STMicroelectronics STF11N50M2
- Part No.:
- STF11N50M2
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- FETs, MOSFETs
- Package:
- TO-220-3 Full Pack
- Datasheet:
-
STF11N50M2.pdf
- Description:
- MOSFET N-CH 500V 8A TO220FP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:189
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
STF11N50M2 from STMicroelectronics is an N-channel 500 V, 8 A Power MOSFET in TO-220FP package, fabricated with MDmesh™ M2 technology. It delivers 0.53 Ω max RDS(on) at VGS = 10 V, 12 nC total gate charge, and 100% avalanche-tested ruggedness-optimized for high-efficiency AC-DC flyback and PFC stages in industrial power supplies.
For engineers reviewing the STF11N50M2 datasheet, STF11N50M2 pinout, STF11N50M2 application, or STF11N50M2 equivalent, key selection criteria include its 50 V/ns dv/dt ruggedness, 2.5 kV isolation rating, Zener-protected gate, and low Coss profile enabling hard-switched operation up to 100 kHz with reduced switching loss.
Technical Context
This device employs ST's MDmesh™ M2 strip layout and optimized vertical structure to simultaneously reduce conduction loss (RDS(on)) and output capacitance (Coss = 26 pF typ.), enabling higher efficiency in continuous conduction mode (CCM) PFC and resonant LLC topologies. Its 15 V/ns diode recovery dv/dt rating supports fast body diode commutation in bridgeless PFC designs.
The TO-220FP package integrates a thermally isolated tab (pin 2) with 5 °C/W junction-to-case thermal resistance, supporting 25 W continuous dissipation at TC = 25 °C. The Zener-protected gate withstands ±25 V transient stress, eliminating external gate clamping in noisy industrial environments.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| VDS | 500 V - Supports 400 V DC bus designs with 25% margin for line surges and ringing. |
| RDS(on) max | 0.53 Ω - Enables <1.7 W conduction loss at 8 A DC, critical for thermal management in enclosed power supplies. |
| Qg | 12 nC - Low gate drive energy reduces gate driver IC power consumption and enables use of cost-effective 1-A drivers. |
| Coss | 26 pF - Minimizes capacitive turn-off loss and improves zero-voltage switching (ZVS) initiation in resonant converters. |
| EAS | 190 mJ - Robust unclamped inductive switching capability eliminates need for external snubbers in transformer-coupled topologies. |
| Tj max | 150 °C - Allows full-rated operation in high-ambient industrial environments without derating below 100 °C case temperature. |
| dv/dt ruggedness | 50 V/ns - Prevents false turn-on during high-slew-rate voltage transients in high-frequency SMPS layouts. |
Pinout & Package
TO-220FP package with isolated metal tab (pin 2), standard 3-pin vertical mounting configuration. Tab is electrically connected to drain (D) and serves as primary heat sink interface.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Gate (G) | Control terminal; accepts 10 V logic-level drive; Zener-clamped to ±25 V for ESD robustness. |
| 2 | Drain (D) / Tab | Main power output node; electrically tied to exposed metal tab for direct heatsink mounting and low-inductance thermal path. |
| 3 | Source (S) | Power return reference; forms low-impedance source loop with gate driver ground to minimize switching noise coupling. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| MDmesh™ M2 process | Enables 500 V breakdown with 0.45 Ω typ. RDS(on), reducing conduction loss by 22% vs. prior-generation 500 V MOSFETs. |
| Extremely low Qg | 12 nC total gate charge minimizes Miller plateau time, enabling faster switching transitions and lower driver losses. |
| Optimized Coss profile | 26 pF typical output capacitance with linear voltage dependence ensures predictable soft-switching behavior across operating range. |
| 100% avalanche tested | Each unit validated for 2 A repetitive avalanche current and 190 mJ single-pulse energy, guaranteeing reliability under fault conditions. |
| Zener-protected gate | Integrated gate oxide protection eliminates need for external TVS diodes, simplifying PCB layout and reducing BOM count. |
Applications
| Industrial AC-DC Adapters | Server PSU Primary Switch |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: 300–500 W offline flyback converter with universal input (85–265 VAC) and 12 V/25 A output. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Main power switch operating at 65–100 kHz with discontinuous conduction mode (DCM) control. Use Value: Low RDS(on) and Coss reduce both conduction and switching losses, achieving >90% efficiency at full load while maintaining thermal rise <45 °C. |
Use Scenario: 80 PLUS Titanium-certified 1.5 kW server power supply using active clamp forward topology. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary-side synchronous rectifier switch with 500 V blocking requirement and 50 ns turn-off timing tolerance. Use Value: 50 V/ns dv/dt ruggedness prevents spurious turn-on during clamp capacitor discharge, eliminating shoot-through risk and improving system reliability. |
| Motor Drive Inverter Stage | EV Onboard Charger PFC |
|
Use Scenario: 3-phase 750 W BLDC inverter for HVAC compressor control with 400 V DC link. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-side switch in IGBT/MOSFET hybrid half-bridge, handling 8 A peak phase current. Use Value: 150 °C maximum junction temperature allows operation in sealed enclosures without forced air cooling, reducing system fan cost and noise. |
Use Scenario: Two-stage 6.6 kW EV onboard charger with boost PFC front-end and LLC DC-DC stage. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Boost switch in continuous conduction mode (CCM) PFC, switching at 100 kHz with 12 A RMS current. Use Value: Low Qg and Coss enable >98.5% PFC efficiency at 230 VAC input, meeting IEC 61000-3-2 Class A harmonic limits without additional filtering. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar high-voltage power switching applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| STP11N50M2 | Same die, TO-220 (non-FP) package with 1.47 °C/W Rthj-case; no insulated tab. | Requires insulating washer for heatsink mounting; unsuitable where creepage/clearance mandates isolated tab. | Select when mechanical mounting constraints allow non-isolated tab and higher thermal performance is prioritized over safety isolation. |
| IPP60R099C7 | 650 V Si MOSFET, 0.099 Ω RDS(on), 42 nC Qg, TO-220 package; higher voltage rating but larger gate drive demand. | Better suited for 480 V AC input systems; excessive gate charge increases driver losses in 100 kHz+ designs. | Choose only if 650 V rating is mandatory for future-proofing; otherwise STF11N50M2 offers superior efficiency at 400 V DC bus. |
Compared with STP11N50M2, STF11N50M2 trades 3.5 °C/W higher thermal resistance for reinforced insulation and simplified mounting; versus IPP60R099C7, it delivers 3.5× lower Qg and 25% lower Coss, making it more efficient in high-frequency, medium-power PFC and flyback applications.
Availability
STF11N50M2 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for industrial AC-DC adapters, server power supplies, and EV onboard charger PFC stages requiring stable component supply, long-term lifecycle support, and traceable sourcing.
Supply support for STF11N50M2 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, specializing in power management, microcontrollers, and analog/mixed-signal ICs for industrial, automotive, and consumer markets.
The STF11N50M2 belongs to ST's MDmesh™ M2 high-voltage Power MOSFET product line, engineered specifically for high-efficiency, high-reliability switching power supplies operating at 65–300 kHz with stringent thermal and ruggedness requirements.
FAQ
What is the maximum continuous drain current at 100 °C case temperature?
The STF11N50M2 supports 5 A continuous drain current at TC = 100 °C, as specified in Table 1 of DS10177 Rev 3. This derating reflects thermal limitations of the TO-220FP package's 5 °C/W junction-to-case resistance and ensures safe operation within the 150 °C maximum junction temperature limit under sustained load.
Does the TO-220FP package provide electrical isolation between the tab and leads?
Yes-the TO-220FP package features an electrically isolated metal tab (pin 2) rated for 2.5 kV RMS insulation withstand voltage between all three leads and the external heatsink (t = 1 s, TC = 25 °C). This isolation eliminates the need for insulating pads in safety-critical applications such as medical or industrial power supplies complying with IEC 60950-1 or IEC 62368-1.
How does the Zener-protected gate improve system-level reliability?
The integrated gate Zener diode clamps transient gate-source voltage to ±25 V, preventing oxide breakdown during ESD events or gate driver overshoot. This eliminates reliance on external TVS diodes, reduces PCB area, and avoids failure modes caused by incorrect external component selection or layout-induced parasitic inductance in high-dI/dt gate loops.
Can STF11N50M2 replace STD11N50M2 in existing DPAK-based designs?
No-STF11N50M2 uses TO-220FP packaging with different pinout (G-D-S), thermal characteristics (5 °C/W vs. 1.47 °C/W), and mounting requirements, while STD11N50M2 uses DPAK (TO-252) with G-S-D pinout and surface-mount footprint. Direct replacement requires board redesign, heatsink adaptation, and revalidation of thermal and EMI performance.
STF11N50M2 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Series:
- MDmesh™ II Plus
- Package/Case:
- TO-220-3 Full Pack
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- FET Type:
- N-Channel
- Technology:
- MOSFET (Metal Oxide)
- Drain to Source Voltage (Vdss):
- 500 V
- Current - Continuous Drain (Id) @ 25°C:
- 8A (Tc)
- Drive Voltage (Max Rds On, Min Rds On):
- 10V
- Rds On (Max) @ Id, Vgs:
- 530mOhm @ 4A, 10V
- Vgs(th) (Max) @ Id:
- 4V @ 250µA
- Gate Charge (Qg) (Max) @ Vgs:
- 12 nC @ 10 V
- Vgs (Max):
- ±25V
- Input Capacitance (Ciss) (Max) @ Vds:
- 395 pF @ 100 V
- FET Feature:
- -
- Power Dissipation (Max):
- 25W (Tc)
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 150°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Through Hole
- Supplier Device Package:
- TO-220FP
STF11N50M2 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for STF11N50M2 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for STF11N50M2 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for STF11N50M2 reliable?
The price and inventory of STF11N50M2 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for STF11N50M2 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for STF11N50M2?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for STF11N50M2 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for STF11N50M2?
STF11N50M2 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your STF11N50M2 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for STF11N50M2?
For technical support, including STF11N50M2 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your STF11N50M2 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that STF11N50M2 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All STF11N50M2 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that STF11N50M2 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of STF11N50M2?
All STF11N50M2 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with STF11N50M2, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The STF11N50M2 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for STF11N50M2:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
STF11N50M2 Tags

-
BSZ180P03NS3EGATMA1
Infineon Technologies

-
SIRA14DP-T1-GE3
Vishay Siliconix

-
AO4419
Alpha & Omega Semiconductor Inc.

-
SISA14BDN-T1-GE3
Vishay Siliconix

-
PSMN9R5-30YLC,115
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
BUK9Y21-40E,115
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
RTQ035N03HZGTR
Rohm Semiconductor

-
FDMS7680
onsemi

-
RQ3E180BNTB
Rohm Semiconductor

-
STL6N2VH5
STMicroelectronics

-
DMPH4029LFGQ-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
DMT6015LSS-13
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

