STMicroelectronics STFU24N60M2
- Part No.:
- STFU24N60M2
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- FETs, MOSFETs
- Package:
- TO-220-3 Full Pack
- Datasheet:
-
STFU24N60M2.pdf
- Description:
- MOSFET N-CH 600V 18A TO220FP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:8,165
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
STFU24N60M2 from STMicroelectronics is an N-channel 600 V, 18 A Power MOSFET in TO-220FP ultra narrow leads package, fabricated with MDmesh M2 technology. It delivers 168 mΩ typical RDS(on), 29 nC total gate charge, and 15 V/ns diode recovery dv/dt ruggedness, enabling high-efficiency hard-switched PFC and SMPS designs in industrial power supplies.
For engineers reviewing the STFU24N60M2 datasheet, STFU24N60M2 pinout, STFU24N60M2 application, or STFU24N60M2 equivalent, key selection criteria include its 100% avalanche-tested robustness, Zener-protected gate, low Coss (55 pF), and 2.5 kV insulation withstand voltage - critical for isolated high-voltage converter topologies.
Technical Context
This device employs ST's MDmesh M2 strip layout and optimized vertical structure to simultaneously reduce conduction loss and switching energy. Its 258 pF Coss,eq (0–480 V) and 12 nC Qgd support fast, low-loss turn-off in continuous conduction mode (CCM) boost converters.
The integrated Zener-protected gate enables direct 10 V drive without external clamping, while its 4.2 °C/W RthJC and 100% unclamped inductive avalanche rating (EAS = 180 mJ) ensure reliability under transient overloads and hard commutation stress.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| VDS | 600 V - supports 400 V DC bus designs with ≥50 V margin for voltage spikes in offline SMPS |
| RDS(on) max | 190 mΩ at VGS = 10 V, ID = 9 A - sets conduction loss floor in 18 A continuous operation |
| Qg | 29 nC - determines gate driver current requirement and switching speed trade-off |
| Coss | 55 pF at VDS = 100 V - contributes directly to turn-off energy loss in hard-switched topologies |
| EAS | 180 mJ (single pulse, TJ = 25 °C) - quantifies safe energy absorption during unclamped inductive switching |
| VISO | 2.5 kV RMS - enables direct mounting on insulated heat sinks in Class I safety-compliant systems |
| dv/dt ruggedness | 50 V/ns - ensures immunity to false turn-on during high dV/dt transients in bridge-leg configurations |
Pinout & Package
Package: TO-220FP ultra narrow leads - surface-mount compatible footprint with insulated case, 4.2 °C/W junction-to-case thermal resistance, and 2.5 kV isolation between leads and heat sink.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| G (Pin 1) | Gate | Control terminal; Zener-protected to ±25 V; requires ≤7 Ω gate resistor for optimal 14 ns td(on) and 60 ns td(off) |
| D (Pin 2) | Drain | High-side switching node; connected to heatsink via insulated mounting; rated for 600 V blocking |
| S (Pin 3) | Source | Power return path; referenced to driver ground; carries full 18 A continuous current and 72 A pulsed current |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| MDmesh M2 process technology | Enables 168 mΩ RDS(on) at 600 V - 25% lower on-resistance than prior-generation 600 V superjunction MOSFETs |
| Extremely low gate charge | 29 nC total Qg reduces driver power loss and enables >200 kHz operation in LLC resonant converters |
| Optimized Coss profile | 55 pF Coss + 258 pF Coss,eq minimizes turn-off loss and improves light-load efficiency in PFC stages |
| 100% avalanche tested | Guarantees single-pulse EAS ≥180 mJ - eliminates need for external snubbers in flyback and forward converters |
| Zener-protected gate | Integrated 25 V gate oxide protection - removes external TVS requirement and simplifies gate drive design |
Applications
| Industrial AC-DC Power Supplies | Server & Telecom Rectifiers |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: 3.3 kW active clamp forward converter operating at 100 kHz with 400 V DC bus. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary-side high-side switch handling 18 A continuous drain current and 72 A pulsed surge. Use Value: 190 mΩ RDS(on) and 29 nC Qg reduce conduction and switching losses by 18% vs. legacy 600 V MOSFETs, improving full-load efficiency to 95.2%. |
Use Scenario: 2 kW telecom rectifier with interleaved PFC stage running at 65 kHz. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Boost switch in continuous conduction mode, subjected to 15 V/ns diode recovery stress. Use Value: 50 V/ns MOSFET dv/dt ruggedness prevents spurious turn-on during diode reverse recovery, eliminating shoot-through risk. |
| UPS Inverter Stages | EV Onboard Charger (OBC) PFC |
|
Use Scenario: 5 kVA double-conversion UPS with IGBT-based inverter and MOSFET-based input rectifier. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Input rectifier switch sustaining 600 V blocking and 100% duty-cycle operation during battery backup. Use Value: 2.5 kV VISO allows direct heatsink mounting without insulating pads, reducing thermal interface resistance by 0.8 °C/W. |
Use Scenario: 6.6 kW bidirectional OBC using totem-pole PFC topology with 400 V battery interface. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-side switch in synchronous rectification leg, requiring fast body diode recovery (trr = 332 ns). Use Value: 332 ns trr and 4 µC Qrr minimize reverse recovery loss, enabling >98% PFC efficiency at 230 V AC input. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar high-voltage power switching applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| STW20N60M2 | Same MDmesh M2 process, but TO-247 package; 20 A ID, 170 mΩ RDS(on), higher RthJC (0.45 °C/W) | Higher power dissipation capability; requires larger heatsink due to non-isolated case | Select when >30 W continuous power dissipation is needed and isolation is handled externally |
| FDPF18N60NZ | 600 V, 18 A, 190 mΩ, but standard superjunction (not M2); Qg = 42 nC, Coss = 85 pF | Higher switching loss; no Zener gate protection; not 100% avalanche tested | Select only for cost-sensitive, non-critical 65 kHz PFC where gate drive simplicity is secondary |
Compared with STW20N60M2 and FDPF18N60NZ, STFU24N60M2 uniquely combines TO-220FP insulation, Zener gate protection, and MDmesh M2 low Coss/Qg - making it optimal for space-constrained, safety-critical 100–200 kHz industrial SMPS where thermal and electrical robustness are non-negotiable.
Availability
STFU24N60M2 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for industrial AC-DC power supplies, telecom rectifiers, and UPS inverter stages requiring stable component supply, long-term lifecycle assurance, and traceable sourcing.
Supply support for STFU24N60M2 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, designing and manufacturing microcontrollers, power devices, sensors, and analog ICs for industrial, automotive, and consumer markets.
This device belongs to ST's MDmesh™ M2 high-voltage power MOSFET product line, engineered specifically for high-efficiency, high-frequency switched-mode power conversion in industrial and telecom infrastructure equipment.
FAQ
What is the maximum continuous drain current at 100 °C case temperature?
The STFU24N60M2 supports 12 A continuous drain current at TC = 100 °C, as specified in Table 1 of DS10939 Rev 3. This derating reflects thermal limits imposed by its 4.2 °C/W RthJC and 150 °C maximum junction temperature, ensuring safe operation in enclosed power enclosures without forced airflow.
Does this MOSFET require external gate protection?
No. The STFU24N60M2 integrates a Zener diode between gate and source, clamping gate voltage to ±25 V. This eliminates the need for external TVS diodes in standard 10–15 V gate drive circuits, reducing BOM count and PCB area while maintaining gate oxide integrity under transient conditions.
How does its avalanche rating compare to standard test requirements?
STFU24N60M2 undergoes 100% production avalanche testing per JEDEC JESD22-A110, with single-pulse EAS = 180 mJ at TJ = 25 °C. This exceeds typical industry minimums (e.g., 100 mJ) and validates robustness in unclamped inductive switching events common in flyback and forward converters.
Can it be used in totem-pole PFC topologies?
Yes. Its 332 ns reverse recovery time (trr) at TJ = 25 °C, 4 µC Qrr, and 15 V/ns diode recovery dv/dt rating make it suitable for high-frequency totem-pole PFC. However, body diode conduction must be minimized via precise timing control to avoid excessive recovery loss at >100 kHz operation.
STFU24N60M2 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Series:
- MDmesh™ M2
- Package/Case:
- TO-220-3 Full Pack
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Active
- FET Type:
- N-Channel
- Technology:
- MOSFET (Metal Oxide)
- Drain to Source Voltage (Vdss):
- 600 V
- Current - Continuous Drain (Id) @ 25°C:
- 18A (Tc)
- Drive Voltage (Max Rds On, Min Rds On):
- 10V
- Rds On (Max) @ Id, Vgs:
- 190mOhm @ 9A, 10V
- Vgs(th) (Max) @ Id:
- 4V @ 250µA
- Gate Charge (Qg) (Max) @ Vgs:
- 29 nC @ 10 V
- Vgs (Max):
- ±25V
- Input Capacitance (Ciss) (Max) @ Vds:
- 1060 pF @ 100 V
- FET Feature:
- -
- Power Dissipation (Max):
- 30W (Tc)
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 150°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Through Hole
- Supplier Device Package:
- TO-220FP
STFU24N60M2 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for STFU24N60M2 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for STFU24N60M2 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for STFU24N60M2 reliable?
The price and inventory of STFU24N60M2 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for STFU24N60M2 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for STFU24N60M2?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for STFU24N60M2 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for STFU24N60M2?
STFU24N60M2 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your STFU24N60M2 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for STFU24N60M2?
For technical support, including STFU24N60M2 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your STFU24N60M2 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that STFU24N60M2 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All STFU24N60M2 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that STFU24N60M2 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of STFU24N60M2?
All STFU24N60M2 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with STFU24N60M2, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The STFU24N60M2 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for STFU24N60M2:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
STFU24N60M2 Tags

-
BSZ180P03NS3EGATMA1
Infineon Technologies

-
SIRA14DP-T1-GE3
Vishay Siliconix

-
AO4419
Alpha & Omega Semiconductor Inc.

-
SISA14BDN-T1-GE3
Vishay Siliconix

-
PSMN9R5-30YLC,115
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
BUK9Y21-40E,115
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
RTQ035N03HZGTR
Rohm Semiconductor

-
FDMS7680
onsemi

-
RQ3E180BNTB
Rohm Semiconductor

-
STL6N2VH5
STMicroelectronics

-
DMPH4029LFGQ-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
DMT6015LSS-13
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

