STMicroelectronics STFU18N65M2
- Part No.:
- STFU18N65M2
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- FETs, MOSFETs
- Package:
- TO-220-3 Full Pack
- Datasheet:
-
STFU18N65M2.pdf
- Description:
- MOSFET N-CH 650V 12A TO220FP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:925
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
STFU18N65M2 from STMicroelectronics is an N-channel 650 V, 275 mΩ typ. (330 mΩ max.), 12 A MDmesh M2 Power MOSFET in TO-220FP ultra narrow leads package, optimized for high-efficiency hard-switching and resonant converters in industrial SMPS and PFC stages.
For engineers reviewing the STFU18N65M2 datasheet, STFU18N65M2 pinout, STFU18N65M2 application, or STFU18N65M2 equivalent, key selection criteria include its 20 nC total gate charge, 35 pF typical Coss, 50 V/ns MOSFET dv/dt ruggedness, 100% avalanche tested capability, and Zener-protected gate.
Technical Context
This device employs ST's MDmesh M2 strip layout and enhanced vertical structure to simultaneously reduce RDS(on) and output capacitance while maintaining robust switching behavior. Its low Qgd/Qgs ratio (8.5 nC / 3.6 nC) and 175 pF Coss,eq across 0–520 V support fast, low-loss turn-off in high-voltage topologies.
The integrated Zener-protected gate withstands ±25 V stress, and its 2.5 kV RMS insulation rating enables direct mounting on isolated heat sinks. Avalanche energy rating of 450 mJ (EAS) at TJ = 25 °C supports unclamped inductive switching reliability.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| VDS | 650 V - supports 400 V DC bus designs with ≥30 % voltage margin for surge and ringing |
| RDS(on) max | 330 mΩ - ensures ≤4.7 W conduction loss at 12 A continuous drain current |
| Qg | 20 nC - enables efficient gate drive with standard 1–2 A peak drivers at 100–300 kHz |
| Coss | 35 pF - minimizes capacitive turn-on loss and improves light-load efficiency |
| EAS | 450 mJ - sustains single-pulse inductive energy without failure under defined test conditions |
| dv/dt ruggedness | 50 V/ns - prevents spurious turn-on during high-slew-rate commutation in bridge legs |
| RthJC | 5 °C/W - allows 25 W dissipation with ≤125 °C junction rise over case at steady state |
Pinout & Package
Package: TO-220FP ultra narrow leads - insulated case, vertical mounting, 2.5 kV RMS isolation, optimized for compact heatsink integration in enclosed power supplies.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 (G) | Gate | Control terminal; Zener-clamped to ±25 V; requires <10 Ω series resistance for EMI suppression |
| 2 (D) | Drain | High-side switching node; connected to internal die backside; electrically tied to case |
| 3 (S) | Source | Power return path; referenced to driver ground; carries full load current and diode recovery charge |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Extremely low gate charge | 20 nC total charge enables fast, low-power switching up to 300 kHz with minimal driver loss |
| Optimized Coss profile | 35 pF typical + 175 pF Coss,eq reduces turn-on loss and improves ZVS compatibility |
| Very low turn-off switching losses | 46 ns td(off) + 12.5 ns tf at 6 A/325 V yields <150 µJ off-energy per cycle |
| 100% avalanche tested | Each unit validated for single-pulse EAS = 450 mJ, ensuring field reliability in inductive fault conditions |
| Zener-protected gate | Integrated gate-body Zener clamps transients to ±25 V, eliminating need for external TVS in most layouts |
Applications
| Industrial Switch-Mode Power Supplies | Server & Telecom PFC Stages |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: 3.3 kW continuous boost PFC front-end operating at 70 kHz with 400 V DC output. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Main switching device in interleaved boost cell; handles 12 A RMS input current with 500 V transient margin. Use Value: Low Coss and 50 V/ns dv/dt rating prevent false triggering and reduce snubber losses by 35 % vs. legacy 600 V MOSFETs. | Use Scenario: High-density 1U server PSU with active clamp forward topology and 550 V bus. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary-side switch managing 10 A peak current and 650 V blocking in hard-switched mode. Use Value: 275 mΩ RDS(on) typ. limits conduction loss to 3.3 W at full load, enabling >96 % efficiency at 50 % load. |
| Solar Microinverters | EV On-Board Charger (OBC) DC-DC Stage |
Use Scenario: 300 W microinverter H-bridge stage converting 40–60 V PV input to 230 V AC. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-side switch in half-bridge leg; subjected to repetitive 600 V flyback spikes during zero-crossing. Use Value: 100 % avalanche testing and 2.5 kV isolation allow direct heatsink mounting without insulating pads, reducing thermal resistance by 1.2 °C/W. | Use Scenario: 3.3 kW bidirectional OBC DC-DC converter using phase-shifted full-bridge at 100 kHz. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Lagging-leg switch handling 12 A peak current and 650 V blocking with ZVS-assisted turn-on. Use Value: Low Qgd/Qgs ratio (2.36) and flat Coss curve enable reliable ZVS down to 20 % load, improving light-load efficiency by 4.2 %. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar high-voltage power switching applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| STW18N65M2 | Same die, TO-247 package; RthJC = 0.45 °C/W vs. 5 °C/W; no isolation | Higher power density possible but requires insulated mounting hardware and larger PCB area | Select when thermal budget is tight and isolation is managed externally |
| IPP65R380C7 | 650 V, 380 mΩ, 11 A; CoolMOS C7; Qg = 22 nC; no built-in Zener protection | Lacks gate Zener; requires external clamping; higher RDS(on) increases conduction loss by ~18 % | Select only if gate drive circuit includes discrete Zener and layout accommodates higher loss |
Compared with STW18N65M2, STFU18N65M2 trades lower thermal performance for integrated isolation and compact footprint; versus IPP65R380C7, it delivers lower RDS(on), guaranteed avalanche rating, and gate protection-critical for cost-sensitive, space-constrained industrial SMPS where reliability and layout simplicity are prioritized.
Availability
STFU18N65M2 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for industrial switch-mode power supplies, server telecom PFC stages, solar microinverters, and EV on-board charger DC-DC stages requiring stable component supply and long-term design-in support.
Supply support for STFU18N65M2 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, designing and manufacturing analog, digital, and mixed-signal ICs, discrete devices, and MEMS for automotive, industrial, and power applications.
This device belongs to ST's MDmesh M2 high-voltage Power MOSFET product line, engineered specifically for high-efficiency, high-reliability hard-switching and resonant converters in industrial and telecom power systems.
FAQ
What is the maximum continuous drain current at 100 °C case temperature?
The STFU18N65M2 supports 8 A continuous drain current at TC = 100 °C, as specified in Table 1 of DS10906 Rev 3. This derating reflects thermal limitations of the TO-220FP package, not silicon capability, and must be applied in thermal design calculations for sustained operation.
Does this MOSFET include an integrated body diode, and what are its reverse recovery characteristics?
Yes, it features an integrated source-drain diode rated for 12 A continuous and 48 A pulsed current. At TJ = 25 °C, trr is 331 ns with Qrr = 3.4 µC and IRRM = 20.5 A under standard test conditions (ISD = 12 A, di/dt = 100 A/µs, VDD = 60 V).
Can STFU18N65M2 be used in avalanche mode, and what is its single-pulse energy rating?
Yes, every unit is 100% tested for single-pulse avalanche ruggedness. The rated EAS is 450 mJ at TJ = 25 °C with IAR = 2 A and VDD = 50 V, as defined in Table 3. Repetitive avalanche is not characterized and should be avoided in production designs.
What is the significance of the "ultra narrow leads" in the TO-220FP package?
The TO-220FP ultra narrow leads reduce lead pitch to 2.54 mm (0.1 inch), enabling tighter PCB trace routing and improved creepage/clearance in high-voltage layouts. Mechanical dimensions confirm lead width ≤0.75 mm (F dim) and spacing tolerance tightened to ±0.1 mm, supporting automated assembly in space-constrained power modules.
STFU18N65M2 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Series:
- MDmesh™ M2
- Package/Case:
- TO-220-3 Full Pack
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Active
- FET Type:
- N-Channel
- Technology:
- MOSFET (Metal Oxide)
- Drain to Source Voltage (Vdss):
- 650 V
- Current - Continuous Drain (Id) @ 25°C:
- 12A (Tc)
- Drive Voltage (Max Rds On, Min Rds On):
- 10V
- Rds On (Max) @ Id, Vgs:
- 330mOhm @ 6A, 10V
- Vgs(th) (Max) @ Id:
- 4V @ 250µA
- Gate Charge (Qg) (Max) @ Vgs:
- 20 nC @ 10 V
- Vgs (Max):
- ±25V
- Input Capacitance (Ciss) (Max) @ Vds:
- 770 pF @ 100 V
- FET Feature:
- -
- Power Dissipation (Max):
- 25W (Tc)
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 150°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Through Hole
- Supplier Device Package:
- TO-220FP
STFU18N65M2 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for STFU18N65M2 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for STFU18N65M2 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for STFU18N65M2 reliable?
The price and inventory of STFU18N65M2 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for STFU18N65M2 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for STFU18N65M2?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for STFU18N65M2 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for STFU18N65M2?
STFU18N65M2 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your STFU18N65M2 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for STFU18N65M2?
For technical support, including STFU18N65M2 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your STFU18N65M2 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that STFU18N65M2 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All STFU18N65M2 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that STFU18N65M2 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of STFU18N65M2?
All STFU18N65M2 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with STFU18N65M2, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The STFU18N65M2 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for STFU18N65M2:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
STFU18N65M2 Tags

-
BSZ180P03NS3EGATMA1
Infineon Technologies

-
SIRA14DP-T1-GE3
Vishay Siliconix

-
AO4419
Alpha & Omega Semiconductor Inc.

-
SISA14BDN-T1-GE3
Vishay Siliconix

-
PSMN9R5-30YLC,115
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
BUK9Y21-40E,115
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
RTQ035N03HZGTR
Rohm Semiconductor

-
FDMS7680
onsemi

-
RQ3E180BNTB
Rohm Semiconductor

-
STL6N2VH5
STMicroelectronics

-
DMPH4029LFGQ-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
DMT6015LSS-13
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

