STMicroelectronics STF26NM60N-H
- Part No.:
- STF26NM60N-H
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- FETs, MOSFETs
- Package:
- TO-220-3 Full Pack
- Datasheet:
-
STF26NM60N-H.pdf
- Description:
- MOSFET N-CH 600V 20A TO220FP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:8,107
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
STF26NM60N-H from STMicroelectronics is an N-channel 600 V, 135 mΩ (typ), 20 A MDmesh II Power MOSFET in TO-220FP package, optimized for high-efficiency hard-switching and resonant converters. It delivers low gate charge (60 nC), low input capacitance (1800 pF), and 100% avalanche-tested ruggedness for industrial SMPS, PFC stages, and solar inverters.
For engineers reviewing the STF26NM60N-H datasheet, STF26NM60N-H pinout, STF26NM60N-H application, or STF26NM60N-H equivalent, key selection criteria include RDS(on) stability over temperature, diode recovery performance (Qrr = 5.8 µC), safe operating area at 150 °C, and insulation withstand voltage (2.5 kV RMS).
Technical Context
This device implements ST's second-generation MDmesh vertical strip architecture to minimize conduction and switching losses simultaneously. Its 600 V VDS, 135 mΩ typical RDS(on), and 60 nC total gate charge enable high-frequency operation in >100 kHz flyback and LLC topologies.
The integrated body diode exhibits fast reverse recovery (trr = 370 ns at 25 °C) and low Qrr, reducing switching loss and EMI in bridge-leg configurations. Thermal resistance RthJC = 3.6 °C/W supports high-power density designs with external heatsinking.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| VDS | 600 V - Withstands DC bus voltages up to 480 V in 3-phase rectified systems with margin. |
| RDS(on) max | 165 mΩ at VGS = 10 V, ID = 10 A - Ensures <1.65 W conduction loss at 10 A continuous drain current. |
| ID (TC = 25 °C) | 20 A - Supports 200–300 W isolated DC/DC converters without parallel devices. |
| Qg | 60 nC - Enables efficient gate driving with standard 1-A peak drivers at 200–500 kHz switching frequencies. |
| Ciss | 1800 pF - Low input capacitance reduces Miller effect and improves turn-on controllability. |
| EAS | 610 mJ - Single-pulse avalanche energy rating validates robustness under unclamped inductive switching stress. |
| VISO | 2.5 kV RMS - Provides reinforced insulation between leads and heatsink for Class I/II AC-DC safety compliance. |
Pinout & Package
TO-220FP (Type B) package: insulated tab, vertical mounting, single-side heatsinking capability. Pin 1 = Gate, Pin 2 = Drain, Pin 3 = Source.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Pin 1 (G) | Gate terminal | High-impedance control input requiring <60 nC charge for full enhancement; connected to PWM driver via low-inductance trace. |
| Pin 2 (D) | Drain terminal | Main high-voltage power path; electrically bonded to insulated metal tab for thermal conduction without electrical connection. |
| Pin 3 (S) | Source terminal | Reference node for gate drive and current sensing; ties to power ground plane with minimal loop inductance. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| 100% avalanche tested | Guarantees single-pulse ruggedness up to 610 mJ without derating-critical for PFC and motor drive fault tolerance. |
| Low Ciss and Qg | 1800 pF input capacitance and 60 nC total gate charge reduce driver power loss and improve switching speed control. |
| MDmesh II vertical structure | Combines strip layout with deep-trench process to achieve industry-leading RDS(on) × Qg figure of merit (≈2.2 Ω·nC). |
| Fast body diode recovery | trr = 370 ns and Qrr = 5.8 µC minimize commutation loss and voltage overshoot in half-bridge ZVS circuits. |
Applications
| Industrial Switch-Mode Power Supplies | Photovoltaic String Inverters |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Primary-side switch in 300–500 W offline flyback or forward converters with universal AC input. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-voltage power switch controlling energy transfer during PWM on-time; operates at 65–130 kHz. Use Value: 135 mΩ RDS(on) and 60 nC Qg enable >92% efficiency at full load while maintaining thermal margin at 70 °C ambient. | Use Scenario: DC-DC boost stage in string-level PV inverters interfacing 600–1000 V DC arrays. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Unidirectional high-voltage switch in interleaved boost converters; handles 20 A continuous DC current. Use Value: 600 V rating and 2.5 kV isolation withstand support direct connection to high-voltage PV strings without additional isolation barriers. |
| Server PSU Active Clamp Forward | Induction Heating Half-Bridge |
Use Scenario: Main switch in active-clamp forward topology for 1 kW server power supplies with tight regulation requirements. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Synchronous rectifier replacement in clamp leg; conducts during reset phase with controlled dv/dt. Use Value: 15 V/ns dv/dt rating and low Crss (6 pF) suppress false triggering during high-slew transient events. | Use Scenario: Low-side switch in 20–50 kHz resonant half-bridge for domestic induction cooktops. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Fast-turning power switch synchronized to zero-current switching; conducts pulsed 80 A peak currents. Use Value: 80 A pulsed rating (IDM) and 370 ns trr ensure reliable commutation with minimal diode reverse recovery loss. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar high-voltage power switching applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| STF24NM60ND | 600 V, 180 mΩ max, 24 A, DPAK package, lower Qg (48 nC), no insulated tab | Suitable for PCB-mounted, lower-power (<150 W) designs without external heatsink | Select when board space is constrained and thermal budget allows higher RDS(on). |
| IPP60R190C7 | 600 V, 190 mΩ max, 21 A, TO-220, CoolMOS C7, lower Coss (42 pF), higher cost | Better light-load efficiency in quasi-resonant SMPS due to reduced output capacitance | Select when optimizing for <10% load efficiency or tighter EMI limits at >300 kHz. |
Compared with STF26NM60N-H, STF24NM60ND trades thermal robustness for compact packaging and lower gate drive demand, while IPP60R190C7 offers superior high-frequency soft-switching behavior at the expense of higher conduction loss and price sensitivity.
Availability
STF26NM60N-H is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for industrial switch-mode power supplies, photovoltaic inverters, and induction heating systems requiring stable component supply and long-term manufacturing continuity.
Supply support for STF26NM60N-H includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, designing and manufacturing microcontrollers, power transistors, sensors, and analog ICs for industrial, automotive, and consumer markets.
The MDmesh II Power MOSFET product line targets high-efficiency, high-voltage power conversion-specifically engineered for telecom rectifiers, server PSUs, and renewable energy systems demanding low RDS(on) × Qg and rugged avalanche performance.
FAQ
What is the maximum continuous drain current at 100 °C case temperature?
The STF26NM60N-H supports 12.6 A continuous drain current at TC = 100 °C, as specified in Table 1 of DS11972 Rev 2. This derating reflects junction-to-case thermal resistance (3.6 °C/W) and maximum allowable TJ = 150 °C. Designers must verify heatsink interface resistance and ambient airflow to maintain this limit.
Does the TO-220FP package provide electrical isolation between the drain and heatsink?
Yes-the TO-220FP (Type B) package features an insulated metal tab that provides 2.5 kV RMS insulation between all three leads and the external heatsink per IEC 60747-17. This eliminates need for insulating pads in Class I/II AC-DC designs, but thermal interface material must still be applied for optimal heat transfer.
How does the body diode performance compare to discrete ultrafast diodes?
The integrated body diode has trr = 370 ns and Qrr = 5.8 µC at 25 °C, which is slower and higher-charge than dedicated ultrafast diodes (e.g., MUR1620CT: trr ≈ 60 ns). However, its parameters are tightly matched to the MOSFET channel, enabling predictable synchronous rectification timing in half-bridge configurations without cross-conduction risk.
Is the 100% avalanche test performed per unit or per lot?
ST performs 100% individual-unit avalanche testing on STF26NM60N-H during final test, verifying each device meets the 610 mJ single-pulse EAS specification at TJ = 25 °C. This screening ensures field reliability in unclamped inductive switching events such as PFC overvoltage or motor phase faults.
STF26NM60N-H Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Series:
- MDmesh™ II
- Package/Case:
- TO-220-3 Full Pack
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- FET Type:
- N-Channel
- Technology:
- MOSFET (Metal Oxide)
- Drain to Source Voltage (Vdss):
- 600 V
- Current - Continuous Drain (Id) @ 25°C:
- 20A (Tc)
- Drive Voltage (Max Rds On, Min Rds On):
- 10V
- Rds On (Max) @ Id, Vgs:
- 165mOhm @ 10A, 10V
- Vgs(th) (Max) @ Id:
- 4V @ 250µA
- Gate Charge (Qg) (Max) @ Vgs:
- 60 nC @ 10 V
- Vgs (Max):
- ±25V
- Input Capacitance (Ciss) (Max) @ Vds:
- 1800 pF @ 50 V
- FET Feature:
- -
- Power Dissipation (Max):
- 30W (Tc)
- Operating Temperature:
- 150°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Through Hole
- Supplier Device Package:
- TO-220FP
STF26NM60N-H FAQ
1.How can I place an order for STF26NM60N-H through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for STF26NM60N-H on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for STF26NM60N-H reliable?
The price and inventory of STF26NM60N-H are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for STF26NM60N-H is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for STF26NM60N-H?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for STF26NM60N-H transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for STF26NM60N-H?
STF26NM60N-H orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your STF26NM60N-H order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for STF26NM60N-H?
For technical support, including STF26NM60N-H datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your STF26NM60N-H requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that STF26NM60N-H is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All STF26NM60N-H products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that STF26NM60N-H meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of STF26NM60N-H?
All STF26NM60N-H units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with STF26NM60N-H, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The STF26NM60N-H part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for STF26NM60N-H:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
STF26NM60N-H Tags

-
BSZ180P03NS3EGATMA1
Infineon Technologies

-
SIRA14DP-T1-GE3
Vishay Siliconix

-
AO4419
Alpha & Omega Semiconductor Inc.

-
SISA14BDN-T1-GE3
Vishay Siliconix

-
PSMN9R5-30YLC,115
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
BUK9Y21-40E,115
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
RTQ035N03HZGTR
Rohm Semiconductor

-
FDMS7680
onsemi

-
RQ3E180BNTB
Rohm Semiconductor

-
STL6N2VH5
STMicroelectronics

-
DMPH4029LFGQ-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
DMT6015LSS-13
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

