STMicroelectronics STF16N60M6
- Part No.:
- STF16N60M6
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- FETs, MOSFETs
- Package:
- TO-220-3 Full Pack
- Datasheet:
-
STF16N60M6.pdf
- Description:
- MOSFET N-CH 600V TO220-3 FP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:1,174
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
STF16N60M6 from STMicroelectronics is an N-channel 600 V, 12 A MDmesh M6 superjunction power MOSFET in TO-220FP package, featuring 260 mΩ typ. RDS(on), 16.7 nC total gate charge, and 100% avalanche tested operation. It delivers low switching losses and high dv/dt ruggedness (50 V/ns) for hard-switched PFC and SMPS primary-side applications.
For engineers reviewing the STF16N60M6 datasheet, STF16N60M6 pinout, STF16N60M6 application, or STF16N60M6 equivalent, this device is selected for high-efficiency 600 V AC-DC converters where reduced conduction loss, fast diode recovery (210 ns), and robust unclamped inductive switching are critical design requirements.
Technical Context
The STF16N60M6 implements ST's MDmesh M6 technology, combining optimized cell pitch and deep-trench charge compensation to achieve 260 mΩ typ. RDS(on) at 600 V with low Ciss (575 pF) and Crss (3 pF). Its Zener-protected gate ensures ±25 V VGS tolerance and stable threshold voltage (3.25–4.75 V) across temperature.
Designed for continuous conduction mode (CCM) and transition-mode (TM) PFC stages, it supports 32 A pulsed drain current and withstands 2.5 kV RMS insulation voltage between leads and heatsink. The integrated source-drain diode exhibits 1.6 V forward drop at 12 A and 3.2 µC Qrr at 150 °C - enabling reliable snubberless operation in high-frequency topologies.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| VDS | 600 V - rated for universal-input offline SMPS and PFC stages up to 400 V DC bus with margin |
| RDS(on) max | 320 mΩ - defines worst-case conduction loss of 4.6 W at 12 A, limiting thermal rise in TO-220FP |
| Qg | 16.7 nC - determines gate drive power requirement and enables <100 ns total switching time with 4.7 Ω RG |
| EAS | 110 mJ - supports single-pulse unclamped inductive switching without failure under SOA limits |
| dv/dt ruggedness | 50 V/ns - prevents spurious turn-on during high-slew-rate transients in bridge-leg configurations |
| TJ max | 150 °C - sets maximum junction temperature for derating curves and safe operating area (SOA) boundary |
Pinout & Package
TO-220FP (Type B) package: insulated tab, vertical mounting, 3-pin through-hole outline with integral heatsink interface. Thermal resistance RthJC = 5 °C/W enables 25 W dissipation at TC = 25 °C.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 (G) | Gate | Low-impedance input (5.2 Ω) requiring <10 V drive; Zener-clamped to ±25 V for ESD robustness |
| 2 (D) | Drain | High-voltage output node connected to heatsink via insulated tab; rated for 600 V blocking |
| 3 (S) | Source | Power return path and gate reference; ties to PCB ground plane; hosts body diode cathode |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| MDmesh M6 silicon process | 260 mΩ typ. RDS(on) per die area - reduces conduction loss by 20% vs prior M5 generation at same voltage rating |
| 100% avalanche tested | Guarantees single-pulse EAS ≥ 110 mJ - eliminates need for external snubbers in flyback/LLC primary switches |
| Zener-protected gate | Integrated bidirectional clamp limits VGS to ±25 V - prevents gate oxide rupture during layout-induced transients |
| Low Qgd/Qg ratio | 9.4 nC / 16.7 nC = 0.56 - improves Miller immunity and enables stable operation at >100 kHz switching frequencies |
Applications
| Server PSU Primary Switch | Industrial PFC Boost Stage |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: High-density 3 kW server power supply operating in continuous conduction mode (CCM) with 96% efficiency target. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Main switch in interleaved boost PFC front-end, switching at 65–100 kHz with synchronous rectification. Use Value: 260 mΩ RDS(on) minimizes conduction loss at 12 A RMS; 50 V/ns dv/dt ruggedness prevents false triggering during phase-shift transitions. |
Use Scenario: 2 kW industrial motor drive with active front-end rectifier handling 480 VAC three-phase input. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-voltage switch in three-phase Vienna rectifier, operating with 120° commutation and zero-voltage switching assist. Use Value: 110 mJ EAS withstands unclamped inductive energy during fault conditions; 210 ns trr enables clean turn-off without voltage overshoot. |
| LED Driver Flyback Primary | Solar Microinverter DC-Link Switch |
Use Scenario: 150 W outdoor LED streetlight driver with universal AC input and constant-current regulation. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary-side switch in quasi-resonant flyback topology, operating in boundary conduction mode (BCM). Use Value: Low Crss (3 pF) reduces capacitive coupling during drain swing, improving light-load efficiency and EMI signature. |
Use Scenario: 300 W solar microinverter interfacing PV panel to grid with 600 V DC-link voltage. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: DC-link switch in H-bridge inverter stage, handling bidirectional current with body diode conduction during dead-time. Use Value: 1.6 V VSD at 12 A and 3.2 µC Qrr at 150 °C reduce reverse-recovery losses and thermal stress during freewheeling intervals. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar 600 V superjunction MOSFET applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| IPP60R190C7 | 190 mΩ RDS(on) max, 23.5 nC Qg, TO-220 package (non-isolated tab) | Lower conduction loss but higher gate charge increases drive loss above 80 kHz; no insulation rating | Select when board-level isolation is handled externally and peak efficiency at 50–70 kHz is prioritized over thermal margin |
| STP16N60DM6 | Same MDmesh M6 die, TO-220 (non-FP) package, RthJC = 4.5 °C/W, uninsulated tab | Higher thermal performance but requires isolated mounting hardware; identical electrical specs | Select when heatsink integration allows direct tab mounting and creepage/clearance constraints permit non-insulated construction |
Compared with IPP60R190C7 and STP16N60DM6, the STF16N60M6 trades 30 mΩ higher RDS(on) for guaranteed 2.5 kV insulation, lower Qg, and TO-220FP mechanical compatibility - making it optimal for space-constrained, safety-critical AC-DC designs requiring certified isolation.
Availability
STF16N60M6 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for server PSUs, industrial PFC modules, LED drivers, and solar microinverters requiring stable component supply, long-lifecycle support, and certified insulation performance.
Supply support for STF16N60M6 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, designing and manufacturing analog, digital, and mixed-signal ICs for automotive, industrial, and power applications.
The MDmesh M6 product line targets high-efficiency, high-voltage power conversion systems - specifically engineered to reduce both conduction and switching losses in 500–800 V SMPS, PFC, and inverter topologies.
FAQ
What is the maximum continuous drain current at 100 °C case temperature?
The STF16N60M6 supports 7.6 A continuous drain current at TC = 100 °C, as specified in Table 1 of DS12069 Rev 2. This derating reflects thermal limitations of the TO-220FP package (RthJC = 5 °C/W) and ensures safe operation within the SOA boundary at elevated temperatures.
Does the STF16N60M6 include an integrated body diode, and what are its key recovery parameters?
Yes, it integrates a fast-recovery source-drain diode with 1.6 V forward voltage at 12 A and 210 ns reverse recovery time (TJ = 25 °C). At 150 °C, trr increases to 310 ns and Qrr rises to 3.2 µC - values critical for calculating freewheeling losses in hard-switched topologies.
Can the STF16N60M6 be used in avalanche mode, and what is its rated single-pulse energy?
Yes - it is 100% avalanche tested with a rated single-pulse avalanche energy (EAS) of 110 mJ at TJ = 25 °C, ID = 2.5 A, and VDD = 50 V. This capability enables robust operation during transient overloads without external clamping components.
What is the gate threshold voltage range, and how does it vary with temperature?
VGS(th) ranges from 3.25 V to 4.75 V at 25 °C (Table 4), and decreases linearly to ~0.7× nominal at 150 °C (Figure 9). This negative temperature coefficient ensures inherent current sharing stability in parallel configurations and predictable turn-on behavior across industrial temperature ranges.
STF16N60M6 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Series:
- UltraFASTmesh™
- Package/Case:
- TO-220-3 Full Pack
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Active
- FET Type:
- N-Channel
- Technology:
- MOSFET (Metal Oxide)
- Drain to Source Voltage (Vdss):
- 600 V
- Current - Continuous Drain (Id) @ 25°C:
- 12A (Tc)
- Drive Voltage (Max Rds On, Min Rds On):
- 10V
- Rds On (Max) @ Id, Vgs:
- 320mOhm @ 6A, 10V
- Vgs(th) (Max) @ Id:
- 4.75V @ 250µA
- Gate Charge (Qg) (Max) @ Vgs:
- 16.7 nC @ 10 V
- Vgs (Max):
- ±25V
- Input Capacitance (Ciss) (Max) @ Vds:
- 575 pF @ 100 V
- FET Feature:
- -
- Power Dissipation (Max):
- 25W (Tc)
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 150°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Through Hole
- Supplier Device Package:
- TO-220FP
STF16N60M6 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for STF16N60M6 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for STF16N60M6 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for STF16N60M6 reliable?
The price and inventory of STF16N60M6 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for STF16N60M6 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for STF16N60M6?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for STF16N60M6 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for STF16N60M6?
STF16N60M6 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your STF16N60M6 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for STF16N60M6?
For technical support, including STF16N60M6 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your STF16N60M6 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that STF16N60M6 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All STF16N60M6 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that STF16N60M6 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of STF16N60M6?
All STF16N60M6 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with STF16N60M6, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The STF16N60M6 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for STF16N60M6:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
STF16N60M6 Tags

-
BSZ180P03NS3EGATMA1
Infineon Technologies

-
SIRA14DP-T1-GE3
Vishay Siliconix

-
AO4419
Alpha & Omega Semiconductor Inc.

-
SISA14BDN-T1-GE3
Vishay Siliconix

-
PSMN9R5-30YLC,115
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
BUK9Y21-40E,115
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
RTQ035N03HZGTR
Rohm Semiconductor

-
FDMS7680
onsemi

-
RQ3E180BNTB
Rohm Semiconductor

-
STL6N2VH5
STMicroelectronics

-
DMPH4029LFGQ-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
DMT6015LSS-13
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

