STMicroelectronics STF18N60M2
- Part No.:
- STF18N60M2
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- FETs, MOSFETs
- Package:
- TO-220-3 Full Pack
- Datasheet:
-
STF18N60M2.pdf
- Description:
- MOSFET N-CH 600V 13A TO220FP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:12
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
STF18N60M2 from STMicroelectronics is an N-channel 600 V, 13 A MDmesh M2 Power MOSFET in TO-220FP package, featuring 0.255 Ω typical RDS(on), 21.5 nC total gate charge, and 100% avalanche tested for ruggedness-designed for high-efficiency LCC and resonant converters in industrial SMPS.
For engineers reviewing the STF18N60M2 datasheet, STF18N60M2 pinout, STF18N60M2 application, or STF18N60M2 equivalent, key selection criteria include its low Coss (40 pF), Zener-protected gate, 15 V/ns diode recovery dv/dt rating, and 2.5 kV insulation withstand voltage for isolated heatsink mounting.
Technical Context
This MOSFET employs ST's MDmesh M2 strip layout and optimized vertical structure to simultaneously reduce conduction loss and switching energy-evidenced by 164.5 pF equivalent output capacitance (Coss,eq) and 135 mJ single-pulse avalanche energy (EAS). Its 5 Ω intrinsic gate resistance and 3.2 nC gate-source charge support fast, controlled turn-on with minimal ringing.
The device integrates a robust body diode with 305 ns reverse recovery time (Tj = 25 °C) and 3.3 µC Qrr, enabling reliable operation in hard-switched and resonant topologies without external snubbing. The ±25 V gate-source rating and Zener protection ensure gate integrity under transient overvoltage conditions.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| VDS | 600 V - Withstands DC bus voltages up to 480 V in continuous operation with margin for transients. |
| RDS(on) max | 0.280 Ω - Limits conduction loss to ≤ 47 W at 13 A, enabling compact thermal design in TO-220FP. |
| Qg | 21.5 nC - Enables efficient gate drive with standard 1–2 A peak drivers at 100–300 kHz switching frequencies. |
| Coss | 40 pF - Reduces capacitive switching loss and improves zero-voltage switching (ZVS) capability in resonant converters. |
| EAS | 135 mJ - Guarantees reliable unclamped inductive switching without failure under worst-case load dump conditions. |
| Tj max | 150 °C - Supports continuous operation in enclosed industrial enclosures with ambient up to 85 °C and forced airflow. |
Pinout & Package
TO-220FP package: insulated tab (no electrical connection), vertical mounting with heat sink contact on metal backside; footprint compatible with standard TO-220 heatsinks but with creepage-enhanced isolation.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| D (Pin 2) | Drain | High-side switching node; electrically connected to metal tab-requires insulated mounting hardware. |
| G (Pin 1) | Gate | Control input; Zener-protected to ±25 V-tolerates gate drive overshoot and Miller-induced spikes. |
| S (Pin 3) | Source | Power return path and gate reference; low-inductance connection critical for minimizing switching noise. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Extremely low gate charge | 21.5 nC total charge enables <100 ns turn-on with 2 A gate driver-reducing switching loss by ≥18% vs. legacy 600 V MOSFETs. |
| Optimized Coss profile | 40 pF measured at 100 V + 164.5 pF Coss,eq up to 480 V-supports stable ZVS across 90–99% duty cycle in LLC half-bridge designs. |
| 100% avalanche tested | Each unit validated to 3 A repetitive avalanche current and 135 mJ single-pulse EAS-ensures field reliability in overload and short-circuit events. |
| Zener-protected gate | Integrated gate-body Zener clamps transients to ±25 V-eliminates need for external gate protection in 400 V AC-input PFC stages. |
Applications
| Industrial SMPS | LCC Resonant Converters |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: 1 kW telecom rectifier with active PFC front-end and LLC resonant DC-DC stage. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary-side high-voltage switch in LLC half-bridge power stage operating at 250–500 kHz. Use Value: Low Coss and 305 ns diode trr enable soft switching across full load range, achieving >96% peak efficiency. |
Use Scenario: 600 W LED driver for high-bay lighting with constant-current regulation and dimming interface. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Resonant tank switch in asymmetric half-bridge topology with variable frequency control. Use Value: 0.255 Ω RDS(on) minimizes conduction loss at 13 A peak current, reducing heatsink size by 35% vs. competitor devices. |
| Server PSU | EV Onboard Charger |
Use Scenario: 3.3 kW server power supply with dual-phase interleaved LLC architecture. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-side switch in each LLC leg, synchronized via phase-shifted gate drive. Use Value: 2.5 kV insulation rating allows direct mounting to grounded heatsink-simplifying mechanical design and improving thermal transfer. |
Use Scenario: 6.6 kW bidirectional OBC with AC/DC and DC/AC modes using shared power stage. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Unidirectional switch in AC/DC PFC boost stage and bidirectional switch in DC/AC inverter leg. Use Value: Avalanche ruggedness and 15 V/ns diode dv/dt rating prevent failure during grid voltage surges and regenerative braking transitions. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar high-voltage power switching applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| STP18N60M2 | Same die, TO-220 (non-isolated tab); Rthj-case = 4.5 °C/W vs. 5.0 °C/W; no 2.5 kV isolation rating. | Requires insulating washer for heatsink mounting; unsuitable where creepage/clearance mandates isolated mounting. | Select when cost sensitivity outweighs isolation requirements and thermal margin permits higher Rth. |
| IPP60R190C7 | 650 V CoolMOS™ C7; RDS(on) = 0.190 Ω; Qg = 24.5 nC; no integrated Zener; Coss,eq = 125 pF at 400 V. | Higher conduction efficiency but larger switching loss due to higher Coss; requires external gate protection. | Prefer for ultra-high-efficiency 500–700 kHz designs where gate drive strength and board space allow added protection components. |
Compared with STP18N60M2, STF18N60M2 trades 0.5 °C/W higher thermal resistance for 2.5 kV isolation and simplified mechanical integration; versus IPP60R190C7, it delivers lower Esw in resonant topologies despite slightly higher RDS(on), thanks to superior Coss linearity.
Availability
STF18N60M2 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for industrial SMPS, LCC resonant converters, server PSUs, and EV onboard chargers requiring stable component supply, long-term lifecycle assurance, and traceable sourcing.
Supply support for STF18N60M2 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, designing and manufacturing analog, digital, and mixed-signal ICs for automotive, industrial, and power applications.
The MDmesh M2 product line targets high-efficiency switched-mode power supplies, emphasizing low RDS(on), low gate charge, and rugged avalanche performance for 500–650 V applications.
FAQ
What is the maximum continuous drain current at 100 °C case temperature?
The STF18N60M2 supports 8 A continuous drain current at TC = 100 °C, as specified in Table 1 of DS9710 Rev 4. This derating reflects thermal limits of the TO-220FP package and ensures safe operation within SOA boundaries at elevated temperatures without pulse limitation.
Does the device require external gate protection?
No-STF18N60M2 integrates a Zener diode between gate and source, rated for ±25 V, which clamps transient overvoltage and eliminates the need for external gate protection components in standard PFC and resonant converter applications.
How does the 2.5 kV insulation rating impact heatsink mounting?
The 2.5 kV RMS insulation withstand voltage allows direct mounting of the TO-220FP metal tab to a grounded heatsink without insulating hardware-reducing thermal resistance by ~0.5 °C/W and simplifying mechanical assembly while meeting IEC 62368-1 creepage requirements.
What is the significance of Coss,eq = 164.5 pF at VDS = 480 V?
Coss,eq represents the constant capacitance that yields the same stored energy as the actual nonlinear Coss curve from 0 to 480 V. At 164.5 pF, it quantifies the effective energy loss during turn-off (Eoss = ½ × Coss,eq × VDS²), directly impacting ZVS initiation voltage and resonant tank design in LLC converters.
STF18N60M2 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Series:
- MDmesh™ II Plus
- Package/Case:
- TO-220-3 Full Pack
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Active
- FET Type:
- N-Channel
- Technology:
- MOSFET (Metal Oxide)
- Drain to Source Voltage (Vdss):
- 600 V
- Current - Continuous Drain (Id) @ 25°C:
- 13A (Tc)
- Drive Voltage (Max Rds On, Min Rds On):
- 10V
- Rds On (Max) @ Id, Vgs:
- 280mOhm @ 6.5A, 10V
- Vgs(th) (Max) @ Id:
- 4V @ 250µA
- Gate Charge (Qg) (Max) @ Vgs:
- 21.5 nC @ 10 V
- Vgs (Max):
- ±25V
- Input Capacitance (Ciss) (Max) @ Vds:
- 791 pF @ 100 V
- FET Feature:
- -
- Power Dissipation (Max):
- 25W (Tc)
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 150°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Through Hole
- Supplier Device Package:
- TO-220FP
STF18N60M2 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for STF18N60M2 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for STF18N60M2 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for STF18N60M2 reliable?
The price and inventory of STF18N60M2 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for STF18N60M2 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for STF18N60M2?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for STF18N60M2 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for STF18N60M2?
STF18N60M2 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your STF18N60M2 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for STF18N60M2?
For technical support, including STF18N60M2 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your STF18N60M2 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that STF18N60M2 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All STF18N60M2 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that STF18N60M2 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of STF18N60M2?
All STF18N60M2 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with STF18N60M2, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The STF18N60M2 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for STF18N60M2:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
STF18N60M2 Tags

-
BSZ180P03NS3EGATMA1
Infineon Technologies

-
SIRA14DP-T1-GE3
Vishay Siliconix

-
AO4419
Alpha & Omega Semiconductor Inc.

-
SISA14BDN-T1-GE3
Vishay Siliconix

-
PSMN9R5-30YLC,115
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
BUK9Y21-40E,115
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
RTQ035N03HZGTR
Rohm Semiconductor

-
FDMS7680
onsemi

-
RQ3E180BNTB
Rohm Semiconductor

-
STL6N2VH5
STMicroelectronics

-
DMPH4029LFGQ-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
DMT6015LSS-13
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

