STMicroelectronics STFU26N60M2
- Part No.:
- STFU26N60M2
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- FETs, MOSFETs
- Package:
- TO-220-3 Full Pack
- Datasheet:
-
STFU26N60M2.pdf
- Description:
- MOSFET N-CH 600V 20A TO220FP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,701
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
STFU26N60M2 from STMicroelectronics is an N-channel 600 V, 140 mΩ typ., 20 A MDmesh™ M2 Power MOSFET in TO-220FP ultra narrow leads package, optimized for high-efficiency LLC resonant converters and hard-switching SMPS. It features 34 nC total gate charge, 88 pF output capacitance, and 100% avalanche tested ruggedness with Zener-protected gate.
For engineers reviewing the STFU26N60M2 datasheet, STFU26N60M2 pinout, STFU26N60M2 application, or STFU26N60M2 equivalent, key selection criteria include its 50 V/ns MOSFET dv/dt ruggedness, 250 mJ single-pulse avalanche energy, low Coss profile, and thermal resistance of 4.2 °C/W (junction-to-case).
Technical Context
This MOSFET employs ST's MDmesh M2 strip layout and enhanced vertical structure to simultaneously reduce RDS(on) and optimize switching losses. Its 124 pF equivalent output capacitance (Coss,eq) across 0–480 V enables predictable soft-switching behavior in resonant topologies.
The device integrates a robust body diode with 360 ns reverse recovery time at 25 °C and 556 ns at 150 °C, supporting high-frequency operation in bridge configurations. Gate threshold voltage (2–4 V) and ±25 V gate-source rating ensure compatibility with standard 10 V gate drivers while maintaining noise immunity.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| VDS | 600 V - supports primary-side switching in 400 V DC bus and universal AC input offline converters |
| RDS(on) max | 165 mΩ at VGS = 10 V, ID = 10 A - enables <1.7 W conduction loss at 20 A continuous drain current |
| Qg | 34 nC - reduces driver power demand and enables fast turn-on with low gate resistance (<5 Ω) |
| Coss | 88 pF at VDS = 100 V - contributes to low stored output energy (EOSS = 10 µJ at 400 V) |
| EAS | 250 mJ - provides margin against unclamped inductive switching stress without external snubbers |
| TJ max | 150 °C - allows operation in thermally constrained industrial and server PSU environments |
| RthJC | 4.2 °C/W - enables 30 W dissipation at ≤25 °C case temperature, critical for compact heatsink designs |
Pinout & Package
Package: TO-220FP ultra narrow leads - insulated case, 3-pin through-hole, 10.4 mm height, 30.5 mm length, designed for high-voltage isolation and PCB space efficiency.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| G (Pin 1) | Gate | Control terminal; accepts 0–10 V logic-level drive; Zener-protected to ±25 V rating |
| D (Pin 2) | Drain | High-side switching node; connected to heat sink via insulated tab; rated for 600 V blocking |
| S (Pin 3) | Source | Power return path and gate reference; forms common node with driver ground in half-bridge layouts |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| MDmesh M2 technology | Combines low RDS(on) and low Coss via optimized trench and drift region doping for >95% efficiency in 100–300 kHz LLC converters |
| 100% avalanche tested | Guarantees minimum 3.8 A repetitive avalanche current and 250 mJ single-pulse energy under production test conditions |
| Zener-protected gate | Integrated gate oxide protection clamps transient overvoltage to ±25 V, eliminating need for external gate Zener diodes |
| Ultra-low Qgd/Qgs ratio | 16.3 nC / 5.6 nC = 2.9 - suppresses Miller-induced shoot-through in synchronous rectifiers and half-bridges |
| Optimized Coss profile | Coss,eq = 124 pF (0–480 V) - enables precise zero-voltage switching timing control in resonant topologies |
Applications
| LLC Resonant Converter Primary Switch | Industrial AC-DC Front-End |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: High-efficiency 1–3 kW server PSU operating at 200–500 kHz with variable frequency control. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary-side high-side switch in full-bridge LLC topology; handles 600 V DC link and delivers 20 A peak current per phase. Use Value: Low Coss and 34 nC Qg minimize switching loss and enable ZVS across full load range, improving efficiency by ≥0.8% vs. legacy superjunction MOSFETs. |
Use Scenario: 3-phase rectified 600 V DC bus feeding isolated DC-DC modules in factory automation drives. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Active clamp or auxiliary switch in three-level NPC inverters; operates with 50 V/ns dv/dt ruggedness under fast bus transients. Use Value: 100% avalanche testing and 2.5 kV insulation withstand voltage ensure reliability during line surges and motor regeneration events. |
| Telecom Rectifier Module | EV Onboard Charger PFC Stage |
Use Scenario: 1.5 kW telecom rectifier with active PFC + LLC dual-stage architecture, requiring high MTBF and thermal stability. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Boost switch in continuous conduction mode (CCM) PFC stage; conducts 20 A RMS with 80 A pulsed capability. Use Value: RDS(on) = 140 mΩ typ. and 4.2 °C/W RthJC limit junction rise to <95 °C at full load, enabling fanless operation in confined enclosures. |
Use Scenario: Bidirectional OBC PFC stage handling 6.6 kW AC input (230 V, 32 A), subject to automotive thermal cycling (-40 to +125 °C). IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Fast-switching PFC switch with integrated body diode; recovers in 360 ns at 25 °C and 556 ns at 150 °C. Use Value: Stable VGS(th) (2–4 V) and normalized RDS(on) curve ensure consistent gate drive margin and conduction loss across automotive temperature range. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar high-voltage power switching applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| STW26N60M2 | TO-247 package, identical die, higher RthJA (62.5 °C/W vs. 4.2 °C/W), no insulated case | Requires external isolation for heatsink mounting; better suited for forced-air-cooled industrial inverters | Select when higher power dissipation (>45 W) and mechanical robustness outweigh PCB space constraints |
| IPP60R190C7 | 600 V, 190 mΩ, 21 A, CoolMOS C7; lower Qg (25 nC) but higher Coss (110 pF) | Superior light-load efficiency in DCM flyback; less optimal for LLC due to Coss nonlinearity | Select for cost-sensitive consumer PSUs where ZVS margin is less critical than BOM count reduction |
Compared with STW26N60M2 and IPP60R190C7, STFU26N60M2 uniquely balances low Coss, tight Qg, and insulated TO-220FP packaging-making it optimal for space-constrained, high-reliability LLC and industrial PFC designs where thermal interface simplicity and voltage isolation are mandatory.
Availability
STFU26N60M2 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for LLC resonant converters, industrial AC-DC front-ends, and telecom rectifier modules requiring stable component supply, long-term lifecycle support, and traceable sourcing.
Supply support for STFU26N60M2 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, designing and manufacturing microcontrollers, power devices, sensors, and analog ICs for industrial, automotive, and consumer markets.
STFU26N60M2 belongs to the MDmesh™ M2 high-voltage power MOSFET product line, engineered specifically for high-frequency, high-efficiency resonant and hard-switched SMPS in datacenter, telecom, and industrial power systems.
FAQ
What is the maximum continuous drain current at 100 °C case temperature?
The STFU26N60M2 supports 13 A continuous drain current at TC = 100 °C, as specified in Table 1 of DS12254 Rev 2. This derating reflects thermal limits of the TO-220FP package and ensures safe operation within SOA boundaries at elevated ambient temperatures.
Does this MOSFET require a negative gate turn-off voltage?
No. The STFU26N60M2 has a gate threshold voltage of 2–4 V and is fully compatible with 0 V/10 V gate drive. Its ±25 V VGS rating and Zener protection eliminate the need for negative turn-off bias, simplifying driver design in half-bridge and LLC applications.
How does the 2.5 kV insulation withstand voltage impact PCB layout?
The 2.5 kV RMS insulation rating between all three leads and the external heat sink allows direct mounting to grounded metal chassis without additional insulating hardware. This reduces thermal interface layers, lowers RthJC, and simplifies creepage/clearance compliance for EN 62368-1 in high-voltage industrial designs.
Is the body diode suitable for synchronous rectification?
No-the internal body diode is not optimized for synchronous rectification. Its 360 ns trr and 5 µC Qrr at 25 °C indicate moderate recovery performance. For SR applications, use dedicated low-Qrr MOSFETs or external Schottky diodes to avoid cross-conduction and reverse recovery loss.
STFU26N60M2 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Series:
- MDmesh™ M2
- Package/Case:
- TO-220-3 Full Pack
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Active
- FET Type:
- N-Channel
- Technology:
- MOSFET (Metal Oxide)
- Drain to Source Voltage (Vdss):
- 600 V
- Current - Continuous Drain (Id) @ 25°C:
- 20A (Tc)
- Drive Voltage (Max Rds On, Min Rds On):
- 10V
- Rds On (Max) @ Id, Vgs:
- 165mOhm @ 10A, 10V
- Vgs(th) (Max) @ Id:
- 4V @ 250µA
- Gate Charge (Qg) (Max) @ Vgs:
- 34 nC @ 10 V
- Vgs (Max):
- ±25V
- Input Capacitance (Ciss) (Max) @ Vds:
- 1360 pF @ 100 V
- FET Feature:
- -
- Power Dissipation (Max):
- 30W (Tc)
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 150°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Through Hole
- Supplier Device Package:
- TO-220FP
STFU26N60M2 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for STFU26N60M2 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for STFU26N60M2 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for STFU26N60M2 reliable?
The price and inventory of STFU26N60M2 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for STFU26N60M2 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for STFU26N60M2?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for STFU26N60M2 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for STFU26N60M2?
STFU26N60M2 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your STFU26N60M2 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for STFU26N60M2?
For technical support, including STFU26N60M2 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your STFU26N60M2 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that STFU26N60M2 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All STFU26N60M2 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that STFU26N60M2 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of STFU26N60M2?
All STFU26N60M2 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with STFU26N60M2, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The STFU26N60M2 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for STFU26N60M2:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
STFU26N60M2 Tags

-
BSZ180P03NS3EGATMA1
Infineon Technologies

-
SIRA14DP-T1-GE3
Vishay Siliconix

-
AO4419
Alpha & Omega Semiconductor Inc.

-
SISA14BDN-T1-GE3
Vishay Siliconix

-
PSMN9R5-30YLC,115
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
BUK9Y21-40E,115
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
RTQ035N03HZGTR
Rohm Semiconductor

-
FDMS7680
onsemi

-
RQ3E180BNTB
Rohm Semiconductor

-
STL6N2VH5
STMicroelectronics

-
DMPH4029LFGQ-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
DMT6015LSS-13
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

