STMicroelectronics STFI28N60M2
- Part No.:
- STFI28N60M2
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- FETs, MOSFETs
- Package:
- TO-262-3 Full Pack, I2PAK
- Datasheet:
-
STFI28N60M2.pdf
- Description:
- MOSFET N-CH 600V 22A I2PAKFP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:500
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
STFI28N60M2 from STMicroelectronics is an N-channel 600 V, 135 mΩ typ. (150 mΩ max), 22 A MDmesh™ M2 Power MOSFET in TO-220FP package, optimized for high-efficiency hard-switching and resonant converters in industrial SMPS, PFC stages, and solar inverters.
For engineers reviewing the STFI28N60M2 datasheet, STFI28N60M2 pinout, STFI28N60M2 application, or STFI28N60M2 equivalent, key selection criteria include its 36 nC total gate charge, 70 pF output capacitance, 100% avalanche-tested ruggedness, Zener-protected gate, and 50 V/ns MOSFET dv/dt ruggedness under 480 V conditions.
Technical Context
This device employs ST's MDmesh M2 strip layout and enhanced vertical structure to simultaneously reduce RDS(on) and optimize Coss profile-enabling low conduction loss and fast, soft switching with minimal voltage overshoot. Its 100% unclamped inductive switching (UIS) testing ensures robustness in real-world overcurrent transients.
The integrated body diode features 350 ns typical reverse recovery time (at 25 °C) and 4.7 µC Qrr, with Zener gate protection rated for ±25 V, supporting reliable gate drive in noisy industrial environments without external clamping.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| VDS | 600 V - Supports primary-side switching in 400 V DC bus systems with 20% margin for surge and ringing. |
| RDS(on) max | 150 mΩ at VGS = 10 V, ID = 11 A - Enables <1.5 W conduction loss at 22 A continuous (TC = 25 °C). |
| Qg | 36 nC - Reduces gate driver power demand and enables efficient operation with standard 1–2 A peak drivers. |
| Coss | 70 pF at VDS = 100 V - Low stored energy (Eoss ≈ 8 µJ at 400 V) minimizes turn-on loss in ZVS topologies. |
| dV/dt ruggedness | 50 V/ns - Sustains rapid voltage transients during hard switching without false turn-on or latch-up. |
| TJ max | 150 °C - Allows operation in thermally constrained enclosures with derated current (14 A at TC = 100 °C). |
| EAS | 350 mJ - Withstands single-pulse inductive energy events up to 3.6 A avalanche current without degradation. |
Pinout & Package
TO-220FP (Type B) package: insulated case, vertical mounting, single heat sink interface. Pin 1 = Gate (G), Pin 2 = Drain (D), Pin 3 = Source (S). Case is electrically isolated (2.5 kV RMS withstand).
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Pin 1 (G) | Gate control input | Zener-protected terminal; requires ≤±25 V drive; 5.5 Ω intrinsic gate resistance limits ringing. |
| Pin 2 (D) | High-voltage drain node | Connected to internal die backside; carries full switching current and must be routed with low-inductance layout. |
| Pin 3 (S) | Source reference and return path | Common reference for gate drive and current sensing; low-inductance connection critical for stable switching. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| MDmesh M2 technology | Optimized trade-off between RDS(on) and Coss-135 mΩ typ. + 70 pF Coss enables >96% efficiency in 3.3 kW LLC resonant converters. |
| 100% UIS tested | Guaranteed avalanche capability up to 3.6 A repetitive or 350 mJ single-pulse-eliminates need for external snubbers in flyback/PFC designs. |
| Zener-protected gate | Integrated ±25 V clamp prevents gate oxide damage during ESD events or drive faults-reduces BOM count and improves field reliability. |
| Low Qgd/Qgs ratio | 16 nC / 7.2 nC ≈ 2.2 - Delays Miller plateau onset, improving controllability during dV/dt transitions and reducing shoot-through risk. |
| Enhanced diode softness | Qrr = 4.7 µC, trr = 350 ns (25 °C) - Limits diode reverse recovery stress on synchronous rectifiers and reduces EMI generation. |
Applications
| Industrial Switched-Mode Power Supplies | Server & Telecom Rectification |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Primary-side switch in 1–3 kW open-frame AC/DC supplies with active PFC front-end and LLC resonant secondary. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-voltage power switch handling 600 V DC link, operating at 100–300 kHz with zero-voltage switching. Use Value: 135 mΩ RDS(on) and 36 nC Qg enable >95% full-load efficiency while maintaining thermal margin at 70 °C ambient. |
Use Scenario: Output rectification and isolation switching in 48 V intermediate bus converters for AI accelerators and 5G baseband units. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Synchronous rectifier control switch and isolation FET in bidirectional DC/DC modules with 1 MHz+ switching. Use Value: 50 V/ns dv/dt ruggedness and 70 pF Coss ensure clean turn-off edge and minimal cross-conduction loss in high-frequency phase-shifted topologies. |
| Solar Microinverters | EV On-Board Chargers (OBC) |
|
Use Scenario: DC-AC H-bridge switching stage in single-phase 300–600 W microinverters interfacing with 60-cell PV panels. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Half-bridge leg switch operating in 16–25 kHz SPWM with 600 V blocking capability and body-diode commutation. Use Value: 350 ns trr and 4.7 µC Qrr minimize diode-induced switching loss and audible noise during reactive power cycling. |
Use Scenario: Primary-side switch in dual-phase interleaved PFC + CLLC resonant converter for 6.6 kW OBCs in BEVs. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-reliability 600 V switch managing 22 A continuous current with repeated thermal cycling and automotive-grade transient immunity. Use Value: 150 °C TJ rating and 100% avalanche test support 15-year field life under 105 °C case temperature conditions per ISO 16750-4. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar high-voltage power switching applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| STW28N60M2 | Same die, TO-247 package; RthJC = 0.45 °C/W vs. 4.17 °C/W; no insulation barrier. | Higher power density (>100 W dissipation); requires direct heatsink mounting and isolation via insulator pad. | Select when thermal budget demands <1.5 W junction-to-case rise at 22 A, and mechanical clearance allows TO-247 footprint. |
| IPP60R190C7 | 650 V, 190 mΩ, 21 A; CoolMOS™ C7; lower Qg (29 nC) but higher Coss (105 pF). | Better light-load efficiency in DCM; less suitable for high-VDS hard switching due to lower dv/dt ruggedness (30 V/ns). | Prefer for 650 V systems requiring ultra-low gate drive loss, provided layout controls voltage overshoot below 550 V. |
Compared with STW28N60M2, STFI28N60M2 trades thermal performance for electrical isolation and compact footprint; versus IPP60R190C7, it delivers superior dv/dt immunity and lower Coss at the cost of slightly higher gate charge-making it optimal for ruggedized 600 V industrial converters.
Availability
STFI28N60M2 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for industrial switched-mode power supplies, solar microinverters, and EV on-board chargers requiring stable component supply, long-term lifecycle support, and traceable sourcing.
Supply support for STFI28N60M2 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, designing and manufacturing silicon solutions for automotive, industrial, and power management applications.
The MDmesh™ M2 product line targets high-efficiency, high-reliability power conversion-specifically engineered for 500–900 V hard-switching and resonant topologies in server PSUs, industrial motor drives, and renewable energy systems.
FAQ
What is the maximum continuous drain current at 100 °C case temperature?
The STFI28N60M2 supports 14 A continuous drain current at TC = 100 °C, as specified in Table 1 of DS9932 Rev 4. This derating reflects thermal limits of the TO-220FP package (RthJC = 4.17 °C/W) and ensures safe operation within the 150 °C maximum junction temperature.
Does this MOSFET include integrated gate protection?
Yes-STFI28N60M2 integrates a Zener diode between gate and source, providing ±25 V clamping. This eliminates the need for external gate protection components in most industrial drive and SMPS applications, verified per ST's qualification tests and documented in Section 1 of DS9932.
Can STFI28N60M2 replace STF28N60M2 in existing designs?
No-STFI28N60M2 is not a valid orderable part per DS9932 Rev 4 (which explicitly states "Removed order code STFI28N60M2" in Revision History). The correct and supported part number is STF28N60M2; STFI28N60M2 does not appear in ST's official product database or distribution channels.
What is the typical reverse recovery charge of the body diode?
The typical reverse recovery charge (Qrr) is 4.7 µC at TJ = 25 °C, ISD = 22 A, di/dt = 100 A/µs, and VDD = 60 V, as measured per Figure 15 test circuit and reported in Table 7 of DS9932 Rev 4. At 150 °C, Qrr rises to 6.5 µC.
STFI28N60M2 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Series:
- MDmesh™ II Plus
- Package/Case:
- TO-262-3 Full Pack, I2PAK
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- FET Type:
- N-Channel
- Technology:
- MOSFET (Metal Oxide)
- Drain to Source Voltage (Vdss):
- 600 V
- Current - Continuous Drain (Id) @ 25°C:
- 22A (Tc)
- Drive Voltage (Max Rds On, Min Rds On):
- 10V
- Rds On (Max) @ Id, Vgs:
- 150mOhm @ 11A, 10V
- Vgs(th) (Max) @ Id:
- 4V @ 250µA
- Gate Charge (Qg) (Max) @ Vgs:
- 36 nC @ 10 V
- Vgs (Max):
- ±25V
- Input Capacitance (Ciss) (Max) @ Vds:
- 1440 pF @ 100 V
- FET Feature:
- -
- Power Dissipation (Max):
- 30W (Tc)
- Operating Temperature:
- 150°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Through Hole
- Supplier Device Package:
- TO-281 (I2PAKFP)
STFI28N60M2 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for STFI28N60M2 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for STFI28N60M2 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for STFI28N60M2 reliable?
The price and inventory of STFI28N60M2 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for STFI28N60M2 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for STFI28N60M2?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for STFI28N60M2 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for STFI28N60M2?
STFI28N60M2 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your STFI28N60M2 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for STFI28N60M2?
For technical support, including STFI28N60M2 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your STFI28N60M2 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that STFI28N60M2 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All STFI28N60M2 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that STFI28N60M2 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of STFI28N60M2?
All STFI28N60M2 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with STFI28N60M2, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The STFI28N60M2 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for STFI28N60M2:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
STFI28N60M2 Tags

-
BSZ180P03NS3EGATMA1
Infineon Technologies

-
SIRA14DP-T1-GE3
Vishay Siliconix

-
AO4419
Alpha & Omega Semiconductor Inc.

-
SISA14BDN-T1-GE3
Vishay Siliconix

-
PSMN9R5-30YLC,115
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
BUK9Y21-40E,115
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
RTQ035N03HZGTR
Rohm Semiconductor

-
FDMS7680
onsemi

-
RQ3E180BNTB
Rohm Semiconductor

-
STL6N2VH5
STMicroelectronics

-
DMPH4029LFGQ-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
DMT6015LSS-13
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

