STMicroelectronics STF11NM60N
- Part No.:
- STF11NM60N
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- FETs, MOSFETs
- Package:
- TO-220-3 Full Pack
- Datasheet:
-
STF11NM60N.pdf
- Description:
- MOSFET N-CH 600V 10A TO220FP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:7,843
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
STF11NM60N from STMicroelectronics is an N-channel 600 V, 0.37 Ω (typ), 10 A MDmesh™ II Power MOSFET in TO-220FP package, designed for high-efficiency switching converters. It features 100% avalanche tested ruggedness, low gate charge (31 nC), and low input capacitance (850 pF), enabling fast switching in SMPS, PFC stages, and industrial AC-DC power supplies.
For engineers reviewing the STF11NM60N datasheet, STF11NM60N pinout, STF11NM60N application, or STF11NM60N equivalent, key selection criteria include its 600 V VDSS, 0.37 Ω RDS(on) at VGS = 10 V, 31 nC total gate charge, 150 °C max junction temperature, and TO-220FP thermal resistance of 5 °C/W (junction-to-case).
Technical Context
This device uses ST's second-generation MDmesh™ vertical structure combined with strip layout to minimize conduction and switching losses simultaneously. Its optimized charge distribution enables high dv/dt immunity (45 V/ns typ) and low reverse recovery charge (3.26 µC) in the integrated body diode.
The TO-220FP package provides isolated mounting via insulated tab while maintaining low Rthj-case = 5 °C/W - critical for thermally constrained designs. Gate threshold voltage (2–4 V) ensures compatibility with standard 10 V gate drivers and supports robust noise margin in noisy industrial environments.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| VDSS | 600 V - Withstands DC bus voltages up to 400 V in 3-phase rectified systems with 50% safety margin. |
| RDS(on) max | 0.45 Ω - Limits conduction loss to ≤2.25 W at 10 A continuous drain current (TC = 25 °C). |
| Qg | 31 nC - Enables efficient 100–300 kHz switching with moderate gate driver strength (e.g., 1–2 A peak). |
| EAS | 200 mJ - Supports unclamped inductive switching without external snubbers in flyback or resonant topologies. |
| ID (TC = 100 °C) | 6.3 A - Defines usable current derating for sustained operation in enclosed 85 °C ambient enclosures. |
| Ciss | 850 pF - Determines Miller effect magnitude and influences gate drive loop stability and EMI filtering needs. |
| TJ max | 150 °C - Allows operation in high-temperature industrial environments with appropriate heatsinking. |
Pinout & Package
STF11NM60N is housed in a TO-220FP (Full-Pak) package with electrically insulated tab, enabling direct mounting to heatsinks without isolation hardware. The package has three leads: Drain (tab), Source (pin 1), and Gate (pin 2), with pin 3 internally connected to Drain (tab) for mechanical reinforcement.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Tab / Pin 3 | Drain (D) | High-voltage power terminal; electrically isolated from mounting surface; primary heat path to heatsink. |
| Pin 1 | Source (S) | Reference node for gate drive and current sensing; connects to low-side return path in half-bridge configurations. |
| Pin 2 | Gate (G) | Control input requiring <25 V rating; sensitive to ESD; must be driven with low-impedance path to avoid oscillation. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| 100% avalanche tested | Guarantees single-pulse avalanche energy handling up to 200 mJ - eliminates need for external overvoltage clamping in flyback snubberless designs. |
| Low gate charge (Qg = 31 nC) | Reduces gate drive power loss and enables higher-frequency operation (>200 kHz) without excessive driver heating. |
| Low RDS(on) × Qg figure-of-merit | 16.65 Ω·nC - balances conduction and switching losses for optimal efficiency in 65–300 kHz hard-switched converters. |
| Fast body diode (trr = 340 ns) | Minimizes reverse recovery loss and associated EMI in synchronous rectification and LLC secondary-side applications. |
| MDmesh™ II technology | Delivers 30% lower RDS(on) vs. first-gen MDmesh at same voltage rating - directly improves power density in compact adapters. |
Applications
| Server PSU Primary Switch | Industrial PFC Boost Stage |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: High-density 1 kW server power supply operating at 100–300 kHz with active clamp forward topology. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary-side high-side switch handling 400 V DC bus and 10 A peak current during PWM on-time. Use Value: Low Qg and RDS(on) reduce total switching + conduction loss to <3.5 W, enabling >94% efficiency at full load without forced air cooling. |
Use Scenario: Three-phase industrial motor drive with boost-type active PFC front-end operating at 50–75 kHz. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Fast-switching boost switch managing 600 V transient surges and 12 A peak inductor current. Use Value: Avalanche ruggedness and 15 V/ns dv/dt rating prevent false triggering during line transients, eliminating need for gate clamping circuits. |
| Solar Microinverter DC-Link Switch | EV Onboard Charger AC-DC Stage |
|
Use Scenario: Single-phase 300 W microinverter interfacing PV panel (VOC ≤ 60 V) to grid with two-stage conversion. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: DC-link switch in interleaved flyback stage handling bidirectional energy flow and 600 V isolation barrier. Use Value: Low Coss (44 pF) and fast tr/tf (18.5/12 ns) enable ZVS-assisted soft switching, cutting switching loss by 40% vs. standard MOSFETs. |
Use Scenario: 6.6 kW onboard charger using dual-phase interleaved PFC + LLC resonant DC-DC in compact automotive packaging. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-reliability PFC switch subjected to repeated thermal cycling and high humidity under hood conditions. Use Value: TO-220FP insulated tab allows direct bolt-down to aluminum chassis without mica washers, reducing thermal interface resistance by 1.2 °C/W. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar high-voltage power switching applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| STP11NM60N | Same die, TO-220 (non-isolated tab); Rthj-case = 1.38 °C/W vs. 5 °C/W; no electrical isolation. | Requires insulating pad/silicone sheet for heatsink mounting; preferred where thermal performance outweighs isolation need. | Select when board-level isolation is already implemented and lowest possible Rth is critical for high-power density. |
| FDPF12N50 | 500 V rating, 0.42 Ω RDS(on), 33 nC Qg; different process (SuperFET); no avalanche rating specified. | Limited to 400 V DC bus systems; lacks guaranteed avalanche capability for unclamped inductive loads. | Choose only for cost-sensitive 500 V applications where system-level protection fully manages overvoltage events. |
Compared with STP11NM60N, STF11NM60N trades 3.9 °C/W higher junction-to-case thermal resistance for electrical isolation - essential in floating-ground or multi-rail systems. Versus FDPF12N50, it delivers 100 V higher blocking voltage and certified avalanche ruggedness, making it suitable for industrial-grade 600 V designs where reliability is non-negotiable.
Availability
STF11NM60N is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for server power supplies, industrial PFC modules, solar microinverters, and EV onboard chargers requiring stable component supply across extended production lifecycles.
Supply support for STF11NM60N includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, specializing in power management, analog, MEMS, and microcontrollers for industrial, automotive, and consumer markets.
STF11NM60N belongs to the MDmesh™ II Power MOSFET product line, engineered specifically for high-efficiency, high-voltage switching in offline SMPS, PFC, and industrial motor drives where low RDS(on) × Qg is critical.
FAQ
What is the maximum continuous drain current at 100 °C case temperature?
The STF11NM60N supports 6.3 A continuous drain current at TC = 100 °C, as specified in Table 2 of the datasheet. This value reflects thermal derating due to reduced safe operating area at elevated temperatures and assumes proper heatsinking with Rthj-case ≤ 5 °C/W. Exceeding this current risks thermal runaway even if peak pulse ratings appear sufficient.
Does STF11NM60N require a gate resistor for stability?
Yes - a gate resistor (typically 10–47 Ω) is required to dampen parasitic oscillation caused by PCB trace inductance interacting with Ciss and Crss. The device's low gate input resistance (3.7 Ω) and 850 pF input capacitance make it susceptible to ringing without controlled turn-on/turn-off slew rates. Layout best practices also mandate short, low-inductance gate traces and local gate capacitor decoupling.
Can STF11NM60N replace STP11NM60N in existing designs?
Electrically yes, but mechanically no - STF11NM60N uses TO-220FP with insulated tab, whereas STP11NM60N uses standard TO-220. Direct replacement requires verifying heatsink isolation, mounting torque, and thermal interface design. The higher Rthj-case (5 vs. 1.38 °C/W) may necessitate larger heatsink area or lower ambient temperature to maintain equivalent junction temperature.
Is the body diode suitable for synchronous rectification?
No - the body diode has trr = 340 ns and Qrr = 3.26 µC at 25 °C (rising to 4.42 µC at 150 °C), resulting in significant reverse recovery loss and EMI. For synchronous rectification, a discrete Schottky or GaN FET with zero reverse recovery is strongly recommended. This MOSFET is intended for hard-switched or resonant topologies where body diode conduction is minimized or avoided.
STF11NM60N Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Series:
- MDmesh™ II
- Package/Case:
- TO-220-3 Full Pack
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- FET Type:
- N-Channel
- Technology:
- MOSFET (Metal Oxide)
- Drain to Source Voltage (Vdss):
- 600 V
- Current - Continuous Drain (Id) @ 25°C:
- 10A (Tc)
- Drive Voltage (Max Rds On, Min Rds On):
- 10V
- Rds On (Max) @ Id, Vgs:
- 450mOhm @ 5A, 10V
- Vgs(th) (Max) @ Id:
- 4V @ 250µA
- Gate Charge (Qg) (Max) @ Vgs:
- 31 nC @ 10 V
- Vgs (Max):
- ±25V
- Input Capacitance (Ciss) (Max) @ Vds:
- 850 pF @ 50 V
- FET Feature:
- -
- Power Dissipation (Max):
- 25W (Tc)
- Operating Temperature:
- 150°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Through Hole
- Supplier Device Package:
- TO-220FP
STF11NM60N FAQ
1.How can I place an order for STF11NM60N through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for STF11NM60N on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for STF11NM60N reliable?
The price and inventory of STF11NM60N are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for STF11NM60N is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for STF11NM60N?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for STF11NM60N transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for STF11NM60N?
STF11NM60N orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your STF11NM60N order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for STF11NM60N?
For technical support, including STF11NM60N datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your STF11NM60N requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that STF11NM60N is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All STF11NM60N products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that STF11NM60N meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of STF11NM60N?
All STF11NM60N units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with STF11NM60N, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The STF11NM60N part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for STF11NM60N:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
STF11NM60N Tags

-
BSZ180P03NS3EGATMA1
Infineon Technologies

-
SIRA14DP-T1-GE3
Vishay Siliconix

-
AO4419
Alpha & Omega Semiconductor Inc.

-
SISA14BDN-T1-GE3
Vishay Siliconix

-
PSMN9R5-30YLC,115
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
BUK9Y21-40E,115
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
RTQ035N03HZGTR
Rohm Semiconductor

-
FDMS7680
onsemi

-
RQ3E180BNTB
Rohm Semiconductor

-
STL6N2VH5
STMicroelectronics

-
DMPH4029LFGQ-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
DMT6015LSS-13
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

