STMicroelectronics STFH10N60M2
- Part No.:
- STFH10N60M2
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- FETs, MOSFETs
- Package:
- TO-220-3 Full Pack
- Datasheet:
-
STFH10N60M2.pdf
- Description:
- MOSFET N-CH 600V 7.5A TO220FP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:1,660
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
STFH10N60M2 from STMicroelectronics is an N-channel 600 V, 7.5 A MDmesh M2 Power MOSFET in TO-220FP wide creepage package, featuring 0.60 Ω max RDS(on), 13.5 nC total gate charge, and 2500 VRMS insulation withstand voltage. It delivers low conduction loss and optimized switching performance for high-efficiency resonant converters operating in harsh industrial environments.
For engineers reviewing the STFH10N60M2 datasheet, STFH10N60M2 pinout, STFH10N60M2 application, or STFH10N60M2 equivalent, key selection criteria include avalanche ruggedness (110 mJ EAS), COSS profile (22 pF typ.), dv/dt capability (50 V/ns), and wide creepage (4.25 mm) for pollution degree III compliance.
Technical Context
This MOSFET employs ST's MDmesh M2 strip layout and enhanced vertical structure to achieve low RDS(on) while maintaining robust switching behavior. Its Zener-protected gate and 100% avalanche-tested construction ensure reliability under transient overvoltage and unclamped inductive switching stress.
The device operates with VGS(th) of 2–4 V and supports gate drive at 10 V for full enhancement. Its Coss = 22 pF and Crss = 0.84 pF enable fast, low-loss turn-off in LLC topologies, while RthJC = 5 °C/W facilitates thermal management in compact power stages.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| VDSS | 600 V - Withstands DC bus voltages up to 480 V in continuous operation with margin for transients |
| RDS(on) max | 0.60 Ω - Enables <1.5 W conduction loss at 7.5 A, reducing heatsink requirements |
| Qg | 13.5 nC - Low gate charge minimizes driver power and enables high-frequency switching (>100 kHz) |
| EAS | 110 mJ - Confirmed single-pulse avalanche energy supports reliable operation during fault conditions |
| VISO | 2500 VRMS - Insulation rating validated for 1 s, enabling safe mounting on uninsulated heat sinks |
| Coss | 22 pF - Low output capacitance reduces turn-off losses and improves zero-voltage switching (ZVS) margin |
| dv/dt ruggedness | 50 V/ns - Sustains rapid voltage transients without spurious turn-on in high-dV/dt converter nodes |
Pinout & Package
TO-220FP wide creepage package with insulated backside and 4.25 mm minimum creepage distance between leads. Designed for direct mounting to external heat sinks without insulating pads in pollution degree III environments.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| D (Pin 2) | Drain | High-side switch node connection; electrically tied to metal tab for low-inductance thermal path |
| G (Pin 1) | Gate | Control input requiring 10 V for full enhancement; Zener-protected against ±25 V transients |
| S (Pin 3) | Source | Return path for load current; referenced to PCB ground plane and driver return |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Extremely low gate charge | 13.5 nC total charge enables efficient 100–300 kHz operation with standard gate drivers |
| Optimized COSS profile | 22 pF typical output capacitance with flat voltage dependence improves ZVS consistency across line/load |
| 100% avalanche tested | Each unit validated for 110 mJ single-pulse avalanche energy per JEDEC JESD24-11 |
| Zener-protected gate | Integrated gate-body Zener clamps transients to ±25 V, eliminating need for external gate protection |
| Wide creepage package | 4.25 mm spacing between pins meets IEC 60950-1 and IEC 62368-1 reinforced insulation requirements |
Applications
| LLC Resonant Converters | Industrial AC-DC Power Supplies |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Primary-side switching in 300–1000 W server and telecom rectifiers operating at 200–400 kHz. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-side synchronous switch in half-bridge LLC topology, conducting during ZVS intervals. Use Value: Low Coss and 50 V/ns dv/dt ruggedness ensure reliable soft-switching across universal input range (90–264 VAC). | Use Scenario: Main power switch in enclosed industrial SMPS exposed to dust, humidity, and conductive contaminants. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary-side MOSFET in flyback or forward converter handling 600 V DC link. Use Value: 4.25 mm creepage and 2500 VRMS isolation prevent arcing failure in pollution degree III enclosures. |
| UPS Inverter Stages | EV Onboard Charger PFC |
Use Scenario: Bidirectional switching in online UPS inverters delivering clean 230 VAC output under variable load. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Output stage switch subjected to repetitive unclamped inductive stress during battery backup transitions. Use Value: 110 mJ EAS and 1.5 A repetitive avalanche current support safe energy dissipation during grid dropouts. | Use Scenario: Boost switch in 3.3 kW OBC PFC stage operating at 65 kHz with 400 V DC bus. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-efficiency conduction element where RDS(on) = 0.60 Ω limits conduction loss to <3.5 W at full load. Use Value: 7.5 A continuous current rating and 5 °C/W RthJC allow stable thermal operation without forced air cooling. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar high-voltage power switching applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| STW10N60M2 | Same die, TO-247 package; higher RthJC (0.5 °C/W) but no creepage constraint | Preferred where maximum power dissipation (>100 W) and heatsink flexibility outweigh creepage needs | Select when board space allows larger package and insulation is managed via layout, not component creepage |
| IPP60R099C7 | 650 V, 0.099 Ω RDS(on), 110 A ID; CoolMOS C7, TO-220FP variant available | Better conduction efficiency at high current but lower EAS (65 mJ) and no 2500 VRMS rating | Choose for ultra-high-efficiency designs below 150 °C junction temp; verify creepage compliance separately |
Compared with STW10N60M2, STFH10N60M2 trades package thermal performance for certified insulation integrity; versus IPP60R099C7, it offers superior avalanche ruggedness and system-level safety certification at the cost of higher conduction loss above 5 A.
Availability
STFH10N60M2 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for LLC resonant converters, industrial AC-DC power supplies, and UPS inverter stages requiring stable component supply, long-term lifecycle support, and compliance with reinforced insulation standards.
Supply support for STFH10N60M2 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, designing and manufacturing microcontrollers, power devices, sensors, and analog ICs for industrial, automotive, and consumer markets.
This device belongs to ST's MDmesh M2 high-voltage Power MOSFET product line, engineered specifically for high-efficiency resonant and hard-switched SMPS topologies demanding low RDS(on), low gate charge, and robust avalanche capability.
FAQ
What is the maximum continuous drain current at 100 °C case temperature?
The STFH10N60M2 supports 4.9 A continuous drain current at TC = 100 °C, as specified in Table 1 of DS11690 Rev 5. This derating reflects thermal limitations of the TO-220FP wide creepage package, not silicon capability. Operation above this requires active cooling or reduced duty cycle to maintain TJ ≤ 150 °C.
Does the device include integrated gate protection?
Yes - the STFH10N60M2 integrates a Zener diode between gate and source, clamping gate-source voltage to ±25 V. This eliminates the need for external gate protection components in most applications, provided external gate drive circuitry complies with the ±25 V absolute maximum rating.
Can STFH10N60M2 be used in place of STP10NK60Z in existing designs?
No - although both are 600 V N-channel MOSFETs, STFH10N60M2 uses MDmesh M2 technology with lower RDS(on) (0.60 Ω vs. 0.75 Ω) and significantly lower Qg (13.5 nC vs. 35 nC), altering gate drive requirements and switching behavior. Layout and driver tuning are required for substitution.
What is the meaning of "wide creepage" in the TO-220FP package designation?
"Wide creepage" refers to the 4.25 mm minimum surface distance between adjacent leads (D–G and G–S), exceeding standard TO-220FP (typically 2.5 mm). This enables reinforced insulation per IEC 62368-1 and IEC 60950-1 in polluted environments without additional conformal coating or spacing on the PCB.
STFH10N60M2 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Series:
- MDmesh™
- Package/Case:
- TO-220-3 Full Pack
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Active
- FET Type:
- N-Channel
- Technology:
- MOSFET (Metal Oxide)
- Drain to Source Voltage (Vdss):
- 600 V
- Current - Continuous Drain (Id) @ 25°C:
- 7.5A (Tc)
- Drive Voltage (Max Rds On, Min Rds On):
- 10V
- Rds On (Max) @ Id, Vgs:
- 600mOhm @ 9A, 10V
- Vgs(th) (Max) @ Id:
- 4V @ 250µA
- Gate Charge (Qg) (Max) @ Vgs:
- 13.5 nC @ 10 V
- Vgs (Max):
- ±25V
- Input Capacitance (Ciss) (Max) @ Vds:
- 400 pF @ 100 V
- FET Feature:
- -
- Power Dissipation (Max):
- 25W (Tc)
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 150°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Through Hole
- Supplier Device Package:
- TO-220FPAB
STFH10N60M2 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for STFH10N60M2 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for STFH10N60M2 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for STFH10N60M2 reliable?
The price and inventory of STFH10N60M2 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for STFH10N60M2 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for STFH10N60M2?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for STFH10N60M2 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for STFH10N60M2?
STFH10N60M2 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your STFH10N60M2 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for STFH10N60M2?
For technical support, including STFH10N60M2 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your STFH10N60M2 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that STFH10N60M2 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All STFH10N60M2 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that STFH10N60M2 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of STFH10N60M2?
All STFH10N60M2 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with STFH10N60M2, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The STFH10N60M2 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for STFH10N60M2:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
STFH10N60M2 Tags

-
BSZ180P03NS3EGATMA1
Infineon Technologies

-
SIRA14DP-T1-GE3
Vishay Siliconix

-
AO4419
Alpha & Omega Semiconductor Inc.

-
SISA14BDN-T1-GE3
Vishay Siliconix

-
PSMN9R5-30YLC,115
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
BUK9Y21-40E,115
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
RTQ035N03HZGTR
Rohm Semiconductor

-
FDMS7680
onsemi

-
RQ3E180BNTB
Rohm Semiconductor

-
STL6N2VH5
STMicroelectronics

-
DMPH4029LFGQ-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
DMT6015LSS-13
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

