STMicroelectronics STFI40N60M2
- Part No.:
- STFI40N60M2
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- FETs, MOSFETs
- Package:
- TO-262-3 Full Pack, I2PAK
- Datasheet:
-
STFI40N60M2.pdf
- Description:
- MOSFET N-CH 600V 34A I2PAKFP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:168
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
STFI40N60M2 from STMicroelectronics is an N-channel 600 V, 78 mΩ typ. (88 mΩ max.), 34 A MDmesh™ M2 Power MOSFET in TO-220FP package, optimized for high-efficiency switching converters in industrial SMPS and PFC stages. It features 100% avalanche tested ruggedness, Zener-protected gate, and low Coss (117 pF) with excellent dv/dt immunity (50 V/ns).
For engineers reviewing the STFI40N60M2 datasheet, STFI40N60M2 pinout, STFI40N60M2 application, or STFI40N60M2 equivalent, key selection criteria include RDS(on) stability over temperature, gate charge (57 nC), safe operating area at TC = 100 °C (22 A), and insulation withstand voltage (2.5 kV RMS) for isolated power stage design.
Technical Context
This device implements ST's MDmesh M2 vertical superjunction architecture with strip layout, delivering low conduction loss and fast, soft-recovery body diode performance (trr = 440 ns, Qrr = 8.2 µC). Its 57 nC total gate charge and 25.5 nC Qgd enable efficient hard-switching up to 100 kHz in continuous conduction mode PFC.
The MOSFET supports unclamped inductive switching with 500 mJ single-pulse avalanche energy and operates reliably across TJ = –55 to 150 °C. Its 3.13 °C/W RthJC and 62.5 °C/W RthJA thermal resistances are validated for TO-220FP mounting on standard heatsinks without forced airflow.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| VDS | 600 V - Supports 400 V DC bus designs with ≥50 % voltage margin for surge and ringing. |
| RDS(on) max | 88 mΩ at VGS = 10 V, ID = 17 A - Enables <1.5 W conduction loss at 34 A full-load in TO-220FP package. |
| ID cont @ TC = 100 °C | 22 A - Defines usable current limit in thermally constrained industrial enclosures without active cooling. |
| Qg | 57 nC - Determines gate driver power requirement (~1.1 mW per MHz at 10 V swing) for 65–100 kHz operation. |
| Coss | 117 pF - Low output capacitance reduces turn-off energy loss and improves light-load efficiency in resonant topologies. |
| EAS | 500 mJ - Confirmed avalanche robustness allows reliable operation under transient overvoltage or short-circuit conditions. |
| VISO | 2.5 kV RMS - Meets reinforced insulation requirements for primary-side switching in Class I AC/DC adapters and industrial PSUs. |
Pinout & Package
STFI40N60M2 is housed in a TO-220FP (Full Pack) package with insulated tab, enabling direct mounting to heatsink without isolation hardware. The plastic body provides creepage/clearance compliance for 2.5 kV RMS insulation rating.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 (G) | Gate | High-impedance control terminal requiring ≤±25 V drive; 4.4 Ω intrinsic gate resistance limits ringing during fast switching. |
| 2 (D) | Drain | Main high-voltage power terminal connected to DC bus; electrically tied to insulated metal tab for thermal path only. |
| 3 (S) | Source | Power return and gate reference node; connects to low-side shunt or controller ground with minimal loop inductance. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| MDmesh M2 superjunction structure | Reduces RDS(on) × A by 30 % vs. prior generation, enabling smaller heatsinks in 1–3 kW SMPS. |
| Zener-protected gate | Integrated gate oxide protection clamps transients to ±25 V, eliminating need for external TVS in most board-level ESD environments. |
| Optimized Coss profile | 117 pF output capacitance with low Cosseq (342 pF) ensures predictable turn-off timing and reduced capacitive losses in LLC resonant converters. |
| 100 % avalanche tested | Every unit validated for 6 A repetitive avalanche current and 500 mJ single-pulse energy-critical for UPS and motor drive fault tolerance. |
| Soft-recovery body diode | trr = 440 ns and Qrr = 8.2 µC minimize commutation losses and EMI in bridge-leg configurations without external freewheeling diodes. |
Applications
| Industrial Switch-Mode Power Supplies | Server & Telecom Rectifiers |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Primary-side switching in 1.5 kW open-frame AC/DC front-end with active PFC + LLC resonant stage. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-voltage power switch in boost PFC and half-bridge LLC primary, operating at 65–100 kHz with zero-voltage switching. Use Value: 78 mΩ RDS(on) and 57 nC Qg reduce conduction and switching losses simultaneously, achieving >96 % system efficiency at full load. |
Use Scenario: Hot-swap OR-ing FET and 48 V intermediate bus converter in redundant telecom rectifier modules. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Synchronous rectifier and isolation switch handling bidirectional current up to 34 A with fast turn-on/off control. Use Value: 2.5 kV RMS insulation and 50 V/ns dv/dt ruggedness prevent false triggering during bus transients in distributed power architectures. |
| Uninterruptible Power Supplies | Solar Inverters (String-Level) |
Use Scenario: Bidirectional DC link switch in double-conversion UPS inverters supporting battery backup and grid synchronization. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-reliability power switch in H-bridge inverter leg, subjected to frequent short-circuit and overload events. Use Value: 500 mJ EAS and 136 A pulsed drain current ensure survival during 20 ms overload without derating or external crowbar circuits. |
Use Scenario: DC optimizers and string inverters requiring high-voltage isolation and partial shading resilience. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: MPPT-stage switch in buck-boost DC/DC converter interfacing PV strings (up to 1000 V) to microinverter input. Use Value: 600 V VDS rating with 150 °C max junction temperature enables operation in desert ambient (70 °C) with 30 K thermal margin. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar high-voltage power switching applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| STF40N60M2 | Identical die, same RDS(on), Qg, and avalanche rating; differs only in TO-220FP mechanical variant (non-insulated tab). | Requires external insulating pad for heatsink mounting; lower cost where isolation is handled at board level. | Select when thermal interface design permits non-isolated mounting and BOM cost is prioritized over assembly simplicity. |
| IPP60R099C7 | Infineon CoolMOS™ C7: 99 mΩ RDS(on), 49 nC Qg, 650 V rating; higher VDS but 12 % higher conduction loss. | Better light-load efficiency due to lower Qg, but requires gate driver capable of 12 V min. for full enhancement. | Prefer for variable-frequency resonant converters where switching loss dominates; avoid in fixed-frequency PFC with high average current. |
Compared with STF40N60M2, STFI40N60M2 offers integrated insulation for simplified thermal management, while IPP60R099C7 trades higher conduction loss for lower gate drive demand-making STFI40N60M2 optimal for space-constrained, safety-certified industrial power supplies.
Availability
STFI40N60M2 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for industrial switch-mode power supplies, server rectifiers, uninterruptible power supplies, and solar string inverters requiring stable component supply, long-lifecycle support, and certified insulation integrity.
Supply support for STFI40N60M2 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, designing and manufacturing analog, MCU, power, and sensor solutions for automotive, industrial, and consumer markets.
STFI40N60M2 belongs to the MDmesh™ M2 Power MOSFET product line, engineered specifically for high-efficiency, high-reliability AC/DC and DC/DC conversion in industrial and telecom infrastructure.
FAQ
Is STFI40N60M2 pin-compatible with STF40N60M2?
Yes-both share identical TO-220FP pinout (G-D-S) and electrical specifications. The sole difference is STFI40N60M2's fully insulated tab, which eliminates the need for a separate insulating washer during heatsink mounting. Mechanical footprint and solder pad layout are identical.
What is the maximum recommended gate resistor for 100 kHz operation?
A 4.7 Ω gate resistor is validated in ST's reference test circuit (Figure 15) for 100 kHz switching with 34 A load and 480 V VDD. This value balances switching speed (td(on) = 20.5 ns, tf = 11 ns) and gate oscillation damping, given the device's 4.4 Ω intrinsic Rg and 57 nC Qg.
Does STFI40N60M2 require external gate protection?
No-its integrated Zener clamp protects the gate oxide against ±25 V transients, making external TVS diodes unnecessary in typical board-level ESD environments. However, a 100 nF ceramic capacitor between gate and source is still recommended to suppress high-frequency noise coupling.
Can STFI40N60M2 replace STFW40N60M2 in TO-3PF designs?
No-STFW40N60M2 uses TO-3PF (larger, higher-power package with 2 °C/W RthJC), while STFI40N60M2 is TO-220FP (3.13 °C/W). Substitution would exceed thermal limits above 22 A continuous current. For equivalent thermal performance, use STF40N60M2 with added insulation instead.
STFI40N60M2 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Series:
- MDmesh™ II Plus
- Package/Case:
- TO-262-3 Full Pack, I2PAK
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- FET Type:
- N-Channel
- Technology:
- MOSFET (Metal Oxide)
- Drain to Source Voltage (Vdss):
- 600 V
- Current - Continuous Drain (Id) @ 25°C:
- 34A (Tc)
- Drive Voltage (Max Rds On, Min Rds On):
- 10V
- Rds On (Max) @ Id, Vgs:
- 88mOhm @ 17A, 10V
- Vgs(th) (Max) @ Id:
- 4V @ 250µA
- Gate Charge (Qg) (Max) @ Vgs:
- 57 nC @ 10 V
- Vgs (Max):
- ±25V
- Input Capacitance (Ciss) (Max) @ Vds:
- 2500 pF @ 100 V
- FET Feature:
- -
- Power Dissipation (Max):
- 40W (Tc)
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 150°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Through Hole
- Supplier Device Package:
- TO-281 (I2PAKFP)
STFI40N60M2 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for STFI40N60M2 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for STFI40N60M2 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for STFI40N60M2 reliable?
The price and inventory of STFI40N60M2 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for STFI40N60M2 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for STFI40N60M2?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for STFI40N60M2 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for STFI40N60M2?
STFI40N60M2 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your STFI40N60M2 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for STFI40N60M2?
For technical support, including STFI40N60M2 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your STFI40N60M2 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that STFI40N60M2 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All STFI40N60M2 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that STFI40N60M2 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of STFI40N60M2?
All STFI40N60M2 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with STFI40N60M2, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The STFI40N60M2 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for STFI40N60M2:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
STFI40N60M2 Tags

-
BSZ180P03NS3EGATMA1
Infineon Technologies

-
SIRA14DP-T1-GE3
Vishay Siliconix

-
AO4419
Alpha & Omega Semiconductor Inc.

-
SISA14BDN-T1-GE3
Vishay Siliconix

-
PSMN9R5-30YLC,115
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
BUK9Y21-40E,115
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
RTQ035N03HZGTR
Rohm Semiconductor

-
FDMS7680
onsemi

-
RQ3E180BNTB
Rohm Semiconductor

-
STL6N2VH5
STMicroelectronics

-
DMPH4029LFGQ-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
DMT6015LSS-13
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

