STMicroelectronics STF26N60DM6
- Part No.:
- STF26N60DM6
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- FETs, MOSFETs
- Package:
- TO-220-3 Full Pack
- Datasheet:
-
STF26N60DM6.pdf
- Description:
- MOSFET N-CH 600V 18A TO220FP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:957
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
STF26N60DM6 from STMicroelectronics is a high-voltage N-channel MDmesh DM6 Power MOSFET in TO-220FP package, rated 600 V VDS, 165 mΩ typ. RDS(on) at 10 V VGS, and 18 A continuous drain current at TC = 25 °C. It integrates a fast-recovery body diode with Qrr = 0.35 µC (Tj = 25 °C) and trr = 100 ns, enabling high-efficiency ZVS phase-shift converters and bridge topologies.
For engineers reviewing the STF26N60DM6 datasheet, STF26N60DM6 pinout, STF26N60DM6 application, or STF26N60DM6 equivalent, key selection criteria include dv/dt ruggedness (100 V/ns), avalanche energy rating (360 mJ), gate charge (24 nC), thermal resistance (Rthj-case = 4.17 °C/W), and Zener-protected gate structure.
Technical Context
This MOSFET employs ST's MDmesh DM6 superjunction architecture optimized for high-voltage switching with minimized Qrr and trr while maintaining low RDS(on) per die area. Its fast-recovery body diode supports hard-switched and resonant topologies without external freewheeling diodes.
The device features intrinsic Zener gate protection, 100% unclamped inductive switching (UIS) tested to 4 A/360 mJ, and guaranteed dv/dt ruggedness up to 100 V/ns under specified conditions (VDS ≤ 480 V). Thermal design is enabled by low junction-to-case resistance (4.17 °C/W) and insulation withstand voltage of 2.5 kV RMS.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| VDS | 600 V - Withstands DC bus voltages up to 400 V in full-bridge PFC or 380 V in offline SMPS with margin. |
| RDS(on) max | 195 mΩ - Ensures <1.8 W conduction loss at 18 A ID, critical for thermal management in enclosed power supplies. |
| Qg | 24 nC - Enables efficient 100–300 kHz switching with moderate gate driver strength (e.g., 1–2 A peak). |
| trr / Qrr | 100 ns / 0.35 µC - Reduces switching losses and EMI in hard-switched LLC and phase-shifted full-bridge converters. |
| dv/dt ruggedness | 100 V/ns - Prevents spurious turn-on during high-slew-rate commutation in high-frequency inverters. |
| EAS | 360 mJ - Supports robust operation under transient overloads without failure in UPS or motor drive applications. |
| Rthj-case | 4.17 °C/W - Allows 30 W dissipation with ≤125 °C junction rise above heatsink, simplifying thermal interface design. |
Pinout & Package
TO-220FP package: insulated plastic case with integral heatsink tab (pin 2), non-isolated drain connection, and standard 3-pin vertical mounting footprint. Mounting screw hole centered on tab; leads are straight, tinned, and RoHS-compliant.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| D (Pin 2) | Drain | Connected directly to heatsink tab; carries full load current and must be electrically isolated from chassis unless floating topology is used. |
| G (Pin 1) | Gate | High-impedance control terminal; requires low-inductance routing and gate resistor (4.7 Ω typical) to damp oscillation and limit dV/dt stress. |
| S (Pin 3) | Source | Reference node for gate drive and current sensing; tied to power ground in low-side configurations or floating in high-side half-bridge setups. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Fast-recovery body diode | trr = 100 ns, Qrr = 0.35 µC - Eliminates need for external anti-parallel diode in synchronous rectification and bidirectional switches. |
| Low gate charge & capacitance | Qg = 24 nC, Ciss = 940 pF - Reduces driver power loss and enables higher frequency operation without excessive gate drive overhead. |
| Zener-protected gate | ±25 V VGS rating with integrated clamp - Prevents gate oxide rupture during layout transients or hot-plug events. |
| 100% avalanche tested | EAS = 360 mJ, IAR = 4 A - Guarantees survivability under unclamped inductive switching, critical for reliability in motor drives. |
| High dv/dt ruggedness | 100 V/ns - Maintains off-state integrity during rapid voltage transitions in SiC/GaN co-design or high-speed inverters. |
Applications
| Industrial Motor Drives | Server & Telecom PSU |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Half-bridge inverter stage for 3-phase BLDC motor control in HVAC compressors and industrial pumps. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-side and low-side switching element handling 400 V DC bus, operating at 10–20 kHz with PWM dead-time control. Use Value: Low Qrr minimizes shoot-through risk and reduces snubber losses; 100 V/ns dv/dt rating ensures noise immunity in noisy factory environments. |
Use Scenario: Primary-side switch in 3.3 kW server front-end PFC boost converter with interleaved topology. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Fast-switching, high-voltage switch delivering >96% efficiency at 100 kHz with soft-switching assistance. Use Value: 165 mΩ RDS(on) limits conduction loss to <1.5 W; low Coss eq. (157 pF) improves ZVS initiation at light loads. |
| Phase-Shifted Full-Bridge | UPS Inverters |
|
Use Scenario: Output H-bridge in 5 kVA online UPS with zero-voltage switching and adaptive phase control. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Main power switch managing 400 V DC input, switching at 100–200 kHz with variable duty cycle and phase shift. Use Value: Fast body diode recovery (trr = 100 ns) enables clean commutation across all load conditions; 360 mJ EAS handles output short-circuit transients. |
Use Scenario: Bidirectional DC-AC inverter stage in line-interactive UPS with battery backup and grid synchronization. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Synchronous rectifier and inverter switch supporting both charging and discharging paths with reverse conduction capability. Use Value: Integrated Zener-protected gate prevents damage during AC line surges; TO-220FP insulation (2.5 kV RMS) meets reinforced isolation requirements. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar high-voltage N-channel MOSFET applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| STF24N60M2 | RDS(on) = 220 mΩ (max), Qrr = 0.52 µC, no Zener gate protection | Lower cost but higher conduction and switching losses; not rated for 100 V/ns dv/dt | Select when budget constraints outweigh efficiency targets and dv/dt stress is low (e.g., fixed-frequency flyback). |
| IPP60R190C7 | RDS(on) = 190 mΩ (typ), Qrr = 0.31 µC, TO-220FP package, no integrated Zener | Slightly lower Qrr but lacks gate Zener; requires external gate protection network | Prefer when ultra-low Qrr is prioritized and gate protection can be implemented externally with discrete components. |
Compared with STF24N60M2 and IPP60R190C7, STF26N60DM6 uniquely combines Zener gate protection, 100 V/ns dv/dt ruggedness, and industry-leading Qrr/RDS(on) trade-off-making it optimal for mission-critical, high-reliability ZVS and phase-shifted topologies where layout-induced transients and diode recovery losses dominate design margins.
Availability
STF26N60DM6 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for industrial motor drives, server power supplies, phase-shifted full-bridge converters, and UPS inverters requiring stable component supply, long-term lifecycle support, and traceable sourcing.
Supply support for STF26N60DM6 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, designing and manufacturing analog, microcontroller, power, and sensor solutions for automotive, industrial, and consumer markets.
This device belongs to the MDmesh DM6 series-a family of high-voltage superjunction MOSFETs engineered specifically for high-efficiency, high-frequency switched-mode power supplies and resonant converters demanding minimal Qrr and superior dv/dt immunity.
FAQ
What is the maximum continuous drain current at 100 °C case temperature?
The STF26N60DM6 supports 11 A continuous drain current at TC = 100 °C, as specified in Table 1 of DS12863 Rev 2. This derating reflects thermal limitations of the TO-220FP package and must be applied when heatsink temperature exceeds 25 °C. Designers should verify safe operating area (SOA) curves for pulsed conditions.
Does this MOSFET require an external gate Zener diode?
No. The STF26N60DM6 integrates internal Zener protection between gate and source, rated for ±25 V VGS. External clamping is unnecessary under normal operation, though a low-inductance RC snubber may still be recommended near the gate driver to suppress ringing in high-dV/dt layouts.
How does the body diode performance compare to standard silicon MOSFETs?
Its body diode achieves trr = 100 ns and Qrr = 0.35 µC at Tj = 25 °C-approximately 40% lower Qrr than prior-generation MDmesh devices. This enables faster commutation, reduced reverse recovery loss, and elimination of external anti-parallel diodes in many high-frequency topologies.
Can STF26N60DM6 replace STF26N60M2 in existing designs?
Yes, with validation: both share TO-220FP package, pinout, and 600 V rating, but STF26N60DM6 offers lower RDS(on) (165 vs. 190 mΩ typ), lower Qrr (0.35 vs. 0.52 µC), and added Zener gate protection. Layout changes are not required, but gate drive timing and snubber values may benefit from re-optimization.
STF26N60DM6 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Series:
- MDmesh™ DM6
- Package/Case:
- TO-220-3 Full Pack
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Active
- FET Type:
- N-Channel
- Technology:
- MOSFET (Metal Oxide)
- Drain to Source Voltage (Vdss):
- 600 V
- Current - Continuous Drain (Id) @ 25°C:
- 18A (Tc)
- Drive Voltage (Max Rds On, Min Rds On):
- 10V
- Rds On (Max) @ Id, Vgs:
- 195mOhm @ 9A, 10V
- Vgs(th) (Max) @ Id:
- 4.75V @ 250µA
- Gate Charge (Qg) (Max) @ Vgs:
- 24 nC @ 10 V
- Vgs (Max):
- ±25V
- Input Capacitance (Ciss) (Max) @ Vds:
- 940 pF @ 100 V
- FET Feature:
- -
- Power Dissipation (Max):
- 30W (Tc)
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 150°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Through Hole
- Supplier Device Package:
- TO-220FP
STF26N60DM6 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for STF26N60DM6 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for STF26N60DM6 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for STF26N60DM6 reliable?
The price and inventory of STF26N60DM6 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for STF26N60DM6 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for STF26N60DM6?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for STF26N60DM6 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for STF26N60DM6?
STF26N60DM6 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your STF26N60DM6 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for STF26N60DM6?
For technical support, including STF26N60DM6 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your STF26N60DM6 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that STF26N60DM6 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All STF26N60DM6 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that STF26N60DM6 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of STF26N60DM6?
All STF26N60DM6 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with STF26N60DM6, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The STF26N60DM6 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for STF26N60DM6:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
STF26N60DM6 Tags

-
BSZ180P03NS3EGATMA1
Infineon Technologies

-
SIRA14DP-T1-GE3
Vishay Siliconix

-
AO4419
Alpha & Omega Semiconductor Inc.

-
SISA14BDN-T1-GE3
Vishay Siliconix

-
PSMN9R5-30YLC,115
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
BUK9Y21-40E,115
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
RTQ035N03HZGTR
Rohm Semiconductor

-
FDMS7680
onsemi

-
RQ3E180BNTB
Rohm Semiconductor

-
STL6N2VH5
STMicroelectronics

-
DMPH4029LFGQ-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
DMT6015LSS-13
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

