STMicroelectronics STF57N65M5
- Part No.:
- STF57N65M5
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- FETs, MOSFETs
- Package:
- TO-220-3 Full Pack
- Datasheet:
-
STF57N65M5.pdf
- Description:
- MOSFET N-CH 650V 42A TO220FP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:7,384
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
STF57N65M5 from STMicroelectronics is an N-channel 650 V, 56 mΩ typ. (63 mΩ max), 42 A MDmesh M5 Power MOSFET in TO-220FP package, designed for high-efficiency hard-switching and resonant topologies in industrial SMPS, PFC stages, and solar inverters. It features 100% avalanche tested ruggedness, low gate charge (98 nC), and fast switching (tr(v) = 15 ns, tf(i) = 12 ns).
For engineers reviewing the STF57N65M5 datasheet, STF57N65M5 pinout, STF57N65M5 application, or STF57N65M5 equivalent, key selection criteria include RDS(on) vs. temperature stability, diode reverse recovery performance (Qrr = 8 µC at TJ = 25 °C), safe operating area under 100 µs pulses, and thermal resistance (RthJC = 3.1 °C/W) for heatsink-limited designs.
Technical Context
This MOSFET employs ST's MDmesh M5 vertical superjunction process combined with PowerMESH horizontal layout to achieve ultra-low on-resistance while maintaining high voltage blocking capability. Its gate threshold voltage (3–5 V) enables robust drive compatibility with standard 10 V gate drivers and supports precise turn-on control in critical timing applications.
The integrated body diode exhibits low forward voltage (VSD = 1.5 V at ISD = 42 A) and controlled reverse recovery (trr = 418 ns, IRRM = 40 A), reducing switching losses in bridge configurations. The device is rated for 15 V/ns dv/dt immunity and 2.5 kV RMS insulation withstand voltage between leads and heatsink.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| VDS | 650 V - Enables use in 400 V AC input PFC and 600 V DC bus systems without derating. |
| RDS(on) max | 63 mΩ at VGS = 10 V, ID = 21 A - Delivers <1.4 W conduction loss at 21 A, supporting high-power density designs. |
| ID cont @ TC = 25 °C | 42 A - Supports continuous output currents up to 42 A with adequate heatsinking. |
| Qg | 98 nC - Enables efficient 100 kHz+ operation with moderate gate driver strength (e.g., 2 A peak). |
| RthJC | 3.1 °C/W - Allows direct mounting to heatsink; junction-to-case thermal path dominates system thermal design. |
| EAS | 960 mJ - Confirmed single-pulse avalanche energy rating ensures reliability during transient overvoltage events. |
| dv/dt immunity | 15 V/ns - Prevents spurious turn-on in high-di/dt environments like motor drives and LLC resonant converters. |
Pinout & Package
STF57N65M5 uses the TO-220FP (Full-Pak) package: insulated plastic case with metal tab acting as drain terminal; no external heatsink isolation required. Package height is reduced versus standard TO-220 for compact board layouts.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 (Left) | Gate (G) | Low-impedance control input; requires 10 V drive for full enhancement; gate charge Qg = 98 nC defines driver sizing. |
| 2 (Middle) | Drain (D) | High-voltage power terminal (650 V rating); electrically connected to metal tab; must be isolated from heatsink only if floating topology used. |
| 3 (Right) | Source (S) | Power return path; referenced to gate drive ground; carries full load current (42 A) and reverse diode current (ISD = 42 A). |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| MDmesh M5 superjunction structure | Reduces RDS(on) × A by >30% vs. prior-generation 650 V MOSFETs, enabling smaller die size without sacrificing breakdown margin. |
| 100% avalanche tested | Guarantees minimum 960 mJ single-pulse avalanche energy (EAS) - eliminates need for external snubbers in inductive switching. |
| Low Qgd/Qgs ratio | Qgd = 40 nC, Qgs = 23 nC → ratio ≈ 1.74 - improves Miller immunity and reduces risk of false turn-on during high dv/dt transitions. |
| Optimized body diode | Qrr = 8 µC and trr = 418 ns at 25 °C - minimizes commutation losses in synchronous rectification and half-bridge ZVS circuits. |
| ECOPACK® compliant | Meets RoHS and halogen-free requirements per ST's environmental grade definitions - suitable for global industrial and renewable energy deployments. |
Applications
| Industrial Switch-Mode Power Supplies | Photovoltaic String Inverters |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Primary-side switching in 3–5 kW telecom rectifiers and server PSUs operating at 100–300 kHz. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-voltage power switch in active clamp forward or LLC resonant converter primary leg. Use Value: Low RDS(on) and Qg reduce conduction + switching losses simultaneously, improving full-load efficiency beyond 95%. |
Use Scenario: DC-DC boost stage in string inverters handling 600–1000 V DC input from solar arrays. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Main switching element in interleaved boost converters requiring high voltage blocking and fast recovery. Use Value: 650 V rating and 15 V/ns dv/dt immunity ensure stable operation under partial shading transients and lightning surge conditions. |
| Uninterruptible Power Supplies (UPS) | Motor Drive Output Stages |
Use Scenario: Inverter bridge in online double-conversion UPS systems delivering clean 230 V AC output from 400 V DC bus. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-side/low-side switch in three-phase IGBT/MOSFET inverter leg with active freewheeling. Use Value: Avalanche ruggedness and low Qrr prevent shoot-through failures during regeneration and load dump events. |
Use Scenario: Output stage in HVAC compressor drives and industrial servo amplifiers operating at 20–50 kHz PWM frequency. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Hard-switched power switch in 3-phase inverter output stage driving inductive motor loads. Use Value: SOA-rated for 100 µs pulses at 26.5 A (TC = 100 °C) ensures reliable operation during motor stall and short-circuit fault conditions. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar high-voltage power switching applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| STP57N65M5 | Same die, TO-220 package (RthJC = 0.5 °C/W), higher power dissipation (250 W), no internal insulation. | Requires electrically isolated heatsink mounting; preferred where thermal performance outweighs creepage/clearance constraints. | Select when maximum power handling and lowest thermal resistance are prioritized over safety isolation. |
| IPP65R099C7 | Infineon CoolMOS C7: 650 V, 99 mΩ typ., lower Qg (63 nC), but higher RDS(on) and no 100% avalanche test guarantee. | Better suited for soft-switching ZVS/ZCS topologies; less robust in hard-switched avalanche-prone circuits. | Choose for ultra-high-frequency (>300 kHz) resonant converters where gate drive loss dominates total loss budget. |
Compared with STP57N65M5, STF57N65M5 trades 2.6× higher RthJC for built-in isolation and compact footprint; versus IPP65R099C7, it delivers 40% lower conduction loss at cost of 55% higher Qg, favoring medium-frequency industrial SMPS over RF-like switching.
Availability
STF57N65M5 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for industrial switch-mode power supplies, photovoltaic string inverters, and uninterruptible power systems requiring stable component supply, long-term lifecycle support, and traceable sourcing.
Supply support for STF57N65M5 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, specializing in power management, microcontrollers, sensors, and automotive ICs with over 45 years of industrial-grade product heritage.
STF57N65M5 belongs to the MDmesh M5 Power MOSFET product line, engineered specifically for high-efficiency, high-reliability 600–650 V switching applications in renewable energy, industrial automation, and server power infrastructure.
FAQ
What is the maximum continuous drain current at 100 °C case temperature?
The STF57N65M5 supports 26.5 A continuous drain current at TC = 100 °C, as specified in Table 1 of DS8913 Rev 6. This rating is limited by junction temperature (TJ ≤ 150 °C) and reflects real-world thermal derating in enclosed enclosures with forced air or heatsink-limited cooling.
Does STF57N65M5 require a gate resistor for EMI suppression?
A gate resistor (typically 4.7 Ω) is recommended per Figure 18 test circuit in DS8913 to control dV/dt and suppress ringing during turn-off. This value balances switching speed (tr(v) = 15 ns) against EMI generation and gate driver stress, especially in high-current inductive loads.
Can STF57N65M5 replace STP57N65M5 in existing PCB layouts?
No - STF57N65M5 uses TO-220FP (insulated) while STP57N65M5 uses standard TO-220 (non-insulated). Pinout is identical (G-D-S), but mechanical footprint, tab isolation, and thermal interface differ. PCB redesign is required to accommodate TO-220FP's shorter lead spacing and insulated tab.
What is the typical reverse recovery charge (Qrr) of the body diode?
The body diode Qrr is 8 µC at TJ = 25 °C (ISD = 42 A, di/dt = 100 A/µs, VDD = 100 V), rising to 12 µC at TJ = 150 °C. This parameter directly impacts commutation loss in bridge topologies and must be included in total switching loss calculations.
STF57N65M5 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Series:
- MDmesh™ V
- Package/Case:
- TO-220-3 Full Pack
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Active
- FET Type:
- N-Channel
- Technology:
- MOSFET (Metal Oxide)
- Drain to Source Voltage (Vdss):
- 650 V
- Current - Continuous Drain (Id) @ 25°C:
- 42A (Tc)
- Drive Voltage (Max Rds On, Min Rds On):
- 10V
- Rds On (Max) @ Id, Vgs:
- 63mOhm @ 21A, 10V
- Vgs(th) (Max) @ Id:
- 5V @ 250µA
- Gate Charge (Qg) (Max) @ Vgs:
- 98 nC @ 10 V
- Vgs (Max):
- ±25V
- Input Capacitance (Ciss) (Max) @ Vds:
- 4200 pF @ 100 V
- FET Feature:
- -
- Power Dissipation (Max):
- 40W (Tc)
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 150°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Through Hole
- Supplier Device Package:
- TO-220FP
STF57N65M5 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for STF57N65M5 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for STF57N65M5 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for STF57N65M5 reliable?
The price and inventory of STF57N65M5 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for STF57N65M5 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for STF57N65M5?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for STF57N65M5 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for STF57N65M5?
STF57N65M5 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your STF57N65M5 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for STF57N65M5?
For technical support, including STF57N65M5 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your STF57N65M5 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that STF57N65M5 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All STF57N65M5 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that STF57N65M5 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of STF57N65M5?
All STF57N65M5 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with STF57N65M5, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The STF57N65M5 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for STF57N65M5:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
STF57N65M5 Tags

-
BSZ180P03NS3EGATMA1
Infineon Technologies

-
SIRA14DP-T1-GE3
Vishay Siliconix

-
AO4419
Alpha & Omega Semiconductor Inc.

-
SISA14BDN-T1-GE3
Vishay Siliconix

-
PSMN9R5-30YLC,115
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
BUK9Y21-40E,115
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
RTQ035N03HZGTR
Rohm Semiconductor

-
FDMS7680
onsemi

-
RQ3E180BNTB
Rohm Semiconductor

-
STL6N2VH5
STMicroelectronics

-
DMPH4029LFGQ-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
DMT6015LSS-13
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

