STMicroelectronics STF8NM60N
- Part No.:
- STF8NM60N
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- FETs, MOSFETs
- Package:
- TO-220-3 Full Pack
- Datasheet:
-
STF8NM60N.pdf
- Description:
- MOSFET N-CH 600V 7A TO220FP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:6,957
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
STF8NM60N from STMicroelectronics is an N-channel 600 V, 7 A MDmesh™ II Power MOSFET in TO-220FP package, featuring 0.56 Ω RDS(on) max at VGS = 10 V, 19 nC total gate charge, and 100% avalanche tested for ruggedness in high-efficiency SMPS, PFC stages, and industrial motor drives.
For engineers reviewing the STF8NM60N datasheet, STF8NM60N pinout, STF8NM60N application, or STF8NM60N equivalent, key selection criteria include its 600 V VDSS, low Ciss (560 pF), fast switching (td(on) = 10 ns), integrated source-drain diode with 310 ns trr at 25 °C, and thermal resistance of 5 °C/W (j-case) - all critical for high-frequency, high-reliability power conversion designs.
Technical Context
This device implements ST's second-generation MDmesh™ vertical structure combined with strip layout, delivering ultra-low on-resistance and gate charge simultaneously. Its 600 V breakdown voltage and 15 V/ns dv/dt immunity support operation in hard-switched topologies with minimal snubbing.
The TO-220FP package provides insulated mounting (2500 V RMS isolation) and optimized thermal path for forced-air or heatsink-cooled applications. The integrated body diode exhibits controlled reverse recovery (Qrr = 2.40 µC, IRRM = 15 A) suitable for synchronous rectification and resonant converters.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| VDSS | 600 V - Withstands DC bus voltages up to 480 V in 400 V AC-input PFC and offline SMPS without derating. |
| RDS(on) max | 0.56 Ω @ VGS = 10 V - Enables <1.4 W conduction loss at 7 A continuous drain current (TC = 25 °C). |
| Qg | 19 nC - Reduces gate drive power and enables use with low-current drivers in high-frequency (>100 kHz) converters. |
| Ciss | 560 pF - Low input capacitance minimizes Miller effect and improves turn-on stability under high dv/dt conditions. |
| tr/tf | 12 ns / 10 ns - Supports fast switching transitions, reducing overlap losses in half-bridge and LLC topologies. |
| EAS | 200 mJ - Rated single-pulse avalanche energy allows reliable operation during transient overvoltage events without external clamping. |
| Rthj-case | 5 °C/W - Enables 70 W dissipation at ΔT = 350 °C (Tj − TC), supporting compact heatsink designs in enclosed enclosures. |
Pinout & Package
STF8NM60N uses the TO-220FP (Full-Pak) package: insulated plastic housing with metal tab electrically isolated from drain, enabling direct heatsink mounting without insulating pads. Pin 1 = Gate, Pin 2 = Drain (tab), Pin 3 = Source.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Pin 1 | Gate | High-impedance control terminal; requires ≤10 V drive for full enhancement; RG = 4.7 Ω recommended for optimal switching. |
| Pin 2 | Drain (Tab) | Main high-voltage power terminal; electrically isolated from heatsink (2500 V RMS rating); primary thermal path to case. |
| Pin 3 | Source | Power return node; referenced to driver ground; carries full load current and diode recovery current (ISD = 7 A). |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| MDmesh™ II technology | Combines low RDS(on) and low Qg via optimized vertical trench and strip layout-enabling >95% efficiency in 100–300 kHz PFC stages. |
| 100% avalanche rated | Guaranteed EAS = 200 mJ ensures robustness against inductive kickback in motor drives and relay snubbers without design margin penalties. |
| Low gate input resistance | 6 Ω typical - reduces gate oscillation risk and simplifies RC damping network design in high-noise industrial environments. |
| ECOPACK® compliance | Lead-free second-level interconnect and RoHS-compliant packaging meet global environmental regulations for industrial and consumer equipment. |
Applications
| Industrial Switch-Mode Power Supplies | Active PFC Front-Ends |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: 500–1000 W open-frame power supply for factory automation controllers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary-side switching transistor in continuous conduction mode (CCM) flyback or LLC resonant converter. Use Value: 0.56 Ω RDS(on) and 19 nC Qg reduce both conduction and switching losses, enabling >92% full-load efficiency at 100 kHz. |
Use Scenario: Boost-type active PFC stage in 3-phase UPS input rectifier. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-side switch in interleaved boost topology operating at 65–133 kHz. Use Value: 600 V VDSS supports 400 V DC bus with 20% margin; low Ciss prevents gate drive instability during zero-crossing transitions. |
| Motor Drive Inverters | Lighting Ballasts & LED Drivers |
|
Use Scenario: 3 kW HVAC compressor inverter with 3-phase IGBT/MOSFET bridge. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Upper-leg switch in 3-phase inverter leg, driven by isolated gate driver. Use Value: 28 A pulsed drain current (IDM) and 15 V/ns dv/dt rating ensure safe commutation during short-circuit fault conditions. |
Use Scenario: High-bay LED streetlight driver with constant-current output and surge immunity. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary switch in quasi-resonant flyback topology meeting IEC 61000-4-5 Level 4 surge requirements. Use Value: 200 mJ EAS withstands 4 kV line-to-line surges without failure, eliminating need for external TVS clamping. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar high-voltage power switching applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| STP8NM60N | Same die, TO-220 (non-isolated tab); Rthj-case = 1.78 °C/W vs. 5 °C/W; no 2500 V isolation. | Requires insulating pad for heatsink mounting; better thermal performance but higher assembly cost and safety certification overhead. | Select when thermal budget is tighter and isolation can be managed externally. |
| FDPF18N50FT | 500 V VDSS, 0.32 Ω RDS(on), 32 nC Qg; SuperFET II technology; D2PAK package. | Lower voltage rating limits use to 380 V AC-input systems; higher Qg increases driver loss at >150 kHz. | Select only for cost-sensitive 380 V AC designs where 600 V margin is unnecessary. |
Compared with STP8NM60N, STF8NM60N trades 3.5× higher thermal resistance for guaranteed isolation and simplified mechanical integration; versus FDPF18N50FT, it offers 20% higher voltage rating and 41% lower gate charge-critical for 400 V AC systems requiring reliability over raw cost.
Availability
STF8NM60N is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for industrial switch-mode power supplies, active PFC front-ends, and motor drive inverters requiring stable component supply across multi-year production cycles.
Supply support for STF8NM60N includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, designing and manufacturing analog, microcontroller, power, and sensor solutions for industrial, automotive, and consumer markets.
This device belongs to ST's MDmesh™ II Power MOSFET product line, engineered specifically for high-efficiency, high-voltage power conversion in telecom rectifiers, server PSUs, and industrial motor controls where low RDS(on) and low Qg are co-optimized.
FAQ
What is the maximum continuous drain current at 100 °C case temperature?
The STF8NM60N supports 4.3 A continuous drain current at TC = 100 °C, as specified in Table 2 of the datasheet. This derating reflects thermal limitations of the TO-220FP package and must be applied in thermally constrained enclosures without forced airflow.
Does STF8NM60N have an integrated body diode, and what are its recovery characteristics?
Yes, it includes a monolithic source-drain diode with trr = 310 ns, Qrr = 2.40 µC, and IRRM = 15 A at Tj = 25 °C (Table 8). These values increase to trr = 480 ns and Qrr = 3.50 µC at 150 °C, indicating predictable temperature-dependent behavior for soft-switching design.
Can STF8NM60N be used in avalanche mode for circuit protection?
Yes - it is 100% avalanche tested with EAS = 200 mJ (single pulse, Tj = 25 °C). This enables controlled energy absorption during inductive turn-off transients, but repetitive avalanche operation is not rated and requires careful thermal analysis per application note AN437.
What is the gate threshold voltage range, and how does it vary with temperature?
VGS(th) is 2–4 V at 25 °C (Table 5), and Figure 14 shows it decreases linearly to ~1.6 V at 150 °C. This negative temperature coefficient ensures inherent current sharing stability in parallel configurations and prevents thermal runaway during overload.
STF8NM60N Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Series:
- MDmesh™ II
- Package/Case:
- TO-220-3 Full Pack
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- FET Type:
- N-Channel
- Technology:
- MOSFET (Metal Oxide)
- Drain to Source Voltage (Vdss):
- 600 V
- Current - Continuous Drain (Id) @ 25°C:
- 7A (Tc)
- Drive Voltage (Max Rds On, Min Rds On):
- 10V
- Rds On (Max) @ Id, Vgs:
- 650mOhm @ 3.5A, 10V
- Vgs(th) (Max) @ Id:
- 4V @ 250µA
- Gate Charge (Qg) (Max) @ Vgs:
- 19 nC @ 10 V
- Vgs (Max):
- ±25V
- Input Capacitance (Ciss) (Max) @ Vds:
- 560 pF @ 50 V
- FET Feature:
- -
- Power Dissipation (Max):
- 25W (Tc)
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 150°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Through Hole
- Supplier Device Package:
- TO-220FP
STF8NM60N FAQ
1.How can I place an order for STF8NM60N through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for STF8NM60N on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for STF8NM60N reliable?
The price and inventory of STF8NM60N are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for STF8NM60N is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for STF8NM60N?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for STF8NM60N transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for STF8NM60N?
STF8NM60N orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your STF8NM60N order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for STF8NM60N?
For technical support, including STF8NM60N datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your STF8NM60N requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that STF8NM60N is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All STF8NM60N products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that STF8NM60N meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of STF8NM60N?
All STF8NM60N units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with STF8NM60N, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The STF8NM60N part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for STF8NM60N:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
STF8NM60N Tags

-
BSZ180P03NS3EGATMA1
Infineon Technologies

-
SIRA14DP-T1-GE3
Vishay Siliconix

-
AO4419
Alpha & Omega Semiconductor Inc.

-
SISA14BDN-T1-GE3
Vishay Siliconix

-
PSMN9R5-30YLC,115
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
BUK9Y21-40E,115
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
RTQ035N03HZGTR
Rohm Semiconductor

-
FDMS7680
onsemi

-
RQ3E180BNTB
Rohm Semiconductor

-
STL6N2VH5
STMicroelectronics

-
DMPH4029LFGQ-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
DMT6015LSS-13
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

