STMicroelectronics STFU18N60M2
- Part No.:
- STFU18N60M2
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- FETs, MOSFETs
- Package:
- TO-220-3 Full Pack
- Datasheet:
-
STFU18N60M2.pdf
- Description:
- MOSFET N-CH 600V TO-220FP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:4,868
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
STFU18N60M2 from STMicroelectronics is an N-channel 600 V, 13 A MDmesh M2 Power MOSFET in TO-220FP ultra narrow leads package, featuring 0.255 Ω typical RDS(on), 21.5 nC total gate charge, and 100% avalanche tested ruggedness. It delivers low conduction loss and optimized switching for high-efficiency LLC and resonant converters operating at high frequency and high voltage.
For engineers reviewing the STFU18N60M2 datasheet, STFU18N60M2 pinout, STFU18N60M2 application, or STFU18N60M2 equivalent, key selection criteria include its 50 V/ns MOSFET dv/dt ruggedness, 135 mJ single-pulse avalanche energy, Zener-protected gate, and COSS profile optimized for soft-switching topologies.
Technical Context
This device employs ST's MDmesh M2 strip layout and enhanced vertical structure to simultaneously reduce RDS(on) and output capacitance (COSS = 40 pF typ., COSS,eq = 164.5 pF), enabling high-frequency operation with minimal switching loss. Its 5 Ω intrinsic gate resistance and 3.2 nC gate-source charge support fast, controlled turn-on.
The integrated Zener-protected gate withstands ±25 V, while the source-drain diode exhibits 305 ns reverse recovery time and 3.3 µC Qrr at 25 °C-critical for synchronous rectification and resonant converter freewheeling paths.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| VDS | 600 V - supports primary-side switching in 400 V DC bus offline SMPS and industrial HV applications |
| RDS(on) max | 0.280 Ω - ensures ≤1.2 W conduction loss at 13 A continuous drain current (TC = 25 °C) |
| Qg | 21.5 nC - enables efficient gate drive with low-power controllers and reduces driver IC power dissipation |
| COSS,eq | 164.5 pF - provides predictable turn-off energy (EOSS ≈ 19 µJ at 480 V) for ZVS design in LLC converters |
| EAS | 135 mJ - guarantees robust unclamped inductive switching capability without external snubbers |
| Tj max | 150 °C - allows operation in thermally constrained enclosures with 5 °C/W junction-to-case thermal resistance |
Pinout & Package
TO-220FP ultra narrow leads package: insulated case, vertical mounting, 3-pin through-hole configuration with creepage/clearance optimized for 2.5 kV RMS isolation between leads and heat sink.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| D (Pin 2) | Drain | High-voltage power terminal connected to heatsink via isolated tab; carries full switching current and withstands 600 V blocking |
| G (Pin 1) | Gate | Control input with ±25 V rating and integrated Zener protection; low 5.6 Ω intrinsic resistance minimizes ringing |
| S (Pin 3) | Source | Power return path and reference for gate drive; forms common node with body diode cathode for freewheeling |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Extremely low gate charge | 21.5 nC total charge enables <100 ns turn-on with 2 A gate drivers, reducing switching transition losses |
| Optimized COSS profile | 40 pF typical output capacitance with linear voltage dependence supports predictable zero-voltage switching across 0–480 V |
| 100% avalanche tested | Each unit validated for 3 A repetitive avalanche current and 135 mJ single-pulse energy per JEDEC JESD24-11 |
| Zener-protected gate | Integrated 25 V bidirectional Zener clamps ESD and overvoltage transients, eliminating need for external gate protection |
Applications
| LLC Resonant Converter Primary Switch | Industrial AC-DC Front-End |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: High-efficiency 1–3 kW server PSU operating at 200–500 kHz with variable-frequency control. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary-side high-side switch in half-bridge LLC topology, handling 400 V DC bus and resonant tank current. Use Value: Low COSS,eq (164.5 pF) and 50 V/ns dv/dt ruggedness enable reliable ZVS across full load range and line variation. |
Use Scenario: 2 kW industrial motor drive front-end with active PFC + DC link stage. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: DC link switching element in boost PFC stage, conducting 13 A continuous at 100 °C case temperature. Use Value: 0.255 Ω RDS(on) typ. limits conduction loss to ≤1.7 W at full load, improving system efficiency >96%. |
| High-Voltage Auxiliary Power Supply | UPS Inverter Stage |
Use Scenario: 20 W auxiliary supply for gate drivers and controllers in 10 kVA UPS systems. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Self-oscillating flyback switch operating at 100–250 kHz with 600 V breakdown margin. Use Value: 100% avalanche testing ensures survival during output short-circuit and startup surge events without derating. |
Use Scenario: H-bridge inverter stage converting 400 V DC to 230 V AC for online double-conversion UPS. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-side switch in IGBT/MOSFET hybrid inverter, managing 52 A pulsed current during overload. Use Value: 52 A pulsed drain current rating and 305 ns trr minimize cross-conduction loss and body diode conduction time. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar high-voltage power switching applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| STP18N60M2 | Same die, TO-220 (non-FP) package with standard lead spacing and no isolation; Rthj-case = 4.5 °C/W vs. 5.0 °C/W | Lacks 2.5 kV RMS insulation; requires external isolation for heatsink mounting; higher thermal performance but lower safety margin | Select when heatsink isolation is handled externally and thermal budget is tighter than safety compliance requirements |
| IPP60R190C7 | 650 V CoolMOS C7, RDS(on) = 0.190 Ω, Qg = 24.5 nC, COSS,eq = 120 pF; no integrated Zener | Better conduction loss but higher gate charge; requires external gate protection; superior EMI behavior due to lower Ciss | Select for highest efficiency at light loads and where gate driver has built-in clamping or external Zener is acceptable |
Compared with STP18N60M2, STFU18N60M2 trades 0.5 °C/W higher thermal resistance for 2.5 kV isolation and safer heatsink integration; versus IPP60R190C7, it offers gate protection and ruggedness at the cost of slightly higher RDS(on) and Qg, favoring reliability-critical industrial designs.
Availability
STFU18N60M2 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for LLC resonant converters, industrial AC-DC front-ends, and UPS inverter stages requiring stable component supply, long-term lifecycle assurance, and certified avalanche ruggedness.
Supply support for STFU18N60M2 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, designing and manufacturing microcontrollers, power devices, sensors, and analog ICs for industrial, automotive, and consumer markets.
This device belongs to ST's MDmesh M2 high-voltage Power MOSFET product line, engineered specifically for high-efficiency, high-frequency switched-mode power supplies including resonant, soft-switching, and PFC topologies.
FAQ
What is the maximum continuous drain current at 100 °C case temperature?
The STFU18N60M2 supports 8 A continuous drain current at TC = 100 °C, as specified in Table 1 of DS10930 Rev 3. This rating is limited by junction temperature (150 °C max) and thermal resistance (5 °C/W), not package current-carrying capacity.
Does this MOSFET include integrated gate protection?
Yes - the STFU18N60M2 integrates a bidirectional Zener diode between gate and source, rated for ±25 V, providing inherent protection against ESD and gate overvoltage transients without requiring external components.
How is the output capacitance defined for soft-switching design?
ST specifies both COSS (40 pF typ. at VDS = 100 V) and COSS,eq (164.5 pF) - the latter is a voltage-averaged equivalent capacitance over 0–480 V used to calculate turn-off stored energy (EOSS) for ZVS feasibility analysis.
Can STFU18N60M2 be used in avalanche mode continuously?
No - avalanche operation is rated for single-pulse (EAS = 135 mJ) or repetitive pulses (IAR = 3 A) with strict pulse-width and duty-cycle limits defined by SOA constraints. Continuous avalanche is not supported and will cause thermal runaway.
STFU18N60M2 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Series:
- MDmesh™ M2
- Package/Case:
- TO-220-3 Full Pack
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Active
- FET Type:
- N-Channel
- Technology:
- MOSFET (Metal Oxide)
- Drain to Source Voltage (Vdss):
- 600 V
- Current - Continuous Drain (Id) @ 25°C:
- 13A (Tc)
- Drive Voltage (Max Rds On, Min Rds On):
- 10V
- Rds On (Max) @ Id, Vgs:
- 280mOhm @ 6.5A, 10V
- Vgs(th) (Max) @ Id:
- 4V @ 250µA
- Gate Charge (Qg) (Max) @ Vgs:
- 21.5 nC @ 10 V
- Vgs (Max):
- ±25V
- Input Capacitance (Ciss) (Max) @ Vds:
- 791 pF @ 100 V
- FET Feature:
- -
- Power Dissipation (Max):
- 25W (Tc)
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 150°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Through Hole
- Supplier Device Package:
- TO-220FP
STFU18N60M2 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for STFU18N60M2 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for STFU18N60M2 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for STFU18N60M2 reliable?
The price and inventory of STFU18N60M2 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for STFU18N60M2 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for STFU18N60M2?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for STFU18N60M2 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for STFU18N60M2?
STFU18N60M2 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your STFU18N60M2 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for STFU18N60M2?
For technical support, including STFU18N60M2 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your STFU18N60M2 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that STFU18N60M2 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All STFU18N60M2 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that STFU18N60M2 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of STFU18N60M2?
All STFU18N60M2 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with STFU18N60M2, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The STFU18N60M2 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for STFU18N60M2:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
STFU18N60M2 Tags

-
BSZ180P03NS3EGATMA1
Infineon Technologies

-
SIRA14DP-T1-GE3
Vishay Siliconix

-
AO4419
Alpha & Omega Semiconductor Inc.

-
SISA14BDN-T1-GE3
Vishay Siliconix

-
PSMN9R5-30YLC,115
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
BUK9Y21-40E,115
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
RTQ035N03HZGTR
Rohm Semiconductor

-
FDMS7680
onsemi

-
RQ3E180BNTB
Rohm Semiconductor

-
STL6N2VH5
STMicroelectronics

-
DMPH4029LFGQ-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
DMT6015LSS-13
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

