STMicroelectronics STF18N60M6
- Part No.:
- STF18N60M6
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- FETs, MOSFETs
- Package:
- TO-220-3 Full Pack
- Datasheet:
-
STF18N60M6.pdf
- Description:
- MOSFET N-CH 600V 13A TO220FP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:23
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
STF18N60M6 from STMicroelectronics is an N-channel 600 V, 13 A MDmesh M6 superjunction power MOSFET in TO-220FP package, featuring 230 mΩ typ. RDS(on), 16.8 nC total gate charge, and 100% avalanche-tested ruggedness. It serves as a primary switching device in high-efficiency LLC and boost PFC converters operating at 100–500 kHz.
For engineers reviewing the STF18N60M6 datasheet, STF18N60M6 pinout, STF18N60M6 application, or STF18N60M6 equivalent, this page delivers verified electrical specs, thermal performance data, diode recovery behavior (trr = 208 ns), safe operating area limits, and real-world switching timing (td(off) = 28 ns) - all critical for hard-switched SMPS design validation.
Technical Context
This MOSFET implements ST's MDmesh M6 silicon technology, delivering improved RDS(on)/area over prior generations while maintaining low gate resistance (4.6 Ω) and robust dv/dt ruggedness (100 V/ns). Its Zener-protected gate enables reliable drive under transient conditions without external clamping.
The integrated body diode exhibits fast reverse recovery (Qrr = 1.9 µC at Tj = 25 °C) and low forward voltage (VSD = 1.6 V at ISD = 13 A), supporting synchronous rectification and resonant topologies where diode conduction occurs during dead-time intervals.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| VDS | 600 V - supports 400 V DC bus designs with ≥50% voltage margin for surge and ringing |
| RDS(on) max | 280 mΩ - determines conduction loss at 13 A continuous drain current (Tcase = 25 °C) |
| Qg | 16.8 nC - defines gate drive energy requirement and influences switching speed with 4.7 Ω external resistor |
| EAS | 210 mJ - quantifies unclamped inductive switching robustness without external snubber |
| Rthj-case | 5 °C/W - enables 25 W dissipation at ≤125 °C case temperature before thermal derating |
| trr | 208 ns - sets minimum dead-time in half-bridge configurations to avoid shoot-through |
| ID (Tcase = 100 °C) | 8.2 A - defines usable current in thermally constrained enclosures without forced airflow |
Pinout & Package
TO-220FP package: insulated tab, vertical mounting, single-row 3-pin outline with integral heatsink interface. Pin 1 = Gate, Pin 2 = Drain, Pin 3 = Source.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| G (Pin 1) | Gate control terminal | Receives 10 V logic-level drive; low input capacitance (Ciss = 650 pF) reduces driver loading |
| D (Pin 2) | Drain connection | High-voltage node tied to DC bus or transformer primary; electrically isolated from heatsink via molded plastic tab |
| S (Pin 3) | Source reference | Return path for load current; referenced to ground or floating node depending on topology (e.g., high-side switch source tied to phase node) |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Reduced switching losses | Low Qgd/Qgs ratio (8.4/4.5 nC) minimizes Miller plateau duration and improves turn-off controllability |
| Lower RDS(on) per area | 230 mΩ typ. at 13 A enables smaller die size vs. M5 generation, improving thermal density in compact converters |
| Low gate input resistance | 4.6 Ω intrinsic gate resistance reduces risk of oscillation and simplifies gate driver PCB layout |
| 100% avalanche tested | Every unit validated to withstand 2.7 A repetitive avalanche current and 210 mJ single-pulse energy |
| Zener-protected gate | Integrated gate-source Zener clamp prevents overvoltage damage during ESD events or gate drive faults |
Applications
| LLC Resonant Converter | Boost PFC Stage |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Primary-side switch in 300–600 W server PSU operating at 200–350 kHz resonance. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-frequency hard-switched main transistor controlling energy transfer into resonant tank. Use Value: Low Coss (45 pF) and fast tf (9 ns) minimize switching loss at elevated frequencies while maintaining ZVS boundary. |
Use Scenario: Active switch in continuous conduction mode (CCM) boost converter for 85–265 V AC input. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Unidirectional power switch regulating input current waveform to match sinusoidal voltage. Use Value: 600 V rating and 100 V/ns dv/dt ruggedness ensure stable operation during line surges and inductive kickback. |
| Industrial Motor Drive Inverter | Telecom Rectifier Module |
Use Scenario: Upper-leg switch in 3-phase IGBT/MOSFET inverter driving 0.75–2.2 kW induction motors. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-side switching element handling 400 V DC link with bidirectional body diode conduction during PWM dead time. Use Value: Fast trr (208 ns) and low Qrr (1.9 µC) reduce commutation loss and prevent cross-conduction in 6-step modulation. |
Use Scenario: Primary switch in 1200 W telecom rectifier with active OR-ing and hold-up capacitor charging. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Main power switch managing high peak currents during cold-start and brown-out recovery. Use Value: 38 A pulsed drain current (IDM) and 25 W case-rated power support short-duration overload without thermal shutdown. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar high-voltage power switching applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| STF20N60M2 | Higher RDS(on) (320 mΩ max), older MDmesh M2 silicon, higher Qg (22 nC) | Less efficient at high frequency; suitable only for <200 kHz designs with relaxed thermal constraints | Select when cost sensitivity outweighs efficiency targets and board space allows larger heatsink |
| IPP60R190C7 | Infineon CoolMOS C7, 190 mΩ RDS(on), lower Coss (35 pF), but no integrated Zener protection | Requires external gate clamp; superior light-load efficiency but higher BOM count and layout complexity | Prefer for ultra-high-efficiency telecom PSUs where gate protection is implemented externally |
Compared with STF20N60M2 and IPP60R190C7, STF18N60M6 offers balanced trade-offs: lower conduction loss than M2, built-in gate protection absent in C7, and proven ruggedness for industrial environments without added components.
Availability
STF18N60M6 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for LLC resonant converters, boost PFC stages, and industrial motor drive inverters requiring stable component supply, long-term lifecycle assurance, and traceable sourcing.
Supply support for STF18N60M6 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, designing and manufacturing analog, digital, and mixed-signal ICs for automotive, industrial, and power applications.
This device belongs to the MDmesh M6 superjunction MOSFET product line, engineered specifically for high-efficiency, high-frequency switched-mode power supplies where low RDS(on), fast switching, and avalanche reliability are mandatory.
FAQ
Is STF18N60M6 suitable for zero-voltage switching (ZVS) topologies?
Yes. With 45 pF typical output capacitance (Coss) and 123 pF equivalent output capacitance (Coss,eq) across 0–480 V, it provides predictable resonant tank behavior in LLC converters. Its low Qgd/Qgs ratio ensures clean ZVS transition and minimal turn-on loss, confirmed by test waveforms in Figure 18 of DS12841.
What is the maximum recommended gate drive voltage?
The absolute maximum gate-source voltage is ±25 V, but ST specifies 10 V as the optimal drive level for full enhancement and minimal RDS(on). Driving above 12 V yields diminishing RDS(on) improvement while increasing gate oxide stress and ESD vulnerability - the integrated Zener clamp activates at ~18 V to prevent damage.
Can STF18N60M6 replace STF18N60M5 in existing designs?
Yes, with identical pinout, package, and voltage rating, but M6 offers 15% lower RDS(on) and improved switching performance. Thermal design may be relaxed due to reduced conduction loss, though gate drive loop stability should be rechecked given lower Qg (16.8 nC vs. M5's ~19 nC) and altered Ciss/Coss ratios.
Does the TO-220FP package require insulating hardware when mounted to a heatsink?
Yes. The TO-220FP features an electrically insulated tab rated for 2.5 kV RMS isolation between leads and heatsink. Mounting requires non-conductive thermal interface material (e.g., silicone pad or ceramic washer) and insulating shoulder washers to maintain isolation integrity and prevent short circuits in grounded heatsink configurations.
STF18N60M6 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Series:
- MDmesh™ M6
- Package/Case:
- TO-220-3 Full Pack
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Active
- FET Type:
- N-Channel
- Technology:
- MOSFET (Metal Oxide)
- Drain to Source Voltage (Vdss):
- 600 V
- Current - Continuous Drain (Id) @ 25°C:
- 13A (Tc)
- Drive Voltage (Max Rds On, Min Rds On):
- 10V
- Rds On (Max) @ Id, Vgs:
- 280mOhm @ 6.5A, 10V
- Vgs(th) (Max) @ Id:
- 4.75V @ 250µA
- Gate Charge (Qg) (Max) @ Vgs:
- 16.8 nC @ 10 V
- Vgs (Max):
- ±25V
- Input Capacitance (Ciss) (Max) @ Vds:
- 650 pF @ 100 V
- FET Feature:
- -
- Power Dissipation (Max):
- 25W (Tc)
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 150°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Through Hole
- Supplier Device Package:
- TO-220FP
STF18N60M6 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for STF18N60M6 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for STF18N60M6 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for STF18N60M6 reliable?
The price and inventory of STF18N60M6 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for STF18N60M6 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for STF18N60M6?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for STF18N60M6 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for STF18N60M6?
STF18N60M6 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your STF18N60M6 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for STF18N60M6?
For technical support, including STF18N60M6 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your STF18N60M6 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that STF18N60M6 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All STF18N60M6 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that STF18N60M6 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of STF18N60M6?
All STF18N60M6 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with STF18N60M6, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The STF18N60M6 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for STF18N60M6:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
STF18N60M6 Tags

-
BSZ180P03NS3EGATMA1
Infineon Technologies

-
SIRA14DP-T1-GE3
Vishay Siliconix

-
AO4419
Alpha & Omega Semiconductor Inc.

-
SISA14BDN-T1-GE3
Vishay Siliconix

-
PSMN9R5-30YLC,115
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
BUK9Y21-40E,115
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
RTQ035N03HZGTR
Rohm Semiconductor

-
FDMS7680
onsemi

-
RQ3E180BNTB
Rohm Semiconductor

-
STL6N2VH5
STMicroelectronics

-
DMPH4029LFGQ-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
DMT6015LSS-13
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

