STMicroelectronics STF11N60M2-EP
- Part No.:
- STF11N60M2-EP
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- FETs, MOSFETs
- Package:
- TO-220-3 Full Pack
- Datasheet:
-
STF11N60M2-EP.pdf
- Description:
- MOSFET N-CH 600V 7.5A TO220FP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:978
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
STF11N60M2-EP from STMicroelectronics is an N-channel 600 V, 7.5 A Power MOSFET in TO-220FP package, featuring 0.595 Ω max RDS(on), 12.4 nC total gate charge, and 22 pF typical COSS. It employs MDmesh™ M2 EP technology for ultra-low turn-off switching losses and is 100% avalanche tested with integrated Zener gate protection - optimized for high-frequency SMPS, PFC stages, and industrial flyback converters.
For engineers reviewing the STF11N60M2-EP datasheet, STF11N60M2-EP pinout, STF11N60M2-EP application, or STF11N60M2-EP equivalent, key selection criteria include its 50 V/ns MOSFET dv/dt ruggedness, 2.4 A repetitive avalanche current rating, 115 mJ single-pulse avalanche energy, and 5 °C/W junction-to-case thermal resistance for thermally constrained board layouts.
Technical Context
This device uses ST's MDmesh™ M2 Enhanced Performance strip layout and refined vertical structure to simultaneously reduce RDS(on) and output capacitance while maintaining high voltage blocking (600 V V(BR)DSS). Its low Coss (22 pF typ.) and Coss,eq (49 pF) enable efficient hard-switching above 100 kHz.
The MOSFET integrates a robust body diode with 192 ns reverse recovery time (Tj = 25 °C) and 1.32 µC Qrr, supported by Zener-protected gate (±25 V VGS) and 15 V/ns diode recovery dv/dt capability - critical for reliable operation in discontinuous conduction mode (DCM) PFC and resonant LLC topologies.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| V(BR)DSS | 600 V - Ensures safe operation in 400 V AC-input PFC and 380 V DC-link systems with margin. |
| RDS(on) max | 0.595 Ω at VGS = 10 V, ID = 3.75 A - Limits conduction loss to ≤2.2 W at 7.5 A continuous drain current (TC = 25 °C). |
| Qg | 12.4 nC - Enables fast, low-loss switching with standard gate drivers (e.g., STGAP2SICSN) without excessive drive power. |
| Eoff | 9 µJ at VDD = 400 V, ID = 3 A, RG = 4.7 Ω - Reduces turn-off loss by >40% vs. legacy 600 V Superjunction MOSFETs. |
| Rthj-case | 5 °C/W - Allows 25 W dissipation at TC = 25 °C; supports compact heatsink designs in enclosed industrial enclosures. |
| IAR | 2.4 A repetitive avalanche current - Sustains unclamped inductive switching events in motor drive half-bridges without failure. |
Pinout & Package
Supplied in TO-220FP (Full-Pak) package: insulated plastic case with internal heat sink tab, enabling direct mounting to PCB without external insulator. Pin 1 = Gate (G), Pin 2 = Drain (D), Pin 3 = Source (S).
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Pin 1 (G) | Gate terminal | Controls channel conduction; Zener-protected to ±25 V; requires <12.4 nC charge for full enhancement. |
| Pin 2 (D) | Drain terminal | High-side switching node; connected to internal die backside; electrically isolated from case in TO-220FP. |
| Pin 3 (S) | Source terminal | Power return path; referenced to gate drive ground; carries full load current and body diode conduction. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Extremely low gate charge | 12.4 nC total charge enables <50 ns turn-on delay and reduces gate driver stress in high-frequency SMPS. |
| Optimized COSS profile | 22 pF typical output capacitance minimizes capacitive turn-on loss and improves zero-voltage switching (ZVS) margin. |
| Very low Eoff | 9 µJ turn-off energy at 3 A/400 V cuts switching loss by ≥35% vs. standard 600 V MOSFETs in 100–300 kHz converters. |
| 100% avalanche tested | Each unit validated for 2.4 A repetitive avalanche current and 115 mJ single-pulse energy per JEDEC JESD24-11. |
| Zener-protected gate | Integrated gate-body Zener clamps transients to ±25 V, eliminating need for external gate protection in noisy industrial environments. |
Applications
| Industrial Switched-Mode Power Supplies | Active PFC Front-End Stages |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: 500 W–1 kW offline AC/DC power supplies with universal input (85–265 V AC) and regulated 12/24 V DC output. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary-side high-voltage switch in continuous conduction mode (CCM) flyback or forward converter. Use Value: Low RDS(on) and Eoff maintain >92% efficiency at full load; TO-220FP insulation allows direct heatsink mounting on metal chassis. |
Use Scenario: Boost-type active PFC stage operating at 65–100 kHz in telecom rectifiers and server PSUs. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-side boost switch handling 7.5 A peak inductor current with 400 V DC-link voltage. Use Value: 50 V/ns dv/dt ruggedness prevents false turn-on during fast voltage transitions; low Qg enables clean gate drive with minimal overshoot. |
| Resonant LLC Converters | Industrial Motor Drive Half-Bridges |
|
Use Scenario: 300–600 W resonant LLC DC/DC converters for LED drivers and medical equipment requiring low EMI. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Upper-leg switch in asymmetric half-bridge LLC topology with ZVS operation above 150 kHz. Use Value: Ultra-low Coss,eq (49 pF) ensures predictable ZVS boundary and stable frequency modulation across line/load variations. |
Use Scenario: 1–3 HP BLDC motor inverters in HVAC compressors and industrial pumps using 6-step commutation. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-side leg switch subjected to unclamped inductive turn-off during phase current reversal. Use Value: 115 mJ single-pulse avalanche energy withstands worst-case inductive kickback without snubber circuitry. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar high-voltage power switching applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| STP12N60M2 | Same MDmesh™ M2 EP process but TO-220 (non-insulated); RDS(on) = 0.55 Ω typ.; no isolation between drain and case. | Requires external insulator for heatsink mounting; unsuitable where creepage/clearance mandates isolated package. | Select when cost-sensitive and mechanical isolation is handled externally; verify thermal interface design for Rthj-case = 4.5 °C/W. |
| IPP60R099C7 | Infineon CoolMOS™ C7; 600 V, 0.099 Ω typ.; higher Qg (34 nC); 100% avalanche rated but lower EAS (85 mJ). | Better conduction loss at high current, but higher gate drive demand and reduced avalanche robustness. | Prefer for high-efficiency, low-RDS(on) priority in fixed-frequency converters; avoid in unclamped inductive or PFC applications demanding high EAS. |
Compared with STP12N60M2 and IPP60R099C7, STF11N60M2-EP uniquely balances low switching loss (Eoff = 9 µJ), certified isolation (2.5 kV RMS), and high avalanche energy (115 mJ), making it optimal for space-constrained, safety-critical industrial power stages where reliability trumps marginal conduction gain.
Availability
STF11N60M2-EP is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for industrial switched-mode power supplies, active PFC front-end stages, and resonant LLC converters requiring stable component supply, long-term lifecycle assurance, and traceable sourcing.
Supply support for STF11N60M2-EP includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, designing and manufacturing microcontrollers, power devices, sensors, and analog ICs for automotive, industrial, and consumer markets.
This device belongs to ST's MDmesh™ M2 EP high-voltage Power MOSFET product line, engineered specifically for high-frequency, high-efficiency power conversion in industrial SMPS, PFC, and resonant topologies where low switching loss and avalanche ruggedness are mandatory.
FAQ
What is the maximum continuous drain current at 100 °C case temperature?
The STF11N60M2-EP supports 4.7 A continuous drain current at TC = 100 °C, as specified in Table 1 of DS11598 Rev 4. This derating reflects thermal limits of the TO-220FP package and must be applied in convection-cooled or sealed enclosure designs where case temperature exceeds 25 °C.
Does this MOSFET require external gate protection?
No external gate protection is required. The device integrates a Zener diode between gate and source, clamping transient voltages to ±25 V (absolute maximum rating). This eliminates the need for discrete TVS diodes in most industrial motor drive and SMPS gate drive circuits.
How does the TO-220FP package differ from standard TO-220 in thermal and isolation performance?
TO-220FP features an insulated plastic case with 2.5 kV RMS insulation withstand voltage between all three leads and the external heat sink. Its Rthj-case is 5 °C/W - slightly higher than TO-220 (4.5 °C/W) due to added insulation - but enables direct mounting without mica washers or silicone pads, simplifying assembly and improving long-term thermal reliability.
What is the recommended gate resistor value for 100 kHz hard-switching operation?
A 4.7 Ω gate resistor is validated in the datasheet (Table 6, Eoff test conditions) for 100 kHz operation with VGS = 10 V drive. This value balances switching speed (td(off) = 26 ns, tf = 8 ns) and gate ringing suppression; lower values risk overshoot, higher values increase Eoff disproportionately.
STF11N60M2-EP Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Series:
- MDmesh™ M2-EP
- Package/Case:
- TO-220-3 Full Pack
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Active
- FET Type:
- N-Channel
- Technology:
- MOSFET (Metal Oxide)
- Drain to Source Voltage (Vdss):
- 600 V
- Current - Continuous Drain (Id) @ 25°C:
- 7.5A (Tc)
- Drive Voltage (Max Rds On, Min Rds On):
- 10V
- Rds On (Max) @ Id, Vgs:
- 595mOhm @ 3.75A, 10V
- Vgs(th) (Max) @ Id:
- 4.75V @ 250µA
- Gate Charge (Qg) (Max) @ Vgs:
- 12.4 nC @ 10 V
- Vgs (Max):
- ±25V
- Input Capacitance (Ciss) (Max) @ Vds:
- 390 pF @ 100 V
- FET Feature:
- -
- Power Dissipation (Max):
- 25W (Tc)
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 150°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Through Hole
- Supplier Device Package:
- TO-220FP
STF11N60M2-EP FAQ
1.How can I place an order for STF11N60M2-EP through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for STF11N60M2-EP on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for STF11N60M2-EP reliable?
The price and inventory of STF11N60M2-EP are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for STF11N60M2-EP is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for STF11N60M2-EP?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for STF11N60M2-EP transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for STF11N60M2-EP?
STF11N60M2-EP orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your STF11N60M2-EP order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for STF11N60M2-EP?
For technical support, including STF11N60M2-EP datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your STF11N60M2-EP requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that STF11N60M2-EP is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All STF11N60M2-EP products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that STF11N60M2-EP meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of STF11N60M2-EP?
All STF11N60M2-EP units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with STF11N60M2-EP, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The STF11N60M2-EP part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for STF11N60M2-EP:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
STF11N60M2-EP Tags

-
BSZ180P03NS3EGATMA1
Infineon Technologies

-
SIRA14DP-T1-GE3
Vishay Siliconix

-
AO4419
Alpha & Omega Semiconductor Inc.

-
SISA14BDN-T1-GE3
Vishay Siliconix

-
PSMN9R5-30YLC,115
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
BUK9Y21-40E,115
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
RTQ035N03HZGTR
Rohm Semiconductor

-
FDMS7680
onsemi

-
RQ3E180BNTB
Rohm Semiconductor

-
STL6N2VH5
STMicroelectronics

-
DMPH4029LFGQ-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
DMT6015LSS-13
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

