STMicroelectronics STF18N60DM2
- Part No.:
- STF18N60DM2
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- FETs, MOSFETs
- Package:
- TO-220-3 Full Pack
- Datasheet:
-
STF18N60DM2.pdf
- Description:
- MOSFET N-CH 600V 13A TO220FP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:9,701
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
STF18N60DM2 from STMicroelectronics is a high-voltage N-channel MDmesh DM2 Power MOSFET in TO-220FP package, rated 600 V VDS, 0.260 Ω typ. RDS(on), and 12 A continuous drain current at Tcase = 25 °C. It integrates a fast-recovery body diode (trr = 125 ns, Qrr = 0.675 µC), low gate charge (Qg = 20 nC), and 100% avalanche tested ruggedness-designed for ZVS phase-shift converters and full-bridge SMPS.
For engineers reviewing the STF18N60DM2 datasheet, STF18N60DM2 pinout, STF18N60DM2 application, or STF18N60DM2 equivalent, key selection criteria include dv/dt ruggedness (50 V/ns), Coss,eq (80 pF), thermal resistance (Rthj-case = 5 °C/W), and Zener-protected gate, critical for high-reliability industrial power conversion designs.
Technical Context
This MOSFET employs ST's MDmesh DM2 silicon process optimized for high-voltage switching with minimized recovery losses. Its fast-recovery body diode enables zero-voltage switching in resonant topologies, while extremely low Qg (20 nC) and Ciss (800 pF) reduce driver loss and improve switching efficiency at 100–500 kHz.
The device features intrinsic Zener gate protection, 2.5 kV insulation withstand voltage (RMS), and guaranteed 50 V/ns MOSFET dv/dt ruggedness under VDS ≤ 480 V-enabling robust operation in noisy industrial bus environments without external gate clamping.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| VDS | 600 V - supports 400 V DC bus designs with ≥50% safety margin for transient overvoltage |
| RDS(on) max | 0.295 Ω - ensures <1.8 W conduction loss at 12 A, enabling compact heatsink design |
| Qg | 20 nC - reduces gate drive power and allows use of low-power drivers (e.g., STGAP2S) |
| trr | 125 ns @ Tj = 25 °C - minimizes reverse recovery loss in bridge-leg commutation |
| Rthj-case | 5 °C/W - enables 25 W dissipation at ΔT = 125 °C, supporting high-power density layouts |
| dv/dt ruggedness | 50 V/ns - prevents spurious turn-on during high-slew-rate switching in hard-switched PFC stages |
| EA | 380 mJ - withstands single-pulse unclamped inductive energy without failure |
Pinout & Package
TO-220FP package: insulated plastic case with integral heat sink tab (pin 2), no metal tab isolation required. Mounting screw hole centered on tab; leads bent for PCB through-hole mounting. ECOPACK2 compliant.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| D (Pin 2) | Drain | Connected to internal die backside; electrically tied to insulated heat sink tab-requires no isolation pad |
| G (Pin 1) | Gate | Zener-protected input; accepts ±25 V gate drive; low Ciss enables fast edge rates |
| S (Pin 3) | Source | Reference node for gate drive; carries full load current and source-diode return path |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Fast-recovery body diode | trr = 125 ns / Qrr = 0.675 µC - cuts dead-time loss in synchronous rectification and LLC resonant converters |
| Extremely low gate charge | Qg = 20 nC - lowers gate driver power consumption by >40% vs. legacy 600 V MOSFETs |
| 100% avalanche tested | EAR = 2.5 A repetitive, EA = 380 mJ single-pulse - guarantees ruggedness in unclamped inductive switching |
| Zener-protected gate | VGS = ±25 V rating with integrated clamp - eliminates need for external gate Zener in cost-sensitive designs |
| High dv/dt ruggedness | 50 V/ns - suppresses false triggering in high-noise motor drives and industrial inverters |
Applications
| Industrial SMPS | ZVS Phase-Shift Converter |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: 3 kW telecom rectifier with active PFC front-end and isolated LLC stage. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary-side switching device in full-bridge inverter; handles 400 V DC bus with 100 kHz switching. Use Value: Low Qrr and trr reduce body-diode conduction loss during ZVS transitions, improving system efficiency by 0.8% at full load. |
Use Scenario: Server PSU requiring high-efficiency, low-noise 12 V output with 96%+ efficiency target. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-side switch in phase-shifted full-bridge topology; operates in soft-switching region with controlled dead time. Use Value: 50 V/ns dv/dt rating prevents false turn-on during rapid bus collapse, eliminating need for snubbers and reducing BOM count. |
| Motor Drive Inverter | UPS Output Stage |
|
Use Scenario: 5.5 kW HVAC inverter driving permanent magnet motor with field-oriented control. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: IGBT replacement in 3-phase inverter leg; used in 6–12 kHz PWM with regenerative braking. Use Value: Fast-recovery diode enables efficient regenerative energy return without external freewheeling diodes, simplifying layout and reducing footprint. |
Use Scenario: Online double-conversion UPS with bidirectional DC-link and battery backup. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Bidirectional switch in DC-DC isolation stage; conducts both forward and reverse current during battery charge/discharge cycles. Use Value: Symmetrical RDS(on) and low VSD (1.6 V) minimize conduction loss in both directions, extending runtime by 3.2% at 2 kW load. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar high-voltage power switching applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| STP18N60DM2 | TO-220 (non-FP) package; Rthj-case = 4.5 °C/W; same electrical specs | Lacks insulated tab; requires isolation pad for heatsink mounting | Select when mechanical clearance permits standard TO-220 and thermal margin exceeds 5 °C/W |
| IPP60R190C6 | 600 V, 0.190 Ω, 15.5 A; CoolMOS C6; higher ID but larger Qg (32 nC) | Higher conduction efficiency but demands stronger gate driver due to 60% higher Qg | Select when lower RDS(on) is prioritized over gate drive simplicity and cost |
Compared with STP18N60DM2, STF18N60DM2 offers safer thermal mounting via insulated tab; compared with IPP60R190C6, it delivers lower gate drive burden and proven dv/dt immunity-making it optimal for space-constrained, noise-prone industrial SMPS where reliability trumps marginal conduction gain.
Availability
STF18N60DM2 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for industrial SMPS, ZVS phase-shift converters, motor drive inverters, and UPS output stages requiring stable component supply, long-lifecycle support, and traceable sourcing.
Supply support for STF18N60DM2 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, specializing in power management, microcontrollers, and analog/mixed-signal ICs for industrial, automotive, and consumer markets.
This device belongs to the MDmesh DM2 series-engineered specifically for high-efficiency, high-frequency switched-mode power supplies where low Qrr, low RDS(on), and avalanche ruggedness are mandatory.
FAQ
What is the maximum safe operating temperature for STF18N60DM2?
The junction temperature must not exceed 150 °C. With Rthj-case = 5 °C/W and Tcase ≤ 100 °C, the device supports up to 25 W continuous dissipation. Derating is required above 100 °C case temperature, where ID drops to 7.6 A per datasheet Table 1.
Does STF18N60DM2 require external gate protection?
No. The device integrates Zener protection between gate and source, rated for ±25 V. This eliminates the need for external gate clamping diodes in most applications, provided gate drive voltage stays within specified limits and PCB layout avoids excessive ringing.
How does the TO-220FP package differ from standard TO-220 in thermal performance?
TO-220FP has an insulated plastic tab that electrically isolates the drain (pin 2) from the heatsink, removing the need for insulating pads. Thermally, its Rthj-case is 5 °C/W-identical to STP18N60DM2-so thermal performance is equivalent when mounted to the same heatsink surface.
Can STF18N60DM2 replace older STF18N60M2 in existing designs?
Yes-pin-to-pin compatible with identical TO-220FP footprint and improved specs: lower RDS(on) (0.260 Ω vs. 0.320 Ω), reduced Qrr (0.675 µC vs. 1.1 µC), and enhanced dv/dt ruggedness (50 V/ns vs. 40 V/ns). No layout or drive circuit changes are needed.
STF18N60DM2 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Series:
- MDmesh™ DM2
- Package/Case:
- TO-220-3 Full Pack
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Active
- FET Type:
- N-Channel
- Technology:
- MOSFET (Metal Oxide)
- Drain to Source Voltage (Vdss):
- 600 V
- Current - Continuous Drain (Id) @ 25°C:
- 13A (Tc)
- Drive Voltage (Max Rds On, Min Rds On):
- 10V
- Rds On (Max) @ Id, Vgs:
- 295mOhm @ 6A, 10V
- Vgs(th) (Max) @ Id:
- 5V @ 250µA
- Gate Charge (Qg) (Max) @ Vgs:
- 20 nC @ 10 V
- Vgs (Max):
- ±25V
- Input Capacitance (Ciss) (Max) @ Vds:
- 800 pF @ 100 V
- FET Feature:
- -
- Power Dissipation (Max):
- 25W (Tc)
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 150°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Through Hole
- Supplier Device Package:
- TO-220FP
STF18N60DM2 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for STF18N60DM2 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for STF18N60DM2 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for STF18N60DM2 reliable?
The price and inventory of STF18N60DM2 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for STF18N60DM2 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for STF18N60DM2?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for STF18N60DM2 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for STF18N60DM2?
STF18N60DM2 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your STF18N60DM2 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for STF18N60DM2?
For technical support, including STF18N60DM2 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your STF18N60DM2 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that STF18N60DM2 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All STF18N60DM2 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that STF18N60DM2 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of STF18N60DM2?
All STF18N60DM2 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with STF18N60DM2, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The STF18N60DM2 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for STF18N60DM2:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
STF18N60DM2 Tags

-
BSZ180P03NS3EGATMA1
Infineon Technologies

-
SIRA14DP-T1-GE3
Vishay Siliconix

-
AO4419
Alpha & Omega Semiconductor Inc.

-
SISA14BDN-T1-GE3
Vishay Siliconix

-
PSMN9R5-30YLC,115
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
BUK9Y21-40E,115
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
RTQ035N03HZGTR
Rohm Semiconductor

-
FDMS7680
onsemi

-
RQ3E180BNTB
Rohm Semiconductor

-
STL6N2VH5
STMicroelectronics

-
DMPH4029LFGQ-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
DMT6015LSS-13
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

