W continuous in ambient-convection conditions. |
Compared with STP9NM60N and STF9NM60N, STD9NM60N offers the lowest thermal resistance and highest power density in SMT form, making it optimal for space-constrained, high-efficiency 600 V converters where PCB thermal vias replace bulky heatsinks.
Availability
STD9NM60N is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for industrial AC-DC power supplies, server rectifiers, and motor drive inverters requiring stable component supply across multi-year production cycles.
Supply support for STD9NM60N includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, designing and manufacturing analog, microcontroller, power, and sensor solutions for industrial, automotive, and consumer markets.
STD9NM60N belongs to ST's MDmesh™ II Power MOSFET product line, engineered specifically for high-efficiency, high-voltage switching in offline SMPS, PFC, and motor control applications demanding low conduction and switching losses.
FAQ
What is the maximum continuous drain current for STD9NM60N at 100 °C case temperature?
The maximum continuous drain current is 4 A at TC = 100 °C, as specified in Table 1 of DS6986 Rev 2. This derating reflects thermal limitations of the DPAK package under sustained high-temperature operation and must be verified against actual PCB thermal design using Rthj-pcb = 50 °C/W.
Does STD9NM60N have a fully rated avalanche capability?
Yes - STD9NM60N is 100% avalanche tested per ST's production flow. It guarantees a minimum repetitive avalanche current of 2.5 A and single-pulse avalanche energy of 115 mJ at Tj = 25 °C, validated under standardized unclamped inductive load test conditions (Figure 19, DS6986).
Can STD9NM60N be driven directly by a 3.3 V microcontroller GPIO?
No - its gate threshold voltage range is 2–4 V, but full enhancement requires VGS ≥ 10 V to achieve RDS(on) ≤ 0.745 Ω. A 3.3 V signal cannot reliably turn it on; a dedicated gate driver (e.g., STMicro's STL135) or level-shifting circuit is required for robust switching.
How does the body diode performance compare to discrete ultrafast diodes in PFC designs?
The integrated body diode has trr = 264 ns and Qrr = 1.9 µC at ISD = 6.5 A, matching mid-tier discrete ultrafast diodes. While not as fast as SiC Schottky diodes, its soft recovery and matched thermal coefficient with the MOSFET channel simplify thermal design and reduce voltage overshoot in CCM PFC.
STD9NM60N Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Series:
- MDmesh™ II
- Package/Case:
- TO-252-3, DPAK (2 Leads + Tab), SC-63
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- FET Type:
- N-Channel
- Technology:
- MOSFET (Metal Oxide)
- Drain to Source Voltage (Vdss):
- 600 V
- Current - Continuous Drain (Id) @ 25°C:
- 6.5A (Tc)
- Drive Voltage (Max Rds On, Min Rds On):
- 10V
- Rds On (Max) @ Id, Vgs:
- 745mOhm @ 3.25A, 10V
- Vgs(th) (Max) @ Id:
- 4V @ 250µA
- Gate Charge (Qg) (Max) @ Vgs:
- 17.4 nC @ 10 V
- Vgs (Max):
- ±25V
- Input Capacitance (Ciss) (Max) @ Vds:
- 452 pF @ 50 V
- FET Feature:
- -
- Power Dissipation (Max):
- 70W (Tc)
- Operating Temperature:
- 150°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- DPAK
STD9NM60N FAQ
1.How can I place an order for STD9NM60N through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for STD9NM60N on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for STD9NM60N reliable?
The price and inventory of STD9NM60N are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for STD9NM60N is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for STD9NM60N?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for STD9NM60N transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for STD9NM60N?
STD9NM60N orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your STD9NM60N order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for STD9NM60N?
For technical support, including STD9NM60N datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your STD9NM60N requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that STD9NM60N is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All STD9NM60N products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that STD9NM60N meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of STD9NM60N?
All STD9NM60N units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with STD9NM60N, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The STD9NM60N part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for STD9NM60N:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
STD9NM60N Tags

-
BSZ180P03NS3EGATMA1
Infineon Technologies

-
SIRA14DP-T1-GE3
Vishay Siliconix

-
AO4419
Alpha & Omega Semiconductor Inc.

-
SISA14BDN-T1-GE3
Vishay Siliconix

-
PSMN9R5-30YLC,115
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
BUK9Y21-40E,115
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
RTQ035N03HZGTR
Rohm Semiconductor

-
FDMS7680
onsemi

-
RQ3E180BNTB
Rohm Semiconductor

-
STL6N2VH5
STMicroelectronics

-
DMPH4029LFGQ-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
DMT6015LSS-13
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

;;2.jpg)