STMicroelectronics STF26N60M2
- Part No.:
- STF26N60M2
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- FETs, MOSFETs
- Package:
- TO-220-3 Full Pack
- Datasheet:
-
STF26N60M2.pdf
- Description:
- MOSFET N-CH 600V 20A TO220FP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,272
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
STF26N60M2 from STMicroelectronics is an N-channel 600 V, 20 A MDmesh M2 Power MOSFET in TO-220FP package, featuring 165 mΩ max RDS(on), 34 nC total gate charge, and 100% avalanche tested. It delivers low conduction loss and optimized switching for high-efficiency resonant and LCC converters operating at high voltage and moderate current.
For engineers reviewing the STF26N60M2 datasheet, STF26N60M2 pinout, STF26N60M2 application, or STF26N60M2 equivalent, key selection criteria include its 600 V V(BR)DSS, 140 mΩ typical RDS(on), 88 pF Coss, 15 V/ns diode recovery dv/dt rating, and Zener-protected gate structure - all critical for hard-switched and resonant SMPS designs.
Technical Context
This MOSFET employs ST's MDmesh M2 strip layout and enhanced vertical structure to simultaneously reduce RDS(on) and output capacitance (Coss = 88 pF typ.), enabling high-frequency operation with low switching loss. Its 100% unclamped inductive switching (UIS) testing ensures robustness under transient overloads.
The device integrates a Zener-protected gate (±25 V VGS rating) and exhibits excellent dv/dt ruggedness (50 V/ns MOSFET, 15 V/ns diode recovery), making it suitable for fast-switching topologies where parasitic turn-on and diode reverse recovery stress are critical concerns.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| V(BR)DSS | 600 V - Withstands DC bus voltages up to 600 V without breakdown, supporting 400 V AC input PFC and 380–400 V DC link applications. |
| RDS(on) max | 165 mΩ - Enables <1.7 W conduction loss at 10 A continuous drain current, reducing thermal load in TO-220FP package. |
| Qg | 34 nC - Low gate charge allows efficient drive with standard gate drivers (e.g., IR2110, UCC27531) at 100–500 kHz switching frequencies. |
| Coss | 88 pF - Minimizes energy loss during turn-off (EOSS = 250 µJ at 400 V), critical for soft-switching efficiency in LLC converters. |
| EAS | 250 mJ - Single-pulse avalanche energy rating supports reliable operation during short-circuit or overload events without failure. |
| TJ max | 150 °C - Rated junction temperature enables stable operation in industrial power supplies with forced-air or heatsink cooling. |
Pinout & Package
STF26N60M2 is housed in a TO-220FP (Full-Pak) package: insulated plastic case with integral heatsink tab, rated for 2.5 kV RMS insulation between leads and heat sink, and optimized for surface-mount-compatible through-hole mounting with reduced creepage distance requirements.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| G (Pin 1) | Gate | Control terminal; accepts 10 V logic-level drive for full enhancement; Zener-clamped to ±25 V for ESD/overvoltage protection. |
| D (Pin 2) | Drain | High-side switch node; connected to DC bus or transformer primary; electrically isolated from heatsink via molded insulation. |
| S (Pin 3) | Source | Power return path and gate reference; tied to PCB ground plane; forms common node for current sensing and driver return. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| MDmesh M2 technology | Combines strip layout and improved vertical charge balance to achieve 140 mΩ typ. RDS(on) at 600 V - 25% lower than prior-generation MDmesh devices. |
| Extremely low gate charge | Qg = 34 nC reduces driver power consumption and propagation delay, enabling clean 300–500 kHz switching in compact SMPS designs. |
| Optimized Coss profile | Coss = 88 pF with flat voltage dependence minimizes turn-off loss and improves zero-voltage switching (ZVS) margin in resonant converters. |
| Zener-protected gate | Integrated gate-source Zener (±25 V) eliminates need for external clamping, improving reliability in noisy industrial environments. |
Applications
| Server PSU Primary Switch | LCC Resonant Charger |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: High-density 1U server power supply operating at 380 V DC input with 96%+ efficiency target. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary-side high-voltage switch in asymmetric half-bridge topology, switching at 250 kHz with ZVS. Use Value: 140 mΩ RDS(on) and 88 pF Coss reduce combined conduction + switching loss by 18% vs. legacy 600 V MOSFETs, enabling smaller heatsinks and higher power density. | Use Scenario: 1–3 kW EV on-board charger using LCC resonant tank for wide-output-voltage regulation. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Upper-leg switch in dual-phase LCC inverter driving series-parallel resonant network. Use Value: 50 V/ns MOSFET dv/dt ruggedness prevents spurious turn-on during fast voltage transitions across resonant nodes, eliminating need for snubbers. |
| Industrial UPS Inverter | Telecom Rectifier Module |
Use Scenario: 5 kVA online UPS with bidirectional DC-link and IGBT replacement requirement. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Unidirectional high-side switch in three-phase inverter leg, operating with 10 µs dead-time. Use Value: 100% UIS-tested avalanche capability (EAS = 250 mJ) sustains repeated short-circuit events during grid fault conditions without degradation. | Use Scenario: 48 V telecom rectifier with active PFC front-end and LLC secondary stage. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: PFC boost switch handling 20 A peak current at 100 kHz with 600 V blocking. Use Value: 1 µA IDSS at 600 V and 125 °C ensures minimal leakage-induced standby loss, meeting Level VI efficiency requirements. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar high-voltage power switching applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| STF22N60M2 | Same MDmesh M2 process, but 22 A rating and 180 mΩ max RDS(on); slightly higher Qg (37 nC). | Lower current capability suits 18 A continuous designs; identical package and pinout. | Select when thermal margin is sufficient and cost optimization is prioritized over peak efficiency. |
| IPP60R190C7 | Infineon CoolMOS C7: 600 V, 190 mΩ, 32 nC Qg, but no integrated Zener protection and 1.5 kV isolation rating. | Requires external gate clamp; lower insulation rating limits use in safety-critical isolated systems. | Choose only if gate drive circuit includes discrete Zener clamping and creepage/clearance design accommodates lower isolation. |
Compared with STF22N60M2, STF26N60M2 offers 20 A current rating and lower RDS(on) for better thermal headroom; versus IPP60R190C7, it provides built-in gate protection and higher insulation - critical for certified industrial power supplies without added BOM cost.
Availability
STF26N60M2 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for server PSUs, EV on-board chargers, industrial UPS inverters, and telecom rectifier modules requiring stable component supply and long-term production continuity.
Supply support for STF26N60M2 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, designing and manufacturing microcontrollers, power devices, sensors, and analog ICs for automotive, industrial, and consumer markets.
The MDmesh M2 product line targets high-efficiency, high-voltage power conversion - specifically engineered for resonant, soft-switching, and high-frequency SMPS topologies where low RDS(on), low Coss, and avalanche robustness are mandatory.
FAQ
What is the maximum continuous drain current at 100 °C case temperature?
The STF26N60M2 supports 13 A continuous drain current at TC = 100 °C, as specified in Table 1 of DS10923 Rev 3. This derating reflects thermal limitations of the TO-220FP package (RthJC = 4.2 °C/W); proper heatsinking is required to sustain this current without exceeding 150 °C junction temperature.
Does STF26N60M2 have an integrated body diode, and what is its reverse recovery performance?
Yes, it features an intrinsic source-drain diode rated for 20 A continuous and 80 A pulsed current. At TJ = 25 °C, trr is 360 ns with Qrr = 5 µC and IRRM = 27 A under standard test conditions (ISD = 20 A, di/dt = 100 A/µs, VDD = 60 V), enabling reliable operation in synchronous rectification and freewheeling roles.
Can STF26N60M2 be used in place of older STF26NM60FD in existing designs?
No - STF26NM60FD uses FDmesh technology with different dynamic characteristics (higher Coss, slower recovery). While both are 600 V/20 A TO-220FP MOSFETs, STF26N60M2's MDmesh M2 architecture yields 30% lower Coss and faster switching, requiring gate drive and layout review to avoid oscillation or shoot-through due to reduced gate charge and higher dv/dt capability.
Is the TO-220FP package lead-free and RoHS compliant?
Yes, STF26N60M2 is manufactured in ECOPACK2-compliant TO-220FP packages, meeting RoHS Directive 2011/65/EU and REACH SVHC requirements. The "ECOPACK2" marking on the device and packaging confirms halogen-free molding compound and lead-free terminations per JEDEC J-STD-609.
STF26N60M2 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Series:
- MDmesh™
- Package/Case:
- TO-220-3 Full Pack
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Active
- FET Type:
- N-Channel
- Technology:
- MOSFET (Metal Oxide)
- Drain to Source Voltage (Vdss):
- 600 V
- Current - Continuous Drain (Id) @ 25°C:
- 20A (Tc)
- Drive Voltage (Max Rds On, Min Rds On):
- 10V
- Rds On (Max) @ Id, Vgs:
- 165mOhm @ 11A, 10V
- Vgs(th) (Max) @ Id:
- 4V @ 250µA
- Gate Charge (Qg) (Max) @ Vgs:
- -
- Vgs (Max):
- ±25V
- Input Capacitance (Ciss) (Max) @ Vds:
- -
- FET Feature:
- -
- Power Dissipation (Max):
- 30W (Tc)
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 150°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Through Hole
- Supplier Device Package:
- TO-220FP
STF26N60M2 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for STF26N60M2 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for STF26N60M2 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for STF26N60M2 reliable?
The price and inventory of STF26N60M2 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for STF26N60M2 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for STF26N60M2?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for STF26N60M2 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for STF26N60M2?
STF26N60M2 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your STF26N60M2 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for STF26N60M2?
For technical support, including STF26N60M2 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your STF26N60M2 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that STF26N60M2 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All STF26N60M2 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that STF26N60M2 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of STF26N60M2?
All STF26N60M2 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with STF26N60M2, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The STF26N60M2 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for STF26N60M2:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
STF26N60M2 Tags

-
BSZ180P03NS3EGATMA1
Infineon Technologies

-
SIRA14DP-T1-GE3
Vishay Siliconix

-
AO4419
Alpha & Omega Semiconductor Inc.

-
SISA14BDN-T1-GE3
Vishay Siliconix

-
PSMN9R5-30YLC,115
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
BUK9Y21-40E,115
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
RTQ035N03HZGTR
Rohm Semiconductor

-
FDMS7680
onsemi

-
RQ3E180BNTB
Rohm Semiconductor

-
STL6N2VH5
STMicroelectronics

-
DMPH4029LFGQ-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
DMT6015LSS-13
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

