STMicroelectronics STF9N60M2
- Part No.:
- STF9N60M2
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- FETs, MOSFETs
- Package:
- TO-220-3 Full Pack
- Datasheet:
-
STF9N60M2.pdf
- Description:
- MOSFET N-CH 600V 5.5A TO220FP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:1,972
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
STF9N60M2 from STMicroelectronics is an N-channel 600 V, 5.5 A Power MOSFET in TO-220FP package, fabricated with MDmesh M2 technology. It delivers 720 mΩ typical RDS(on), 10 nC total gate charge, and 18 pF output capacitance (Coss), enabling high-efficiency hard-switching in offline SMPS and PFC stages.
For engineers reviewing the STF9N60M2 datasheet, STF9N60M2 pinout, STF9N60M2 application, or STF9N60M2 equivalent, key selection criteria include avalanche ruggedness (105 mJ EAS), Zener-protected gate, 2.5 kV isolation rating, and optimized Coss profile for reduced switching loss in continuous conduction mode converters.
Technical Context
This device employs a strip-based MDmesh M2 vertical structure to minimize RDS(on) while maintaining high voltage blocking capability. Its low Qgd/Qgs ratio (5.1 nC / 2 nC) and 50 V/ns MOSFET dv/dt ruggedness support stable operation under fast transient conditions in bridge-leg configurations.
The integrated body diode exhibits 265 ns reverse recovery time at 25 °C and 377 ns at 150 °C, with 1.65–2.3 µC Qrr, making it suitable for discontinuous-mode flyback and resonant LLC topologies where diode softness impacts EMI and efficiency.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| VDS | 600 V - supports universal-input AC-DC designs up to 400 V DC bus with margin |
| RDS(on) max | 780 mΩ - enables low conduction loss at 5.5 A continuous drain current (TC = 25 °C) |
| Qg | 10 nC - reduces gate drive power and allows use of smaller, lower-cost drivers |
| Coss | 18 pF - minimizes capacitive turn-off loss and improves zero-voltage switching (ZVS) feasibility |
| EAS | 105 mJ - ensures robust unclamped inductive switching in PFC and motor control without external snubbers |
| VISO | 2.5 kV RMS - provides reinforced insulation between leads and heatsink for Class II safety compliance |
| TJ range | −55 to 150 °C - supports operation in sealed industrial enclosures and automotive under-hood environments |
Pinout & Package
TO-220FP (Full-Pak) package with insulated tab: thermally conductive but electrically isolated case (pin 2 D connected to tab). Mounts directly to heatsink without insulator washer, reducing thermal resistance and assembly cost.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| G (Pin 1) | Gate | Control terminal; accepts 10 V logic-level drive; Zener-protected ±25 V rating prevents ESD damage |
| D (Pin 2) | Drain | High-side switch node; connected to insulated metal tab for direct heatsink mounting |
| S (Pin 3) | Source | Power return path; referenced to driver ground; carries full load current and diode recovery current |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| MDmesh M2 strip layout | Reduces RDS(on) × area product by 30% vs prior-generation 600 V MOSFETs, improving power density |
| Optimized Coss profile | Coss remains stable across 0–480 V, enabling predictable soft-switching behavior in LLC resonant converters |
| 100% avalanche tested | Each unit validated for single-pulse EAS ≥ 105 mJ, eliminating need for system-level derating |
| Zener-protected gate | Integrated 25 V gate-body clamp eliminates external TVS requirement in noisy industrial gate-drive layouts |
Applications
| Server PSU Primary Switch | Industrial PFC Boost Stage |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: 1–3 kW telecom/server power supplies operating in continuous conduction mode (CCM) with active clamp or LLC topology. IC Role / Device Role: High-side main switch handling 400 V DC bus and 5–6 A peak current at 100–300 kHz. Use Value: Low Qg and stable Coss reduce driver losses and improve ZVS window, increasing full-load efficiency by ≥0.4% over legacy 600 V MOSFETs. | Use Scenario: Three-phase industrial motor drives with front-end boost PFC stage requiring >98% efficiency at 10 kW. IC Role / Device Role: Fast-recovery boost switch subjected to high di/dt and repetitive avalanche stress during line transients. Use Value: 105 mJ EAS and 50 V/ns dv/dt ruggedness eliminate need for external clamping, simplifying BOM and layout. |
| LED Streetlight Driver | EV Onboard Charger (OBC) Input Stage |
Use Scenario: Outdoor-rated 150–250 W LED drivers with universal AC input and passive cooling constraints. IC Role / Device Role: Flyback primary switch operating at 65–130 kHz with high duty cycle and ambient up to 85 °C. Use Value: RthJC = 6.25 °C/W and 150 °C TJ rating allow full 5.5 A current derating only to 3.6 A at 100 °C case, sustaining output power without forced air. | Use Scenario: Bidirectional OBC AC/DC stage converting 230 V AC to 400 V DC, subject to grid surges and frequent thermal cycling. IC Role / Device Role: Bridge-leg switch exposed to 2.5 kV isolation stress and 100 µs surge events per IEC 61000-4-5. Use Value: 2.5 kV VISO and −55 to 150 °C Tstg/TJ ensure long-term reliability in automotive underhood environments with no creepage rework. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar high-voltage power switching applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| STP9N60M2 | Same die, TO-220 (non-isolated tab); RthJC = 6.25 °C/W identical, but requires insulating washer | Lacks 2.5 kV isolation; unsuitable for double-insulated or medical-grade systems | Select when heatsink isolation is handled externally and cost reduction is critical |
| IPP60R099C7 | 99 mΩ RDS(on) at 600 V, but higher Coss (42 pF) and Qg (34 nC); CoolMOS C7 process | Better conduction loss at <2 A, but higher switching loss above 100 kHz due to Coss nonlinearity | Select for low-frequency, high-current PFC; avoid in high-frequency LLC where Coss stability matters |
Compared with STP9N60M2, STF9N60M2 adds reinforced isolation without thermal penalty; versus IPP60R099C7, it trades conduction efficiency for superior switching consistency and avalanche margin in mid-power SMPS.
Availability
STF9N60M2 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for server power supplies, industrial PFC modules, outdoor LED drivers, and EV onboard charger input stages requiring stable component supply and long-lifecycle support.
Supply support for STF9N60M2 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, designing and manufacturing microcontrollers, power devices, sensors, and analog ICs for industrial, automotive, and consumer markets.
The MDmesh M2 series targets high-efficiency, high-reliability power conversion-specifically engineered for 600–650 V hard-switched and resonant topologies where RDS(on), Coss, and avalanche robustness must co-optimize.
FAQ
What is the maximum continuous drain current at 100 °C case temperature?
The STF9N60M2 supports 3.6 A continuous drain current at TC = 100 °C, as specified in Table 1 of DS9709 Rev 3. This derating reflects thermal limits of the TO-220FP package and ensures safe operation within the SOA boundary at elevated temperatures without exceeding 150 °C junction temperature.
Does the device include an integrated body diode, and what are its recovery characteristics?
Yes, STF9N60M2 features a monolithic N-channel MOSFET body diode with 265 ns reverse recovery time (trr) and 1.65 µC reverse recovery charge (Qrr) at 25 °C, rising to 377 ns and 2.3 µC at 150 °C. These values are measured under standardized inductive-load conditions (ISD = 5.5 A, di/dt = 100 A/µs, VDD = 60 V).
Can STF9N60M2 be used in place of STP9N60M2 without board redesign?
No-although both share identical die and electrical specs, STF9N60M2 uses a TO-220FP package with electrically insulated tab, whereas STP9N60M2 uses standard TO-220 with conductive tab. Mechanical mounting and isolation requirements differ; replacing one with the other requires verification of creepage/clearance and heatsink isolation strategy.
What is the significance of the "M2" suffix in the part number?
The "M2" denotes STMicroelectronics' second-generation MDmesh (Multi-Die mesh) superjunction technology, which improves on first-gen M1 with enhanced cell pitch control, reduced specific on-resistance (Rsp), and flatter Coss vs. VDS curve-key for consistent soft-switching performance across wide input voltage ranges.
STF9N60M2 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Series:
- MDmesh™ II Plus
- Package/Case:
- TO-220-3 Full Pack
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Active
- FET Type:
- N-Channel
- Technology:
- MOSFET (Metal Oxide)
- Drain to Source Voltage (Vdss):
- 600 V
- Current - Continuous Drain (Id) @ 25°C:
- 5.5A (Tc)
- Drive Voltage (Max Rds On, Min Rds On):
- 10V
- Rds On (Max) @ Id, Vgs:
- 780mOhm @ 3A, 10V
- Vgs(th) (Max) @ Id:
- 4V @ 250µA
- Gate Charge (Qg) (Max) @ Vgs:
- 10 nC @ 10 V
- Vgs (Max):
- ±25V
- Input Capacitance (Ciss) (Max) @ Vds:
- 320 pF @ 100 V
- FET Feature:
- -
- Power Dissipation (Max):
- 20W (Tc)
- Operating Temperature:
- 150°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Through Hole
- Supplier Device Package:
- TO-220FP
STF9N60M2 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for STF9N60M2 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for STF9N60M2 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for STF9N60M2 reliable?
The price and inventory of STF9N60M2 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for STF9N60M2 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for STF9N60M2?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for STF9N60M2 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for STF9N60M2?
STF9N60M2 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your STF9N60M2 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for STF9N60M2?
For technical support, including STF9N60M2 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your STF9N60M2 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that STF9N60M2 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All STF9N60M2 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that STF9N60M2 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of STF9N60M2?
All STF9N60M2 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with STF9N60M2, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The STF9N60M2 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for STF9N60M2:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
STF9N60M2 Tags

-
BSZ180P03NS3EGATMA1
Infineon Technologies

-
SIRA14DP-T1-GE3
Vishay Siliconix

-
AO4419
Alpha & Omega Semiconductor Inc.

-
SISA14BDN-T1-GE3
Vishay Siliconix

-
PSMN9R5-30YLC,115
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
BUK9Y21-40E,115
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
RTQ035N03HZGTR
Rohm Semiconductor

-
FDMS7680
onsemi

-
RQ3E180BNTB
Rohm Semiconductor

-
STL6N2VH5
STMicroelectronics

-
DMPH4029LFGQ-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
DMT6015LSS-13
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

